Boys basketball

University 67, Port Allen 48

University 16 15 16 20 — 67

Port Allen 10 8 13 17 — 48

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 25, Jalen Johnson 21, Spencer Mays 10, John Jones 6, Robert Gardner 2, Nick Flory 2, Eric Reed 1; PORT ALLEN: Nigel Allen 23, Andre Williams 8, Dequinton Davenport 6, Dontrius Franklin 3, Kaleb Lawrence 3, Crandal Jackson 2, Kelvin Murphy 2, Gerrod Franklin 1

3-Point Goals — University 3 (Johnson 2, Sims); Port Allen 5 (Davenport 2, Williams, Lawrence, Allen)

Records — University 20-3, 8-0 District 6-3A; Port Allen 15-8, 6-2

Walker 74, Zachary 66

Zachary 14 19 12 21 — 66

Walker 14 25 12 23 — 74

Scoring — ZACHARY :Demoine Bowie 23, Terrance Lucas 8, Braylon Jones 8, Corey Kennedy 8, Austin Veal 8, Shyron White 5, Calvin Adams 4; WALKER: Dalton Moore 18, Josh Cook 13, Darius Hampton 11, Garrick Carlisle 9, Jalen Perkins 8, Jaoby Scot 8, Le Davis 7.

3-Point Goals — Zachary 8 (Bowie 3, Veal 2, Jones 2, White); Walker 6 (Moore 2, Scott 2, Davis, Carlisle)

Records — Zachary 15-9, 2-3 District 4-5A, Walker 20-6 3-2 District 4-5A

Girls basketball

Loranger 72, Salmen 52

Loranger 10 19 25 18 — 72

Salmen 18 13 12 9 — 52

Scoring: LORANGER: Sydney Rivers 19, Anna White 16, Natalie Kelly 16, Linsey Ard 12, JaMya Young 4, Kyleigh Genco 3, Sydney Starkey 2; SALMEN: A. Cooks 24, A. Eden 12, A. Batiste 7, J. Huderson 7, J. Faciane 2

3-Point Goals: Loranger 7 (Ard 3, White 3, Genco)

Records: Loranger 22-3

Boys soccer playoffs

First-round pairings for all divisions

Division I

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Baton Rouge at (9) Lafayette

(21) Pineville at (12) Catholic-BR

(20) West Monroe at (13) Sulphur

(19) East Ascension at (14) Brother Martin

(22) Hammond at (11) Caddo Magnet

(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Grace King

(18) Destrehan at (15) Northshore

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Salmen at (9) East Jefferson

(21) Central at (12) Ruston

(20) Benton at (13) Tioga

(19) West Jefferson at (14) Ouachita Parish

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(23) Carencro at (10) Woodlawn-BR

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Division III

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(17) DeRidder at (16) Abbeville

(24) Grant at (9) Episcopal

(21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy at (12) Lusher

(20) North DeSoto at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(22) Opelousas at (11) St. Martinville

(23) Pearl River at (10) Lutcher

(18) St. Michael at (15) Loyola Prep

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles at (16) Pope John Paul II

(24) Calvary Baptist at (9) St. Frederick

(21) Dunham at (12) Glenmora

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(19) Runnels at (14) Riverside Academy

(22) Ascension Episcopal at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas

(23) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (10) Evangel

(18) Metairie Park Country Day at (15) Opelousas Catholic

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Central at (9) Neville

(21) Helen Cox at (12) Ruston

(20) De La Salle at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Academy of Our Lady at (14) Beau Chene

(22) Haughton at (11) Benton

(23) Cabrini at (10) Central Lafourche

(18) South Terrebonne at (15) Live Oak

Division III

First round

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(17) North DeSoto at (16) Lutcher

(24) Minden at (9) Teurlings Catholic

(21) West Feliciana at (12) St. Michael

(20) Pearl River at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) Erath at (14) Bolton

