Baseball

Brusly 5, West Feliciana 3

Brusly 011? 012 0 — 5 10 4

West Feliciana 111 000 0 — 3 ?4 2

W — Evan Daigle. L —Jarid Sturgeon. Leaders: BRUSLY: Connor Manola (2-4, 2 RBI), Courtland Simoneaux (2-2, 2 Rs), John Blanchard (2 RBI); WEST FELICIANA: Trey Morgan (2 Rs), Jacob Burns (1-3, RBI, 2B). Records: Brusly 29-2, 7-0; West Feliciana 19-6, 5-2.

Silliman 5, Central Private 0

Silliman 030? 010 1 — 5 4 1

Central Private 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

W — Beau Lockhart (4-0). L — Eli Ramos (2-2). Leaders: SILLIMAN: Chase Pelt (1-2, 2B, 2 runs), Tre Berthelot (1-2, RBI, 2 runs).

Central Private 5, Silliman 4

Silliman 220? 000 00 — 4 9 3

Central Private 400 000 01 — 5 7 2

Track and field

Westside Relays

At Port Allen

Girls

Team totals: 1. Port Allen, 170. 2. Point Coupee Catholic, 111. 3. Brusly, 97. 4. Tara, 36. 5. Northeast, 35. 6. Glen Oaks, 26. 7. East Feliciana, 11.

Running Events

100:1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 12.18. 2. Tushanna Davis, Tara, 13.1. 3. Alacia Hayes, Northeast, 13.4.

200:1. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 25.38. 2. Jailen Johnson, Glen Oaks, 27.73. 3. Gabrielle Mitchell, Port Allen, 28.21.

400:1. Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 1:00.63. 2. Makayla Edwards, Glen Oaks, 1:03.15. 3. Jenna Guidry, Point Coupee Catholic, 1:05.72.

800:1. Jasmine Allen, Port Allen, 2:37.6. 2. Kristen Olinde, Point Coupee Catholic, 2:43.66. 3. Deanna Tarver, Brusly, 2:48.3.

1600: 1. Jenna Smith, Point Coupee Catholic, 6:04.72. 2. Bailey Chutz, Point Coupee Catholic, 7:05.23. 3. Kenisha Jackson, Port Allen, 7:07.86.

3200: 1. Kristen Olinde, Point Coupee Catholic, 13:27.27. 2. Kenisha Jackson, Port Allen, 19:27.29.

100 Hurdles: 1. Regine Major, BArusly, 17.27. 2. Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 18.5. 3. Kamryn Cicero, Point Coupee Catholic, 19.65.

300 Hurdles: 1. Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Alle, 55.98. 2. Stepheneke Robertson, Brusly, 58.38. 3. Kamryn Cicero, Point Coupee Catholic, 1:00.44.

4x100 relay: 1. Port Allen, 53.66. 2. Tara, 54.66. 3. Point Coupee Catholic, 55.89.

4x200 relay: 1. Brusly, 1:45.95. 2. Port Allen, 1:52.34. 3. Northeast, 1:54.18.

4x400:1. Port Allen, 4:37.13. 2. Point Coupee Catholic, 4:44.14. 3. Northeast, 5:22.79.

Field Events:

High Jump: 1. Olivia Fulmer, Point Coupee Catholic, 4-06. 2. Kennedy Whitfield, Port Allen, 4-04. 2. Jada Snowden, Northeast, 4-04. 2. Kamryn Cicero, Point Coupee Catholic, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Charity Winfield, Port Allen, 5-00. 2. Kenisha Jackson, Port Allen, 4-06.

Long Jump: 1. Tushanna Davis, Tara, 14-08.25. 2. Shedricka Pierson, Brusly, 14-02.75. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 14-01.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 32-02.5. 2. Divinity Collins, Port Allen, 32-00. 3. Sarah Elliott, Point Coupee Catholic, 26-08.75.

Shot Put: 1. Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 34-09.5. 2. Rickia Lenoir, Port Allen, 34-02. 3. Keonna Williams, Glen Oaks, 26-01.

Discus: 1. Emily Nichols, Port Allen, 95-07. 2. Maggie Lambert, Point Coupee Catholic, 91-00. 3. Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 90-11.

Javelin: 1. JaQuan Collins, Port Allen, 99-10. 2. Jordan Mitchell, Port Allen, 98-02. 3. Danalya Brown, Northeast, 75-1.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Port Allen, 169.5. 2. Northeast, 130.33. 3. East Feliciana, 85. 4. Catholic Point Coupee, 69. 5. Brusly, 55.17. 6. Tara, 38. 7. Glen Oaks, 1.

