Week 7 football scores

Saturday

John Curtis 21, St. Augustine 14

Karr 48, Carver 22

Rummel 28, Jesuit 14

Vinton 38, DeQuincy 32

Warren Easton 31, McDonogh 35 7

East Jefferson 27, Helen Cox 7

Friday

Acadiana 27, Lafayette 7

Airline 37, Haughton 21

Ascension Catholic 62, East Iberville 6

Ascension Episcopal 48, Centerville 8

Assumption 34, South Terrebonne 14

Barbe 52, Sam Houston 49

Bastrop 57, Tioga 13

Ben Franklin 46, Ecole Classique 6

Block 38, Lena Northwood 10

Bogalusa 32, Amite 20

Breaux Bridge 30, Abbeville 8

Brother Martin 49, Holy Cross 24

Brusly 21, Glen Oaks 18

Buckeye 16, Vidalia 14

C.E. Byrd 21, Southwood 0

Calvary Baptist 40, Red River 13

Carroll 18, Richwood 6

Catholic 47, Broadmoor 6

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 44, St. Edmund 30

Cecilia 49, Westgate 0

Central Private 20, Union Christian 6

Country Day 56, Sophie B. Wright 6

Covenant Christian 27, Varnado 14

Delhi 42, Sicily Island 8

DeRidder 26, Washington-Marion 23

Destrehan 31, Central Lafourche 7

Donaldsonville 28, Baker 14

Dunham 45, Capitol 6

Dutchtown 35, McKinley 6

East Ascension 31, St. Amant 10

East Beauregard 22, Elton 18

East Feliciana 34, Christian Life 28

Ellender 43, Morgan City 2

Erath 44, South Plaquemines 30

Eunice 56, Northwest 25

Ferriday 36, General Trass 6

Fontainebleau 23, Covington 22

Franklin Academy, Miss. 26, Tensas 20

Franklinton 41, Loranger 14

Grambling 38, Arcadia 22

Green Oaks 30, Mansfield 24, 4OT

Hahnville 49, East St. John 15

Hamilton Christian 42, Merryville 12

Haynes Academy 18, Thomas Jefferson 12

Haynesville 29, Cedar Creek 8

Haynesville 29, Cedar Creek 8

Highland Baptist 64, Gueydan 19

Highland Baptist 64, Gueydan 19

Houma Christian 43, Ridgewood 28

Independence 35, King 6

Jena 34, Marksville 26

Jennings 47, South Beauregard 26

Jewel Sumner 35, Albany 12

John Ehret 39, West Jefferson 8

Kaplan 32, Berwick 13

Kentwood 40, St. Helena 6

Kinder 57, Mamou 20

Lafayette Christian 35, Hanson Memorial 14

Lake Area 20, Riverdale 14

Lakeshore 31, Terrebonne 13

Landry/Walker 60, Higgins 16

LaSalle 16, Montgomery 8

Live Oak 23, Walker 0

Lutcher 32, St. James 0

Loreauville 38, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 7

Lusher Charter 35, Sci Academy 6

Madison 22, Caldwell Parish 21

Mandeville 38, Slidell 0

Mangham 36, Sterlington 35, OT

Many 35, Holy Savior Menard 21

Madison Prep 63, Mentorship 0

Pine 27, Springfield 20

Plaquemine 30, Livonia 24

Scotlandville 34, Central 0

St. Michael 38, Belaire 20

St. John-Plaq. 52, Ascension Christian 12

Silliman 45, Ben’s Ford 0

University 29, Parkview Baptist 21

West Feliciana 44, Port Allen 30

McMain 57, KIPP Renaissance 8

Minden 35, Bossier 10

Neville 50, Grant 0

North Vermilion 38, Franklin 14

North Webster 28, Loyola College Prep 7

Northlake Christian 27, Hannan 19

Northshore 38, Hammond 0

Northside 30, Opelousas 0

Oak Grove 49, Beekman High School 6

Oakdale 47, Rosepine 0

Opelousas Catholic 27, Delcambre 0

Ouachita Christian 42, Rayville 24

Ouachita Parish 46, Alexandria 40, OT

Parkway 48, B.T. Washington 7

Patterson 40, E.D. White 14

Peabody 75, Bolton 0

Pickering 28, Bunkie 24

Plain Dealing 28, Ringgold 7

Rayne 20, Leesville 14

Riverside Academy 44, West St. John 6

Ruston 49, Pineville 0

Saint Paul’s 41, Ponchatoula 38, 2OT

Salmen 41, Pearl River 3

Shaw 49, Belle Chasse 34

South Cameron 38, Grand Lake 12

South Lafourche 32, Vandebilt Catholic 31

St. Charles Catholic 45, Newman 9

St. John 58, Ascension Christian 12

St. Louis 34, Iowa 33

St. Mary’s 43, Logansport 12

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Pope John Paul II 0

St. Thomas More 28, Carencro 19

Sulphur 42, New Iberia 35

Tallulah 56, Park Place Christian, Miss. 26

Teurlings Catholic 56, Beau Chene 0

Thibodaux 49, H.L. Bourgeois 25

Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 52, Glenbrook 14

Union Parish 21, Wossman 18

Ville Platte 6, Port Barre 0

Welsh 55, Lake Arthur 12

West Feliciana 44, Port Allen 30

West Monroe 49, Natchitoches Central 6

Winnfield 20, Avoyelles 14

Zachary 32, Denham Springs 30

Week 8 schedule

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Thursday

Ben Franklin vs. Grace King

Bonnabel vs. Higgins, Memtsas, 6:30 p.m.

