Dylon Hill of Newman and Kayli Johnson of St. Katharine Drexel earned Overall Most Valuable Player honors for helping their schools win the boys and girls team titles at the District 12-2A track and field championships Wednesday at Hoss Memtsas Stadium.

Hill also was named Boys Field MVP as Newman easily outscored South Plaquemines 118-56 for the boys team championship. Hill was a triple winner with first places in the long jump, triple jump and high jump.

Jack Reynolds of Newman earned Boys Track MVP after winning the 110- and 300-meter hurdles in addition to finishing second in the triple jump.

Johnson won the long jump and triple jump and finished second in the 100 hurdles to help St. Katharine Drexel easily outscore Newman, 211-150, for the girls team championship.

St. Katharine Drexel's Tia Ellis earned Girls Field MVP after winning the shot put and finishing third in the discus and javelin.

MiKayla Ruth of Newman earned Girls Track MVP after sweeping the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

The top four finishers in individual events and relays advance to the Class 2A Region III Championships scheduled for Wednesday at City Park’s Tad Gormley Stadium. Field events begin at 2:30 p.m. with running starting at 5:30.

 

 

District 12-2A Track & Field Championships

Wednesday-Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Boys

Team scores: 1. Newman 118; 2. South Plaquemines 56; 3. Fisher 10.

Field Events

Shot put: 1. Xavier Powell, SP, 39-5; 2. Trashaun Polius, SP, 37-0¼; 3. Joseph Pleasant, Newman, 32-10; 4. John French, Newman, 32-7½.

Discus: 1. Keil Moss, Newman, 102-11; 2. David Luongo, Newman, 96-4; 3. Ulysses Barnes, III, SP, 82-11; 4. Hector Zapata, SP, 77-4.

Javelin: 1. Isaac Andry, Newman, 150-4; 2. Keil Moss, Newman, 142-5; 3. Ulysses Barnes, III, SP, 115-9; 4. Trashaun Polius, SP, 114-5.

Long jump: 1. Dylon Hill, Newman, 19-11.5; 2. Armani Williams, SP, 19-11.25; 3. Truce Williams, SP, 19-6; 4. James Poche, Newman, 18-0.

Triple jump: 1. Dylon Hill, Newman, 45-2½; 2. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 44-6; 3. Elijah Bourgeois, SP, 43-8¼; 4. Armani Williams, SP, 42-1.

High jump: 1. Dylon Hill, Newman, 5-10; 2. Murray Calhoun, Newman, 5-10; 3. Aaron Saulino, Fisher, 5-2; 4. Jordan Caulfield, Fisher, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Grant Carey, Newman, 10-6; 2. Campbell McCoy, Newman, 10-6; 3. Fred Tamborella, Fisher, 8-6.

Running Events

100: 1. Elijah Bourgeois, SP, 11.16; 2. Duke Wirth, Newman, 11.33; 3. Dontavius Johnson, SP, 11.38; 4. Murray Calhoun, Newman, 11.43.

200: 1. Elijah Bourgeois, Newman, 22.42; 2. Duke Wirth, Newman, 22.99; 3. Amani Williams, SP, 23.06; 4. James Poche, Newman, 23.74.

400: 1. Will Reynoir, Newman, 53.31; 2. Truce Williams, SP, 55.32; 3. Drake Rojas, SP, 56.75; 4. Charlie Walner, Newman, 57.35.

800: 1. John Gainey, Newman, 2:12.10; 2. Robert Freeman, Newman, 2:13.18; 3. Daron Powell, SP, 2:40.22; 4. Fred Tamborella, Fisher, 2:49.13.

1,600: 1. Robert Freeman, Newman, 5:11.48; 2. Aidan Thionville, Newman, 5:31.39; 3. Nicholas Dobard, SP, 5:44.48; 4. Fred Tamborella, Fisher, 6:17.70.

3,200: 1. John Gainey, Newman, 11:05.19; 2. Aidan Thionville, Newman, 12:45.26.

110 hurdles: 1. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 15.90; 2. Blair Bueche, Newman, 17.21; 3. Brandon Turner, SP, 17.75; 4. Vondrice LaFrance, SP, 21.10.

300 hurdles: 1. Jack Reynolds, Newman, 43.08; 2. Blair Bueche, Newman, 45.61; 3. Brandon Turner, SP, 47.05; 4. Vondrice LaFrance, SP, 53.13.

4x100 relay: 1. Newman, 44.25; 2. Fisher, 49.72; 3. South Plaquemines, 50.16.

