Denham Springs girls win 11th straight, beat Albany _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- Denham Springs' Kamryn King drives between Albany's Hannah Vicknair (11) and Ke'niya Chapman (22) on Jan. 8 at Denham Springs.

BOYS

Class 5A-4A

1. Scotlandville (19-2)

The Hornets lost to Karr at Sugar Bowl tourney and host the Cougars on Tuesday.

2. Belaire (15-5) and Plaquemine (12-4)

District 6-4A teams scored big wins over 5A foes last week.

4. East Ascension (18-4)

Loss to Plaquemine not withstanding, this is still a breakout year for the 5A Spartans.

5. Catholic (14-4)

The Bears have been steady all season.

On the outside looking in: Walker (14-4), St. Amant (13-8), McKinley (10-8).

Class 3A and below

1. University (13-3) and Madison Prep (16-4)

Too close to call between 3A U-High and the 2A Chargers.

3. Episcopal (19-2)

The 2A Knights have beaten a cross section of teams.

4. Christian Life (15-1) and Port Allen (10-6)

CLA is set for 2A challenges, and 3A PAHS is still a force to be reckoned with.

On the outside looking in: Dunham (17-5), Parkview Baptist (10-5), Southern Lab (13-6), White Castle (10-7), Runnels (13-6).

GIRLS

Class 5A-4A

1. Denham Springs (17-2)

The 5A Yellow Jackets are hitting on all cylinders right now.

2. St. Michael (14-8)

Four losses to high-powered Sugar Bowl foes will help the 4A Warriors down the road.

3. Walker (15-7)

Big showdown with Denham Springs on Tuesday.

4. Belaire (10-5) and St. Amant (14-8)

BHS and St. Amant slightly above a talented pack below.

On the outside looking in: Live Oak (14-6), Zachary (14-8), McKinley (12-8).

Class 3A and below

1. University (13-7)

and Madison Prep (17-3)

Look familiar? Hard to argue with what 3A UHS and 2A MPA have done so far.

3. Donaldsonville (13-4)

Looks like the Tigers are back and set to challenge U-High in 6-3A.

4. Southern Lab (17-3)

The 1A Kittens have loads of potential.

5. Holden (15-5) and Parkview Baptist (12-9)

A tough schedule has 3A PBS ready to contend in 6-3A; Holden is an elite Class B team.

On the outside looking in: East Iberville (13-5), Albany (14-6), Dunham (14-7), Episcopal (11-7).