Football scores

Saturday

Parkway 47, Gladewater, Texas 27

Teurlings Catholic 27, Shaw 23

Evangel Christian 21, Warren Easton 6

Helen Cox 22, McMain 18

Scotlandville 41, St. Augustine 12

Neville 59, Maumelle, Ark. 0

Rummel 48, Covington 0

Friday

Abbeville 58, Berwick 21

Airline 62, Green Oaks 6

Albany 65, East Iberville 0

Arcadia 21, Red River 20

Hannan 13, Covenant Christian 12

Ascension Christian 33, Crescent City 0

Ascension Episcopal 35, Pointe Coupee Catholic 14

Assumption 21, St. Martinville 12

Baker 26, Northeast 0

Basile 7, Ville Platte 0

Episcopal 28, North Vermilion 6

Beau Chene 26, Pine Prairie 8

Belaire 18, Mentorship Academy 0

Belle Chasse 20, East Jefferson 7

Bossier 35, General Trass (Lake Providence) 14

Brother Martin 68, St. Stanislaus, Miss. 21

Brusly 21, St. John 8

Bunkie 53, Elton 31

Calvary Baptist Academy 52, Peabody 20

Captain Shreve 23, Huntington 20

Carencro 19, New Iberia 7

Carroll 21, Rayville 20

Cecilia 33, Northside 6

Centerville 38, North Central 6

Central Catholic 26, Opelousas Catholic 20

Central Lafourche 21, Vandebilt 18, OT

Central Private 23, UA of Cenla 14

Chalmette 58, King 10

Christian Life Academy 26, Springfield 21

Comeaux 24, Westgate 14

Country Day 55, Ben Franklin 7

Crowley 34, Westlake 3

De La Salle 45, Hancock, Miss. 0

Delhi 32, Vidalia 31

Denham Springs 50, Tara 0

DeRidder 17, Richwood 0

Destrehan 44, Woodlawn (BR) 7

Dunham 40, Ascension Catholic 14

Dutchtown 21, Central 14

East Ascension 21, Thibodaux 18

Eunice 44, Jennings 28

Fair Park 14, Southwood 6

False River Academy 6, Houma Christian 0

Fisher 22, St. Martin’s 7

Fontainebleau 45, Bonnabel 7

Franklinton 40, Amite 12

G.W. Carver 30, South Lafourche 20

Glen Oaks 18, Broadmoor 6

Grand Lake 14, Gueydan 12

Grant 44, Beekman High School 12

H.L. Bourgeois 28, Ellender 18

Hahnville 38, Patterson 7

Hanson Memorial 10, Delcambre 0

Haughton 17, Minden 10

Holy Cross 27, Hammond 6

Holy Savior Menard 34, Buckeye 19

Jena 33, Delhi Charter 0

Jesuit 17, Saint Paul’s 14

John Curtis 38, Shades Valley, Ala. 13

Kaplan 32, Vermilion Catholic 15

Kentwood 34, Sumner 13

Kinder 43, Oberlin 6

LaGrange 19, Sam Houston 6

Lakeshore 37, E.D. White 35

Landry/Walker 38, Karr 35

LaSalle 29, Caldwell Parish 26

Live Oak 61, KIPP Renaissance 0

Livonia 25, West Feliciana 20

Logansport 53, Lakeview 18

Loranger 45, St. Michael 23

Loreauville 44, Lafayette 14

Lutcher 34, West Jefferson 31

Madison 42, Montgomery 0

Madison Prep 48, White Castle 20

Mandeville 22, Barbe 7

Many 30, Marksville 20

McDonogh .35 20, Slidell 12

McKinley 22, Capitol 6

Morgan City 6, Sophie B. Wright 0

New Iberia Catholic 24, Erath 6

Newman 44, Riverdale 0

North DeSoto 19, Mansfield 14

Northeast 26, Baker 0

North Webster 27, Homer 0

Northlake Christian 43, W.L. Cohen 12

Northshore 12, Salmen 7

Notre Dame 20, Breaux Bridge 0

Oak Forest 42, Copiah Aca., Miss. 20

Pearl River 47, Sci Academy 6

Pickering 49, Hamilton Christian 13

Pineville 36, Tioga 12

Plain Dealing 32, Lakeside 6

Plaquemine 49, Port Allen 12

Ponchatoula 26, Acadiana 0

