Football

Thursday’s scores

Basile 56, Grand Lake 14

Bogalusa 14, Sumner 13

Chalmette 59, Helen Cox 20

Comeaux 28, Lafayette 6

Easton 47, McDonogh .35 6

Fair Park 28, Shreveport Northwood 14

Franklinton 44, Salmen 10

LaGrange 43, Crowley 24

Lakeshore 45, Riverdale 42

McMain 20, Lusher Charter 13

Parkway 34, Southwood 0

Plain Dealing 28, Grambling 14

South Terrebonne 41, Assumption 8

St. Michael 19, Broadmoor 12

Ville Platte 25, Pine Prairie 7

Westlake 42, Iota 13

Woodlawn (SH) 34, Huntington 28

Week 7 schedule

Games start at 7 p.m.

Friday

Local 5A/4A

Central (4-5A) at Zachary (4-5A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) at Denham Springs (4-5A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at Walker (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

Woodlawn (5-5A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

Plaquemine (6-4A) at Belaire (6-4A)

Tara (6-4A) at Lutcher (6-4A)

Local/Area

Brusly (7-3A) at Vandebilt Catholic (7-4A)

Baker (7-3A) at West Feliciana (7-3A)

Glen Oaks (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

University (7-3A) at Port Allen (7-3A)

Independence (8-3A) at Albany (8-3A)

Donaldsonville (9-3A) at Patterson (9-3A)

Northeast (6-2A) vs. Capitol (6-2A) at Memorial Stadium

Episcopal (6-2A) at Dunham (6-2A)

Hannan (7-2A) at Springfield (7-2A)

Pope John Paul II (7-2A) at St. Helena (7-2A)

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte (5-1A) at False River (5-1A)

Varnado (6-1A) at Christian Life (6-1A)

Southern Lab (6-1A) vs. Madison Prep (6-1A) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Ascension Christian (8-1A) at Ascension Catholic (8-1A)

East Iberville (8-1A) at West St. John (8-1A)

St. John-Plaquemine (8-1A) at White Castle (8-1A)

Central Private (MAIS 6-2A) at Ben’s Ford (MAIS 6-2A)

Wayne Academy (MAIS 4-2A) at Silliman (MAIS 6-2A)

Volleyball

Broadmoor 3, Tara 0

Broadmoor 25 25 25

Tara 6 17 7

Team leaders: Tara: Promise Kelly (2 kills, 23 digs), Ke’Erra Johnson (4 assists, 15 digs), Maria Bowie (3 kills, 1 assists, 15 digs); Broadmoor: Kallie Johnson (8 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs), Summer Jefferson (6 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs), Daijah Patterson (3 kills, 15 assists, 2 aces, 10 digs); Team records: Broadmoor 12-16, 4-5 Divison II, District 4.

Brusly 3, Denham Springs 0

Denham Springs 13 16 13

Brusly 25 25 25

Team leaders: BRUSLY : Johnee Lebland (9 kills, 12 assists), Caitlyn Williams (6 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks), Victoria Genusa (11 assists, 6 digs), Claire Daigle (14 digs) Abigail Rilars (3 aces, 6 digs). Team records: Brusly 18-8, 6-2 Division III, District 4.

Brusly 3, Baker 0

Brusly 25 25 25

Baker 3 12 11

Team leaders: Brusly: Johnee Leblanc (9 kills, 8 aces), Caitlyn Williams (12 kills, 2 aces), Victoria Genusa (9 aces, 27 assists)

Team records: Brusly 19-7, 7-2 Division III, District 4.

Christian Life 3, Tara 2

Tara 25 21 21 27 10

Christian Life 23 25 25 25 15

Team leaders: TARA: Ke’Erra Johnson (11 kills, 7 assists, 4 aces, 25 digs), Arrielle Clark (12 kills, 4 digs), Maria Dowie (4 kills, 3 aces, 1 assist, 39 digs); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Leah Thompson (2 kills, 1 assist, 6 aces, 24 digs), Jasmine Harness (12 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs, 4 blocks), Briana Smith (4 kills, 3 aces, 14 digs, 5 blocks), Hannah Young (9 kills, 8 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs).

