Baseball

Ascension Catholic 10, Southern Lab 0

Southern Lab 000 000 — 0 0 4

Ascension Catholic 612 001 — 10 5 0

Leaders — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: M. Zeringue (1-3, 2 Rs, RBI), R. Ponville (1-4, R, RBI), L. Clifton (1-3, R, 2 RBIs, BB), N. Bellina (1-2, R, 2 BB), C. Landry (1-4, R, RBI)

Track and field

District 4-5A meet

At Walker High

Boys

Team totals: 1, Denham Springs 137. 2, Scotlandville 127. 3, Walker 123. 4, Zachary 122. 5, Central 31. 6, Live Oak 18.

Field events

Javelin: 1, Evan Landry, Zachary, 167-8. 2, Parker Simoneaux, Denham Springs, 155-10. 3, Braeden Smith, Walker, 149-11. 4, Easton Cifreo, Walker, 147-10.

Pole vault: 1, Matthew Guzzardo, Denham Springs, 12-0. 2, Cameron Reed, Denham Springs, 12-0. 3, Victor Johnson, Live Oak, 11-6. 4, Malik Turner, Walker, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Deonte Bacon, Zachary, 21-4. 2, Wes Price, Walker, 21-3 ¾. 3, Darius Hampton, Walker, 21-0 ½. 4, Heath Woods, Denham Springs, 20-0 ½.

Discus: 1, Austin Dunaway, Denham Springs, 118-6. 2, Jeremy Hills, Walker, 117-7. 3, Dylan Honore, Zachary, 114-8. 4, Noah Cox, Walker, 110-5.

Shot put: Kellton Hollins, Zachary, 52-5 ¾. 2, Martin Brooks, Walker, 45-9. 3, Noah Cox, Walker, 42-9. 4, Maleek Grant, Scotlandville, 41-4 ¼.

High jump: 1, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 6-2. 2, Wes Price, Walker, 6-2. 3, Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville, 6-2. 4, Garrick Green, Scotlandville, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Landon Harper. Walker, 42-8 ¾. 2, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 40-0. 3, Kelvin Joseph, Scotlandville, 39-10 ½. 4, Darius Hampton, Walker, 39-8 ½.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Scotlandville 1:28.52. 2, Zachary 1:32.02. 3, Walker 1:32.45. 4, Central 1:32.91.

1,600 meters: 1, John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 4:39.73. 2, Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 4:44.30. 3, Christian Mallet, Denham Springs, 4:49.42. 4, William Heidke, Zachary, 4:52.60.

110 hurdles: 1, L’Jean McKneely, Zachary, 15.90. 2, Tyson Hives, Scotlandville, 16.07. 3, D’Angelo Stewart, 16.30. 4, Travis Simmons, Zachary, 16.82.

100: 1, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 10.78. 2, Burnell Williams, Central, 11.01. 3, Chris Johnson, 11.03. 4, Tyre Golmond, Denham Springs, 11.16.

800: 1, Trey Lemoine, Walker, 2:03.95. 2, Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 2:07.45. 3, Keiveo Chandler, Scotlandville, 2:08.10. 4, Damon Gates, Denham Springs, 2:08.49.

4x100 relay: 1, Scotlandville 43.19. 2, Denham Springs 43.43. 3, Central 43.85. 4, Zachary 43.87.

400: 1, Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 50.54. 2, Kelvin Joseph, Scotlandville, 51.71. 3, Julian White, Denham Springs, 52.06. 4, Darius Hampton, Walker, 53.27.

300 hurdles: 1, Landon Harper, Walker, 41.87. 2, Travis Simmons, Zachary, 41.91. 3, Tyson Hives, Scotlandville, 42.63. 4, L’Jean McKneely, Zachary, 43.48.

200: 1, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 22.04. 2, Burnell Williams, Central, 22.49. 3, Chris Johnson, Scotlandville, 22.83. 4, Terrell Warner, Walker, 23.04.

3,200: 1, John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 10:28.26. 2, Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 10:32.42. 3, Christian Mallet, Denham Springs, 10:43.46. 4, Christopher Bennett, Zachary, 10:58.11.

4x400 relay: 1, Scotlandville 3:28.94. 2, Zachary 3:34.45. 3, Denham Springs 3:37.24. 4, Walker 3:40.44.