Port Barre 18, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 14

Prairie View 39, Glenbrook 0

Ridgewood 40, Ecole Classique 6

Ringgold 28, Lena Northwood 8

Riverfield 62, Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 61

Ruston 24, East Feliciana 8

Shreveport Northwood 39, Oak Grove 35

Silliman 27, Columbia Aca., Miss. 20

South Beauregard 43, Leesville 41, OT

South Plaquemines 26, Pope John Paul II 0

St. Amant 36, Higgins 13

St. Charles Cath. 36, Thomas Jefferson 0

St. Edmund Catholic 8, Iota 0

St. Helena Central 28, Independence 6

St. James 20, Bogalusa 15

St. Louis 27, Rayne 19

St. Thomas Aquinas 36, Mangham 18

Sterlington 41, St. Frederick Catholic 7

Sulphur 41, Washington-Marion 12

Tallulah 44, Tensas Academy 16

Terrebonne 42, South Terrebonne 21

Union Christian 18, Clinton Christian, Miss. 2

Union Parish 27, Haynesville 26

University (Lab) 35, Southern Lab 16

Varnado 39, Pine 17

Walker 64, Franklin 14

Welsh 47, Oakdale 6

West Ouachita 21, Loyola College Prep 14

West St. John 28, Donaldsonville 18

Westminster Christian 21, Merryville 8

Winnfield 43, Jonesboro-Hodge 12

Woodlawn (SH) 38, B.T. Washington 10

Zachary 41, Baton Rouge Catholic 26

Thursday’s scores

Church Point 35, Iowa 27

East Beauregard 35, Mamou 6

Fair Park 14, Southwood 6

Highland Baptist 55, Jeanerette 0

John Ehret 30, East St. John 0

Lake Area New Tech 53, Clark 0

Lusher Charter 33, Haynes Academy 0

Riverside 27, Parkview Baptist 19

St. Mary’s 42, North Caddo 12

St. Thomas More 44, El Dorado, Ark. 14

Vinton 28, Rosepine 0

Wossman 43, Franklin Parish 18

How ranked teams fared

CLASS 5A

1, Acadiana (1-1) lost to Ponchatoula 26-0

2, Rummel (2-0) beat Covington 48-0

3, W. Monroe (2-0) beat Lufkin, Texas, 44-36

4, John Curtis (2-0) beat Shades Valley, Ala., 38-13

5, Zachary (2-0) beat Catholic-BR 41-26

6, Brother Martin (2-0) beat St. Stanislaus, Miss., 68-21

7, Parkway (2-0) beat Gladewater, Texas 47-27

8, Destrehan (2-0) beat Woodlawn-BR 44-7

9, Byrd (1-0) played Longview, Texas

10, St. Paul’s (1-1) lost to Jesuit 17-14

Others receiving votes: Airline beat Green Oaks 62-6; Catholic-BR lost to Zachary 41-26; John Ehret beat East St. John 30-0; Shaw lost to Teurlings Catholic 37-23; Landry-Walker beat Karr 38-35, Ponchatoula beat Acadiana 26-0; Covington lost to Rummel 48-0; Evangel Christian beat Warren Easton 21-6.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (1-0) beat Maumelle, Ark. 59-0

2, Teurings Catholic (2-0) beat Shaw 37-23.

3, St.Thomas More (2-0) beat Eldorado, Ark., 44-14

4, Warren Easton (1-0) lost to Evangel 21-6

5, McDonogh 35 (2-0) beat Slidell 20-12

6, Crowley (2-0) beat Westlake 34-3

7, Franklinton (1-1) beat Amite 40-12

8, Carencro (2-0) beat New Iberia 19-7

9, North DeSoto (2-0) beat Mansfield 19-14

10, Bastrop (1-1) beat Shiloh Christian, Ark., 42-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat West Feliciana 25-20; LaGrange beat Sam Houston 19-6; Minden lost to Haughton 17-10; Edna Karr lost to Landry-Walker 38-35; Cecilia beat Northside 33-6; Plaquemine beat Port Allen 49-12; Breaux Bridge lost to Notre Dame 20-0; Benton vs. Natchitoches Central, ppd.

