Volleyball

Belaire 3,

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

Set scores: 25-20, 25-11, 18-25, 25-15

Team leaders: BELAIRE: T. Readot (9 kills, 4 digs, 6 assists),L. Richard (8 kills, 7 digs, 4 assists), S. Robinson (16 assists, 4 aces), CATHOLIC-PC: C. Caillet (7 kills, 2 assists, 4 digs), K. Niland (19 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces), K. Moore (8 digs).

Team records: Belaire 6-6

East Ascension 3,

Woodlawn 1

Game scores: 25-19, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17.

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: A. Gutierrez (16 kills, 6 digs), C. Carter (8 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs), C. Fenley (27 assists); WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (10 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs), B. Smith (2 kills, 5 blocks), L. Blunt (4 kills).

Team records: East Ascension n/a, Woodlawn 6-4.

Episcopal 3, McKinley 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-23, 25-22.

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: J. Jones (16 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), M. McMurry (5 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), B. Russell (16 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs); MCKINLEY: A. Benett (9 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces), T. Howard (6 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), B. Bryant (4 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks).

Team records: n/a.

Hosanna Christian 3, Springfield 1

Game scores: 25-19, 25-12, 23-25, 25-21

Team leaders: HOSANNA: J. Brown (3 aces, 34 assists), D. Tescaka (18 assists, 6 digs), J. Heatley (9 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs); SPRINGFIELD: O. Currie (5 aces, 8 assists), M. Lobell (2 aces, 3 digs, 10 assists), H. Poche (2 kills, 4 assists.

Team records: Hosanna 3-0; Springfield 1-2

Istrouma 3,

Baton Rouge High 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-20, 25-16

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Northern (15 kills, 3 aces), R. Varmall (20 assists), D. Noah (3 kills, 7 assists); BATON ROUGE HIGH: n/a.

Team records: Istrouma 3-0, Baton Rouge High 1-6.

Parkview 3, Broadmoor 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-17, 25-17

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (14 kills, 9 digs), B. Macey (18 assists, 5 digs, 4 aces), V. Callender (8 kills, 8 digs); BROADMOOR: (A. Spencer 7 assists, 9 digs), B. Taylor (3 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks), R. Abott (3 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces).

Team records: Parkview 3-0; Broadmoor 8-2

Redemptorist 3,

Glen Oaks 1

Game scores: 25-16, 23-25, 26-24, 25-21

Team leaders: REDEMPTORIST: K. Holmes (12 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces), J. Brown (7 kills, 6 aces), R. Ladmiravit (8 kills, 2 aces); GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin (13 kills, 4 aces), B. Williams (10 assists, 2 aces, 2 blocks), M. Johnson (4 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces, 2 blocks).

Team records: Redemptorist 3-0 , Glen Oaks 0-7.

St. Amant 3, St. Michael 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-15, 25-18.

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: B. Deveer (11 kills, 2 aces), K. Young (26 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs), K. Breaud (5 kills), M. Reardon (8 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs); ST. MICHAEL: A. Gaudet (15 assists), C. Bourgeois (4 kills), M. Gremillion (7 kills, 4 digs).

Team records: St. Amant 4-0, St. Michael 5-3.

St. John 3, Brusly 1

Game scores: 25-15, 31-29, 20-25, 25-14.

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (15 kills, 11 digs, 7 aces, 3 assists), K. Theriot (7 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces, 6 assists), K. Yarbrough (5 kills, 6 blocks); BRUSLY: C. Richard (5 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs), K. Tolar: (18 assists, 9 digs), S. Willis (8 digs, 5 kills).

Team records: St. John 4-5, Brusly 1-3.

Tara 3, Capitol 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-23, 25-13.

Team leaders: TARA: T. Coleman (9 kills, 3 aces), R. Collins (8 kills), M. Minor (18 assists, 2 aces); CAPITOL: n/a.

Team records: Tara 2-6, Capitol 0-4.

