Albany at Amite

7 p.m. at Amite High

RECORDS: Albany 2-7, 0-4 in District 8-3A; Amite 7-2, 4-0

LAST WEEK: Albany lost to Bogalusa 48-8; Amite beat Independence 35-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ALBANY: LB Nathan Harris, LB Ridge Ray, RB Cheyene Labruzza; AMITE: DB Joshua Perry, DE Brad Porter, QB Devorius Henderson, RB Kenner Harrell.

NOTEWORTHY: Amite has shut out three district opponents. ... The Warriors beat Albany 55-22 a year ago. ... Harrell was the 8-3A offensive MVP last season. ... Albany hasn’t won since beating Christian Life 34-13 on Oct. 3. ... Amite coach Alden Foster was a fullback at Southern University.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville

7 p.m. in St. Gabriel

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 7-2, 3-1 in District 8-1A; East Iberville 0-9, 0-4

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat White Castle 34-20; East Iberville lost to Ascension Christian 26-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: DB/RB Joe Landry, TE/DE Delmond Landry, DE Landon Daigle, DE Hunter Daigle; EAST IBERVILLE: Daijail Arthur, WR Mark Tasker.

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Catholic beat East Iberville 53-6 last season. … Ascension Catholic is receiving votes in the Class 1A poll. … East Iberville’s season finale.

Baker at University

7 p.m. at Boss Field/Gill Stadium

RECORDS: Baker 4-5, 1-4 in District 7-3A; University 9-0, 5-0

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to Brusly 35-13; University beat West Feliciana 48-20

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: RB Preston Bell, OL Kendrick Shaver, DL Ladamien Hill; UNIVERSITY: OL Brendan Hollidau, OL Reuel Walker, DE Jeremy Jetson, DB/WR Malik Antoine.

NOTEWORTHY: Bell has rushed for 1,016 yards. ... Nick Brossette, an LSU commitment, has 1,231 rushing yards for UHS. ... The Cubs’ Manny Miles completed all but one pass last week and has 1,146 yards passing despite missing several games with an ankle injury. ... U-High won 47-6 last season.

Brusly at Glen Oaks

7 p.m. at GOHS

RECORDS: Brusly 2-7, 1-4 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 0-9, 0-5

LAST WEEK: Brusly beat Baker 35-14; Glen Oaks lost to Port Allen 67-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: FB Zavian Bell, DE Mason Lindsey, DT Jarod Williams; GLEN OAKS: OL/DL Devin Claiborne, WR/DB Darren Evans, WR/DB Derrick Garner.

NOTEWORTHY: Brusly snapped a seven-game losing streak with its win last week. ... Bell is Brusly’s top rusher. ... Brusly beat GOHS 50-20 to close the 2013 regular season.

Christian Life at Hanson Memorial

7 p.m. in Franklin

RECORDS: Christian Life 2-7, 0-4 in District 6-1A; Hanson Memorial 5-4, 2-4 in District 7-1A

LAST WEEK: Christian Life lost to Kentwood 39-15; Hanson Memorial lost to Vermilion Catholic 23-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CHRISTIAN LIFE: QB Jacob Williams, WR Justin Hutchinson, LB Paul Bement, OL Cornell Rowell Jr., DE Jason Briggs, OL Anthony Kim, DB Aaron Anderson; HANSON MEMORIAL: Jeff Soulis.

NOTEWORTHY: Christian Life beat Hanson Memorial 28-22 last season. … Nondistrict regular-season finale. … Christian Life is on a five-game skid.

Dunham at Port Allen

7 p.m. at PAHS’ Otwell Stadium

RECORDS: Dunham 5-4; Port Allen 6-3

LAST WEEK: Dunham beat Capitol 32-14; Port Allen beat Glen Oaks 67-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: OL/DL Kirk Wilson, WR Bond Rodriguez, LB/TE Max Manting, RB/DB Chase Day; PORT ALLEN: QB Devin Hammond, OT Chip Jones, RB Kevin Ransom, DB Damion Garner.

NOTEWORTHY: A nondistrict game for 2A Dunham and 3A Port Allen. ... Dunham’s Jyron Walker has 1,338 passing yards. ... Dunham coach Neil Weiner and PAHS coach Guy Blanchard played for Weiner’s father, Dale, at Catholic High.

Episcopal vs. Capitol Charter

7 p.m. Memorial Stadium

RECORDS: Episcopal 6-2, 2-2 in District 6-2A; Capitol 2-7, 1-3

LAST WEEK: Episcopal beat Redemptorist 23-19; Capitol lost to Dunham 32-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EPISCOPAL: OT Wayne Stabiler, DB David Tatman, DB Sam Rotenberg, RB David Wade; CAPITOL: Davante Maxwell, Ronald Sims, Sedrick Willis.

NOTEWORTHY: Episcopal beat Capitol 37-6 last season. … District 6-2A finale for both. … Episcopal’s William D’Armond finished last week with 135 all-purpose yards. … Maxwell threw Capitol’s two TDs last week. … Episcopal is No. 9 in Class 3A.

False River vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee

7 p.m. nrg FieldCommunity Stadium

RECORDS: False River 3-5, 1-2 in District 5-1A; Catholic-PC 4-4, 2-1

LAST WEEK: False River lost to St. Edmund 58-0; Catholic-PC beat North Central 64-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: Chance Sonnier, Jordan Aguillard, James Didier, Kyle Blanchard, Blake Hathaway; CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Gabe Vandegrift, Jacob Juge, Jonas Guichet, Landon Lemay, FS Boyd Smith, LB Bret Hawkins, DL Austin Fuselier, DB Mason Crabtree.

