Boys basketball

Catholic-PC 63, Algiers Tech 53

Algiers Tech 13 16 11 13 — 53

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 18 17 9 21 — 63

Scoring — ALGIERS: K. Griffin 13, B. Roche 10, B. Osbey 9, J. Salen 7, H. Barnes 6, H. Hills 6, J. Royal 2; CATHOLIC- PC: A. LaCour 21, S. Guidroz 14, T. Pichon 9, J. Lee 9, L. Patin 8, K. Bourque 2

3-Point Goals — Algiers 2 (Roche); Catholic-PC5 (Lacour 3, Guidroz 2)

Records — Algiers 1-9; Catholic-PC 3-5

Lutcher 83, Denham Springs 67

Denham Springs 11 17 19 20 — 67

Lutcher 22 13 20 28 — 83

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Kinchens 23, Z. Davison 15, T. Starks 14, M. Whitley 7, B. Himell 7, A. Odom 1; LUTCHER: T. White 27, J. Wingate 13, A. Davis 12, T. Robinson 10, T. Maddie 9, B. Taylor 6, E. Baldwin 3, A. Roussell 3

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs: 6 (T. Starks 2, T. Kinchens 2, B. Himell 1, Davison 1); Lutcher: 7 (J. Wingate 4, T. Robinson 2, E. Baldwin 1)

Records — Denham Springs 9-4, Lutcher 7-2

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 54, Lutcher 51

WEDNEsday

Carver vs. McMain

Helen Cox at Miller-McCoy

Cohen at Clark

Fontainebleau at Vandebilt Catholic

Northlake Christian in St. Martin’s Tourney

Hannan in St. Martin’s Tourney

St. Paul’s at Brother Martin

Lakeshore Boys Basketball at Independence

Mandeville Boys Basketball at Country Day Tourney

Covington Boys Basketball at Country Day Tourney

THURSday

Sophie Wright at Fisher

Mandeville in Country Day Tourney

Covington in Country Day Tourney

Northlake Christian in St. Martin’s Tourney

Hannan in St. Martin’s Tourney

FRIday

Miller-McCoy at Hahnville

Bonnabel at East Jefferson

St. Paul’s at Brother Martin

Grace King at St. Charles

Riverdale at Rummel

Country Day Tournament

Noon: Karr vs. Covington

1:30 p.m: St. Thomas More vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

3 p.m: U-High vs. Easton

4:30 p.m: Scotlandville vs. West Jefferson

6 p.m: East St. John vs. John Curtis

7:30 p.m: McDonogh 35 vs. Mandeville

saturDay

Ben Franklin at Brother Martin

Warren Easton at McMain

Terrebonne at Lutcher (Smoothie King Center)

Country Day Tournament (Dec. 19-Dec. 23)

Country Day Tournament

11 a.m.: Karr-Covington loser vs. St. Thomas More-St. Thomas Aquinas loser

12:30 p.m: McDonogh 35-Mandeville loser vs. U-High-Easton loser

2 p.m: Scotlandville-West Jefferson loser vs. East St. John-John Curtis loser

3:30 p.m: Karr-Covington winner vs. St. Thomas More-St. Thomas Aquinas winner

5 p.m: McDonogh 35-Mandeville winner vs. U-High-Easton winner

6:30 p.m: Scotlandville-West Jefferson winner vs. East St. John-John Curtis winner

8 p.m: Country Day vs. Florien

Girls basketball

Catholic-PC 38, Algiers Tech 32

Algiers Tech 6 7 8 11 — 32

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 8 9 16 5 — 38

Scoring — ALGIERS: K. Steadman 11, M. Baltimore 7, B. Givens 4, H. Miller 4, A. Berwick 4, C. Warren 2; CATHOLIC HIGH POINTE COUPEE: K. Bellelo 17, K. Broussard 11, E. Cazayoux 5, G. Gosserand 2, C. Benedict 2, S. Elliot 1

Records — Algiers 0-7; Catholic Pointe Coupee 2-5

Wednesday

Lakeshore in Walker Tourney

Fontainebleau in Walker Tourney

Northlake Christian at Riverdale

Cohen at Clark

Ponchatoula at Destrehan

McDonogh 35 at St. Mary’s

South Plaquemine at KIPP

Thursday

Lusher at Sacred Heart

St. Scholastica at AOL

East Jefferson at Bonnabel

Thomas Jefferson at John Ehret

Lakeshore in Walker Tourney

Fontainebleau in Walker Tourney

Friday

Northlake Christian at Riverdale

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Haynes Academy at Grace King

De La Salle at John Curtis

South Terrebonne at Mount Carmel