(22) St. Martinville at (11) DeRidder

(23) Morgan City at (10) Ursuline Academy

(18) Belle Chasse at (15) Lusher

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana all receive byes

(17) Grace Christian at (16) Ouachita Christian

(24) St. Thomas Aquinas at (9) Northlake Christian

(21) Sterlington at (12) Menard

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) Evangel

(19) St. Charles at (14) Opelousas Catholic

(22) Catholic-PC at (11) McGehee

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Riverside Academy

(18) Haynes Academy at (15) Runnels

Girls bowling

St. SCHOLASTICS 26, HOLDEN 1

High series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 545; HOLDEN Michelle Alson 511

High game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megahn Kreeger 192, Megan Bounds 183, Katie Garraway 190; HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 218, Macy Dufrene 162, Madisyn Wascom 142

U-HIGH 21, WOODLAWN 6 FORFEIT

High series: U-HIGH: Gentry Hurts 442; WOODLAWN: Katlin Jones 404

High game: U-HIGH: Gentry Hurts 160, Angel Tran 122, WOODLAWN: Katlin Jones 156, Christen Hanna 122

CENTRAL 27, ST. JOSEPH’s 0

High series: CENTRAL: Brittnee Robinson 588, Briana McCurley 553, Jessie Brown 550, Alanna Coward 552; ST. JOSEPH’S: Raechel Reicglins 383

High game: CENTRAL: Briana McCurley 224, Brittnee Robinson 215, 192, Jessie Smith 192, 189; ST. JOSEPH’S: Raechel Reichlin 166, Katherine Wusoiki 152, Alanna Kowal 135

DENHAM SPRINGS 18, ST. AMANT 9

High series: ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alaina Loga 437

High game: ST. AMANT: Morgan Lebourgeois 169; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alaina Loga 160, Macie Fruge 139

Coed bowling

HOLDEN 20, HANNAN 7

High series: HANNAN: Cole Coleman 442, HOLDEN: Mason Blount 408

High game: HANNAN: Cole Cameron 177, Matthew Tucker 162, Vincent Caronna 146; HOLDEN: Mason Blount 165, Lane Courtney 145, Hunter Cooper 142

Boys bowling

CENTRAL 24.5, EAST ASCENSION 2.5

High series: CENTRAL: Parker Avloin 762; EAST ASCENSION: Dillan Moran 587

High game: CENTRAL: Parker Avloin 248, Dylan Ringn 214, Jonathan Ryder 197; EAST ASCENSION: Dillon Moran 214, Lionel Gauthier 189, Colin Duke 179

Dutchtown 27, St. James 0

High series: Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 642, Ryan White 549

High game: Dutchtown: Trey Kauffman 234, Chase Conard 212, Ryan White 207; St. James: Camron Cooper 105, Trevonne Frank 89, Cody Chiasson 85

ST. AMANT 26, DONALDSONVILLE 1

High series: ST. AMANT: Blaycen Breaux 592, Prentiss Stanley 591; DONALDSONVILLE: Carl Bell 353

High game: ST. AMANT: Collan Ortego 237, Blaycen Breaux 225, Prentiss Stanley 222; DONALDSONVILLE: Carl Bell 146, Kevin Riley 123

ST. MICHAeL 26, WOODLawN 1

High Series: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 578, Bennett Smith 538; WOODLAWN: Ingram Yelder 407

High game: ST. MICHAEL: Cole McCullough 238, Bennett Smith 201, Alex Duenekel 199, Steven Sherman 171; WOODLAWN: Inagram Yelder 154, Allen Locke 146

Boys tennis

St. Michael 5, Central 0

Singles:

James Ensminger, def. Zach Polland, 6-0, 6-0

Bryan Pham, win by forfeit

Doubles:

Colin-Shortest-Matthew Miller, def. Griffin Smith-Peyton Martin, 6-0, 6-1

William Sherman-Philip Morley, def. Cory Richards-Kade Kirby, 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Button-Chris Tullier, win by forfeit

St. Amant 3 Denham Springs 1

Singles

Connor Crenshaw, Denham Springs def. Brett LeBlanc, St. Amant 6-0, 6-3

Luke Savoie, St. Amant def. Austin Barnes, Denham Springs 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Trace Sheets/Michael Melancon, St. Amant def. David Harris/Dylan Kesner, Denham Springs 6-3, 6-2

