Baseball playoffs

Catholic-New Iberia 4, Country Day 0

Country Day 000 000 0 — 0 4 3

Catholic-NI 211 000 x — 4 6 0

W — Jordan Miller (5-2). L — Kenut. Leaders: CATHOLIC-NI: Broc Romero (1-4, 3B), Hunter Dugas (2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs); COUNTRY DAY: Amann (1-3, 2B). Records: Catholic-NI 18-11, Country Day 14-12.

Destrehan 1, Denham Springs 0

Denham Springs 000? 000 000 — 0 5 3

Destrehan 000 000 001 — 1 5 0

W — Marceaux. L — Batty. Leaders: DESTREHAN: Montz (1-4, RBI); DENHAM SPRINGS: Batty (3-4).

Jesuit 9, Ouachita 3

Ouachita 020 001 0 — 3 6 1

Jesuit 001 062 x — 9 9 1

W — Mason Mayfield. L — Caleb Armstrong. Leaders: OUACHITA: Jake Hammond (1-3, 2 RBI), Will Heath (1-3, 3B, R); JESUIT: Stephen Sepcich (1-2, HR, 2 RBI), Nick Ray (1-2, 2 R), Hayden Fuentes (2-4, 2 R, RBI), Alex Watermeier (1-1, 2 RBI).

Northlake Christian 7,

Calvary Baptist 3

Calvary 020 010 0 — 3 5 0

Northlake Christian 410 200 x — 7 7 2

W-Sean Tweedy. L-Cole Downey. Leaders: CALVARY: Cade Hart (2-3, RBI), Kyle Jones (2-3, RBI); NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Logan Stevens (3-4, 3 RBI), Cole Bilbo (2-3), Taj Porter (1-3, HR, 4 RBI). Records: Calvary 16-13; Northlake Christian 20-6.

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Barbe 3, (32) John Ehret 0

(17) Rummel (19-11) at (16) Walker

(24) St. Amant (16-12) at (9) Sam Houston (19-12)

(25) St. Paul’s (16-10) at (8) Brother Martin (17-7)

(28) Ouachita Parish (16-14) at (5) Jesuit (23-7)

(12) Destrehan 1, (21) Denham Springs 0

(13) Hahnville 11, (20) Central 1

(29) East Ascension (14-14) at (4) Catholic (24-5)

(30) Central Lafourche (16-11) at (3) Airline (21-8)

(19) Chalmette 8, (14) John Curtis 4

(11) C.E. Byrd 10, (22) Haughton 4

(27) Captain Shreve 3, (6) Sulphur 1

(26) Ruston (20-13) at (7) West Monroe (22-7)

(10) Zachary 11, (23) New Iberia 1

(15) Acadiana 2, (18) Dutchtown 1

(2) Lafayette 5, (31) Alexandria 4

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Teurlings Catholic 10, (32) St. Martinville 0

(16) Livonia 3, (17) Edna Karr 0

(24) Carencro (14-13) at (9) Grant (18-8)

(25) Riverdale (16-9) at (8) Pearl River (16-5)

(28) LaGrange (12-8) at (5) Breaux Bridge (22-4)

(12) South Terrebonne 11, (21) Cecilia 0

(20) Minden (14-11) at (13) North DeSoto (18-9)

(29) Westgate (13-15) at (4) Tioga (15-11)

(3) West Ouachita 4, (30) Vandebilt Catholic 3

(14) Neville 8, (19) Plaquemine 2

(22) Morgan City (13-15) at (11) Crowley (17-8)

(6) Benton 6, (27) Franklin Parish 1

(26) Salmen 6, (7) St. Thomas More 3

(23) Lakeshore (15-13) at (10) Franklinton (13-8)

(15) Beau Chene 2, (18) Belle Chasse 0

(2) St. Michael 13, (31) DeRidder 0

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) KIPP Renaissance (5-4) at (1) Brusly (30-4)

(16) Buckeye 4, (17) North Vermilion 3

(9) Lutcher 9, (24) Albany 1

(8) Eunice 4, (25) Kaplan 3

(5) Erath 10, (28) Winnfield 0

(12) University 6, (21) Westlake 3

(20) Loyola 4, (13) Jena 2

(4) South Beauregard 10, (29) Lusher 0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 12, (30) Caldwell Parish 2

(19) Jennings 9, (14) Berwick 5

(22) Iowa (12-16) at (11) Parkview Baptist (13-14)

