Football scores, schedule

Games start at 7 p.m.

Thursday

C.E. Byrd 24, Parkway 17, OT

Carencro 28, New Iberia 24

Central Catholic 17, Lafayette Christian 7

Fair Park 20, Loyola College Prep 9

Landry-Walker 23, McDonogh 35 13

Mangham 47, Ouachita Christian 21

Riverdale 48, Pearl River 0

Ruston 17, Ouachita Parish 14

Teurlings Catholic 37, St. Martinville 6

Friday

Local 5A/4A

Broadmoor (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Universiry (7-3A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at Scotlandville (4-5A)

Walker (4-5A) at Zachary (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at McKinley (5-5A)

Dutchtown (5-5A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

St. Amant (5-5A) at Woodlawn (5-5A)

Belaire (6-4A) at Redemptorist (6-2A)

Lutcher (6-4A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

St. Michael (6-4A) vs. Tara (6-4A) at Olympia Stadium

Local/Area

Ville Platte (5-3A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Baker (7-3A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

West Feliciana (7-3A) at Brusly (7-3A)

Port Allen (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

Loranger (8-3A) at Albany (8-3A)

Berwick (9-3A) at Donaldsonville (9-3A)

Capitol (6-2A) vs. East Feliciana (6-2A) at Clinton Middle School

Northeast (6-2A) at Episcopal (6-2A)

Springfield (7-2A) at Pine (7-2A)

St. Helena Central (7-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2A)

Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Plate (5-1A)

North Central (5-1) at False River (5-1A)

Christian Life (6-1A) vs. Southern Lab at Southern’s Mumford Stadium

Madison Prep (6-1A) at Kentwood (6-1A)

Varnado (6-1A) at Haynes (8-2A)

Ascension Catholic (8-1A) at West St. John (8-1A)

Ascension Christian (8-1A) at White Castle (8-1A)

St. John-Plaquemine (8-1A) at East Iberville (8-1A)

Acadiana

Sam Houston (3-5A) at Acadiana (3-5A)

Comeaux (3-5A) at Barbe (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

Beau Chene (4-4A) at LaGrange (4-4A)

Crowley (4-4A) at Rayne (4-4A)

Vermilion Catholic (7-1A) at Eunice (4-4A)

Opelousas (4-4A) at Washington-Marion (4-4A)

Cecilia (5-4A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

St. Thomas More (5-4A) at Northside (5-4A)

KIPP Renaissance (10-3A) at Westgate (5-4A)

Port Barre (5-3A) at Church Point (5-3A)

Northwest (5-3A) at Pine Prairie (5-3A)

Abbeville (6-3A) at Notre Dame (6-3A)

Erath (6-3A) at Kaplan (6-3A)

West St. Mary (6-3A) at N. Vermilion (6-3A)

Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A) at Opelousas Catholic (5-2A)

Jeanerette (5-2A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Loreauville (5-2A) at Westminster (5-2A)

Gueydan (7-1A) at Ascension Episcopal (7-1A)

Lafayette Christian (7-1A) at Central Catholic (7-1A)

Hanson (7-1A) at Highland Baptist (7-1A)

Southeast

Covington (6-5A) at St. Paul’s (6-5A)

Ponchatoula (6-5A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Hammond (6-5A) at Northshore (6-5A)

Mandeville (6-5A) at Slidell (6-5A)

Destrehan (7-5A) at H.L. Bourgeois (75A)

Central Lafourche (7-5A) at Hahnville (7-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at East St. John (7-5A)

South Lafourche (7-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

Assumption (7-4A) at Vandebilt (7-4A)

Franklin (9-3A) at Ellender (7-4A)

South Terrebonne (7-4A) at Morgan City (7-4A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at Amite (8-3A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

E.D. White (9-3A) at Patterson (9-3A)

DeLaSalle (11-3A) at Pope John Paul II (7-2A)

Northlake Christian (7-2A) at Hannan (7-2A)

Hanson (7-1A) at Highland Baptist (7-1A)

Varnado (8-1A) at Haynes (8-2A)

Country Day (9-1A) at Covenant Christian (9-1A)

Houma Christian (9-1A) at Crescent City (9-1A)

Lafayette Christian (7-1A) at Central Catholic (7-1A)

volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, False River 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

False River 14 20 19

Team leaders: Ascension Catholic: Grace Villa (9 kills, 2 aces), Crason Dunn (8 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs), Julia Beck (6 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs); False River: Jamie Knight (4 assists, 4 digs), Logan Callahan (3 blocks, 4 digs, 3 kills), Morgan Boudreaux (2 assists 6 digs).Team records: Ascension Catholic 17-13, 6-1 Division 5, District 3.

