Baseball

Belle Chasse 14, McDonogh 35 0

McDonogh 35 000 00 — 0 2 5

Belle Chasse (12)10 1x — 14 8 1

W — Diego Obando. L — S. Wilson. Leaders: McDONOGH 35: M. Mars (1-2), C. Marshall (1-2), BELLE CHASSE: Hayden Euper(2-2 RBI), Braiden Usey (2-3, RBI), Bert Binlagr (1-3, 3 RBIs), Eric Newberry(1-2, 2 RBIs) Records: Belle Chasse 13-13.

Softball playoffs

First round

Class 5A

First-round results

(1) St. Amant 12, (32) Chalmette 0

(16) Barbe 12, (17) Fontainebleau 2

(9) Pineville 13, (24) Haughton 0

(8) Denham Springs 6 , (25) Archbishop Chapelle 3

(5) Sam Houston 5, (28) Parkway 0

(12) Sulphur 9, (21) Byrd 1

(13) Alexandria 4 (20) Destrehan 2

(4) Ouachita Parish 7, (29) Dominican 3

(3) Live Oak 14, (30) Thibodaux 0

(14) Zachary 4, (19) Central 1

(11) Walker 4, (22) Northshore 3

(6) East Ascension 7, (27) Acadiana 0

(7) Dutchtown 3, (26) Ruston 0

(10) Hahnville 3, (23) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(18) Ponchatoula 7, (15) Natchitoches Central 5

(2) Mt. Carmel 10, (31) H.L. Bourgeois 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Barbe at (1) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Friday

(9) Pineville at (8) Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m. Friday at North Park

(12) Sulphur at (5) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Friday

(13) Alexandria at (4) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(16) Zachary at (3) Live Oak, 1 p.m. Saturday at Live Oak Sports Park

(11) Walker at (6) East Ascension, 6 p.m. Friday

(10) Hahnville at (7) Dutchtown, 11 a.m. Saturday

(18) Ponchatoula at (2) Mt. Carmel, 5 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

First-round results

(1) North DeSoto 11, (32) Riverdale 0

(16) Lutcher 8, (17) Cecilia 3

(9) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (24) St. Scholastica 3

(8) Neville 6, (25) Northwood-Shreve 5

(5) Assumption 6, (28) Ursuline 2

(21) Benton 7, (12) Rayne 3

(20) Cabrini 5, (13) Tioga 0, 8 innings

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore 10, (29) Franklinton 0

(3) West Ouachita 18, (30) Leesville 8

(14) Beau Chene 2, (19) Ellender 1

(22) Bastrop 3, (11) Plaquemine 0

(6) Morgan City 11, (27) South Terrebonne 1

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Academy of Our Lady 10, (23) Franklin 0

(15) Belle Chasse 5, (18) St. Thomas More 4

(2) Teurlings Catholic 12, (31) Pearl River 1

Second-round pairings

(16) Lutcher at (1) North DeSoto, 2 p.m. Saturday

(9) Vandebilt Catholic at (8) Neville, 4 p.m. Friday

(21) Benton at (5) Assumption, 3 p.m. Saturday

(20) Cabrini at (4) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Friday

(14) Beau Chene at (3) West Ouachita, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Bastrop at (6) Morgan City, 5 p.m. Thursday

(26) Bolton at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 3 p.m. Friday at Harvey Playground

(15) Belle Chasse at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 5p.m. FridayClass 3A

First-round results

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Iowa 0

(16) Vidalia 8, (17) Albany 7, 10 innings

(9) Notre Dame 15 , (24) Louise McGehee 0

(25) Loranger 3, (8) North Webster 2

(5) North Vermilion 6, (28) Church Point 2

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner 6, (21) Rayville 2

(13) Evangel Christian 6, (20) South Beauregard 0

(4) Parkview Baptist 9, (29) Patterson 1

(3) Kaplan 13 , (30) Thomas Jefferson 0

(19) Pine Prairie 13, (14) Jena 6

(22) Port Barre 4, (11) Westlake 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) De La Salle 0

(7) Brusly 7, (26) St. Louis Catholic 4

(10) E.D. White Catholic 10, (23) Berwick 0

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Buckeye 3

(2) St. Charles Catholic 16, (31) West Feliciana 1

Second-round pairings

(16) Vidalia at (1) John Curtis, 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Riverview Complex

(25) Loranger at (9) Notre Dame, 4 p.m. Thursday

(12) Jewel Sumner at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Friday

(13) Evangel at (4) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Pine Prairie at (3) Kaplan,

(22) Port Barre at (6) Iota, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) E.D. White at (7) Brusly, 5 p.m. Thursday