St. James at De La Salle (Gormley)

Lakeshore at Franklinton

Landry-Walker vs. Helen Cox (Behrman)

Friday

Ascension Christian at Ecole Classique

Belle Chasse at Karr (Behrman)

Clark vs. McMain

Country Day at Newman

Covenant Christian at St. Martin’s

Covington at Northshore

Curtis vs. Holy Cross (Gormley)

Destrehan at H.L Bourgeois

East Jefferson at West Jefferson (Memtsas)

Ehret at Chalmette

Episcopal vs. Lake Area

Fisher at South Plaquemines

Hahnville at Central Lafourche

Hannan at Springfield

Haynes Academy at Berwick

Houma Christian at Crescent City

Jewel Sumner at Salmen

Loranger at Pearl River

Lusher vs. KIPP

Mandeville at Hammond

McDonogh 35 at Riverdale

Northlake Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau

Pope John Paul II at St. Helena

Riverside at St. Charles

Sci Academy at Lutcher

Sophie B. Wright at West St. John

St. Augustine at Thibodaux

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Terrebonne at East St. John

Thomas Jefferson at Cohen

Varnado at Ridgewood Prep

Saturday

Shaw vs. Jesuit (Memtsas), 2 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Rummel (Yenni)

Carver vs. Warren Easton (Gormley)

How ranked teams fared

Class 5A

1, Rummel (6-1) beat Jesuit 28-14

2, W. Monroe (7-0) beat Natch. Central 49-6

3, Destrehan (7-0) beat C. Lafourche 31-7

4, John Curtis (4-1) beat St. Aug 21-14

5, Airline (7-0) beat Haughton 37-21

6, Brother Martin (6-1) beat Holy Cross 49-24

7, Zachary (6-1) beat Denham Springs 32-30

8, Evangel (6-1) beat Captain Shreve 52-3

9, Parkway (6-1) beat Booker T. Washington 48-7

10, Byrd (6-1) beat Southwood 21-0

Others receiving votes: Ponchatoula lost St. Paul’s 41-38 in 2OT; St. Paul’s beat Ponchatoula 41-38 in 2 OT; Holy Cross lost to Brother Martin 49-24; Acadiana beat Lafayette 27-7; Scotlandville beat Central 34-0; Mandeville beat Slidell 38-0; Catholic-BR beat Broadmoor 47-6; Haughton lost to Airline 37-21; Ouachita beat Alexandria 46-40 in OT.

Class 4A

1, Neville (6-0) beat Grant 50-0

2, McDonogh 35 (5-1) lost to Warren Easton 31-7

3, Crowley (7-0) beat LaGrange 27-25

4, St.Thomas More (6-1) beat Carencro 28-19

5, Teurlings (5-2) beat Beau Chene 56-0

6, Franklinton (5-2) beat Loranger 41-14

7, North DeSoto (6-1) beat Northwood-Shreveport 35-24

8, Warren Easton (6-1) beat McDonogh 35 31-7

9, Livonia (5-2) lost to Plaquemine 30-24

10, Bastrop (5-2) beat Tioga 57-13

Others receiving votes: Benton beat Fair Park 42-22; Minden beat Bossier 35-10; Plaquemine beat Livonia 30-24; Breaux Bridge beat Abbeville 30-8; LaGrange lost to Crowley 27-25; Lakeshore beat Terrebonne 31-13.

Class 3A

1, University (6-1) beat Parkview 29-21

2, De La Salle (7-0) beat Clark 49-0

3, Parkview (4-3) lost to University 29-21

4, Lutcher (6-1) beat St. James 32-0

5, North Webster (5-2) beat Loyola 28-7

6, St. James (5-2) lost to Lutcher 32-0

7, Church Point (6-1) beat Pine Prairie 41-13

8, S. Beauregard (5-2) lost to Jennings 47-26

9, Eunice (6-1) beat Northwest 56-25

10, E.D. White (4-3) lost to Patterson 40-14

Others receiving votes: Amite lost to Bogalusa 32-20; Patterson beat E.D. White 40-14; St. Louis beat Iowa 34-33; Marksville lost to Jena 34-26; West Feliciana beat Port Allen 44-30; Union Parish beat Wossman 21-18.

