Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Second round

(1) Natchitoches Central 53, (17) Chalmette 45

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 64, (9) McKinley 55

(21) Central Lafourche 49, (5) Ruston 39

(13) East Ascension 69, (4) St. Paul’s 68

(19) Bonnabel 50, (3) Landry-Walker 45

(6) West Jefferson 45, (11) Ouachita Parish 48

(10) St. Augustine 43 (7) Comeaux 41

(2) Scotlandville 82, (15) New Iberia 65

QUARTERFINALS

(8) H.L. Bourgeois at Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m.

(13) East Ascension vs. Central Lafourche

(19) Bonnabel at (11) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(2) Scotlandville at (10) St. Augustine

Class 4A

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 62 (16) Carencro 42

(9) Plaquemine 60, (8) Northside 57

(5) Ellender 76 (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 59

(4) Bossier 58, (13) Ben Franklin 27

(3) Karr 71 (14) Franklinton 56

(11) Fair Park 62, (6) Breaux Bridge 55

(10) McDonogh (35) 86, (26) Opelousas 38

(2) Washington-Marion 69, (15) St. Martinville 49

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More at (9) Plaquemine

(5) Ellender vs. Bossier

(3) Karr at (11) Fair Park

(10) McDonogh 35 at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

Second round

(1) Peabody 62 (16) Madison Parish 25

(9) Port Allen 78, (25) Iowa 67

(5) Patterson 69 (12) Green Oaks 62

(4) Wossman 58, (20) Glen Oaks 52

(3) St. Louis 83 (14) Parkview Baptist 54

(6) Carroll 66, (11) Albany 35

(7) De La Salle 54, (10) E.D. White Catholic 47

(2) University 56, (15) Brusly 41

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Peabody at (9) Port Allen

(5) Patterson at (4) Wossman

(6) Carroll at (3) St. Louis

(7) De La Salle at (2) University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

(1) Madison Prep 60, (16) Newman 17

(8) Many 60, (9) Rapides 50

(5) Episcopal 61, (12) Ferriday 51

(4) North Caddo 67, (20) Doyle 42

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 87, (19) Sophie B. Wright 65

(6) Rayville 92, (11) Archbishop Hannan 54

(7) Dunham 62, (10) Christian Life 59

(2) Riverside Academy 62, (15) Lakeview 52

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Many at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(5) Episcopal at (4) North Caddo

(6) Rayville at (3) Metairie Park Country Day

(7) Dunham at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

Second round

(1) Lafayette Christian 89, (16) Haynesville 53

(8) Hamilton Christian 62, (9) Sicily Island 44

(5) Varnado 63, (21) North Central 43

(6) Grambling 66, (11) Block 55

(2) Northwood-Lena 65, (15) Houma Christian 56

(10) Tensas 66, (7) Delhi 62

(4) Arcadia 63, (13) Logansport 48

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Hamilton Christian at (1) Lafayette Christian

(5) Varnado at (4) Arcadia

(6) Grambling at (3) Southern Lab

(2) Northwood-Lena at (10) Tensas

Class B

Second round

(1) Simsboro 96, (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 87

(8) Stanley 74, (9) Florien 66

(5) Midland 54, (12) Glenmora 50

(4) Zwolle 72, (13) Lacassine 40

(3) Anacoco 67, (19) Martin Luther King Charter 63

(6) Weston 83, (11) Pitkin 65

(7) Grace Christian 62, (10) Hathaway 51

(2) Fairview 67, (15) Avoyelles Charter 44

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Stanley at (1) Simsboro

(5) Midland at (4) Zwolle

(6) Weston at (3) Anacoco

(7) Grace Christian at (2) Fairview

Class C

Second round

(1) Elizabeth 91, (17) Plainview 43

(9) Gibsland-Coleman 72, (8) Family Community Christian 60

(5) New Living Word 97, (12) Calvin 58

(4) Starks 63, (13) Claiborne Christian 56

(14) Family Christian at (3) Summerfield

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 58, (11) Grand Isle 27

(7) Simpson 72 (10) Singer 51

(2) Atlanta 71, (15) Pleasant Hill 39

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Elizabeth at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(5) New Living Word at (4) Starks

(6) Jehovah-Jireh vs. Family Christian-Summerfield winner

(7) Simpson vs. (2) Atlanta

Girls basketball

Allstate Sugar Bowl/Girls Top 28

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (2) Pleasant Hill 65, (3) Atlanta 49

Class C: (4) (1) Summerfield 69, Plainview 36

Class 5A: (2) Mount Carmel 68, (3) Natchitoches Central 48

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs 47, (1) Mandeville 35

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) (2) Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B: (4) Holden 66, (1) Lacassine 54

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist 59, (1) Iota 45

Class 3A: (2) Jewel Sumner (34-0) 67, (3) University 43

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep (29-4) vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6)

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline (25-5) vs. (4) Karr (23-7), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: (6) Rayne (30-2) vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel (27-8), 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A: (4) Montgomery (25-6) vs. (1) Arcadia (30-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: (4) Red River (30-2) vs. (1) North Caddo (33-1), 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A: (6) Merryville (31-0) vs. (2) North Central (27-2), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: (2) Pleasant Hill (28-11) vs. (1) Summerfield, 4 p.m.

