BOYS BASKETBALL

Family Christian 73, Lutheran 43

LATE TUESDAY

Lutheran — 8 14 10 11 — 43

Family Christian — 22 19 8 24 — 73

Scoring — LUTHERAN: M. Peters 21, K. Charles 11, B. White 7, M. Williams 2, H. Gosey 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Cameron Crump 22, Jordan Plain 16, Brandon Haynes 14, Justin Doyle 9, Peter Rasy 5, Dylan Landry 3, Ata Hammond 2, Blake Turner 2

3-Point Goals — LUTHERAN: 6 (M. Peter 5, K. Charles 2); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: 2 (Doyle, Dylan)

Records — Family Christian 12-8

BOYS TOURNAMENTS

Charles T Kensley

at Central

Glen Oaks 53, Livonia 40

Halftime: Glen Oaks 31, Livona 13

Leaders: Glen Oaks: D. Mcquater 18, E. Harris 11, B. Dunday 10; Livona J. Richard 10

Zachary 64, Belaire 57

Halftime: Zachary 31, Belaire 26

Leaders: Zachary: D. Bowie 17, C. Kennedy 16, A. Ville 11, M. McClinton 10; Belaire: E. Matthews 13, T. Allen 10

Brusly 63, West Feliciana 40

Halftime: Brusly 41, West Feliciana 24

Leaders: Brusly: J. Holliday 14, M. Bryant 13, D. Jones, 12, West Feliciana: D. Harris 15

Episcopal Round Robin

Woodlawn 42, Covenant Christian 12

Halftime: Woodlawn 22, Covenant Christian 12

Leaders: Covenant Christian: Dakari Johnson 10. Woodlawn: Anthony Ross 11, Damion Forell 11

Episcopal 52, Broadmoor 33

Halftime: Episcopal 23, Broadmoor 14

Leaders: Episcopal: Chris Beckman, Jr. 20, Kevin Tripeaux 18, Gavin Perkins 6, Sam Rotenberg 5, Frank Poche 2, Cameron Dumas 1. Broadmoor: N. Jones 7, F Moore 6, N. Jones 6, K. King 4, D. Carlin 4, A. Drye 2, Q. Jones 2, K. Williamson

St. Michael 56, West Ouachita 25

Halftime: St. MIchael 29, West Ouachita 10

Leaders: St. Michael: Michael Alfred 17, Jeremiah Campbell 13. West Ouachita: T.R. Masters 9, Saxton Becker 6

Livingston Parish

Denham Springs 67, Springfield 29

Halftime: Denham Springs 30, Springfield 16

Leaders: Denham Springs: T. Odom 15; Springfield: C. Fox 9

BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Start times include subvarsity games.

Boys

Thursday

Riverside Academy at University, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster at LSD, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Livingston /Blount General Contractors

At Live Oak High

Consolation game, 4:30 p.m.

Albany vs. French Settlement-Maurepas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Coca-Cola Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Bonnabel vs. Lutcher-White Castle winner, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Mentorship-St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Barbe vs. Destrehan-Donaldsonville winner, 7 p.m.

Morgan City vs. St. John-East Ascension winner, 8:30 p.m.

37th Kinsley Memorial

At Central

Tara vs. Livonia-Glen Oaks winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation, 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 8 p.m.

17th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Northshore , 5:15 p.m.

W. Ouachita vs. Covenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Parkview vs. St. Michael, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Plaquemine at Catholic, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Livingston /Blount General Contractors

At Live Oak High

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Coca-Cola Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Consolation games, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

37th Kinsley Memorial

At Central

Games begin at 4:30 p.m.

17th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Parkview vs. Woodlawn, 5 p.m.

Northshore vs. St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.

Episcopal vs. West Ouachita, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Ben Franklin at Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Brusly, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica vs. Central at Central Middle School, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At McKinley

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

At Belaire

Consolation games at 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Maurepas-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Plaquemine at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Catholic-PC at St. John, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At Belaire

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors

At Live Oak High

Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

East Ascension 3, Catholic 2

Goals: CHS – Cole Casenave (2); EA – Saul Paniuaga (2)

Goalies: CHS – Will Whitehead (3 saves), EA – Donovan Aguillard (4 saves)

Records: EA 4-3-2, Catholic 4-2-1