Class 2A

1, Notre Dame (7-0) beat West St. Mary 61-0

2, Many (6-1) beat Menard 35-21

3, Ouachita Christian (6-1) beat Rayville 42-24

4, Riverside (5-1) beat West St. John 44-6

5, Calvary Baptist (5-2) beat Red River 40-13

6, Sterlington (5-2) lost to Mangham 36-35 in OT

7, St.Thomas Aquinas (7-0) beat PJP II 41-0

8, St. Charles (6-1) beat Newman 45-9

9, Madison Prep (7-0) beat Mentorship 63-0

10, Kinder (6-1) beat Mamou 57-20

Others receiving votes: Country Day beat Sophie B. Wright 56-6; Menard lost to Many 35-21; Mangham beat Sterlington 36-35 in OT; Welsh beat Lake Arthur 55-12; Northeast lost to Episcopal 30-12; Dunham beat Friendship Capitol 45-6.

ClasS 1A

1, St. Mary’s (7-0) beat Logansport 43-12

2, Ascension Epis. (7-0) beat Centerville 48-8

3, Kentwood (6-1) beat St. Helena Central 40-6

4, Southern Lab (5-2) beat White Castle 22-12

5, Haynesville (5-2) beat Cedar Creek 29-8

6, C. Catholic (6-1) lost to Verm. Cath. 48-30

7, Vermilion Cath. (5-2) beat C. Catholic 48-30

8, Hamilton Christian (6-1) beat Merryville 42-12

9, East Beauregard (6-1) beat Elton 22-18

10, Basile (6-1) beat West. Christian 33-13

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek lost to Haynesville 29-8; White Castle lost to Southern Lab 22-12; Elton lost to East Beauregard 22-18.

Cross country

Walker Shootout

At Hutchinson Park, Walker

Girls

Large schools/Class 5A-4A

Top teams: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 49. 2, Mandeville 94. 3, Mount Carmel 157. 4, Dominican 161. 5, Lusher Charter 167. 6, Vandebilt Catholic 177. 7, Ascension Catholic 193. 8, John Curtis 215 9, Fontainebleau 270. 10, St. Scholastica 271.

Top individuals: 1, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 17:40.30. 2, Gabbi Chauvin, SJA, 18:18.80. 3, Annie Hill, SJA, 18:20.92. 4, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 18:28.06. 5, Kelly Doyle, Dominican, 18:29.07. 6, Emily Blanchard, Choudrant, 18:33.98. 7, Alex Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 18:3995. 8, Isabella Hemb, Mt. Carmel, 18:40.00. 9, Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 18:48.28. 10, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 18:48.63.

Small Schools/3A and below

Top teams: 1, St. Patrick’s 58. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 73. 3, Sacred Heart-NO 80. 4, Episcopal 90. 5, Louise McGehee 92. 6, E.D. White 141. 7, Choudrant 208. 8, University 210. 9, West Feliciana 256. 10, Albany 329.

Top individuals: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 17:37.77. 2, Ramsey Wagner, St. Patrick’s, 18:12.23. 3, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 18:24.15. 4, Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 18:55.35. 5, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart-NO, 19:06.83. 6, Amber Deselle, Parkview Baptist, 19:21.95. 7, Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:30.51. 8, Anna Colson, St. Patrick’s, 19:38.48. 9, Hailey Shore, McGehee, 19:38.96. 10, Conery Schmidt, McGehee, 19:39.44.

Boys

Large schools/Class 5A-4A

Top teams: 1, St. Paul’s 60. 2, Episcopal 78. 3, Catholic 92. 4, Mandeville 151. 5, Holy Cross 183. 6, Fontainebleau 238. 7, Jesuit 245. 8, Dutchtown 256. 9, Newman 302. 10, Zachary 308.

Top individuals: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 14:39.04. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 14:50.26. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15:09.96. 4, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 15:12.84. 5, Spencer Albright, St. Paul’s, 15:17.83. 6, David Toups, Catholic, 15:20.34. 7, Spencer Hollander, Mandeville, 15:20.92. 8, Stephen Schlottman, St. Paul’s, 15:28.12. 9, Blake Baldassaro, Holy Cross, 15:29.18. 10, Kris Jackson, Episcopal, 15:34.20.

Small Schools/3A and below

Top teams: 1, E.D. White 35. 2, Runnels 81. 3, West Feliciana 89. 4, Ascension Catholic 110. 5, Choudrant 159. 6, University 163. 7, Christian Life 196. 8, Parkview Baptist 207. 9, Albany 226. 10, St. Patrick’s 227.

Top individuals: 1, Samuel Matthews, Runnels, 16:03.33. 2, Ben Upshaw, Choudrant, 16:15.19. 3, Lucas Marcello, EDW, 16:26.54. 4, Stephen Boudreaux, EDW, 16:29.87. 5, Hunter Fudge, West Feliciana, 16:32.51. 6, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 16:35.16. 7, Luke Labat, E.D. White, 16:37.85. 8, Logan Thibodeaux, Ascension Catholic, 16:35,16. 9, Race Bourgeois, E.D. White,17:04.52. 10, Weston Williams, Christian Life, 17:09.15.