Zachary 1 West Feliciana 0

Doubles

N. Joyner-J. Goss, def. E. Williamson-A. Verdicanno, 6-0, 6-1

University 3 Catholic 2

Singles

Nelson Stafford, University def. Jackson Haag, Catholic 6-0, 6-0

Carter Crutti, University def. Matthew Raetzsch, Catholic 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Alex Gardiner-Agnish Mukherjee, University def. Raymond Chaissagnac-Ethan Gettys, Catholic 6-1, 6-3

Clifton Kurweg-Parker Delatte, Catholic def. Meyer Wilson-Chris MacNamara, University 6-1, 7-5

Connor Brady-Payne Lanoix, Catholic def. Chris Richmond-Nate Khan, University 6-1, 6-3

Dunham 4 Runnels 1

Singles:

Justin Goings, Dunham def. Eric Huygues, Runnels 6-2, 6-2

Tyler Martin, Dunham def. Kyle Sieberth, Runnels 7-5, 6-3

Doubles:

Zane Anderson-Jonathon Breaux, Dunham def. Ian Duke-Ryan Lam, Runnels 6-2, 6-1

Adam Fields-Matt Jerry, Dunham def. Buck Dardar-Daniel Mayeaux, Runnels 6-0, 6-0

Numair Khan-Spencer Taylor, Runnels def. Matt Long-Noah Fair, Dunham 6-1, 6-1

Girls tennis

St. Michael 5 Central 0

Singles:

Whitney Hamilton, def. Ashley Culmone, 6-1, 6-0

Laken Marioneaux, def. Ashleigh Martin, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:

Megan Broussard-Annie Jones, def. Jessica Borel-Cydney Cashio, 6-2, 6-1

Halie Braud-Jansen Bourgeois, def. Caitlin Stevens-Danielle LeBlanc, 6-1, 6-0

Grace Nizzo-Claire Miller, def. Amber Elliot-Faith Bauer, 6-1, 6-2

St. Amant 5 Denham Springs 0

Singles

Caitlin Denton, def. Hannah Labaubt, 6-4, 6-2

Angelle Naquin, def. Jessica Hoover, 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

Cassie Melancon-Jordan Alfred, def. Cassidy Ainsworth-Olivia Reed, 6-3, 6-2

Emma Frederic-Sophia Belleu, def. Olivia Alexander-Madison Kron, 7-6, 7-5

Nicole Lawson-Lain Peterson, def. Bailey Weidenbache-Ashlyn Guiliaumin, 6-0, 6-1

St. Joseph’s 5, University 5-0

Singles

Camille Fremaux, def. Mary Dabadie, 6-2, 6-2

Abby Shortess, def. Emerson Stafford, 5-7, 6-2, 10-6

Doubles

Madison Cefalu-Hannah DiLeo, def. Alayana Flynn-Baylin Walter, 6-0, 6-1

Katie Stewart, def. Maura Banchfield-Macy Bush, 6-0, 6-0

Lauren Lapperouse-Nikki Manuel, def. Gabby Foust-Anna Keegan, 6-0, 6-0

Zachary 4 West Feliciana 0

Singles

Y. Taylor def. L. Lee, 6-0, 6-0

E. Chaney def. Z. Williamson, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

K. McHugh-G. Taylor, def. C. Sparks-L. Leake, 6-3, 6-1

G. Keaton-M. Cranford, def. M. O’Brian-E. Spillman, 6-3, 6-2

Dunham 4 Runnels 1

Singles:

Samantha Siebrerth, Runnels def. Anna Moody, Dunham 6-0, 6-0

Susanna Bilbao, Dunham def. Jeehan Mikdadi, Runnels 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Eleanor McFeaters-Bailey Davis, Dunham def. Kim Lam-Sarah Coner, Runnels 6-1, 6-0

Anushka Singh-Jessica Pastor, Dunham def. Elizabeth Daigle-Natalie Justus, Runnels 3-6, 6-1, 10-3

Lauren Weeks-Katie Clark, Dunham def. Kelsey Mayes-Christian Amadee, Runnels 6-2, 6-0