Boys basketball

Brother Martin 50, Jesuit 36

Brother Martin 14 17 19 9 — 50

Jesuit 15 5 9 7 — 36

Scoring — BMHS: Luke Walker 11, Jared West 9, Bruce Jordan-Swilling 8, Venjie Wallis 8, Jeremy Singleton 7, Irv Smith 4, Vejon Wallis 3; JHS: Paul Kohnke 8, Trey LaForge 6, Foster Moreau 6, Rob Weiss 5, Mark Beebe 4, Danny Farrelly 4, Chris Beebe 3.

3-Point Goals — BMHS: 4 (West 2, Jordan-Swilling 1, Wallis 1); JHS: 3 (Kohnke 1, C. Beebe 1, Weiss 1)

Records — BMHS: (16-5, 1-0); JHS: (11-7, 0-2)

Country Day 77, Covenant Christian 62

Covenant Christian 12 10 19 21 — 62

Country Day 9 25 25 18 — 77

Scoring — COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Drane 33, McKay 10, Daigle 8, Ledet 5, Alvin 4, Johnson 2; COUNTRY DAY: Williams 19, Younger 19, Corchiani 12, Bright 12, Harrell 9, Kerut 4, Amann 2

3-Point Goals — Country Day 4: (Younger 3, Williams 1; Covenant Christian 9 (Drane 6, Mckay 2, Ledet 1)

Records — Country Day: 12-7

Pontchatoula 67, Fontainebleau 39

Fontainebleau 13 6 3 17 — 39

Pontchatoula 18 18 22 9 — 67

Scoring — FONTAINEBLEAU: J. Mascara 17, K. Braud 8, M. Hebear 4; PONTCHATOULA: T. Sheppard 16, R. McKay 13, T. Jackson 9

Records — Fontainebleau 6-16, 0-5 in District 6-5A; Pontchatoula 11-9, 2-3

Basketball schedule

Wednesday

Girls

East Jefferson at Riverdale

Sci Academy at Cohen

Boys

Chalmette at John Ehret

Rummel at Country Day

Thursday

Girls

Northlake Christian at First Baptist

West Jefferson at Chalmette

Thomas Jefferson at Clark

McMain at McGehee

St. Charles at St. Katherine’s Drexel

Ben Franklin at Riverdale

Sacred Heart at Lusher

John Curtis at DeLaSalle

Dominican at Mount Carmel

Bonnabel at Helen Cox

Grace King at Higgins

East Jefferson at Cabrini

Warren Easton at Ursuline

Boys

McDonogh 35 at Easton

Friday

Girls

M.L King at Sci Academy

McDonogh 35 at Academy of Our Lady

Haynes at Cohen

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

Lake Area at Belle Chasse

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

Terrebonne at East St. John

Salmen at Pearl River

Landry-Walker at Karr

St. James at St. Mary’s

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

Slidell at Fontainebleau

Boys

First Baptist at Mount OIive

Haynes Academy at Cohen

Covenant Christian at Ecole Classique

Ridgewood at Country Day

Grace King at Higgins

Lake Area at Belle Chasse

Riverside at Salmen

St. Augustine at Brother Martin

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

John Curtis at De LaSalle

Jesuit at Rummel

Thomas Jefferson at Miller-McCoy

St. James at Sophie B. Wright

Bonnabel at Helen Cox

West Jefferson at Chalmette

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

Riverdale at Newman

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Shaw at Holy Cross

Landry-Walker at Karr

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

Slidell at Fontainebleau