(6) West Feliciana 10, (27) Vidalia 0

(7) North Webster 6, (26) Patterson 3

(23) Pine Prairie 1, at (10) De La Salle 1

(18) Iota 4, (15) Union Parish 2

(2) E.D. White Catholic 7, (31) Church Point 1

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (32) Loreauville 4

(17) DeQuincy 3, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0

(9) Kinder 10, (24) Haynes Academy 3

(8) Notre Dame 4, (25) Mangham 3

(5) Opelousas Catholic 5, (28) Lakeside 3

(21) Pine (17-9) at (12) Rosepine (18-5)

(13) Northlake Christian 7, (20) Calvary Baptist 3

(29) Welsh (12-10) at Episcopal (22-6)

(3) Ouachita Christian 15, (30) Christian Life 5

(14) Catholic-NI 4, (19) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(11) Newman 7, (22) Many 1

(6) Riverside Academy 12, (27) North Caddo 2

(26) Mamou (14-12) at (7) Menard (20-6)

(23) Doyle (15-13) at (10) Hannan (17-6)

(15) Sterlington 3, (18) Sacred Heart-VP 2

(2) St. Charles 10, (31) East Feliciana 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(25) Lafayette Christian (11-12) at (8) St. Martin’s (14-9)

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson Memorial (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab (10-18) at (12) Westminster Christian (17-11)

(20) Delhi Charter (13-14) at (13) Catholic-PC (13-11)

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(22) Varnado (11-12) at (11) St. John (14-11)

(27) Crescent City Christian (9-14) at (6) Vermilion Catholic (18-10)

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(23) Montgomery (9-6) at (10) Houma Christian (18-10)

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(31) False River Academy (4-22) at (2) Covenant Christian (21-8)

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Grace Christian gets a bye

(17) Monterey (6-9) at (16) Doyline (12-12)

(24) Forest (3-18) at (9) Simsboro (12-11)

(25) Mt. Hermon (4-13) at (8) Florien (11-15)

(5) Anacoco gets a bye

(21) Hicks (9-17) at (12) Converse (11-13)

(20) Episcopal School of Acadiana 6, (13) Holden 4

(4) Zwolle gets a bye

(3) Avoyelles Charter gets a bye

(14) Negreet 7, (19) Pitkin 2

(11) Stanley 10, (22) Bell City 0

(27) Patrick Taylor (0-7) at (6) Fairview (13-5)

(26) Weston (2-14) at (7) Choudrant (15-12)

(23) Hornbeck (4-14) at (10) Quitman (13-10)

(18) Castor (9-10) at (15) Oak Hill (7-14)

(2) Glenmora gets a bye

Class C

Second-round pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(9) Calvin (12-3) at (8) Northside Christian (13-10)

(12) Family Community (9-15) at (5) Summerfield (14-12)

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves (9-14) at (2) Downsville (12-8)

Boys tennis

Division I state tournament

Team totals: 1. Jesuit, 121-2. 2. Catholic, 111-2. 3. Zachary, 8. 4. St. Paul’s, 7.5. 5. C.E. Byrd, 6. 6. Brother Martin, 5. 7. Baton Rouge Magnet, 3. 8. (tie) Captain Shreve, Southwood, 2. 10. (tie) Central Lafourche, Fontainebleau, Denham Springs, Lafayette, St. Amant, St. Augustine, 1.

Singles

Final

Nick Watson, CHS, def. Jot Sandhu, Zachary 6-2, 6-1.

Singles semifinals

Nick Watson, CHS, def. Logan Bueche, BR Magnet, 6-0, 6-1; Jot Sandhu, Zachary, def. Benjamin Chanes, Brother Martin, 2-0.

Doubles

Final

Kent Shiell-Kurt Shiell, St. Paul’s def. William Aguillard-Stephen Bienvenu, CHS, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

Semifinals

Brandon Beck-Trey Hamlin, Jesuit, def. Jack Steib-Cristian Archaga, Jesuit, 2-0.

Kent Shiell-Kurt Shiell, St. Paul’s, def. Brandon Beck-Trey Hamlin, Jesuit, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls tennis

Division I state tournament

Team totals: 1. Dominican, 16. 2. St. Joseph’s Academy, 9. 3. Baton Rouge Magnet, 8. 4. Fontainebleau, 6. 5. West Monroe, 5. 6. Mount Carmel, 4.5. 7. C.E. Byrd, 4. 8. Pineville, 3. 9. (Tie) Mandeville, Slidell, Zachary, 2. 12. (Tie) Alexandria, Hahnville.

Singles

Semifinals

Taylor Garcia, Mount Carmel, def. Erika Myers, Pineville, 2-0; Morgan Forshag, Dominican, def. Emilijia Segetlija, Fontainebleau, 6-1, 6-2.

