Rummel’s defense asserts itself in intrasquad scrimmage _lowres

Advocate staff photo by A.J. SISCO -- Rummel head coach Jay Roth talks with players during the schools intrasquad scrimmage at their Metairie, Louisiana campus on Friday, May 22, 2015.

Class 5A

Rank, school, first place votes, record, points

1. Acadiana (9) 0-0 128

2. Rummel (1) 0-0 118

3. John Curtis 0-0 94

4. West Monroe (1) 0-0 93

5. Zachary 0-0 87

6. Brother Martin 0-0 62

7. Parkway 0-0 46

8. Catholic-BR 0-0 38

9. Destrehan 0-0 36

10. Barbe 0-0 33

Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 26, Byrd 19, St. Paul’s 19, Airline 14, Thibodaux 13, Evangel 12, Jesuit 10, Ponchatoula 6, John Ehret 3, Dutchtown 1

Class 4A

Rank, school, first place votes, record, points

1. Neville (10) 0-0 131

2. Teurlings (1) 0-0 104

3. Franklinton 0-0 94

4. St. Thomas More 0-0 92

5. Warren Easton 0-0 64

6. Livonia 0-0 62

7. Edna Karr 0-0 53

8. LaGrange 0-0 50

9, Plaquemine 0-0 47

10. McDonogh 35 0-0 39

Others receiving votes: Bastrop 34, Crowley 32, North DeSoto 18, Carencro 13, Cecilia 9, Breaux Bridge 7, Minden 6, Rayne 4

Class 3A

Rank, school, first place votes, record, points

1. University (9) 0-0 125

2. Amite 0-0 101

3. Parkview Baptist 0-0 99

4. Union Parish 0-0 90

5. Patterson (1) 0-0 72

6. North Webster (1) 0-0 68

7. Jennings 0-0 44

8. E.D. White 0-0 43

9. Lutcher 0-0 41

10. St. James 0-0 37

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 27, South Beauregard 25, Church Point 21, Kaplan 18, West Feliciana 17, Peabody 12, St. Louis 12, Winnfield 11, Eunice 1

Class 2A

Rank, school, first place votes, record, points

1. Many (4) 0-0 118

2. Calvary Bapt. (5) 0-0 115

3. Kinder (1) 0-0 113

4. Sterlington 0-0 84

5. Ouachita Christian 0-0 75

6. Riverside 0-0 65

7. Notre Dame 0-0 63

8. Catholic-NI (1) 0-0 51

9, St. Charles 0-0 44

10. S.T. Aquinas 0-0 43

Others receiving votes: Mangham 32, Madison Prep 18, Pickering 14, Episcopal-BR 8, Opelousas Catholic 7, East Feliciana 5, West St. John 5, Northeast 4, Welsh 2, Loreauville 1, Menard 1

Class 1A

Rank, school, first place votes, record, points

1. Haynesville (9) 0-0 128

2. Southern Lab 0-0 105

3. Kentwood 0-0 101

4. Vermilion Cath. (1) 0-0 100

5. Hamilton Chr. 0-0 70

6. E. Beauregard (1) 0-0 68

7. St. Mary’s 0-0 60

8. Basile 0-0 52

9. Ascension Epis. 0-0 46

10. White Castle 0-0 27

Others receiving votes: Central Catholic 23, Covenant 19, St. Edmund 16, Oak Grove 12, Cedar Creek 8, Plain Dealing 7, Lafayette Christian 5, St. Frederick 4, St. Martin’s 1