Cross country polls

Boys

Composite poll

1. St. Paul’s (10) 100

2. John Curtis 80

3. Brother Martin 77

4. Catholic-BR 61

5. Jesuit 58

6. Episcopal-BR 52

7. Parkway 44

8. Holy Cross 30

9. Mandeville 26

10. Rummel 11

Also receiving votes: E.D. White, Assumption, Fontainebleau.

Girls

Composite poll

1. St. Joseph’s Academy (5) 95

(tie) Mandeville (5) 95

3 Parkway 65

4 Mount Carmel Academy 64

5 St. Michael 46

6 Vandebilt Catholic 32

7 Dominican 28

8 Menard 24

9 Louise McGehee 22

10 St. Thomas More 20

Also receiving votes: St. Thomas Aquinas, Academy of Sacred Heart (N.O.), Ascension Catholic, Country Day, Episcopal, Lusher, E.D. White, John Curtis, Fontainebleau, Dutchtown, East Ascension

Volleyball

Academy of Our Lady 3, Houma Christian 2

Academy of Our Lady 20 25 25 23 15

Houma Christian 25 21 13 25 12

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Adde Baldwin (18 kills, 8 blocks), Mia Jones (15 kills), Jill Chaisson (15 kills), Hailee Richard (18 digs), Kaylee Dufrene (40 assists).

Academy of Our Lady 3, Karr 0

Academy of Our Lady 25 25 25

Edna Karr 15 17 20

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Mia Jones (4 aces, 10 kills), Jill Chaisson (11 kills), Adde Baldwin (10 kills), Hailee Richard (9 digs), Kaylee Dufrene (32 assists). Team records: Academy of Our Lady 17-3, 2-0 Division II, District 7

Dominican 3, E.D. White 1

Dominican 25 26 25 25

E.D. White 27 24 20 22

Team leaders: DOMINICAN: McGowan (16 kills), Mouton (30 assists), Buchert (4 aces); E.D. WHITE: Babin (13 kills), Alexander (31 assists), Sternfels (24 digs). Team records: Domincan 7-14; E.D. White 7-15.

John Curtis 3, University 1

John Curtis 25 26 18 25

University 19 24 25 16

Team leaders: JOHN CURTIS: Sarah Drake (13 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces), Layne Espes (8 kills, 2 blocks), Kelsie Oestriecher (7 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces); UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephrom (10 kills, 2 digs, 5 blocks), Terri Drake (10 kills, 16 assists, 10 digs), Jill Jones (4 assists, 14 digs). Team records: John Curtis 14-7; University 9-16.

McGehee 3, St. Katherine Drexel 0

McGehee 25 25 25

St. Katherine Drexel 1 6 4

Team leaders: Taylor Durcros (10 digs, 7 kills), Julia Felix (6 aces, 14 assists), Amber Labat (5 aces), M.K. Fitzpatrick (9 digs). Team records: McGehee 21-3, 3-0 Division V, District 9.

St. Scholastica 3, Lakeshore 0

St. Scholastica 25 25 25

Lakeshore 15 22 16

Team leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Maddie Morris (10 kills, 3 assists, 15 digs), Molly Brown (24 assists), Kelly Garraway (33 digs). Team records: St. Scholastica 12-5, 3-0 Division II, District 3.

Schedule

Wednesday

Ben Franklin at AOL

Sacred Heart at Dominican

Ursuline Academy at Chapelle

Thursday

Albany at Franklinton

Bogalusa at Springfield

Cabrini at Warren Easton

Country Day at St. Martin’s

Curtis at St. James

Dominican at Newman

East Jefferson at St. Scholastica

Ecole Classique at First Baptist

Fontainebleau at Mandeville

Karr at Landry-Walker

KIPP at Sacred Heart

Lakeshore at Salmen

Pearl River at Loranger

Ponchatoula at Covington

Pope John Paul II at Pine

Runnels at Northlake Christian

Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas

Slidell at Hammond

Ursuline at Dominican

Friday

Maggie Millet Invitational

At Country Day

John Curtis, St. Scholastica, Slidell, Lakeshore, Northshore, Mount Carmel, Country Day, Cabrini

Saturday

Pope John Paul II Volleyball at Ascension Episcopal

Academy of Our Lady in Lutcher Tournament

John Curtis, St. Scholastica, Slidell, Lakeshore, Northshore, Mount Carmel, Country Day, Cabrini, Slidell, Sacred Heart