Track and field

Class 5A, Region 2

At Catholic High School. Baton Rouge

Girls

Team totals: 1, Zachary 99. 2, St. Joseph’s Academy 87.20. 3, Mandeville 80. 4, Baton Rouge High 79. 5, Slidell 57. 6, Dutchtown 39. 7, Fontainebleau 34.60. 8, McKinley 16.60. 9, Live Oak 12.60. 10, Denham Springs 12, Broadmoor 12. 12, St. Amant 11. 13, Central 8. 14, Scotlandville 7. 15, Ponchatoula 2. 16, Walker 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Loren James, BRHS, 43-5 ¼. 2, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 43-4. 3, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-0.

Long jump: 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 18-4. 2, Lauren West, Slidell, 17-11 ¼. 3, Rebecca McCubbin, Mandeville, 17-10.

Javelin: 1, Cameron Matherne, St. Amant, 116-5. 2, Sarah Summerville, St. Joseph’s, 11405. 3, A’Neseya Dunn, Zachary, 110-2.

Triple jump: 1, Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 37-6. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 36-3 ½. 3, De’andra Lemalle, Slidell, 35-9.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-7. 2, Frankie Griffin, Zachary 5-3. 3, Rebecca McCubbin, Mandeville, 5-1.

Discus: 1, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 123-11. 2, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 123-5. 3, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 116-7.

Pole vault: 1, Larissa Vaccaro, Fontainebleau, 9-6. 2, Gaby Bird, Fontainebleau, 9-6. 3, Alexandra Rivette, St. Joseph’s, 9-0.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Zachary 1:39.60. 2, Slidell 1:41.99. 3, BRHS 1:43.28.

1,600 meters: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:05.65. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:17.69. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:27.86.

100 hurdles: 1, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 14.80. 2, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 14.81. 3, Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 15.76.

100: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.62. 2, Lauren West, Slidell, 12.46. 3, Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 12.51.

800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:15.88. 2, Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 2:19.67. 3, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:21.93.

4x100 relay: 1, Zachary 47.77. 2, St. Joseph’s 49.26. 3, BRHS 49.44.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 55.27. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.47. 3, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 57.01.

300 hurdles: 1, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 45.62. 2, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 45.88. 3, Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 46.25.

200: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.05. 2, Michaela Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 25.16. 3, Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 25.75.

3,200: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 11:46.89. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:59.17. 3, Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 12:11.74.

4x400 relay: 1, BRHS 3:58.52. 2, St. Joseph’s Academy 4:03.14. 3, Mandeville 4:08.19.

Outstanding Field Performer: Leah Scott, Dutchtown

Outstanding Track Performer: Janie O’Connor, Zachary

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 164. 2, Scotlandville 58. 3, Fontainebleau 49. 4, Dutchtown 46. 5, St. Amant 35. 6, St. Paul’s 33. 7, Zachary 26. 8, Baton Rouge High 24. 9, Walker 16.5. 10, East Ascension 16, Northshore 16. 12, Denham Springs 15. 13, Slidell 14. 14, McKinley 13. 15, Ponchatoula 12. 16, Covington 11.5. 17, Hammond 5. 18, Central 2, Broadmoor 2.

Field events

Javelin: 1, Alex Bertrand, Catholic, 179-8. 2, Evan Landry, Zachary, 166-11. 3, Chase Lamaire, Fontainebleau, 165-11.

High jump: 1, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 6-3. 2, Douglas Meyers, Northshore, 6-3. 3, Nick Baudean, Covington, 6-1.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 57-8 ½. 2, Zach Tom, Catholic, 53-3. 3, Elliot Turner, St. Amant, 50-3 ½.

Long jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 23-11 ¾. 2, Keilyn Raven, St. Amant, 23-6 ½. 3, Michael Stallworth, Slidell, 22-0.

Discus: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 163-7. 2, Jordan Zuppardo, Dutchtown, 145-9. 3, London Lewis, Catholic, 134-6.