University 3, Dutchtown 1

Game scores: 25-10, 24-26, 25-21, 25-18

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (11 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), L. Flory (5 kills, 5 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces), K. Sands (5 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks); DUTCHTOWN: J. Hill (9 kills, 3 aces, 6 blocks), T. Nevils (6 kills, 3 aces), M. Bailey (23 assists).

Team records: University 4-0

West Feliciana 3,

False River 1

Game scores: 25-15, 27-29, 25-15, 25-9

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (20 kills, 5 blocks, 3 aces, 3 digs), M. Norder (21 assists, 6 aces), H. Mendenall (3 kills); FALSE RIVER: K. James (8 kills, 9 digs, 2 assists) K. Johnson (6 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs); V. Nolen 19 digs.

Team records: West Feliciana 4-4

White Castle 3,

Port Allen 2

Game scores: 25-18, 20-25, 24-26, 25-23, 15-13

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: Skylar O’bear (4 digs 3 aces 21 kills), Delicia Landry (2 blocks, 7 aces 16 kills), Shylar O’bear (26 assists 3 aces, 3 kills)

Team records: White Castle 3-6; Port Allen 4-7

Zachary 3, Central 1

Game scores: 25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-20.

Team leaders: ZACHARY: n/a; CENTRAL: Z. Williams (14 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces, 2 assists), A. Wilson (16 assists, 8 digs, 2 aces).

Team records: n/a.

Volleyball

A schedule of high school volleyball games for Sept. 7-10.

Wednesday

The Dunham School at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Fontainebleau at St. Joseph’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Istrouma at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Baker at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at St. John, 5 p.m.

Family Christian at Tara, 5 p.m.

St. James at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Mississippi School for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

Walker at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

O. Perry Walker at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Woodlawn, 5 p.m.

Tournament

33rd Lady Panther Invitational

At Brusly High

3:30 p.m.: Livonia vs. Tara, Southern Lab vs. Baker

4:25 p.m.: Port Allen vs. Livonia, Plaquemine vs. Southern Lab

5:20 p.m.: Tara at Port Allen, Baker vs. Plaquemine

6:15 p.m.: Brusly at Belaire, White Castle vs. False River Academy

7:10 p.m.: St. John vs. Brusly, Scotlandville vs. Hosanna Christian

Friday

Walker at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Tournament

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

4:30 p.m.: Episcopal vs. Istrouma, St. Michael vs. Zachary, The Dunham School vs. Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau, Parkview Baptist vs. McKinley

5:30 p.m.: Istrouma vs. St. Scholastica, Episcopal School of Acadiana vs. Metairie Country Day, St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Notre Dame, Sam Houston vs. Sacred Heart-N.O;

6:45 p.m.: St. Scholastica vs. Ascension Episcopal, St. Michael vs. Country Day, The Dunham School vs. Notre Dame, McKinley vs. Sacred Heart-NO

7:45 p.m.: Episcopal vs. Ascension Episcopal, Zachary vs. ESA, St. Joseph’s vs. Sacred Heart-GC, Parkview vs. Sam Houston.

Saturday

Tournaments

33rd Lady Panther Invitational

At Brusly High

8:30 a.m.: Livonia vs. Woodlawn

9:25 a.m.: Woodlawn vs. Port Allen, Broadmoor vs. Southern Lab

10:20 a.m.: St. John vs. Belaire, Southern Lab vs. Broadmoor

11:15 a.m.: Woodlawn vs. Tara, False River Academy vs. Scotlandville

12:10 p.m.: Hosanna Christian vs. White Castle, Broadmoor vs. Baker

1:05 p.m.: Hosanna vs. False River, Scotlandville vs. White Castle

2 p.m.: bracket playoffs begin

6 p.m.: championship

Episcopal Invitational

At Episcopal

1 p.m.: The Dunham School vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, McKinley vs. Sam Houston, Episcopal vs. St. Scholastica, St. Michael vs. Episcopal School of Acadiana

2 p.m.: Notre Dame vs. Sacred Heart-Grant Coteau, Parkview Baptist vs. Sacred Heart-N.O., Ascension Episcopal vs. Istrouma, Metairie Park Country Day vs. Zachary.

3 p.m.: bracket playoffs begin

6 p.m.: Championship