CLASS 3A

1, Parkview Baptist (1-1) lost to Riverside 27-19.

2, Amite (1-1) lost to Franklinton 40-12

3, University (1-1) beat Southern Lab 35-16

4, North Webster (1-0) beat Homer 27-0

5, Jennings (1-1) lost to Eunice 44-28

6, Union Parish (1-1) beat Haynesville 27-26

7, E.D. White (1-1) lost to Lakeshore 44-42

8, Lutcher (2-0) beat West Jefferson 34-31

9, De La Salle (2-0) beat Hancock, Miss., 45-0

10, Patterson (0-2) lost to Hahnville 38-7

Others receiving votes: South Beauregard beat Leesville 43-41; Church Point beat Iowa 35-27; Kaplan beat Vermilion Catholic 32-15; Peabody lost to Calvary Baptist 52-20; Marksville lost to Many 30-20.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (2-0) beat Marksville 30-20

2, Sterlington (2-0) beat St. Frederick 41-7

3, Calvary Baptist (1-1) beat Peabody 52-20

4, Ouachita Christian (1-0) beat Darbonne Woods 41-0

5, Notre Dame (2-0) beat Breaux Bridge 20-0

6, Kinder (1-1) beat Oberlin 43-6

7, St. Charles (2-0) beat Thomas Jefferson 36-0

8, St.Thomas Aquinas (2-0) beat Mangham 36-18

9, Riverside (1-1) beat Parkview Baptist 27-19

10, Mangham (1-1) lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 36-18

Others receiving votes: Pickering beat Hamilton Christian 49-13, Madison Prep beat White Castle 48-20; Catholic-NI beat Erath 24-6; Menard beat Buckeye 34-19; Welsh beat Oakdale 47-6; East Feliciana lost to Ruston 24-8; Episcopal-BR beat North Vermilion 28-6; West St. John beat Donaldsonville 28-18.

CLASS 1A

1, Southern Lab (1-1) lost to University 35-16

2, Kentwood (2-0) beat Jewel Sumner 34-13

3, Verm. Catholic (1-1) lost to Kaplan 32-15

4, Haynesville (0-2) lost to Union Parish 27-26

5, Hamilton Christian (1-1) lost to Pickering 49-13

6, St. Mary’s (2-0) beat North Caddo 42-12

7, Ascension Episcopal (2-0) beat Catholic-PC 35-14

8, Basile (2-0) beat Ville Platte 7-0

9, Central Catholic (2-0) beat Opelousas Catholic 26-20

10, White Castle (0-2) lost to Madison Prep 48-20

Others receiving votes: East Beauregard beat Mamou 35-6; St. Frederick lost to Sterlington 41-7; Cedar Creek beat Delta Charter 42-8; Covenant Christian lost to Hannan 13-12; Elton lost to Bunkie 53-31; Plain Dealing beat Lakeside 32-6.

Week 3 schedule

Thursday

Carver at Helen Cox (Memtsas)

John Curtis at Parkview Baptist

McDonogh 35 at Higgins

Friday

Ascension Christian at Ridgewood Prep

Bogalusa at Franklinton

Centerville at Crescent City

Clark at Fisher

Cohen at St. Helena

De La Salle at Union Parish

Denham Springs at St. Paul’s

E.D. White at St. James

East Jefferson at Fontainbleau

Ehret at Destrehan

Ellender at Bonnabel

Episcopal at Country Day

Escambia (Fla.) at Jesuit

Haynes at Ben Franklin

Holy Cross at Chalmette

Houma Christian at Sacred Heart

Karr at Brother Martin (Tad Gormley)

KIPP at Northlake Christian

Lake Area at Navasota (Texas)

Lakeshore at Northshore

Madison Prep at East St. John

Newman at Pope John Paul II

Pearl River at Pine Prairie

Pearl River Central (Miss.) at Slidell

Riverdale at Grace King

Riverside at Hahnville

Rummel at Wayne County (Miss.)