Pole vault: 1, Chandler Kelleher, Catholic, 14-0. 2, Miller Tyler, Ponchatoula, 13-0. 3, Matt Ragas, Fontainebleau, 13-0.

Triple jump: 1, Keilyn Raven, St. Amant, 46-5. 2, Michael Stallworth, Slidell, 45-10 ¾. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 45-9 ¾.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.29. 2, Scotlandville 1:27.33. 3, St. Amant 1:29.52.

1,600 meters: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:17.89. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:19.89. 3, David Toups, Catholic, 4:25.64.

110 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 15.06. 2, Zach Kilpatrick, Dutchtown, 15.13. 3, Vernon Langley, Catholic, 15.35.

100: 1, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 10.70. 2, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.81. 3, Lamarcus Jefferson, East Ascension, 10.83.

800: 1, Matt Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:55.31. 2, Parker McBride, Dutchtown, 1:57.87. 3, Ja’Coby Sanders, McKinley, 1:58.62.

4x100 relay: 1, Scotlandville 42.71. 2, Zachary 43.03. 3, Dutchtown 43.07.

400: 1, Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleau, 48.87. 2, Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 48.85. 3, Patrick Stephens, Catholic, 49.37.

300 hurdles: 1, Zach Kilpatrick, Dutchtown, 38.82. 2, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 38.83. 2, Landon Harper, Walker, 40.88.

200: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.54. 2, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 21.64. 3, Lamarcus Jefferson, East Ascension, 21.85.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:39.38. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 9:41.59. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:51.13.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:18.03. 2, Scotlandville 3:22.36. 3, McKinley 3:24.08.

Outstanding Field Performer: Nigel Despinasse, Catholic

Outstanding Track Performer: Sethan Hollier, Catholic

Class 3A, Region 3

at Jewel Sumner, Kentwood

Boys

Team scores: 1. West Feliciana, 89. 2. Lusher, 64. 3. Lutcher, 61. 4. Sumner, 49. 5. Glen Oaks, 48. 6. Parkview Baptist, 39. 7. Amite, 38. 8. De La Salle, 37. 9. Port Allen, 36. 10. University, 31. 11. Donaldsonville, 21. 12. Baker, 12. 13. Albany, 11. 14. St. James, 9. 15. Brusly, 6. 16. Eleanor, 4. 17. Bogalusa, 2. 18. New Orleans Military and Maritim, 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 23-05.5. 2. Ryan Theyard, Lusher, 23-01. 3. Michael Strong, Lusher, 22-03.

Triple jump: 1. Ryan Theyard, Lusher, 47-05. 2. DeVonta Smith, Amite, 45-03.5. 3. Michael Strong, Lusher, 42-02.5.

High jump: 1. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-06. 2. Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 6-05. 3. Chris Taylor, West Feliciana, 6-02.

Pole vault: 1. Ashby Woolf, University, 12-00. 2. Nipun Wadhwa, Albany, 11-06. 3. Everett Williamson, West Feliciana, 10-06.

Shot put: 1. Ricky Chatman, West Feliciana, 50-01.75. 2. Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 50-00.5. 3. Tavis Baptiste, Lusher, 47-03.75.

Discus: 1. Jacob Fudge, West Feliciana, 132-03. 2. Kenneth Allen, Port Allen, 126-01. 3. Tywon Johnson, St. James, 124-11.

Javelin: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 170-09. 2. Thaddeus Wattis, Lutcher, 159-06. 3. Adam Broussard, Lusher, 150-02.

Boys Field MVP: Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. West Feliciana, 1:27.09. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:28.95. 3. De La Salle, 1:29.19.

1.600: 1. Austin Ballow, Sumner, 4:27.50. 2. Alex Vega, Parkview Baptist, 4:48.76. 3. David McGrade, Lusher, 4:55.15.

110 hurdles: 1. Norrise Cummings, Port Allen, 16.07. 2. Hayden Franklin, University, 16.13. 3. Christian Booker, De La Salle, 16.19.

