Boys basketball

Brother Martin 79, Holy Cross 42

Brother Martin 23 18 17 21 — 79

Holy Cross 7 8 12 15 — 42

Scoring — BROTHER MARTIN: Bruce Jordan-Swilling 15, Luke Walker 13, Irv Smith 10, Tre Swilling 9, Drew Lewis 8, Vejon Wallace 8, Venji Wallace 7, Travis Epps 7, Jared West 2; HOLY CROSS: X. McKay 9, Legaud 7, Jones 5, Williams 5, Sciambra 5, Rodriguez 4, Stearns 3, C. Stevens 2.

3-Point Goals — Brother Martin 5 (T. Swilling 2, B. Swilling, Walker, Epps); Holy Cross 5 (Stearns, Sciambra, Williams, McKay, Rodriguez).

Records — Brother Martin 21-8; Holy Cross 11-18

Junior Varsity — Brother Martin 38, Holy Cross 29

Hannan 55, Mount Hermon 53

Mount Hermon 11 19 12 11 — 53

Archbishop Hannan 18 14 8 15 — 55

Scoring — MOUNT HERMON: Pouncey 31, Magee 10, Williams 6, Smith 3, Bunch 3; HANNAN: Hollander 19, Griffin 11, Bossetta 7, Daniel 7, Bennett 6, Murrell 3, Murray 2.

3-Point Goals — Mount Hermon 7 (Pouncy 5, Smith 1, Bunch 1); Hannan 4 (Hollander 2, Bossetta 1 Daniel 1)

Records — Mount Hermon 14-7, 7-2 District 8-2A; Hannan 21-6, 8-1

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Ponchatoula 65, (32) Southwood 37

(16) Broadmoor 44, (17) Mandeville 39

(9) Pineville 55, (24) Chalmette 28

(8) Sam Houston 44, (25) Bonnabel 33

(5) Mount Carmel 62, Chapelle 35

(12) Carencro 71, (21) Zachary 38

(13) Covington 52, (20) Fontainebleau 37

(4) Destrehan 77, (29) East St. John 50

(3) West Monroe 42, (30) Dominican 27

(14) Ouachita 52, (19) Lafayette 41

(11) New Iberia 56, (22) Ruston 44

(6) Sulphur 42, (27) Alexandria 35

(7) Natchitoches Central 82, Scotlandville 71

(23) Acadiana 54, (10) Helen Cox 43

(15) South Lafourche 53, (18) South Lafourche 48

(2) Walker 78, (31) Airline 45

regional pairings

(16) Broadmoor at (1) Ponchatoula

(9) Pineville at (8) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Monday

(12) Carencro at (5) Mount Carmel,

(13) Covington vs. Destrehan

(14) Ouachita Parish at (3) West Monroe

(11) New Iberia at (6) Sulphur, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(7) Natchitoches Central at (23) Acadiana

(15) South Lafourche at (2) Walker, 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 85, (32) Teurlings 27

(17) Wossman 44, (16) Grant 33

(9) West Ouachita 64, (24) Morgan City 45

(8) Ellender 77, (25) Neville 43

(5) Cabrini 60, (28) LaGrange 25

(12) Peabody 82, (21) Assumption 67

(13) Bastop 45, (20) Vandebilt Catholic 34

(4) Fair Park 71, (29) Ben Franklin 31

(3) Karr 88, (30) Woodlawn-Shreveport 43

(19) Huntington 73, (14) Northside 47

(11) Breaux Bridge 38, Landry-Walker 33

(6) St. Michael 55, (27) Plaquemine 38

(7) Rayne 62, (26) Ursuline 45

(10) St. Thomas More 56, (23) Beau Chene 32

(15) Loyola 62, (18) Leesville 55

(2) Salmen 89, (21) Belaire 37

Regional pairings

(1) Warren Easton at (17) Wossman, 6 p.m. Monday

(9) West Ouachita at (8) Ellender

(12) Peabody at (5) Cabrini, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Bastrop at (4) Fair Park, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Karr at (19) Huntington-Shreveport, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (6) St. Michael, 7 p.m. Monday

(10) St. Thomas More at (7) Rayne, 6 p.m. Monday

(15) Loyola at (2) Salmen, 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 99, (32) Bogalusa 48

(17) Northwest 49, (16) Iowa 46 OT

(9) Richwood 64, (24) Donaldsonville 39

(8) Marksville 49, (25) Rayville 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 73, (28) Westlake 43

(21) St. Louis 48, (12) John Curtis 42

(13) Brusly 64, (20) Port Barre 39

(4) South Beauregard 72, (29) Livonia 34

(3) Mansfield 73, (30) Amite 24

(14) Evangel Christian 52, (19) North Vermilion 30

(11) Notre Dame 53, (22) Erath 34

(6) E.D. White 52, (27) Madison Parish 37

(7) Albany 80, (26) Jena 62

(10) Parkview Baptist 46, (23) Loranger 31

(15) Iota 51, (18) Caldwell Parish 44

(2) Ville Platte 66, (31) Abbeville 51

Regional pairings

(1) University at (17) Northwest, 6 p.m. Monday

(9) Richwood at (8) Marksville

(5) Jewel Sumner at (21) St. Louis, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Brusly at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(14) Evangel Christian at (3) Mansfield, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Notre Dame at (6) E.D. White, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(10) Parkview Baptist at (7) Albany, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(15) Iota at (2) Ville Platte, 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Pickering 64, (32) Oakdale 23