Outstanding Track Performer: Trenton Charles, Scotlandville

Outstanding Field Performers: Wes Price, Walker; D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs

Girls

Team totals: 1, Zachary 235. 2, Denham Springs 80. 3, Live Oak 77. 4, Walker 70. 5, Scotlandville 58. 6, Central 37.

Field events

Javelin: 1, A’Neseya Dunn, Zachary, 110-1. 2, Kaitlyn Roberson, Live Oak, 90-0. 3, Cailey Aucoin, Denham Springs, 86-5. 4, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 81-9.

Discus: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 127-1. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 114-11. 3, Abigail Swetledge, Walker, 82-6. 4, Samaria Williams, Scotlandville, 80-5.

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 45-0. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 38-10 ½. 3, Abigail Swetledge, Walker, 31-0 ½. 4, Mallorie Dillon, Zachary, 30-2.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-2. 3, Ashley Ramsey, Live Oak, 4-10. 4, Hailey Fisher, Zachary, 4-4.

Long jump: 1, Asia Harris, Scotlandville, 16-6 ½. 2, Stacey Clark, Zachary, 15-11 ½. 3, Garrinecia Singleton, Scotlandville, 15-6. 4, Ashley Ramsey, Live Oak, 14-7 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Lydia Johnson, Zachary, 34-10. 2, Stacey Clark, Zachary, 34-8. 3, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 33-10. 4, Ashley Ramsey, Live Oak, 33-6.

Pole vault: 1, Victoria Guidry, Zachary, 8-6. 2, Alena Foster, Denham Springs, 8-6. 3, Ali Furlow, Walker, 8-0. 4, Kayla Perrault, Denham Springs, 7-6.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Zachary 1:40.58. 2, Scotlandville 1:45.68. 3, Denham Springs 1:48.16. 4, Walker 1:48.39.

1,600 meters: 1, Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 6:00.91. 2, Madeline Stewart, Live Oak, 6:07.96. 3, Ashlynn Jerome, Denham Springs, 6:16.98. 4, Kelsey Case, Live Oak, 6:17.37.

100 hurdles: 1, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 15.95. 2, Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 16.23. 3, Candace Baity, Zachary, 16.25. 4, Ariah Gross, Denham Springs, 16.72.

100: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.87. 2, Dakota Williams, Zachary, 12.61. 3, Ja’Myra Dickson, Walker, 12.80. 4, Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 12.88.

800: 1, Paige Noble, Live Oak, 2:38.85. 2, Katie Mestayer, Zachary, 2:44.16. 3, Eryn Reed, Walker, 2:49.62. 4, Christian Owens, Walker, 2:52.48.

4x100 relay: 1, Zachary 48.52. 2, Scotlandville 49.97. 3, Denham Springs 51.33. 4, Walker 52.45.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 57.01. 2, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 1:00.25. 3, Raven Barze, Walker, 1:03.22. 4, Nakia McElroy, Scotlandville, 1:05.00.

300 hurdles: 1, Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 48.45. 2, Kelsey Cooke, Central, 48.51. 3, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 48.87. 4, Candace Baity, Zachary, 49.05.

200: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.22. 2, Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 26.09. 3, Amari Alexander, Scotlandville, 26.37. 4, Ja’Mayra Dickson, Walker, 26.50.

3,200: 1, Rhagan Rider, Zachary, 13:29.13. 2, Haley Zweigle, Zachary, 13:33.77. 3, Ashlynn Jerome, Denham Springs, 13:38.13. 4, Madeline Stewart, Live Oak, 14:17.08.

4x400 relay: 1, Zachary 4:13.67. 2, Scotlandville 4:18.55. 3, Walker 4:32.93. 4, Denham Springs 4:37.46.

Outstanding Track Performer: Janie O’Connor, Zachary

Outstanding Field Performers: Kristian Jackson, Zachary; Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs

District 6-4A meet

Girls

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 193. 2. St. Michael, 123. 3. Woodlawn, 121. 4. Livonia, 42. 5. Tara, 34.5. 6. Belaire, 9.5

TRACK EVENTS

100: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.64. 2. Tushanna Davis, Tara, 13.02. 3. De’Jaun Williams, Plaquemine, 13.29. 4. Elizabeth Bowie, St. Michael, 13.36.