100: 1. Milton Sanders, Amite, 11.02. 2. Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 11.03. 3. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 11.11.

800: 1. Austin James, Sumner, 1:58.84. 2. Austin Ballow, Sumner, 2:01.51. 3. Ron Duncan, Glen Oaks, 2:04.16.

4x100 relay: 1. De La Salle, 42.87. 2. West Feliciana, 43.06. 3. Amite, 43.50.

400: 1. Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 49.05. 2. Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 49.59. 3. Heisman Woods, Brusly, 49.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Joseph Weathersby, Lutcher, 41.02. 2. Austin James, Sumner, 41.42. 3. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 41.52.

200: 1. Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 21.54. 2. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 21.75. 3. Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 21.76.

3,200: 1. Austin Ballow, Sumner, 9:55.06. 2. Jack Moran, University, 10:39.42. 3. David McGrade, Lusher, 10:41.14.

4x400 relay: 1. Glen Oaks, 3:25.32. 2. Lutcher, 3:30.47. 3. Lusher, 3:31.49.

Boys Track MVP: Austin Ballow, Sumner

Girls

Team scores: 1. Lusher, 102. 2. Academy of Sacred Heart, 76. 3. Brusly, 71. 4. West Feliciana, 61. 5. Parkview Baptist, 55. 6. Port Allen, 51. 7. Sumner, 40. 8. St. James, 32. 9. Glen Oaks, 20. 10. University, 18. 11. Donaldsonville, 8. 12. Bogalusa, 6. 13. St. Katherine Drexel, 5. 14. Amite, 4. 15. Albany, 3. 15. Lutcher, 3. 17. New Orleans Military and Maritim, 2.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Ry-Anne Riley, Lusher, 17-10.25. 2. Dorsey Dominique, West Feliciana, 17-00.5. 3. Jaden Clark, 16-11.

Triple jump: 1. Kia Coleman, West Feliciana, 35-08.5. 2. Kaylin Martin, St. James, 34-06.25. 3. Amya Brumfield, Sumner, 33-04.5.

High jump: 1. Claire Moreau, Academy NO, 5-04. 2. Ellie Silvia, Academy NO, 5-02. 3. Jene’t Campbell, West Feliciana, 5-02.

Pole vault: 1. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 10-00. 2. Hannah Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 9-06. 3. Anne Furr, University, 9-00.

Shot put: 1. Breashlee Jones, Sumner, 38-11. 2. Diamond Brooks, Sumner, 37-08.5. 3. D’Sha Rankins, Bogalusa, 36-03.

Discus: 1. Phyllicia Lawrence, St. James, 103-03. 2. Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist, 101-02. 3. Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 94-04.

Javelin: 1. Claire Moreau, Academy NO, 129-07. 2. Ellie Silvia, Academy NO, 117-10. 3. JaQuan Collins, Port Allen, 109-03.

Girls Field MVP: Claire Moreau, Academy of Sacred Heart, NO

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. Lusher, 1:42.03. 2. Brusly, 1:42.65. 3. Glen Oaks, 1:44.08.

1,600: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 5:33.08. 2. Emma Roberts, Lusher, 5:33.72. 3. Olivia Pitt, Academy NO, 5:40.70.

100: 1. Kaylin Martin, St. James, 16.36. 2. Claire Moreau, Academy NO, 16.73. 3. Kennedy London, West Feliciana, 17.08.

800: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 2:27.41. 2. Jasmine Allen, Port Allen, 2:28.79. 3. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 2:28.95.

4x100: 1. West Feliciana, 49.70. 2. Port Allen, 51.13. 3. Brusly, 51.27.

400: 1. Ry-Anne Riley, Lusher, 56.92. 2. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 57.15. 3. Ta’La Spates, Brusly, 58.78.

300 hurdles: 1. Jene’t Campbell, West Feliciana, 47.44. 2. Raven Riley, Lusher, 47.73. 3. Bran’Nicia Williams, Brusly, 48.5.