Baker 3, Lee 0

Baker 25 25 25

Lee High 8 18 14

Team leaders: BAKER: M.Davis (3 aces), D. Fisher (3 digs), T. Elvy (6 aces); LEE: S. Washington(2 digs, 2 kills), H. Randolph (3 aces), K. Howard (2 kills).

Brusly 3, West Feliciana 0

West Feliciana 15 20 13

Brusly 25 25 25

Team leaders: Brusly: Brianna Granaville (9 kills, 2 blocks), Caitlyn Williams (9 kills), Victoria Genusa (33 assists), Johnee Leblaca (9 kills, 2 aces); West Feliciana: Raven Davis (7 kills, 5 digs), Jada Washington (5 kills, 2 blocks), Jordan Bringedahl (2 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs). Team records: West Feliciana: 13-11, 6-4 Divison III, District 4; Brusly 24-10, 8-2.

East Ascension 3, Denham Springs 0

Denham Springs 18 13 8

East Ascension 252 25 25

Team leaders: East Ascension: Jessie Watt (10 kills, 6 assists, 2 blocks), Claire Weinver (11 kills, 4 digs), Emily Venavo (6 kills, 20 assists, 5 digs). Team records: East Ascension 22-12.

Episcopal 3, Port Allen 1

Episcopal 25 20 25 25

Port Allen 21 25 14 11

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: Corline Counts (2 kills, 14 assists, 5 aces), Alyssa Winkler (8 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs, 6 aces), Kalitlyn Walker (7 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks); PORT ALLEN: Rhea Lee (4 assists, 9 blocks, 4 kills, 12 digs), Makayla Johnson (6 blocks, 6 kills), Monica Gordon (5 kills, 5 digs). Team records: Port Allen 6-18, 4-4 Division IV, District 2.

Parkview Baptist 3, Glen Oaks 0

Glen Oaks 5 7 8

Parkview Baptist 25 25 25

Team leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Neely Burnes (3 digs, 2 aces, 15 assists), Wesley Anne Foreman (4 kills, 2 blocks), Macey Stock (5 digs, 5 aces, 2 assists). Team records: Glen Oaks 8-11, 4-5 Division III, District 4; Parkview Baptist 23-5, 9-0.

Runnels 3, Christian Life 2

Runnels 25 24 25 19 15

Christian Life 16 26 11 25 8

Team leaders: RUNNELS: Elisa Campbell (2 aces, 2 kills15 assists), Robbie March (9 kills, 5 blocks), Micha Danos (5 aces, 5 digs); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Hannah Young (2 aces, 4 kills, 17 assists, 4 digs), Jasmine Harness (12 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs), Briana Smith (2 aces, 4 kills, 7 blocks, 11 digs), Samantha Clements (6 kills, 7 digs). Team records: Runnels: 17-19, 5-1 Division V, District 4; Christian Life 4-21, 0-6.

Southern Lab 3, Redemptorist 0

Redemptorist 12 13 23

Southern Lab 25 25 25

Team leaders: Redemptorist: Rebecca Armanini (5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist), Gina Hayes (3 kills), Casey Jones (8 assis, 5 aces); Southern Lab: Autumn Moore (10 kills, 4 aces), Kennedy Williams (7 kills, 6 blocks, 2 digs), Imani Mitchell (4 kills, 2 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces). Team records: Redemptorist: 7-17, 1-6 Divison V, District 4; Southern Lab 15-7, 4-3.

St. John 3, White Castle 0

White Castle 15 15 12

St. John 25 25 25

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: Ariel Bell (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks); Skylar Obear (6 kills, 5 digs, 5 assists), Ashante Knight (3 kills, 4 digs); ST. JOHN: Payton Passantino (11 kills, 3 digs), Keri Yarbrough (10 kills, 2 digs), Madison Schnebelen (8 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs), Claire Pearce (25 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs). Team records: White Castle 12-14, 2-5 Division V, District 3; St. John 23-8, 5-2.

St. Joseph’s 3, Scotlandville 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25

Scotlandville 8 9 8

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Katherine Young (7 kills, 5 digs, 8 aces), Melani Miller (7 kills, 13 digs, 3 assists), Elise Gapereiz (2 kills, 2 aces, 13 assists). Team records: St. Joseph’s 32-2, 9-0 Division I, District 2.