Salmen at Covington

Sci Academy at Belle Chasse

Shaw at West Jefferson (Memtsas)

Sophie B. Wright at Loreauville

St. Martin’s at Hannan

South Plaquemines at H. L. Bourgeois

Southern Lab at West St. John

St. Augustine at Landry-Walker (Behrman)

Thomas Jefferson at Lusher

U-High at Mandeville

Vandebilt Catholic at St. Charles

Warren Easton vs. McMain

Volleyball schedule

Monday

First Baptist vs. Pine

Cabrini at E.D. White

St. Charles at AOL

Tuesday

AOL at Haynes

Northlake Christian vs. East St. John

Mandeville at Fontainebleau

Archbishop Hannan vs. Dutchtown

Covington at Ponchatoula

Slidell vs. Hammond

Pope John Paul II l at Ursuline

St. Thomas Aquinas at Episcopal

Pearl River at First Baptist

Pine at Franklinton

Northshore at John Curtis

De La Salle at Ben Franklin

Vandebilt Catholic at Dominican

Cabrini at Dominican

Warren Easton at Newman

Wednesday

Archbishop Hannan vs. Lakeshore

Mount Carmel at St. Scholastica

Covington vs. Lakeshore

Hammond at Walker

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Riverside

Pearl River vs. St. James

Salmen vs. Springfield

E.D. White at Country Day

St. Mary’s at AOL

Cross country

Round Table Run

At Highland Road Park, Baton Rouge

Boys

Varsity

Top team totals: 1. St. Paul’s, 73. 2. Jesuit, 88. 3. John Curtis, 95. 4. Brother Martin, 96. 5. Episcopal, 170. 6. E.D. White, 217. 7. Catholic, 224. 8. Zachary, 296. 9. Rummel, 300. 10. Assumption, 320. 11. St. Michael, 335. 12. Dutchtown, 373. 13. Runnels, 401. 14. St. Thomas Aquinas, 408. 15. West Feliciana, 420.

Top individuals: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 14:56.12. 2. Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 14:58.50. 3. Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 15:34.91. 4. Hayden Courrege’, Brother Martin, 15:43.31. 5. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge Magnet, 15:44.44. 6. Conner Killian, Rummel, 15:51.97. 7. Carolos Zervigon, Jesuit, 15:58.03. 8. John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 15:58.62. 9. Cameron Farris, Pineville, 15:59.34. 10. Reed Meric, Jesuit, 16:04.12.

Junior high

Top team totals: 1. Episcopal, 24. 2. St. Paul’s, 83. 3. Catholic, 101. 4. Jesuit, 131. 5. St. Aloysius, 171.

Top individuals: 1. Austin Broussard, Episcopal, 11:12.22. 2. David Whitehurst, Episcopal, 11:16.44. 3. James LaLonde, Catholic, 11:28.75. 4. Blake Cook, St. Aloysius, 11:34.72. Patrick Elliott, St. Paul’s, 11:38.50.

Girls

Varsity

Top team totals: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy, 58. 2. Vandebilt Catholic, 118. 3. Menard, 126. 4. Dominican, 130. 5. Episcopal, 158. 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 161. 7. St. Michael, 173. 8. Catholic-Point Coupee, 220. 9. St. Scholastica, 247. 10. University, 268. 11. E.D. White, 320. 12. Runnels, 397. 13. East Ascension, 415. 14. Assumption, 415. 15. Zachary, 429.

Top individuals: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 18:33.41. 2. Claire Vaughn, Menard, 18:46.88. 3. Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 19:21. 69. 4. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:25.97. 5. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 19:28.75. 6. Emily Doyle, Dominican, 19:36.62. 7. Gabbi Chauvin, St. Joseph’s Academy, 19:46.69. 8. Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:53.31. 9. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s Academy, 19:55.97. 10. Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 19:58.03.

Junior high

Top team totals: 1. St. Aloysius, 65. 2. Trafton Academy, 71. 3. Our Lady of Mercy, 116. 4. CHA Crusaders, 138. 5. Episcopal, 163.