200: 1. De’Jaun Williams, Plaquemine, 27.26. 2. Alyson Ayo, Woodlawn, 27.59. 3. Morgan Watkins, Woodlawn, 28.46. 4. W’Toria Porter, Tara, 28.50.

400: 1. Tyler Morrison, St. Michael, 1:01.13. 2. Altaja Collar, Livonia, 1:06.57. 3. Danitra Jones, Woodlawn, 1:06.91. 4. Sydney Handy, Plaquemine, 1:07.64.

800: 1. Sara Lavastida, St. Michael, 2:34.60. 2. Claire Reinking, St. Michael, 2:36.76. 3. Shylah Smith, Woodlawn, 2:42.35. 4. Jermireya Jordan, Plaquemine, 2:52.96.

1,600: 1. Kaitlyn Doyle, St. Michael, 6:10.11. 2. Anna Neupert, St. Michael, 6:11.84. 3. Alexis Martin, Woodlawn, 6:18.01. 4. Cindy Gonzalez, Woodlawn, 6:28.87.

3,200: 1. Alexis Martin, Woodlawn, 13:32.15. 2. Katherine Tanner, St. Michael, 13:39.73. 3. Lauren Ellis, St. Michael, 14:09.05. 4. Cindy Gonzales, Woodlawn, 14:52.77.

100 hurdles: 1. Samaria Newton, Woodlawn, 17.81. 2. Maryn Matthews, St. Michael, 18.22. Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 18.48. 4. Markel Kelly, Plaquemine, 19.32.

300 hurdles: 1. Nicole Lewis, Plaquemine, 48.50. 2. Maryn Matthews, St. Michael, 53.35. 3. Presley White, Woodlawn, 56.52. 4. Markel Kelly, Plaquemine, 58.82.

4x100: 1. Plaquemine, 44.43. Livonia, 45.83. 3. Belaire, 45.95. 4. Tara, 46.28.

4x200: 1. Plaquemine, 1:49.60. 2. Woodlawn, 1:52.76. 3. Tara, 1:55.44. 4. Belaire, 1:57.84.

4x400: 1. Plaquemine, 4:28.85. 2. Woodlawn, 4:41.96. 3. St. Michael, 4:52.72. 4. Livonia, 5:18.96.

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1. Tushanna Davis, Tara, 16-5. 2. Samaria Newton, Woodlawn, 16-3. 3. Alessi Wiley, Plaquemine, 15-8 ½. 4. Carleisha Stevens, Plaquemine, 15-0.

Triple jump: 1. Alessi Wiley, Plaquemine, 34-9. 2. Re’Yanna Blanchard, Livonia, 29-1. 3. Presley White, Woodlawn, 28-8. 4. Maryn Matthews, St. Michael, 25-11.

Discus: 1. Jolin Passantino, Plaquemine, 113-6 ½. 2. Calah Williams, Woodlawn, 100-11. 3. Breanna Dillon, Plaquemine, 93-10. 4. Clarissa Mcgarner, St. Michael, 82-11.

Javelin: 1. Jolin Passantino, Plaquemine, 98-9. 2. Chandler Simpson, Plaquemine, 97-7. 3. Jazmine Johnson, Livonia, 88-2. 4. Hailey Hebert, St. Michael, 73-0.

Shot put: 1. Clarissa Mcgarner, St. Michael, 30-9. 2. A’Nyri Jenkins, Plaquemine, 29-10. 3. Calah Williams, Woodlawn, 29-6. 4. Breanna Dillon, Plaquemine, 28-7.

High jump: 1. Carleisha Stevens, Plaquemine, 5-0. 2. Sydney Handy, Plaquemine, 4-8. 3. (Tie) Altaja Collar, Livonia, 4-4, and Re’Yanna Blanchard, Livonia, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Haylee Richard, Plaquemine, 7-6.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 167. 2. St. Michael, 100. 3. Woodlawn, 99. 4. Belaire, 72. 5. Livonia, 66. 6. Tara, 48.

TRACK EVENTS

100: 1. Trey Williams, Plaquemine, 11.39. 2. Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 11.49. 3. Austin Mitchell, Plaquemine, 11.51. 4. CJ McGarner, St. Michael, 11.57.

200: 1. Austin Mitchell, Plaquemine, 22.67. 2. Wayne Toussaint, Plaquemine, 22.98. 3. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 23.10. 4. Darel Bell, Belaire, 23.55.