Track events

100:1, Treydarius Carr, East Felicia, 11.11. 2, Kirtland Hills, East Felicia, 11.62. 3, Kendell Titus, 11.67.

200:1, Treydarius Carr, East Felicia, 22.88. 2, Quinnshaw Kelly, Northeast, 23.82. 3, Kirtland Hills, East Felicia, 23.98.

400:1, Treydarius Carr, East Felicia, 53.04. 2, Deante Woods, Port Allen, 55.63. 3, Tyresse Chambers, Northeast, 56.53.

800:1, Nicholas Scott, Tara, 2:06.08. 2, Jamarcus Hawkins, Northeast, 2:10.21. 3, Bradley Gueho, Catholic Point Coupee, 2:11.21.

1600: 1, Nicholas Scott, Tara, 4:58.97. 2, Mason Ramagos, Catholic Point Coupee, 5:30.10. 3. Kelvin Murphy, Port Allen, 5:54.23.

3200:1, Nicholas Scott, Tara, 11:01.44. 2, Bradley Gueho, Catholic Point Coupee, 11:52.09. 3, Nick Morel, Catholic Point Coupee, 13:15.89.

110 Hurdles: 1, Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 15.94. 2, Norrise Cummings, Port Allen, 16.12. 3, Quinnshaw Kelly, Northeast, 17.19.

300 Hurdles: 1, Harold Jones, Port Allen, 44.65. 2, Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 44.91. 3, Shongo Wilson, Brusly, 47.24.

4X100 Relay: 1, East Feliciana, 43.48. 2, Port Allen, 46.19. 3, Northeast, 46.79.

4X200 Relay: 1, East Feliciana, 1:31.15. 2, Catholic Point Coupee, 1:36.27. 3, Port Allen, 1:36.31.

4X400:1, Northeast, 3:41.64. 2, Port Allen 3:46.72. 3, Catholic, Point Coupee 3:49.88.

Field events

High Jump: 1, Michael Williams, Port Allen, 5-10. 2, Julian Jarvis, Port Allen, 5-08. 3, Teverick Sims, East Felicia, 5-06. 3, Johnny Selders, 5-06. 3, Brandon Richey, Catholic Point Coupee, 5-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Sam Miles, Port Allen, 9-06. 2, Jamon Ausbook, Port Allen, 8-06. 3, Cody Connor, Brusly, 6-06.

Long Jump: 1, Keelyn Hogan. Northeast, 20-00. 2, Warren Thomas, East Felicia, 19-06. 3, Brandon Richey, Catholic Point Coupee, 19-01.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Johnny Selders, Northeast, 40-08. 2, Rashawn West, Port Allen, 39-10. 3, Teverick Sims, East Felicia, 39-07.

Shot Pull: 1, Casper Williams, Port Allen, 41-10.50. 2, Leroy Roddy, Northeast, 41-04.50. 3, Akkai Ward, Brusly, 40-00.

Discus Throw: 1, Casper Williams, Port Allen, 145-01. 2, Kenneth Allen, Port Allen, 125-01. 3, Dylan Claiborne, Brusly, 115-02.

Javelin Throw: 1, Grovonte Stewart, Northeast, 153-07. 2, Casper Williams, Port Allen, 127-01. 3, Creighton Gremillion, Brusly, 114-10.

Grizzly Relays

At Catholic High

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Catholic High, 205. 2. Episcopal, 107. 3. Scotlandville, 68. 3. Southern Lab, 68. 5. Baton Rouge High, 35. 6. Parkview Baptist, 29. 7. Broadmoor, 22. 8. St. Michael, 14. 9. University, 10.

Running Events

100: 1. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 10.80. 1. Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.80. 3. Chris Johnson, Scotlandville, 11.08.

200: 1. Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.65. 2. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 21.78. 3. Louis James III, Southern Lab, 22.36.

400: 1. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 49.02. 2. Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 49.04. 3. Yusef Davis, Baton Rouge High, 49.80.

800:1. Michael Hubbell, Catholic, 1:59.64. 2. Jacob DeWitt, Episcopal, 2:00.51. 3. Peyton Cooley, Catholic, 2:00.73.

1600: 1. David Toups, Catholic, 4:29.92. 2. Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 4:34.30. 3. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:35.54.

3200: 1. Alex Landry, St. Michael, 9:56.08. 2. Thomas Laville, Catholic, 10:11.61. 3. Caleb Dugas, Catholic, 10:13.61.

110 Hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.41. 2. Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 15.15. 3. Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 15.35.

300 Hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 39.55. 2. Caden Dickinson, Episcopal, 40.39. 3. Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 41.49.