Top individuals: 1. Catie Brumfield, Cypress Heights Academy Crusaders, 13:09.53. 2. Ann Fink, Runnels, 13:24.38. 3. Lucy Laville, Our Lady of Mercy, 13:27.18. 4. Virginia Dirks, St. Aloysius, 13:30. 5. Ava Grace Moreau, St. Aloysius, 13:36.15.

Swimming

at Cross Gates, Slidell

Boys

50 freestyle: 1. Landon Lavigne, Slidell, 23.06. 2. Carson Canulette, Slidell, 23.80. 3. Alex Bell, Slidell, 24.64

100 freestyle: 1. Chris Mazier, NHS, 51.44. 2. Rev. Stegen NCS, 51.62. 3. Carson Canulette, Slidell, 53.39.

200 freestyle: 1. Swalley Nathan, PJP, 2:03.71. 2. Smith Brandon, Slidell, 2:17.57. 3. Ethan Harwell Adams, PJP, 2:21.72

500 freestyle: 1. Benjamin Rowley, NHS, 5:20.28. 2. Mark Jones, NHS, 5;50.23. 3. Joseph Reese, NHS, 5:54.50

100 backstroke: 1. Nick Smail, NHS, 56.68. 2. Brian Berns, Hannan, 1:01.25. 3. Rev. Stegen, NCS, 1:01.97

100 backstroke: 1. Lavigne Landon, Slidell, 1:05.51. 2. Benjamin Rowley, NHS, 1:05.60. 3. Jordan Cooper, Hannan, 1:09.69

100 butterfly: 1. Nick Smail, NHS, 57.14. 2. Zach Warren, Slidell, 1:01.04. 3. Nathan Swalley, PJP, 1:03.

200 IM: 1. Chris Mazier, NHS, 2:09.73. 2. Jordan Cooper, Hannan, 2:19.48. 3. Harvey Tanner, Slidell, 2;26.94

200 freestyle relay: 1. Northlake, 1:44.48. 2. Northshore, 1:46.42. 3. Hannan, 1:49.85

400 freestyle relay: 1. Northshore, 3:31.24. 2. Slidell, 3:46.65. 3. Pope John, 4:03.94

200 medley relay: 1. Northshore, 1:44.89. 2. Sildell, 1:50.63. 3. Pope John. 1:57.51

Girls

50 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Gonzales, Slidell, 25.95. 2. Holly Rodgers, Hannan, 26.54. 3. Claire Canulette, Slidell 27.64

100 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Gonzalez, Slidell 57.23. 2. Frederick Madelyn, Slidell, 1:01.09. 3. Sydney St. Pierre, NSH, 1:02.21

200 freestyle: 1. Katherine Simmers, NHS, 2:08.31. 2. Megan Paretti, NHS, 2:14.51. 3. Holly Rodgers, Hannan, 2:16.17

500 freestyle: 1. Cora Delgado, NHS, 5:25.12. 2. Jaycee Morrison, NHS, 5:52.61. 3. Annabelle Calvanese, NCS, 6:11.79

100 backstroke: 1. Madelyn Bryd, NHS, 1:02.40. 2. Madelyn Frederick, Slidell, 1:02.40. 3. Jaycee Morrison, NHS, 1:06.89

100 breaststroke: 1. Claire Canulette, Slidell, 1:15.60. 2. Sarah Beth Seal, NCS, 1:21.19. 3. Elizabeth Larrieu, Hannan, 1:21.64.

100 butterfly: 1. Madelyn Bryd, NHS, 1:02.73. 2. Katherine Simmers, NHS, 1:05.61. 3. Abby Grady, NHS, 1:10.85

200 IM: 1. Cora Delgado, NHS, 2:20. 2. Megan Paretti, NHS, 2:36.88. 3. Sarah Beth Seal, NCS, 2:38.17

200 freestyle: 1. Northshore, 1:49.03. 2. Slidell, 1:50.12. 3. Northlake , 1:55.14

400 freestyle: 1. Northshore, 3:53.21. 2. Northshore, 4:26.34. 3. Hannan, 4:29.29

200 medley relay: 1. Northshore, 2:03.02. 2. Slidell, 2:06.59. 3. Hannan, 2:13.34