400: 1. Brandon Williams, Woodlawn, 52.28. 2. Andre’ Riley, Plaquemine, 52.55. 3. Michael Alfred, St. Michael, 54.51. 4. Nicholas Bradley, Woodlawn, 54.55.

800: 1. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 2:06.76. 2. Jordan Donlad, Woodlawn, 2:11.37. 3. Blaise Tanner, St. Michael, 2:12.06. 4. Cole McCullough, 2:17.35.

1,600: 1. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 4:48.59. 2. Reed Callegan, St. Michael, 4:50.05. 3. Khidhr Al-Mustafa, Woodlawn, 4:58.53. 4. Jeffery Brignac, St. Michael, 4:59.97.

3,200: 1. Alex Landry, St. Michael, 9:55.36. 2. Nicholas Scott, Tara, 10:56.77. 3. Adam Callegan, St. Michael, 11:19.47. 4. Caleb Schouest, Plaquemine, 12:06.07.

110 hurdles: 1. Trinton Hatch, Livonia, 17.92. 2. Tredrian Favroth, Plaquemine, 19.42. 3. Trey Lang, Woodlawn, 19.65. 4. Ronnie Robertson, Woodlawn, 20.14.

300 hurdles: 1. Trinton Hatch, Livonia, 44.07. 2. Bryant Jones, Plaquemine, 44.48. 3. Travis Mason, Belaire, 46.82. 4. Jason Jones, Woodlawn, 47.64.

4x100: 1. Plaquemine, 44.43. 2. Livonia, 45.83. 3. Belaire, 45.95. 4. Tara, 46.28.

4x200: 1. Plaquemine, 1:32.68. 2. Belaire, 1:34.31. 3. Woodlawn, 1:35.32. 4. Livonia, 1:39.95.

4x400: 1. Woodlawn, 3:38.35. 2. St. Michael, 3:43.22. 3. Plaquemine, 3:48.80. 4. Belaire, 3:54.18.

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 22-2 ½. 2. Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 21-10. 3. Terrance Johnson, Belaire, 20-11. 4. Jordan London, Woodlawn, 20-3 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 43-4 ½. 2. Tyran Wynn, Woodlawn, 42-4. 3. Eric Mathews, Belaire, 40-7. 4. Percy Butler, Plaquemine, 37-7 ½.

Discus: 1. Trey Trusclair, Plaquemine, 124-0. 2. Tolliver Tripeaux, Livonia, 120-6 ½. 3. Joshua Johnson, Woodlawn, 118-7. 4. Richard Schiro, St. Michael, 116-7 ½.

Javelin: 1. Robert Tolbert, St. Michael, 139-5. 2. James Todd, Livonia, 138-2. 3. Brandon Ennis, Plaquemine, 127-7. 4. Jake Hendrix, Livonia, 126-9.

Shot put: 1. Terrence Williams, Belaire, 43-10. 2. Aaron White, Woodlawn, 40-4. 3. Terrell Thompson, Woodlawn, 39-11. 4. Traylon Obear, Plaquemine, 39-7.

High jump: 1. Todd Harris, Plaquemine, 6-2. 2. Andre’ Riley, Plaquemine, 6-0. 3. (Tie) Terrance Johnson, Belaire, 6-0, and Eric Mathews, Belaire, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Jullian Guillory, St. Michael, 10-0. 2. Jake Morgan, Plaquemine, 9-6. 3. Jacob Naquin, St. Michael, 7-6. 4. Sam Hestand, Plaquemine, 7-6.

District 7-2A meet

Girls

Team scores: 1. Madison Prep, 169. 2. Mentorship Academy, 74. 3. Northeast, 53. 4. East Feliciana, 34. 5. Capitol, 12.

Track events

100: 1. Adaisha Parker, Madison Prep, 12.70. 2. Leosha Dunn, East Feliciana, 12.74. 3. Jasmine Wilson, Mentorship Academy, 12.95. 4. Camryn Griffin, Capitol, 13.07.

200: 1. Jasmien Wilson, Mentorship Academy, 26.25. 2. Leosha Dunn, East Feliciana, 26.58. 3. Kiara Adams, Madison Prep, 27.29. 4. LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, 27.98.