Final

Morgan Forshag, Dominican, def. Taylor Garcia, Mount Carmel, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Final

Lilly LaBiche-Gabby Terranova, Dominican, def. Malini Bueche-Kelli Hu, BR Magnet, 6-4, 6-0

Semifinals

Lilly LaBiche-Gabby Terranova, Dominican, def. Hanna Dileo-Madison Cefalu, St. Joseph’s, 6-4, 6-0; Malini Bueche-Kelli Hu, BR Magnet, def. Deupree-Layton, C.E. Byrd, 2-0.

Morgan Forshag, Dominican, def. Taylor Garcia, Mount Carmel, 2-0.

Boys golf

Division I, Region II

Top team scores: 1. Catholic High, 299. Fontainebleau, 315. 3. Zachary, 319. Jesuit, 320

Top individuals: 1. Ray Poche, Fontainebleau, 69. 2. Stewart Perriloux, Catholic, 70. 3. Joey Partin, Dutchtown, 73. 3. Carson Caruso, Catholic, 73. 5. Justin Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 74. 5. Brady Bennett, Zachary, 74. 7. Trey Hughes, St. Paul’s, 75. 7. D.J. Johnson, Catholic 75. 8. Grant Glorioso, Jesuit, 78. 8. Carlo Carino, Jesuit, 78.

Division IV, Region II

Top team scores: 1. Episcopal School of Acadiana, 332. Ascension Episcopal, 343. 3. Country Day, 354. 4. Patrick Taylor, 356

Top individuals: 1. Jack Tolson, Westminster, 72. 2. Michel D’Albor, St. John, 77. 2. Oliver Nickel, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 77. 4. Hunter Frith, Vermilion Catholic, 79. 4. Eli Ortego, Ascension Episcopal, 79. 6. Nicholas Dellacroce, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 80. 7. Harrison John, Ascension Episcopal, 81. 8. Michael Back, Country Day, 83. 8. Alex Billeaud, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 83. 10. Jacob Billeaud, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 85. 10. Wil Sargent, Country Day, 85. 10. Matthew Bal, Patrick Taylor, 85.

Track and field

Region III-1A meet

at Ponchatoula High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ascension Catholic, 127. 2. Covenant Christian, 72. 2. White Castle, 72. 2. Kentwood, 72. 5. St. John, 58. 6. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 37. 6. Southern Lab, 37. 8. Varnado, 31. 9. East Iberville, 30. 10. Ecole Classique, 4. 11. Ridgewood Prep, 1.

100: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 11.92. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 12.54. 3. Marianna Charles, Covenant Christian, 12.79.

200: 1. Ariel Bell, White Castle, 25.55. 2. Ashanti Knight, White Castle, 26.42. 3. Ann Walker, Southern Lab, 26.67.

400: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:01.51. 2. Victoria Eure, Ascension Catholic, 1:04.33. 3. Tyler Foster, White Castle, 1:04.90.

800: 1. Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:19.19. 2. Symphony Brown, Covenant Christian, 2:28.72. 3. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:28.89.

1,600: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 5:39.21. 2. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:41.02. 3. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5:43.71.

3,200: 1. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 12:28.71. 2. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12:28.83. 3. Chloe Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 13:08.20.

100 hurdles: 1. Annie McLin, St. John, 17.73. 2. Jaden Foster, Varnado, 17.75. 3. Adalyia Collins, Covenant Christian, 18.65.

300 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 48.16. 2. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 50.68. 3. Annie McLin, St. John, 50.73. 4. Keviniesha Morris, Kentwood, 54.47.

4x100: 1. White Castle, 50.15. 2. Kentwood, 50.76. 3. Southern Lab, 51.91.

4x200: 1. White Castle, 1:46.67. 2. Kentwood, 1:48.59. 3. Southern Lab, 1:50.11.

4x400: 1. Ascension Catholic, 4:15.56. 2. White Castle, 4:30.16. 3. St. Martin’s, 4:33.63.

High Jump: 1. Lindsey Allemond, Covenant Christian, 4-08. 1. Aaliyah Cooper, Kentwood, 4-08. 1. Rakhaya Randle, Southern Lab, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Alexander, St. John, 7-00. 2. Ro’Daijah Coleman, Kentwood, 6-00.

Long Jump: 1. Lakirsta Johnson, Kentwood, 16-08. 2. Quierra Bickman, Varnado, 15-11.5. 3. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 15-10.

Javelin: 1, Carson Hitzman, Ascension Catholic, 110-07; 2, Yeinna Kemp, Varnado, 91-03; 3, Bailey Leblanc, Ascension Catholic, 83-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Lakirsta Johnson, Kentwood, 34-06.25. 2. Margo Crockett, St. John, 31-04.5. 3. Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville, 31-03.5.