4x100 relay: 1. Scotlandville, 42.93. 2. Catholic, 43.25. 3. Episcopal, 44.25.

4x200 relay:1. Southern Lab, 1:30.59. 2. Baton Rouge High, 1:30.84. 3. Episcopal, 1:31.26.

4x400 relay: 1. Catholic, 3:22.33. 2. Scotlandville, 3:27.85. 3. Episcopal, 3:28.10.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, 6-07. 2. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-02. 3. Jonah Mayes, Episcopal, 6-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Chandler Kelleher, Catholic, 13-06. 2. Jake Pellegrin, Episcopal, 13-00. 3. Ashby Woolf, University, 12-06.

Long Jump: 1. Jace Attuso, Catholic, 23-10. 2. Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, 21-10.75. 3. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, Catholic, 21-01.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Jace Attuso, Catholic, 45-04.50. 2. William D’Armond, Episcopal, 42-00.75. 3. Ellis Herring, Episcopal, 40-04.75.

Shot Put: 1. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 54-01.25. 2. Zach Tom, Catholic, 49-08. 3. Chris Allen, Southern Lab, 47-00.50.

Discus: 1. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 152-02. 2. Derick Alexander, Broadmoor, 119-09. 3. Jamil Abdul-Aziz, Broadmoor, 118-00.

Javelin: 1. Alex Bertrand, Catholic, 192-10. 2. Cole McKnight, Catholic, 185-03. 3. Tzuriel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 164-04.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Joseph’s, 176. 2. Episcopal, 122. 2. Baton Rouge High, 122. 4. Parkview Baptist, 60. 5. Scotlandville, 30. 6. Broadmoor, 22. 7. St. Michael, 16. 8. University, 10.

Track events

100:1. Kayla Mayo, St. Joseph’s, 12.74. 2. Katherine McCullen, St. Joseph’s, 12.93. 3. Shanniah Bethley, Baton Rouge High, 12.95.

200:1. Michaela Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 25.69. 2. Kayla Mayo, St. Joseph’s, 26.20. 3. Terrilyn Legier, Baton Rouge High, 26.39.

400:1. Raelynn Price, Baton Rouge High, 57.95. 2. Tyler Morrison, St. Michael, 1:00.58. 3. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 1:00.82.

800:1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:24.33. 2. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 2:24.84. 3. Aimee Claire Whitehurst, Episcopal, 2:31.34.

1600: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:17.30. 2. Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:18.17. 3. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:41.68.

3200:1. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 11:52.24. 2. Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 12:12.73. 3. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 12:21.02.

100 Hurdles: 1. Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 15.31. 2. Chelsea Rose Bagnerise, St. Joseph’s, 15.71. 3. Madison Underwood, Episcopal, 16.10.

300 Hurdles: 1. Tradayah Thompson, Broadmoor, 47.01. 2. Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 47.51. 3. Madison Underwood, Episcopal, 47.67.

4x100: 1. Scotlandville, 49.60. 2. St. Joseph’s, 49.97. 3. Baton Rouge High, 50.40.

4x200: 1. Baton Rouge High, 1:43.59. 2. St. Joseph’s, 1:45.08. 3. Scotlandville, 1:46.81.

4x400: 1. Baton Rouge High, 4:00.89. 2. St. Joseph’s, 4:07.17. 3. Episcopal, 4:11.03.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Taylor Strickland, Baton Rouge High, 4-10. 1. Megan Hatch, Parkview baptist, 4-10. 1. Catherine Couvillion, St. Joseph’s, 4-10. 1. Clair Cotton, Baton Rouge High, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 12-04. 2. Hannah Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 10-00. 3. Alexandra Rivette, St. Joseph’s, 9-06.

Long Jump: 1. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 17-03.75. 2. Diamond-Alexis Craig, Baton Rouge High, 17-00. 3. Kayla Mayo, St. Joseph’s, 16-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 36-02.75. 2. Clare Barfield, St. Joseph’s, 33-03.75. 3. Porscha Moore, Episcopal, 32-03.50.

Shot Put: 1. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 42-06.50. 2. Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High, 38-06.75. 3. Taylor Treat, Parkview Baptist, 34-08.75.

Discus: 1. Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High, 126-00. 2. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 104-00. 3. Elizabeth Bankhead, University, 99-02.

Javelin: 1. Ali Mitchell, Episcopal, 117-00. 2. Sarah Summerville, St. Joseph’s, 108-03. 3. Sarah Kate Reynolds, Parkview Baptist, 104-00.