400: 1. Adaisha Parker, Madison Prep, 59.49. 2. Kiara Adams, Madison Prep, 1:02.55. 3. O’Ria Motten, Northeast, 1:09.53. 4. Charnitka Shavers, Northeast, 1:20.60.

800: 1. Hope Avery, Madison Prep, 2:46.32. 2. Aaliyah Dixon, Madison Prep, 2:50.62. 3. Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship Academy, 3:11.53. 4. Jonashia Parker, Mentorship Academy, 3:20.23.

1,600: 1. Yasmine Little, Madison Prep, 7:12.07. 2. Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship Academy, 7:24.85. 3. Jonashia Parker, Mentorship Academy, 7:35.56.

3,200: 1. Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship Academy, 16:57.36. 2. Jonashia Parker, Mentorship Academy, 18:19.66. 3. Yasmine Little, Madison Prep, 18:40.30.

100 hurdles: 1. Faith Avery, Madison Prep, 17.00. 2. Khadedra Harrison, Mentorship Academy, 17.96. 3. Nikki Huggins, Madison Prep, 19.85. 4. Kennyja Love, East Feliciana, 21.02.

300 hurdles: 1. Faith Avery, Madison Prep, 49.16. 2. JaKayla Brown, Madison Prep, 52.33. 3. Khadedra Harrison, Mentorship Academy, 52.71. 4. Alisha Williams, Mentorship Academy, 58.74.

4x100: 1. Madison Prep, 52.41. 2. Northeast, 53.12. 3. Capitol, 56.14. 4. Mentorship Academy, 56.32.

4x200: 1. Madison Prep, 1:44.18. 2. Northeast, 1:50.42. 3. Mentorship Academy, 1:51.47. 4. East Feliciana, 1:55.54.

4x400: 1. Madison Prep, 4:20.16. 2. Mentorship Academy, 4:25.79. 3. Northeast, 5:10.22.

Track MVPs: Faith Avery, Madison Prep; Adaisha Parker, Madison Prep; Thysisha Guillen, Mentorship Academy

Field events

High jump: 1. Alexis Augustus, Madison Prep, 4-10. 2. Jasmine Brown, Madison Prep, 4-08. 3. Darnesha Dunn, East Feliciana, 4-08. 4. Jada Snowden, Northeast, 4-04. 4. Caleciya Ferguson, 4-04.

Long jump: 1. LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, 15-06.5. 2. Leosha Dunn, East Feliciana, 15-03.25. 3. Asia Jackson, Capitol, 14-10. 4. Shardae Melancom, Madison Prep, 14-06.

Triple jump: 1. Ahbeni Williams, Madison Prep, 32-07.5. 2. Faith Avery, Madison Prep, 30-08.5. 3. Miranda Leblanc, Mentorship Academy, 28-05.75. 4. Darnesha Dunn, East Feliciana, 24-08.5.

Shot put: 1. Briana Haney, Northeast, 35-03. 2. Alexis Augustus, Madison Prep, 34-03. 3. Sydni Chase, Madison Prep, 30-09.5. 4. Reontaye Davis, Northeast, 26-03.5.

Discus: 1. Sydni Chase, Madison Prep, 98-01. 2. Keiona Davis, Madison Prep, 91-05. 3. Jullecia Whitfield, East Feliciana, 82-.25. 4. Danayla Brown, Northeast, 73-11.

Javelin: 1. Alexis Augustus, Madison Prep, 112-08. 2. Danayla Brown, Northeast, 80-08. 3. Shardae Melancom, Madison Prep, 78-04. 4. Aaliyah Smith, Capitol, 67-08.

Field MVP: Alexis Augustus, Madison Prep

Boys

Team scores: 1. Madison Prep, 119. 2. Capitol, 94. 3. Northeast, 77. 4. East Feliciana, 61. 5. Mentorship Academy, 2.

Track events

100: 1. Treydarius Carr, East Feliciana, 11.12. 2. Kirtland Hills, East Feliciana, 11.30. 2. Arthur Francis, Capitol, 11.30. 4. Dionte Barton, Madison Prep, 11.48.

200: 1. Treydarius Carr, East Feliciana, 22.54. 2. Brian Savoie, Madison Prep, 22.56. 3. Arthur Francis, Capitol, 22.96. 4. N’Kole King, Madison Prep, 23.10.