Shot Put: 1. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 33-08.25. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 30-09.25. 3. Ke’Airria Green, Varnado, 28-09.5.

Discus: 1. Caitlin Harris, Covenant Christian, 97-05. 2. Payton Passantino, St. John, 95-08. 3. Kenshell Davis, Ascension Catholic, 92-08.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Southern Lab, 113. 2. Kentwood, 88. 2. Ascension Catholic, 88. 4. Covenant Christian, 83. 5. White Castle, 40. 6. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 36. 7. East Iberville, 31. 8. Varnado, 30. 9. Ridgewood Prep, 17. 10. Ecole Clsssique, 6. 11. Ascension Christian, 4. 12. St. John, 1.

100: 1, Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 10.99; 2, Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 11.01; 3, Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 11.03.

200: 1, Tyrone Brumfield, Kentwood, 22.24; 2, Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 22.66; 3, Louis James III, Southern Lab, 22.68.

400: 1, Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 48.79; 2, Ronkaz Alvis, Covenant Christian, 52.53; 3, Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 52.60.

800: 1, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 2:05.87; 2, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.11; 3, Owen Pellegrin, Covenant Christian, 2:08.50.

1,600: Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 4:35.38; 2, Bailey Robichaux, Covenant Christian, 4:36.45; 3, Owen Pellegrin, Covenant Christian, 4:43.34.

3,200: 1, Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 10:43.81; 2, Samuel Kellum, St. Martin’s, 10:46.25; 3, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 10:51.72.

110 hurdles: 1, Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 14.92; 2, Anthony Davis, East Iberville, 16.29; 3, LaRenz Morris, Kentwood, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 41.65; 2, Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 41.70; 3, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic, 43.39.

4x100 relay: 1, Southern Lab, 43.27; 2, Covenant Christian, 45.84; 3, Varnado, 46.24.

4x200 relay: 1, Kentwood, 1:29.81; 2, Southern Lab, 1:30.82; 3, White Castle, 1:34.72.

4x400 relay: 1, Southern Lab, 3:33.20; 2, Kentwood, 3:36.79; 3, Covenant Christian, 3:38.06.

High jump: 1, Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 5-10; 2, Shyheim Carter, Kentwood, 5-08; 3, Lendell Joseph, East Iberville, J5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Luke Spano, Ascension Catholic, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Kebori Hunter, Ascension Catholic, 20-09 1/2; 2, Marlon Lewis, White Castle, 20-06; 3, Armonte Kemp, Varnado, 20-04 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Hunter Kebori, Ascension Catholic, 41-09; 2, Lendell Joseph, East Iberville, 41-03 3/4; 3, Quinton Johnson, White Castle, 41-02 1/2.

Shot put: 1, Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 49-02 3/4; 2, Chris Allen, Southern Lab, 48-08 1/2; 3, Tadron Lee, Kentwood, 42-06 1/2.

Discus: 1, Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian, 137-06; 2, Deion Rainey, Southern Lab, 119-03; 3, Brayden Short, Covenant Christian, 107-11.

Javelin: 1, Hayes Rousseau, Ascension Catholic 137-02; 2, Justin Treme, Ridgewood Prep, 137-00; 3, Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian, 136-01.

Softball quarterfinals

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

Class 5A

(1) Alexandra vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

(5) Live Oak vs. (13) Pineville, 4 p.m.

(3) Ouachita Pqarish vs. (11) Barbe, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Amant vs. (2) Zachary, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

(1) North DeSoto vs. (8) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(4) Leesville vs. (5) Neville, 4 p.m.

(3) Cabrini vs. (6) Bastrop, 6 p.m.

(26) Teurlings vs. (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Pine Prairie, 2 p.m.

(12) Iota vs. No. 4 Kaplan, noon

(3) Jena vs. (6) Brusly, 2 p.m.

(7) Caldwell Parish vs. (15) Lutcher, noon

Class 2A

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (9) Mangham, noon

(12) Doyle vs. (4) Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

(3) Rosepine vs. (6) Hannan, noon

(7) Kinder vs. (2) Menard, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

(1) Oak Grove vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 2 p.m.

(5) LaSalle vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

(3) Hanson vs. (6) St. Mary’s, noon

(7) Vermilion Cath. vs. (2) Cedar Creek, noon

Class B

(1) Florien vs. (8) Anacoco, 4 p.m.

(5) Weston (4) vs. (4) Castor, 6 p.m.

(3) Oak Hill vs. (6) Forest, 6 p.m.

(7) Converse vs. (2) Holden, 4 p.m.

Class C

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry, 2 p.m.

(3) Plainview vs. (6) Georgetown, 2 p.m.

(7)Northside Christian vs. (2) Maurepas, noon

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, noon