Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) St. Paul’s 1, (16) Brother Martin 0

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Northshore

(21) West Jefferson at (5) St. Amant(13) Grace King vs. (4) Lafayette

(14) Sulphur at (3) C.E. Byrd

(11) Acadiana at (6) Captain Shreve

(10) Denham Springs at (7) Alexandria

(15) Jesuit at (2) Catholic

(1) St. Paul’s 1, (16) Brother Martin 0

(8) Northshore 2, (9) Dutchtown 0

(21) West Jefferson at (5) St. Amant

(13) Grace King at (4) Lafayette

(3) C.E. Byrd 2, (14) Sulphur 0

(11) Acadiana 4, (6) Captain Shreve 3

(10) Denham Springs 2, (7) Alexandria 1

(15) Jesuit 0, (2) Catholic 0 (Jesuit wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

Quarterfinals

(8) Northshore at (1) St. Paul’s

(11) Acadiana at (3) C.E. Byrd

(15) Jesuit at (10) Denham Springs

Division II

Regional

(1) Holy Cross 2, (17) Cent. Lafourche 0

(9) Woodlawn-BR 3, (8) Benton 1

(5) Caddo Magnet at (21) Carencro

(4) Ruston 1, (13) St. Thomas More 0

(19) Destrehan at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) East Jefferson 2, (6) Riverdale 1

(10) Terrebonne 1, (7) Neville 0

(18) Live Oak at (2) Beau Chene

Division III

Regional

(1) E.D. White 4, (16) St. Michael 0

(24) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (8) St. Martinville

(5) St. Louis 4, (21) Pearl River 0

(4) Loyola Prep 6, (13) Erath 0

(3) Teurlings 3, (14) Leesville 1

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (11) DeRidder 0

(7) Menard 7, (23) Haynes 1

(2) U-High 6, (15) Hannan 3

Quarterfinals

(5) St. Louis at (4) Loyola Prep

(6) Teurlings at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) Menard at (2) U-High

Division IV

Regional

(1) Episcopal of Acadiana 10, (16) Ascension Christian 2

(9) Glemora 6, (8) St. Frederick 0

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas 8, (12) Christ Episcopal 0

(4) Newman 6, (13) Lafayette Christian 0

(3) Northlake Christian 3, (19) Houma Christian 1

(11) Country Day at (6) Catholic-New Iberia

(10) Sterlington 1, (7) Dunham 0

(15) Covenant Christian at (2) Episcopal

Quarterfinals

(9) Glemora at (1) Episcopal of Acadiana

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (4) Newman

Jesuit, 4, Catholic, 3

Goals: PKs: Jesuit: Braden Brignac, Shane Lanson, Jacob Torres, Gabe Gordon; Catholic: Jacob Limbocker, Cole Cazenave, Evan Dille

Goalkeepers: Jesuit: Shane Lanson (11 saves); Catholic: Patrick Riley (10 saves)

Records: Jesuit: 17-3-4; Catholic: 15-3-3

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) Acadiana 7, (16) Dutchtown 1

(8) Mandeville 5, (9) Lafayette 0

(5) Byrd 2, Dominican 1

(4) St. Amant 8, Airline 0

(3) St. Scholastica 8, (19) Denham Springs 0

(6) West Monroe 2, (11) Barbe 1

(10) Northshore 3, (7) St. Joseph’s 0

(2) Mount Carmel 4, (18) Alexandria 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Mandeville at (1) Acadiana, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) C.E. Byrd at (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m. Monday

(2) Mount Carmel at (10) Northshore, 5 p.m. Monday

(6) West Monroe at (3) St. Scholastica, TBD

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Natchitoches Central 0

(8) Ben Franklin 6, (9) Benton 0

(5) Destrehan 6, (21) Lee 0

4) Lakeshore 6, (13) Central-BR 0

(3) Caddo Magnet 4, (19) Beau Chene 0

(6) Parkway 4, (11) Neville 1

(7) Central Lafourche 2, (10) Terrebonne 1

(2) West Ouachita 3, (18) South Terrebonne 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Ben Franklin at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m., Friday

(4) Lakeshore at (5) Destrehan, 5 p.m. Saturday

(6) Parkway at (3) Caddo Magnet, TBD

(7) Central Lafourche at (2) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regional

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 8, (16) Lutcher 0

(8) North DeSoto 6, (9) St. Martinville 0

(5) E.D. White 5, (12) DeRidder 1

(4) Teurlings Catholic 7, (13) St. Michael 0

(3) University Lab 7, (14) Franklin Parish 0

(6) Parkview 3, (11) Haynes Academy 3

(7) Hannan 4, (23) Cecilia 0

(2) St. Louis 5, (15) West Feliciana 0

Quarterfinals

(8) North DeSoto at (1) Vandebilt, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) E.D. White at (4) Teurlings, 5 p.m. Saturday

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) University, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

(7) Hannan at (2) St. Louis, 4 p.m. Friday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Loyola Prep 7, (16) Lafayette Christn 0

(9) Acadiana of Sacred Heart-N.O. 4, (8) Pope John Paul II 1

(12) Country Day 2, Catholic-New Iberia 0

(4) Newman 9, (13) St. Charles 2

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 2, (19) Christ Episcopal School 1

(6) Sterlington 1, (11) Houma Christian 0

(10) McGehee 4, (7) St. Frederick 3

Quarterfinals

(6) Sterlington at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 4 p.m. Friday

(9) Academy pf Sacred Heart vs. (1) Loyola Prep @ Pan Am, 1 p.m. Monday

(4) Newman at (12) Country Day, 1 p.m. Monday

(2) Ascension Episcopal at (10) Louis McGehee, TBD

Boys basketball schedule

Boys games begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

Friday’s games

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula

Hammond at Mandeville

St. Paul’s at Slidell

East St. John at Hahnville

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Central Lafourche at Terrebonne

East Jefferson at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker at West Jefferson

Chalmette at Bonnabel

Jesuit at Brother Martin

Holy Cross at St. Augustine

John Curtis at Shaw

Helen Cox at McMain

NOMM at Riverdale, 5 p.m.

Carver at Lake Area

Hannan at Bogalusa

Albany at Jewel Sumner

De La Salle at St. James, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Lusher, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Varnado, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Houma Christian, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Grand Isle, 5 p.m.

Abramson Sci at S. Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Lutheran at M.L. King, 6 p.m.

Loranger at Episcopal-BR, 6:30 p.m.

Country Day at Jehovah-Jireh

Girls basketball schedule

Girls games begin at 6 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at East St. John

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche

District 9-4A

Karr at Warren Easton

Helen Cox at McMain

District 10-4A

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Carver, 5 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Bogalusa

District 9-3A

Abramson Sci at Cohen, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at International, 5 p.m.

District 8-C

Family Christian at First Baptist Christian

District 9-C

Phoenix at Grand Isle, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Belle Chasse at Grace King, 4:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Riverside at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

St. James at John Curtis

Lutheran at M.L. King

St. Katharine Drexel at Christ Episcopal

Saturday’s games

Nondistrict

Northshore at Franklinton