400: 1. Arthur Francis, Capitol, 52.01. 2. Edwon Brady, Madison Prep, 52.50. 3. Kendell Titus, Northeast, 52.76. 4. Devin Joseph, Capitol, 54.99.

800: 1. Dajuan Domino, Madison Prep, 2:09.07. 2. Ariel Anderson, Northeast, 2:15.69. 3. Chauncey Long, Northeast, 2:17.13. 4. Darrell Thomas, Capitol, 2:21.23.

1,600: 1. Darrell Thomas, Capitol, 5:14.14. 2. Demarcus Barton, Madison Prep, 5:32.82. 3. Jordon Young, Capitol, 5:46.61. 4. Ariel Anderson, Northeast, 5:51.26.

3,200: 1. Darrell Thomas, Capitol, 12:17.99. 2. Demarcus Barton, Madison Prep, 12:35.31. 3. Davis Allen, Capitol, 13:31.22. 4. Cayman Blakes, Northeast, 13:34.57.

110 hurdles: 1. Frank Webb, Madison Prep, 15.62. 2. Quinnshaw Kelly, Northeast, 17.79. 3. Jermaine London, Capitol, 18.59. 4. Terry Polk, Madison Prep, 19.32.

300 hurdles: 1. Bertrand Carroll, Madison Prep, 44.43. 2. Terry Polk, Madison Prep, 45.73. 3. Michael Nash, Capitol, 47.05. 4. Demetrius London, East Feliciana, 47.88.

4x100: 1. East Feliciana, 43.14. 2. Madison Prep, 43.25. 3. Northeast, 44.96. 4. Capitol, 46.15.

4x200: 1. East Feliciana, 1:29.27. 2. Madison Prep, 1:30.20. 3. Northeast, 1:33.72. 4. Capitol, 1:35.11.

4x400: 1. Madison Prep, 3:26.67. 2. Capitol, 3:33.85. 3. East Feliciana, 3:39.51. 4. Northeast, 3:40.73.

Track MVP: Treydarius Carr, East Feliciana

Field events

High jump: 1. Johnny Selders, Northeast, 5-08. 2. Taverick Sims, 5-06. 2. Edwon Brady, Madison Prep, 5-06. 2. Jermaine London, Capitol, 5-06.

Long jump: 1. James Graves, Capitol, 20-01.5. 2. Dionte Barton, Madison Prep, 19-10.75. 3. Michael Nash, Capitol, 19-08.75. 4. Keelyn Hogan, Northeast, 19-05.

Triple jump: 1. James Graves, Capitol, 43-07. 2. Johnny Selders, Northeast, 41-08.25. 3. Michael Nash, Capitol, 41-00. 4. Tasmine Walker, Madison Prep, 39-01.75.

Shot put: 1. Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep, 45-04. 2. Leory Roddy, Northeast, 44-00. 3. Trevontae Booker, East Feliciana, 43-08. 4. Truman Seymore, East Feliciana, 41-07.

Discus: 1. Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep, 120-05.5. 2. Leroy Roddy, Northeast, 117-06. 3. Truman Seymore, East Feliciana, 111-05. 4. Brinkley Robinson, Madison Prep, 106-06.

Javelin: 1. Grovonte Stewart, Northeast, 163-09. 2. Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep, 153-11. 3. Leroy Roddy, Northeast, 117-03.5. 4. Jhavonte Perry, East Feliciana, 110-09.

Field MVP: Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep

Softball

Class 5A

First-round scores

(1) Alexandria 5, (32) Mandeville 0

(17) East Ascension 13, (16) Slidell 7

(24) Fontainebleau 3 (9) John Curtis 1

(8) Central 17, (25( Chalmette 2

(5) Live Oak 4, (28) Acadiana 1

(12) Evangel 11, (21) Walker 6

(13) Pineville 2, (20) Sulphur 0

(4) Mt. Carmel 11, (29) Parkway 0

(3) Ouachita Parish 11, (30) Comeaux 1

(14) West Monroe 4, (19) Airline 3

(11) Barbe 10, (22) Destrehan 4

(6) Sam Houston 10, (27) Byrd 0

(7) St. Amant 15, (26) Denham Springs 6

(10) Hahnville 2, (23) Chapelle 1

(15) Ruston 5, (18) Dutchtown 4

(2) Zachary 5, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Ascension at (1) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Fontainebleau at (8) Central

