The St. Amant volleyball team pushed its overall record to 34-5 after dispensing Barbe High School of Lake Charles in a Division I-Class 5A volleyball playoff match on Monday to advance to the Louisiana High School Athletic Association state volleyball tournament beginning Thursday at the Ponchartrain Center in Kenner.

St. Amant won, 25-13, 25-12, 25-27, 25-12.

St. Amant will face Dominican, which defeated Covington.

St. Amant’s Kelly Young notched 35 assists, five digs, four kills and an ace in leading the Lady Gators.

Teammates Maddy Reardon contributed 14 kills, 13 digs, two assists and an ace; and Toni Rodriques logged 21 kills, three bocks, three aces and a dig.

Barbe was led by Caleigh Chaumont with 11 kills, seven digs, and five aces. Peyton Montgomery added nine kills and a block.

NIORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 3, EPISCOPAL 1: Northlake Christian downed Episcopal, 20-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-13 in a Division IV regional playoff contest.

Northlake’s Molly Boyer recorded 17 kills, eight aces and two blocks; and teammate Sydney Bazzell had seven kills, and six aces. Mary Wilson added 14 assists and eight blocks.

Madison McMurray anchored Episcopal with 20 digs, six kills and three aces, Maddy Perrault logged 13 digs five kills, three aces and four assists; and teammate Bailey Russell contributed 15 assists, four kills, two digs and an ace.

ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY 3, NORTHSHORE 1: St. Joseph Academy defeated Northshore, 25-12, 21-25, 25-18, 25-8 to advance to the Division I state tournament.

Leading the Red Stickers was Morgan Miller with 28 assists, 10 digs, four kills, three blocks and two aces.

Teammate Caitlin Carols added with 20 digs and three aces, while Audrey Marsh had 21 digs and 15 kills.

Northshore’s Haily Kirkpatrick and Sabrina Buelle had 14 digs apiece, while Chelsea Nette added 19 assists.

The win moved St. Joseph’s to 31-10.

Northshore dropped to 19-12.

St. Joseph’s will face Destrehan, which defeated East Ascension, in four sets, 25-17, 25-20, 25-13.

ST. JOHN 3, PATRICK TAYLOR 0: St. John of Plaquemine blanked Patrick Taylor, 25-11, 25-22, 25-14 to advance to the Division V state tournament.

Leading St. John were Jessie Brown with 17 kills, 11 digs, four aces and a block; Victoria Weaver added 13 kills and four aces; and Emily Delahaye had nine blocks and six kills.

St. John improved to 28-12, while Patrick Taylor fell to 22-4.

St. John will face Episcopal of Acadiana, which defeated Sacred Heart of Grand Coteau, 25-8, 25-10, 25-20.

BROADMOOR 3, LEESVILLE 1: Broadmoor dropped its first game but came back to win three straight in defeating Leesville 24-26, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15, to move on to the Division II state tournament.

Kiersten Gillett led Broadmoor with 15 digs, 13 kills, four aces and a block.

Bre-Ona Taylor added 14 kills, 13 digs, three blocks and an ace; and Royneeecia Abott contributed 15 digs and 14 kills.

Broadmoor improved to 31-12 overall and will face St. Thomas More, a 25-7, 25-14, 25-18 winner over Morgan City, in the quarterfinals.