200: 1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 25.05. 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 25.39. 3. Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 25.65.

3,200: 1. Carolyn McGinnis, Lusher, 12:12.27. 2. Mary-Claude Simons, Lusher, 12:14.53. 3. Mary Nusloch, Academy NO, 12:15.14.

4x400 relay: 1. Glen Oaks, 4:08.84. 2. Lusher, 4:13.61. 3. West Feliciana, 4:15.52.

Girls Track MVP: Taylor Shaw, Brusly

Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel 10, (16) Walker 8

(24) St. Amant 10, (9) Sam Houston 8

(8) Brother Martin 10, (25) St. Paul’s 0

(5) Jesuit 9, (28) Ouachita Parish 3

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(4) Catholic 8, (29) East Ascension 1

(3) Airline 7, (30) Central Lafourche 0

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston 7, (7) West Monroe 3

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(17) Rummel at (1) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday

(24) St. Amant at (8) Brother Martin

(12) Destrehan at (5) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Hahnville at (4) Catholic

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(27) Captain Shreve at (11) Byrd

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15 Acadiana at (2) Lafayette

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) Teurlings Catholic 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(9) Grant 10, (24) Carencro 9

(8) Pearl River 9, (25) Riverdale 0

(5) Breaux Bridge 5, (28) LaGrange 4

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(13) North DeSoto 11, (20) Minden 0

(4) Tioga 10 (29) Westgate 0

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt Catholic 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(11) Crowley 8, (22) Morgan City 7

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(10) Franklinton 2, (23) Lakeshore 0

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16 Livonia at (1) Teurlings Catholic

(9) Grant at (8) Pearl River

(12) South Terrebonne at (5) Breaux Bridge

(13) North DeSoto at (4) Tioga

(14) Neville at (3) West Ouachita

(11) Crowley at (6) Benton

(26) Salmen at (10) Franklinton

(15) Beau Chene at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First-round scores

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa 10, (11) Parkview Baptist 8

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 2, (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Lutcher at (8) Eunice, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(20) Loyola Prep at (4) South Beauregard

(19) Jennings at (3) St. Louis Catholic

(22) Iowa at (6) West Feliciana

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(18) Iota at (2) at (2) E.D. White

Class 2A

First-round scores

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(12) Rosepine 5, (21) Pine 0

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary Baptist 3

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Welsh 2

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside Academy 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(7) Menard 5, (26) Mamou 0

(23) Doyle 14, (10) Hannan 4

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Second-round pairings

(17) DeQuincy at (1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Kinder at (8) Notre Dame

(12) Roseanne at (5) Opelousas Catholic

(13) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(23) Doyle at (7) Menard

(15) Sterlington at (2) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab 6, (12) Westminster Christian 5

(13) Catholic-PC 10, (20) Delhi Charter 0

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(10) Houma Christian 14, (23) Montgomery 6

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(2) Covenant Christian 11, (31) False River Academy 1

Second-round pairings

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. (8) St. Martin’s

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

Second-round pairings

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)

Softball

All-District 6-5A

First team

Pitchers: Tamara Larche, Slidell, Sr.; Brenae Bergeron, Fontainebleau, Jr. Catchers: Samantha Cetta, Hammond, Sr.; Paige Fernandez, Ponchatoula, Jr. Infielders: Victoria Villere, Covington, Sr.; Alexis Fremin, Fontainebleau, So.; Rebecca Dragg, Mandeville, Sr.; Dee Dee West, Northshore, Fr.; Mallory Vining, Ponchatoula, So.; Riley Herdliska, Slidell, Jr. Outfielders: Haley Fremin, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Sara Geier, Mandeville, So.; Allison Vincent, Slidell, Jr.; Gabrielle, Aguilar, Slidell, Sr. Utilities: Caroline Randazzo, Fontainebleau, Jr.; Allie Amerson, Ponchatoula, So.

MVP: Tamara Larche, Slidell

Coach of the Year: Robin Herdliska, Slidell