(12) Evangel at (5) Live Oak, 1 p.m. Saturday

(13) Pineville at (4) Mount Carmel, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) West Monroe at (3) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Barbe at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Hahnville at (7) St. Amant

(15) Ruston at (2) Zachary, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

First-round scores

(1) North DeSoto 10, (32) Rayne 0,

(16) DeRidder 4, (17) Plaquemine 0

(9) Belle Chasse 2, (24) Northwood-Shreve 1

(8) St. Thomas More 9, (25) South Terrebonne 0

(5) Neville 6, (28) St. Martinville 0

(21) Benton 6, (12) Crowley 1

(13) Morgan City 10, (20) Assumption 0

(4) Leesville 14, (29) Franklin Parish 0

(3) Cabrini 15, (30) Minden 0

(14) Grant 17, (19) Cecilia 2

(11) Beau Chene 12, (22) St. Scholastica 2

(6) Bastrop 10, (27) St. Michael 0

(26) Teurlings Catholic 8, (7) Tioga 6

(10) Academy of Our Lady 8, (23) Ursuline 7

(18) Vandebilt 11 (15) Lakeshore 2

(2) West Ouachita 10, (31) Karr 0

Regional pairings

(16) DeRidder at (1) North DeSoto, 5 p.m. Thursday

(9) Belle Chasse at (8) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Benton at (5) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Morgan City at (4) Leesville

(14) Grant at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(11) Beau Chene at (6) Bastrop, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Teurlings at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 6 p.m. Friday

(18) Vanderbilt at (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

First-round scores

(1) Parkview Baptist 13, (32) Iowa 0

(17) E.D. White 8, (16) West Feliciana 7

(9) St. James 9, (24) South Beauregard 4

(8) Pine Prairie 6, (25) Berwick 0

(5) Winnfield 13, (28) Church Point 3

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(13) Bolton 11, (20) Jewel Sumner 4

(4) Kaplan 6, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Jena 15, (30) B.T. Washington 0

(14) North Webster 6, (19) Albany 5

(22) Erath 11, (11) Westlake 8

(6) Brusly 14, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Caldwell Parish 13, (26) Mansfield 0

Buckeye 10, (23) Jennings 0

(15) Lutcher 10, (18) St. Louis 0

(2) North Vermilion 18, (31) Avoyelles 1

Regional pairings

(17) E.D. White at (1) Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) St. James at (8) Pine Prairie, 2 p.m. Saturday

(12) Iota at (5) Winnfield

(13) Bolton at (4) Kaplan, 5 p.m. Saturday

(14) North Webster at (3) Jena, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Erath at (6) Brusly

(10) Buckeye at (7) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Friday

Lutcher at (2) North Vermilion

Class 2A

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Calvary Baptist 4, (32) Northeast 0

(16) Thomas Jefferson 12, (17) Fisher 0

(9) Mangham 8, (24) Northlake Christian 5

(8) St. Charles 13, (25) Delcambre 2

(5) Riverside 12, (28) Pope John Paul 2

(12) Doyle 2, (21) Pickering 0

(20) Sacred Heart 4, (13) Opelousas Catholic 3

(4) Notre Dame 15, (29) Oakdale 0

(3) Rosepine 8, (30) DeQuincy 1

(19) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (14) Rapides 1

(22) Ouachita Christian 5, (11) Many 2

(6) Archbishop Hannan 12, (27) Bunkie 0

(7) Kinder 5, (26) Rayville 0

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas 12, (23) Haynes Academy 2

(15) Sterlington 9, (18) Vinton 5

(2) Menard 15, (31) Episcopal 0

Regional pairings

(16) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Calvary Baptist Academy

(9) Mangham at (8) St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday

(12) Doyle at (5) Riverside Academy

(20) Sacred Heart at (4) Notre Dame

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Rosepine

(22) Ouachita Christian at (6) Hannan

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas at (7) Kinder

(15) Sterlington at (2) Holy Savior Menard, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove 14, (32) Gueydan 0

