Bowling

Boys

Runnels 25, Woodlawn 2

High series: RUNNELS: Drake Fromenthal 541

High game: RUNNELS: Jordan Johnston 210, Clay Harned 193; WOODLAWN: Nicole Andorf 167, Connor McCullough 163

Lee High 0, Central 27

High series: LEE HIGH: Nabil Hamden 106 ; CENTRAL Jacob Garreston 217

High game: LEE HIGH: Nabil Hamden 106. Kaleb Hall 104, CENTRAL: Jacob Garretson 236, Parker Aucoin 234

Girls

Denham Springs 26, Lee High 1

High Series; LEE HIGH: Samria Barber 103: DENHAM SPRING: Ashley Hewes 550

High Game: LEE HIGH: Samria Barber 103, Townese Flourney 70, Dominique Moore 70: DENHAM SPRINGS: Ashley Hewes 202, Bridgette Roundtree 158

Records: Lee High 0-1; Denham Springs: 1-0

Albany 23, University 4

High Series: ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 498

High Game: ALBANY: Maria Sanchez 172

Records: Albany 1-0, University 0-1

Holden 22, East Ascension 5

High Series: HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 473, EAST ASCENSION: Emily Maness 536

High Game: HOLDEN: Mallory Bertone 173, EAST ASCENSION: Emily Maness 217

Records: Holden 1-0, East Ascension 0-1

St. Joseph’s Academy 23, S

t. Thomas Aquinas 4

High Series: ST. JOSEPH’S: Claire Banbier 432, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 437

High Game: ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY: Claire Barbier 169, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Catherine McRae 180

Records: St. Joseph’s Academy 1-0, St. Thomas Aquinas 0-1

Co-ed

Madison Prep 16, Denham Springs 11

High Series: MADISON PREP: Brinkley Robinson 491; DENHAM SPRINGS: Jonathan Ingalls 494

High Game: MADISION PREP: Brinkley Robinson 193; DENHAM SPRINGS: Ryan Lege 193

Records: Madison Prep 1-0, Denham Springs 0-1

Boys soccer

Catholic High 5,

Woodlawn 1

Goals — CATHOLIC HIGH: Kilian Neames 3, Andrew Wilson, Collin Cooper; WOODLAWN: Eduin Delcid

Goalkeepers — CATHOLIC HIGH: Will Whitehead (4 saves); WOODLAWN: David Espinosa (3 saves), Jorge Yera (1 save)

Records — Catholic High 12-1-5, 8-0-2 District; Woodlawn 9-7-2

Denham Springs 3,

Zachary 2

Goals — Zachary: Connor Gibbon, Jude Brian; Denham Springs: Zach Kimball, Peyton Humphrey, Joao Borsato

Goalkeepers — Zachary: Martin Fontenot two saves, Denham Springs: Tyler Medina three saves

Records — Zachary 11-3-1, 7-1 in district; Denham Springs 24-4-1, 8-0 in district

McKinley 3,

East Ascension 0

Goals — MCKINLEY: Josh Joseph 2, Alex Ramos

Goalkeepers — MCKINLEY: Joe Reynolds (10 saves); EAST ASCENSION: Donovan Aguillard (8 saves)

Records — McKinley 7-6-1; 4-4 in district; East Ascension 6-14, 1-8

University 3,

Ascension Christian 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Maddie Vick, Ben Harris, Michael Hyman

Goalkeepers — UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson (1 save); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Juda Gaudin (5 saves)

Records — University 6-0

Boys basketball

Dunham 67, Northeast 54

Northeast 12 8 16 18 — 54

Dunham 14 13 20 20 — 67

Scoring — NORTHEAST: L. Blakes 25, E. Williams 15, J. Denis 5, B. Mulbert 5, M. Minor 2, T. Uwagboe 2; DUNHAM: L. Bradley 24, G. Walker 12, E.J. Hitchens 11, T. Scott 11, B. Bernhard 2, T. Sperlocks 1

3-Point Goals — NORTHEAST: 4 (L. Blakes 3, E. Williams 1); DUNHAM: 8 (L. Bradley 3, T. Scott 2, G. Walker 2, E.J. Hitchens 1)

Junior Varsity — Northeast 27, Dunham 35

False River 53,

St. Edmund 41

False River 17 6 19 11 — 53

St. Edmund 11 5 13 12 — 41

Scoring — FALSE RIVER: S.Allen 23, B. Fulner 14, B. Deville 8, K. James 4, D. Johnson 4 ; ST.EDMUND: J. Gulliory16, W. Chachere 11, D. Bieber 10, J. Richard 3, A. Hunt 1

3-Point Goals — FALSE RIVER 2 (Allen 2); ST. EDMUND 2 (Gulliory, Chachere)

Records — False River 8-9

Girls basketball

Northeast 46, Dunham 25

Northeast 8 11 17 10 — 46

Dunham 2 5 8 10 — 25

Scoring — NORTHEAST: L. Kight 15, P. Jones 11, M. Cosby 8, A. Douglas 6, B. Handly 4, J. Snowden 2; DUNHAM: M. Jackson 13, A. Bradly 3, A. Deason 3, K. Dave 2, S. Morrow 2

3-Point Goals — DUNHAM: 2 (M. Jackson 1, A. Deason 1)

Basketball schedules

Boys

Thursday

Scotlandville at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Friday

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Northeast, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Catholic at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Ville Platte at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Central at Walker, 5 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

University at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

West St. John at St. John, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Career Academy, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Berwick at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Hall of Fame Classic

At BRCC

Beau Chene vs. Amite, 1 p.m.

Tara vs. Brusly, 2:30 p.m.

Carroll vs. Ellender, 4 p.m.

McKinley vs. Country Day, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen vs. Edna Karr, 7 p.m.

University vs. Madison Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Lutcher at Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Friday

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Northeast, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Ville Platte at Livonia, 5 p.m.

University at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

West St. John at St. John, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

Denham Springs at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Doyle, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Soccer schedules

Boys

Thursday

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Runnels at Burbank Field 18, 6 p.m.

University at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Friday

Brookhaven Academy at Central Private, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

Denham Springs at Central, 6 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Lutcher, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Baton Rouge High vs. St. Amant at The Pit, St. Amant Middle, 1 p.m.

Belaire vs. Tara at Independence Park Field 8, 1 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Catholic at Burbank Field 18, 1 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 1 p.m.

Lee at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Dunham, 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Unviersity, 1 p.m.

Woodlawn at McKinley, 1 p.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 2:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Belaire, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Walker at West Feliciana, 6 p.m.

University at Baton Rouge High, 6 p.m.

Friday

Dutchtown vs. East Ascension at Spartan Stadium, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn at Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 11 a.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 11 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic at University, 11 a.m.

New Iberia at Live Oak, 4 p.m.