Dunham 3, Southern Lab 0

Southern Lab 13 14 20

Dunham 25 25 25

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Saije Baby (7 assists, 2 kills), Autumn Moore (5 blocks), Kennedy Williama (6 kills, 2 blocks); DUNHAM: Hannah Egison (4 digs), Alyssa Deason (12 assists, 3 aces), Ashley Smith (7 kills). Team records: Southern Lab 13-7, 3-3 Division V, District 4; Dunham 10-13, 5-0.

Dutchtown 3, Walker 0

Dutchtown 25 25 25 Walker 14 12 13

Team leaders: Dutchtown: Rachael Mizell (15 digs), Kristen Thompson (18 kills, 2 aces), Sena DeLuca (23 assists); Walker: Lakelyn Donaldson (2 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks, 2 digs), Carly Johnson (6 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs). Team records: Dutchtown(21-14, 4-1 Divison I, District 3.

Glen Oaks 3, Lee High 1

Glen Oaks 23 25 25 25 Lee High 25 14 8 15

Team leaders: GLEN OAKS: Ashley Hammond (4 kills, 3 blocks), Preshonna James (4 kills), Briana Atrzen (5 kills); LEE HIGH: Alora Hertz (4 aces, 2 digs), Katherine Perlstone (5 aces, 3 digs), Destine Gage (3 kills), Kimberly Patterson (3 aces).

Runnels 3, Redemptorist 0

Runnels 25 25 25 Redemptorist 19 15 23

Team leaders: Runnels: Christian Amedee (4 kills, 1 block, 7 digs, 3 aces), Kelsey Mayes (2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 3 aces) Melissa Hill (3 kills, 1 block, 2 aces). Redemptorist: Rebecca Armanini (10 kills, 1 block, 3 aces), Casey Jones (8 assists, 4 aces), Gina Hayes (2 kills, 1 block). Team records: Runnels 6-18, 4-1 in district; Redemptorist 7-15, 1-4.

St. John 3, Catholic-PC 0

Catholic of Pointe Coupee 16 18 21 St. John 25 25 25 Team leaders: CATHOLIC OF POINTE COUPEE: Byrnne Babin (5 kills, 15 digs, 1 ace), Kaileigh White (4 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Maggie Lambert (3 kills, 4 blocks), Masyn Cameron (1 kill, 1 ace, 13 assists, 7 digs); ST. JOHN: Payton Passantino (13 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces), Keri Yarbrough (9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Claire Pearce (31 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs), Alex Carbo (21 digs)

Team records: ST. JOHN 22-7, 4-2 Division V, District 3.

University 3, Port Allen 0

Port Allen 11 6 4

University High 25 25 25

Team leaders: U-HIGH: Lindsay Flory (9 kills, 11 assists, 2 aces), Carolyn Coupler (6 aces, 4 kills), Naya Marshall (6 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks). Team records: PAHS 5-17, 4-3 Division IV, District 2; U-High 23-8, 6-0.

West Feliciana 3, Livonia 1

Livonia 16 25 11 27 West Feliciana 25 23 25 29 Team leaders: LHS: Kelsi Myer (4 kills, 3 aces, 3 blocks), Dayah Cobb (5 kills, 7 assists, 3 blocks), Katelyn Wren (5 kills, 1 ace); WFHS: Raven Davis (2 aces, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs), Jammesha Duncan (2 aces, 9 kills, 3 blocks), Melanie Ernest (3 aces, 2 kills, 35 assists). Team records: West Feliciana: 13-9, 6-2 in district.

Zachary 3,

Baton Rouge High 0

Baton Rouge High 16 20 24

Zachary 25 25 26

Team leaders: BRHS: Megan Morgan (10 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks), Sameera Mohamed (10 assists, 7 digs), Saylen Sanson (5 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks); ZHS: Lauren Kinchen (19 kills, 11 digs), Nyka Martin (35 assists, 13 digs), Keandra Williams (11 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks). Team records: BRHS 19-10, 4-3 Division I, District 2; Zachary 13-9, 6-1.