(17) East Beauregard 22, (16) Montgomery 17

(9) False River 10, (24) Convenant Christian 0

(8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 12, (25) Delhi Charter 0

(5) LaSalle 13, (28) Westminster 1

(12) Central Catholic 8, (21) Ascension Christian 3

(13) Centerville 11, (20) Northwood-Lena 7

(4) Ascension Catholic 15, (29) Arcadia 0

(3) Hanson Memorial 15, (30) Haynesville 0

(14) St. Edmund 7, (19) Lafayette Christian 3

(11) South Cameron 11, (22) Houma Christian 1

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary’s

(7) Vermilion Catholic 10, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. John 8, (23) Oberlin 5

(15) Grand Lake 6, (18) Beekman Charter 0

(2) Cedar Creek 16, (31) Logansport 0

Regional pairings

(17) East Beauregard at (1) Oak Grove, 5 p.m. Friday

(9) False River at (8) Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

(12) Central Catholic at (2) LaSalle, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Centerville at (4) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) St. Edmund at (3) Hanson Memorial

(11) South Cameron vs. St. Frederick-St. Mary’s winner

(10) St. John at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Grand Lake at (2) Cedar Creek

Class B

First-round pairings, scores

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley 7 (16) Quitman 6

(9) Pitkin 13, (24) Hornbeck 1, ppd rain

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(12) Avoyelles Charter 4, (21) Doyline 3

(13) Monterey 11, (20) Choudrant 4

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(14) Simsboro 16, (19) Patrick Taylor 10

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(10) Fairview 9, (23) Hicks 6

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Regional pairings

(17) Stanley at (1) Florien, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Pitkin vs. Grace Christian-Anacoco winner

(12) Avoyelles Charter at (5) Weston, 4 p.m. Friday

(13) Monterey at (4) Castor

(14) Simsboro at (3) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(6) Forest vs. Negreet-Mt. Hermon winner

(10) Fairview vs. Converse-Belle City

(2) Holden vs. Zwolle-Glenmora winner

Class C

REgional round pairings, scores

(1) Hackberry 7, (16) Simpson 1

(8) Calvin 10, (9) Saline 4

(12) Downsville at (5) Claiborne Christian,

(13) Elizabeth at (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville, 3 p.m. Thursday

(14) Harrisonburg at (3) Plainview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Georgetown 12, (11) Evans 0

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) Maurepas 15, (15) Summerfield 0

QUARTERFINAL pairings

(8) Calvin at (1) Hackberry

(3) Planview vs. (6) Georgetown

Northside Christian-Dodson winner at (2) Maurepas

Boys golf

Division I, District 3

Team scores: 1. Catholic 292. 2. Zachary 311 3. Denham Springs 330. 4. Dutchtown 330. 5. St. Amant 335. 6. Live Oak 350. 7. East Ascension 363. 8. Central 391. 9. Baton Rouge High 459.

Boys tennis

Region III, Division II 4A

Semifinals

Singles

James Ensminger, St. Michael def. Ludvig Anderson, Lakeshore 6-0, 6-0

Philip Morley, St. Michael def. Edward Delrio, Pearl River 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Colin Shortess/Matthew Miller, St. Michael def. William Sherman/Andrew Button, St. Michael 6-0, 6-0

Kyle Segalla/Jake Cobb, St. Michael def. Jeffrey Hursey/Kevin Huyhn, Salmen 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Colin Shortess/Matthew Miller, St. Michael def. Kyle Segalla/Jake Cobb, St. Michael 6-0, 6-0

Final

Singles

James Ensminger, St. Michael def. Philip Morley, St. Michael 6-3, 6-1

Girls tennis

Region III, Division II 4A

Semifinals

Doubles

Laken Marionneaux/Kathryn Ensminger, St. Michael def. Jana Noel/ Halie Braud, St. Michael 6-0, 6-1

Megan Broussard/Anna Jones, St. Michael def. Caroline Grayson/Sydney Lavigne, St. Scholastica 2-6, 6-2, 7-6

Singles

Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael def. Jacqueline Lavin, St. Scholastica 6-1, 6-0

Alyssa Asaro, St. Scholastica def. Emilie Vidrine, St. Michael 6-3, 6-3

Final

Doubles

Laken Marionneaux/Kathryn Ensminger, St. Michael def. Megan Broussard/Anna Jones, St. Michael 6-1, 6-3

Singles

Whitney Hamilton, St. Michael def. Alyssa Asaro, St. Scholastica 6-3, 6-0