(15) Caldwell Parish at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

First-round results

(1) Calvary Baptist 3, (32) Sterlington 2

(17) Catholic-NI 6, (16) Pickering 1

(9) Springfield 16, (24) Northlake Christian 6

(25) Opelouas Catholic 6, (8) Pope John Paul II 4

(5) Holy Savior Menard 9, (28) Vinton 0

(12) Delcambre 11, (21) French Settlement 10

(13) Kinder 4, (20) Mamou 0

(4) Archbishop Hannan 10, (29) Lakeside 0

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, (30) Runnels 0

(14) Oak Hill 7, (19) St. James 3

(11) Winnfield 19, (22) Episcopal 0

(6) Rosepine 10, (27) DeQuincy 1

(7) Doyle 8, (26) Westminster Christian 2

(10) Many 10, (23) Rapides 0

(15) Fisher 3, (18) Oak Grove 2

(2) Riverside Academy 15, (31) Haynes Academy 0

Second-round pairings

(17) Catholic-NI at (1) Calvary Baptist

(25) Opelousas Catholic at (9) Springfield, 6 p.m. Friday at Springfield Middle School

(12) Delcambre at (5) Holy Savior Menard, 5 p.m. Thursday

(13) Kinder at (4) Hannan, 3 p.m. Saturday at Coquille Park

(14) Oak Hill at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 11 a.m. Saturday

(11) Winnfield at (6) Rosepine, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(10) Many at (7) Doyle

(15) Fisher at (2) Riverside Academy, 5 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round results

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (32) Haynesville 2

(16) Merryville 9, (17) Christian Life 8

(9) Vermilion Catholic 10, (24) Oberlin 4

(8) St. Mary’s 16, (25) Montgomery 1

(5) Ascension Catholic 15, (28) Ecole Classique 0

(12) South Cameron 9, (21) Gueydan 5

(13) False River Academy 10, (20) Lafayette Christian 3

(4) Central Catholic 15, Logansport 0

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek 16, (30) East Beauregard 1

(14) St. John 8, (19) LaSalle 6

(11) Ouachita Christian 17, (22) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(6) Hanson Memorial 13 , (27) Grand Lake 4

(7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 15, (26) Highland Baptist 0

(10) St. Edmund 9, (23) Northwood-Lena 8

(15) Houma Christian 9, (18) Delhi Charter 6

(2) Mangham 15, (31) White Castle 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Merryville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4 p.m. Thursday at Woodmen Park-Ventress

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) St, Mary’s, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) South Cameron at (5) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) False River Academy at (4) Central Catholic, 3 p.m. Thursday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(14) St. John-Plaquemine at (3) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Friday

(11) Ouachita Christian at (6) Hanson Memorial,

(10) St. Edmund at (7) Sacred Heart-VP

(15) Houma Christian at (2) Mangham, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class B

First-round results

(17) Converse 8, (16) Centerville 7

(9) Stanley 13, (24) Taylor 3

(8) Forest 11, (25) Hicks 1

(5) Fairview 15, (28) Simpson 0

(12) Glenmora 12, (21) Simsboro 0

(13) Holden 8, (20) Doyline 2

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas 11, (29) Hornbeck 4

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey 7, (19) Pitkin 1

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter 4, (22) Dodson 2

(6) Castor 11, (27) Evans 0

(7) Choudrant 22, (26) Saline 0

(10) Anacoco 10, (23) Zwolle 0

(18) Negreet 11, (15) Grace Christian 9

(2) Florien 11, (31) Harrisonburg 0

Second-round pairings

(17) Converse at (1) Quitman, 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Jackson Parish Recreation Complex

(9) Stanley at (8) Forest, 4 p.m. Thursday

(12) Glenmora at (5) Fairview, 5 p.m. Thursday

(13) Holden at (4) Maurepas, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(14) Monterey at (3) Weston, noon Saturday at Jackson Parish Recreation Complex

(11) Avoyelles Public Charter at (6) Castor, 5 p.m. Thursday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Choudrant, 5 p.m. Thursday

(18) Negreet at (2) Florien, 4 p.m. Thursday

Class C

First-round pairings, results

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry 15, (16) Epps 0

(9) Claiborne Christian 9, (8) Ebarb 8

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks 10, (12) Elizabeth 3

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin 10, (13) Family Christian 0

(3) Northside Christian 22, (14) Summerfield 7

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18, (15) Kilbourne 2

Second-round pairings

(1) Hackberry vs. Claiborne Christian-Ebarb winner

(5) Starks at (4) Calvin

(3) Northside Christian vs. Family Christian-Plainview winner

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. Georgetown-Downsville winner