Softball playoff pairings

Class 5A

(32) Mandeville at (1) Alexandria

(17) East Ascension at (16) Slidell, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) Fontainebleau at (9) John Curtis

(25) Chalmette at (8) Central, 6 p.m. Monday

(28) Acadiana at (5) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Walker (12) at Evangel, 3 p.m. Saturday

(20) Sulphur at (13) Pineville

(29) Parkway at (4) Mt. Carmel

(30) Comeaux at (3) Ouachita Parish

(19) Airline at (14) West Monroe

(22) Destrehan at (11) Barbe

(27) Byrd at (6) Sam Houston

(26) Denham Springs at (7) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Chapelle at (10) Hahnville

(18) Dutchtown at (15) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(31) Natchitoches Central at (2) Zachary, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

(32) Rayne at (1) North Desoto

(17) Plaquemine at (16) DeRidder

(24) Northwood at (9) Belle Chasse

(25) So. Terrebonne at (8) St. Thomas More

(28) St. Martinville at (5) Neville

(21) Benton at (12) Crowley

(20) Assumption at (13) Morgan City

(29) Franklin Parish at (4) Leesville

(30) Minden at (3) Cabrini, 4:30 .m. Monday

(19) Cecilia at (14) Grant, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) St. Scholastica at (11) Beau Chene

(27) St. Michael at (6) Bastrop, 3 p.m. Saturday

(26) Teurlings at (7) Tioga, 6 p.m. Monday

(23) Ursuline at (10) Academy of Our Lady,

(18) Vandebilt at (15) Lakeshore

(31) Karr at (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

(32) Iowa at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Monday

(17) E.D. White at (16) West Feliciana, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(24) South Beauregard at (9) St. James

(25) Berwick at (8) Pine Prairie

(28) Church Point at (5) Winnfield

(21) Port Allen at (12) Iota

(20) Jewel Sumner at (13) Bolton

(29) Loyola at (4) Kaplan, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(30) B.T. Washington at (3) Jena

(19) Albany at (14) North Webster

(22) Erath at (11) Westlake

(27) De La Salle at (6) Brusly, 5 p.m. Monday

(26) Mansfield at (7) Caldwell Parish

(23) Jennings at (10) Buckeye

(18) St. Louis at (15) Lutcher

(31) Avoyelles at (2) North Vermilion

Class 2A

(32) Northeast at (1) Calvary Baptist, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(17) Fisher at (16) Thomas Jefferson

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Mangham

(25) Delcambre at (8) St. Charles

(28) Pope John Paul at (5) Riverside

(21) Pickering at (12) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(20) Sacred Heart at (13) Opelousas Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Oakdale at (4) Notre Dame

(30) DeQuincy at (3) Rosepine

(19) Catholic-New Iberia at (14) Rapides

(22) Ouachita Christian at (11) Many

(27) Bunkie at (6) Hannan

(26) Rayville at (7) Kinder

(23) Haynes at (10) S.T. Aquinas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Vinton at (15) Sterlington

(31) Episcopal at (2) Menard

Class 1A

(32) Gueydan at (1) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Montgomery

(24) Covenant Christian at (9) False River, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(28) Westminster Christian at (5) LaSalle

(21) Ascension Christian at (12) Central Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday

(20) Northwood at (13) Centerville, 5 p.m. Monday

(29) Arcadia at (4) Ascension Catholic

(30) Haynesville at (3) Hanson

(19) Lafayette Christian at (14) St. Edmund

(22) Houma Christian at (11) South Cameron

(27) St. Frederick at (6) St. Mary

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Oberlin at (10) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Beekman Charter at (15) Grand Lake

(31) Logansport at (2) Cedar Creek

Class B

(1) Florien (bye)

(17) Stanley at (16) Quitman

(24) Hornbeck at (9) Pitkin

(25) Grace Christian at (8) Anacoco

(5) Weston (bye)

(21) Doyline at (12) Avoyelles Charter

(20) Choudrant at (13) Monterey

(4) Castor (bye)

(3) Oak Hill (bye)

(19) Patrick Taylor at (14) Simsboro

(22) Mt. Hermon at (11) Negreet

(6) Forest (bye)

(26) Bell City at (7) Converse

(23) Hicks at (10) Fairview

(18) Glenmora at (15) Zwolle

(2) Holden (bye)

Class C

(16) Simpson at (1) Hackberry

(9) Saline at (8) Calvin

(12) Downsville at (5) Claiborne Christian

(13) Elizabeth at (4) St. Joseph-Plaucheville

(14) Harrisonburg at (3) Plainview

(11) Evans at (6) Georgetown

(10) Dodson at (7) Northside Christian,

(15) Summerfield at (2) Maurepas