(16) East Feliciana 65, (17) Oak Grove 41

(24) Rosepine 67, (9) Red River, (24) Rosepine 29

(8) Doyle 60, (25) Archbishop Hannan 33

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 60, (28) Dunham 33

(12) French Settlement 55, (21) Sacred Heart-GC 36

(20) Northeast 60, (13) Mamou 48

(29) Lakeview 61, (4) Redemptorist 51

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 68, (30) Calvary Baptist 44

(14) Episcopal 52, (19) Ferriday 27

(11) Riverside Academy 51, (22) Haynes Academy 34

(6) Pine 61, (27) General Trass 33

(7) North Caddo 82, (26) Opelousas Catholic 51

(23) Winnfield 63, (10) Rapides 48

(18) Menard 36, (15) Sterlington 24

(2) Lake Arthur 85, (31) St. James 43

Regional pairings

(16) East Feliciana at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Monday

(9) Red River at (8) Doyle, 6 p.m. Monday at Doyle Elementary

(12) French Settlement at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge

(29) Lakeview at (20) Northeast

(14) Episcopal at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Riverside Academy at (6) Pine, 6 p.m. Monday

(7) North Caddo at (23) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Monday

(2) Lake Arthur at (18) Menard

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) North Central 70, (32) Grambling 43

(16) Ascension Catholic 46, (17) Hanson Memorial 35

(9) Delhi 52, (24) Metairie Park Country Day 44

(8) East Beauregard 45, (25) Delhi Charter 44

(5) Merryville 84, (28) Block 60

(12) Gueydan 41, (21) Montgomery 24

(20) Lafayette Christian 52, (13) Houma Christian 47

(4) Arcadia 76, (29) Varnado 46

(3) West St. John 58, (30) Ascension Christian 35

(14) Grand Lake 58, (19) Basile 42

(11) Madison Prep 65, Sacred Heart-VP 33

(6) White Castle 55 (27) Tensas 27

(7) St. Mary’s 72, (26) Ascension Episcopal 40

(10) Southern Lab 46, (23) East Iberville 40

(18) Plain Dealing 52, (15) Ouachita Christian 31

(2) Vermilion Catholic 53, (31) Logansport 36

Regional pairings

(16) Ascension Catholic at (1) North Central, 6 p.m. Monday

(9) Delhi at (8) East Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(12) Gueydan at (5) Merryville, 6 p.m. Monday

(4) Arcadia at (20) Lafayette Christian, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(14) Grand Lake at (3) West St. John, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(11) Madison Prep at (6) White Castle, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(10) Southern Lab at (7) St. Mary’s

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (18) Plain Dealing, 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Florien 69, (32) Evans 21

(17) Pitkin 61, (16) Glenmora 56

(9) Converse 50, (24) Zwolle 21

(8) Weston 60, (25) Monterey 29

(5) Castor 62, (28) Quitman 35

(12) Hornbeck 50, (21) Simpson 35

(13) Simsboro 39, (20) Avoyelles Charter 33

(4) Stanley 72, (29) Centerville 33

(3) Fairview 79, (30) Forest 21

(14) Negreet 38, (19) Hicks 37

(22) Bell City 63, (11) Saline 59

(6) Holden 51, (27) Maurepas 29

(7) Anacoco 54, (26) Grace Christian 18

(10) Midland 47, (23) Dodson 30

(15) Hathaway 57, (18) Choudrant 36

(1) Lacassine 78, (31) Doyline 39

Regional pairings

(1) Florien at (17) Pitkin

(9) Converse at (8) Weston, 6 p.m. Monday

(12) Hornbeck at (5) Castor, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(13) Simsboro at (4) Stanley, 6 p.m. Monday

(14) Negreet at (3) Fairview, 6 p.m. Monday

(6) Holden at (22) Bell City

(10) Midland at (7) Anacoco, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(15) Hathaway at (2) Lacassine, 6 p.m. Monday

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Summerfield receives a bye

(16) Claiborne Christian 32, (17) Northside Christian 24

(9) Hackberry 54, (24) Grand Isle 13

(8) Elizabeth receives a bye

(5) Singer receives a bye

(12) New Living Word 67, (21) Gibsland-Coleman 15

(13) Johnson Bayou 55, (20) Georgetown 38

(4) Plainview receives a bye

(3) Atlanta receives a bye

(19) Reeves 35, (14) Phoenix 30

(11) Ebarb 65, (22) Downsville 26

(6) Epps receives a bye

(7) Calvin receives a bye

(10) Starks 53, (23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 43

(18) Kilbourne 52, (15) Sicily Island 45

(2) Pleasant Hill receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Claiborne Christian at (1) Summerfield, 6 p.m. Monday

(9) Hackberry at (8) Elizabeth

(12) New Living Word at (5) Singer, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Johnson Bayou at (4) Plainview

(19) Reeves at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Ebarb at (6) Epps, 6 p.m. Monday

(10) Starks at (7) Calvin, 6 p.m. Monday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (18) Kilbourne, 6 p.m. Monday