4x200 relay: 1. Newman, 1:34.78; 2. South Plaquemines, 1:37.40; 3. Fisher, 1:49.36.

4x400 relay: 1. Newman, 3:49.00; 2. South Plaquemines, 4:02.51; 3. Fisher, 4:49.55.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Dylon Hill, Newman.

Track Most Valuable Player: Jack Reynolds, Newman.

Field Most Valuable Player: Dylon Hill, Newman.

 

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Katherine Drexel 211; 2. Newman 150; 3. McGehee 106; 4. Fisher 44; 5. South Plaquemines 37.

Field Events

Shot put: 1. Tia Ellis, SKD, 25-7; 2. Angel Savoie, SP, 25-6.5; 3. Alexia Barnes, SKD, 24-10.5; 4. Mykeia Tyler, SP, 24-1.5.

Discus: 1. Heather Nguyen, Fisher, 77-2; 2. Alexia Barnes, SKD, 72-7; 3. Tia Ellis, SKD, 70-10; 4. Angel Savoie, SP, 66-10.

Javelin: 1. Adele Reynoir, Newman, 99-1; 2. Alexia Barnes, SKD, 75-10; 3. Tia Ellis, SKD, 75-2; 4. Heather Ngyuen, Fisher, 71-10.

Long jump: 1. Kayli Johnson, SKD, 16-7.75; 2. Cydni Samuel, SKD, 16-1.5; 3. Maci Frickey, Fisher, 16-0; 4. Ayreane Scott, SP, 14-8.

Triple jump: 1. Kayli Johnson, SKD, 36-1; 2. Cydni Samuel, SKD, 34-10; 3. Ella Aluise, Newman, 30-7; 4. Reagan Deterville, Newman, 30-5.25.

High jump: 1. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 5-0; 2. Ella Aluise, Newman, 4-8; 3. Grace Spera, McGehee, 4-6; 4. Khloe Colar, SKD, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Maci Frickey, Fisher, 7-6; 2. Sophie Daly, Newman, 7-0; 3. Ellie Plauche, Newman, 6-6; 4. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee, 5-6.

Running Events

100: 1. Tamara Guy, SKD, 12.43; 2. Sanaa Morris, SKD, 12.58; 3. Asanta Mackey, SP, 13.38; 4. Jordyn Wilson, McGehee, 13.75.

200: 1. Sanaa Morris, SKD, 25.63; 2. Ka’isiah Banks, SKD, 26.89; 3. Layci Fields, McGehee, 28.04; 4. Niyati Duggal, Newman, 28.19.

400: 1. Samuel Cydni, SKD, 1:00.83; 2. Ka’isiah Banks, SKD, 1:00.92; 3. Taylor Bienvenu, McGehee, 1:03.84; Elizabeth Gainey, McGehee, 1:06.44.

800: 1. Mikayla Rulh, Newman, 2:29.18; 2. Chloe Incaprera, Newman, 2:34.79; 3. Morgan Nalty, McGehee, 2:36.55; 4. Emmia Johnson, SKD, 2:40.11.

1,600: 1. Mikayla Rulh, Newman, 5:28.39; 2. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee, 5:42.88; 3. Laura Butcher, McGehee, 5:48.92; 4. Catherine Cahn, Newman, 5:56.32.

3,200: 1. Mikayla Rulh, Newman, 11:43.80; 2. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee, 12:17.33; 3. Laura Butcher, McGehee, 12:35.98; 4. Jessi Rulh, Newman, 12:58.20.

100 hurdles: 1. Alia Armstrong, SKD, 13.89 2. Kayli Johnson, SKD, 14.83; 3. Adele Reynoir, Newman, 16.46; 4. Lady Reynolds, Newman, 17.30.

300 hurdles: 1. Alia Armstrong, SKD, 44.78; 2. Adele Reynoir, Newman, 48.74; 3. Sydney Sublette, McGehee, 51.37; 4. Khloe Colar, SKD, 52.62.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Katharine Drexel, 50.76; 2. McGehee, 54.28; 3. Newman, 55.40; 4. South Plaquemines, 55.55.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Katharine Drexel, 1:43.72; 2. Newman, 1:56.17; 3. McGehee, 1:59.72; 4. South Plaquemines, 2:03.04.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Katharine Drexel, 4:06.40; 2. Newman, 4:26.81; 3. McGehee, 4:32.29; 4. Fisher, 5:44.74.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Kayli Johnson, St. Katharine Drexel.

Girls Track Most Valuable Player: MiKayla Ruth, Newman.

Girls Field Most Valuable Player: Tia Ellis, St. Katharine Drexel.