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic-Pointe Coupee beat False River 48-0 last season. … The Hornets rushed 385 yards last week. … Catholic-PC hosts False River after winning its first home game since September 2013 last week.

Redemptorist at Northeast

RECORDS: Redemptorist 1-8, 0-4 in District 6-2A; Northeast 7-1, 3-1

LAST WEEK: Redemptorist lost to Episcopal 23-19; Northeast beat East Feliciana 16-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: REDEMPTORIST: QB Michael Williams, RB Kaleb Battle, WR Tyler Mason; NORTHEAST: DB Marvin Ramsey, LB Marvin Minor, DB Jalin Coleman; QB Marqueon Minor, RB Dominick Yates.

NOTEWORTHY: Northeast beat Redemptorist 50-0 last season. … A Northeast victory gives them a share of the district title with East Feliciana. … Battle rushed 226 yards on 24 attempts in last week’s loss.

Kentwood vs. Southern Lab

7 p.m. at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

RECORDS: Kentwood 7-1, 3-0 in District 6-1A; Southern Lab 4-5, 3-0

LAST WEEK: Kentwood beat Christian Life 39-15; Southern Lab beat Varnado 40-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: KENTWOOD: Shyheim Carter, Tyrone Brumfield, Jaleel Hampton; SOUTHERN LAB: DE Chris Allen, QB Bladrick Veal, S Jonah Granger, OL Chad Brown.

NOTEWORTHY: Kentwood beat Southern Lab 25-22 last season. … A battle for the District 6-1A title. … Veal threw for 245 yards and 2 TDs last week. ... Kentwood is ranked No. 4 in Class 1A, while Southern Lab is receiving votes.

Madison Prep at Varnado

7 p.m. at VHS in Angie

RECORDS: Madison Prep 5-4, 1-2 in District 6-1A; Varnado 4-5, 1-2

LAST WEEK: Madison Prep lost to Faith Academy of Alabama 29-22; Varnado lost to Southern Lab 40-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: Edwin Klienpeter, Justin Wade, Karl Ricks, Jaylin Davis, Malcolm Roach, Troy James; VARNADO: DJ Jefferson, Ardale McGowan, Delrick Adams.

NOTEWORTHY: Varnado beat Madison Prep 28-12 last season. … Madison Prep is on a three-game losing streak. … District and regular-season finale for both.

North Central vs. East Feliciana

7 p.m. at Clinton Middle School

RECORDS: North Central 1-8; East Feliciana 5-3

LAST WEEK: North Central lost to Catholic-PC 64-28; East Feliciana lost to Northeast 16-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTH CENTRAL: Drachir Duplechain; EAST FELICIANA: LB/TE Tyquincy Kilbourne, QB Kavon Moore, RB/CB Chris Chaney, OL Darius Davis, OL Travontae Booker.

NOTEWORTHY: The teams did not play last season. … Nondistrict regular-season finale. … Duplechain scored all four of Class 1A North Central’s TDs last week.

Springfield at St. Thomas Aquinas

7 p.m. in Hammond

RECORDS: Springfield 7-1, 4-1 in District 7-2A; St. Thomas Aquinas 8-1, 5-0

LAST WEEK: Springfield beat Pope John Paul 49-20; St. Thomas Aquinas beat Mentorship Academy 50-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: QB Milan Love, RB Josh Taylor, LB Jordan Carter; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: QB Cameron Dantzler, OG Ricky Henry, FS Hunter Stanley.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Thomas Aquinas beat Springfield 21-14 last season. … Matchup of the top teams in District 7-2A. … St. Thomas Aquinas can wrap up 7-2A championship with a win.

St. John-Plaquemine at Ascension Christian

7 p.m. at Ascension Christian

RECORDS: St. John 1-8, 1-3 in District 8-1A; Ascension Christian 3-6, 1-3

LAST WEEK: St. John lost to West St. John 30-6; Ascension Christian beat East Iberville 26-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. JOHN: DB/WR Bryce Rivet, OL/DL Matt Miller, OL/DL Brennan Miller, RB/LB Bo Dearman, OL/LB Koby Langlois, LB/RB Brandon Noel; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Kagan Carter, Chris Middleton, Thomas Gamble, Brennan Tramonte, Payton Bahlinger.

NOTEWORTHY: St. John-Plaquemine beat Ascension Christian 29-0 last season. … Ascension Christian and St. John got their District 8-1A wins over East Iberville.

White Castle at West St. John

7 p.m. at WSJHS in Edgard

RECORDS: White Castle 7-2, 3-1 in District 8-1A; West St. John 7-2, 4-0

LAST WEEK: White Castle lost to Ascension Catholic 34-20; West St. John beat St. John 30-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: OL/DL Felton Dominique, QB Jacory Jones, RB/S Harold Zachary, RB Dontrell Taylor; WEST ST. JOHN: RB Bradley Borne, WR Morell Bartholomew, Da’jon Taylor, Jamal Walters.

NOTEWORTHY: West St. John beat White Castle 57-22 last season. … Dontrell Taylor had eight carries for 164 yards and two touchdowns in the first half of last week’s game. … West St. John can secure District 8-1A title with a win.