Class B final: (2) Florien (37-4) vs. Holden (25-6), 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: (5) Denham Springs (30-3) vs. (2) Mount Carmel (28-6), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: 2 p.m.

Class 2A: 4 p.m.

Class 3A: Parkview Baptist (25-10) vs. Jewel Sumner (34-0), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: 8 p.m.

Box scores

Florien 42, Anacoco 30

Class B

ANACOCO (26-11)

Whitney Goins 5-18 2-4 13; Allie Haymon 4-8 0-0 9; Annabelle Sellers 1-2 0-4 2; Sydney Staples 1-2 0-1 2; Korie Kreps 1-4 0-0 2; Ashlynn Chaney 1-2 0-0 2; Ellie MacDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-36 2-9 30.

FLORIEN (35-4)

Aja Law 8-17 1-1 17; Morgan Miller 5-9 0-0 10; Katie Alford 2-7 1-2 7; Ashlyn Anthony 1-4 0-0 2; MaCayla Miller 1-1 0-0 2; Gracie Sylvia 1-2 0-0 2; Kendra Richardson 1-1 0-0 2; Alasia Gipson 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 2-3 42.

Anacoco 4? 9 4 13 — 30

Florien 10 18 8? 6 — 42

3-point goals--Anacoco 2-13 (Goins 1-7; Haymon 1-3; Kreps 0-2; Chaney 0-1), Florien 2-7 (Alford 2-5; Miller 0-2). Rebounds--Anacoco 21 (Sellers 6), Florien 34 (Law 11). Assists--Anacoco 9 (Goins 4), Florien 8 (Miller 4). Total fouls--Anacoco 8, Florien 12.

Holden 66, Lacassine 54

Class B

HOLDEN (24-6)

Kaylee Hughes 4-11 9-12 18; Sydney Hayden 6-10 4-8 17; Kaitlyn Kropog 7-15 0-0 15; Montori Weber 4-7 1-3 9; Jaycee Hughes 0-0 5-8 5; Amanda Fekete 1-4 0-2 2; Kassie Cox 0-0 0-0 0; Brooke Thompson 0-0 0-0 0; Shelby Forbes 0-0 0-0 0; Victoria Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 19-33 66.

LACASSINE (32-1)

Madyson Brasseaux 10-20 4-4 27; Lindsey Priola 3-10 4-6 11; Haley Cooley 3-7 0-0 7; D’Shante Deville 1-6 1-2 4; Christa Hardy 1-3 1-2 3; Kassie Thibodeaux 1-3 0-0 2; Hannah Kozelski 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 10-14 54.

Holden 16 17 15 18 — 66

Lacassine 14 11 16 13 — 54

3-point goals--Holden 3-10 (Hayden 1-2; Kropog 1-2; Hughes 1-4; Weber 0-2), Lacassine 6-24 (Brasseaux 3-7;Deville, D’Shante 1-6; H. Cooley, 1-3; Priola 1-4; Kozelski, 0-3; Hardy 0-1). Fouled out--Holden-None, Lacassine-Deville, Priola. Rebounds--Holden 34 (Hayden 8), Lacassine 32 (Madyson 20). Assists--Holden 13 (Kropog 4), Lacassine 9 (Brasseaux 3; Hardy 3). Total fouls--Holden 13, Lacassine 24.

Parkview Baptist 59, Iota 45

Class 3A Semifinal

PARKVIEW BAPTIST (24-10)

Skyler Goodwin 10-16 10-11 31; Leah Collins 8-13 4-4 20; Megan Hatch 1-31-1 3; Stephanie Marshall 1-3 0-0 3; Destaney Batiste 1-2 0-0 2; Morgan Douglas 0-2 0-0 0; Jaeda Blouin 0-7 0-0 0; Meghan Williams 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 15-16 59.

IOTA (24-6)

Cambri St. Andre 6-15 7-10 20; Madeline Gatte 5-11 0-0 12; Whitney Landry 2-11 2-4 6; Becca Fantroy 1-3 3-4 5; Shydee Johnson 1-4 0-0 2; Avery Wriborg 0-6 0-0 0; Naomi Rasberry 0-1 0-0 0; Patricia Deshotel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 12-18 45.

Parkview Baptist 14 11 11 23 — 59

Iota 7 11 10 17 — 45

3-point goals--Parkview 2-9 (Goodwin, 1-2; Marshall 1-2; Douglas 0-1; Blouin 0-2; Williams 0-2), Iota 3-23 (Gatte 2-4; St. Andre 1-4; Johnson 0-2; Wriborg 0-6; Rasberry 0-1; Landry 0-6). Fouled out Iota-Fantroy, Becca; Gatte, Madeline. Rebounds--Parkview 40 (Collins 13), Iota 29 (Gatte 5; Wriborg 5; St. Andre 5; Landry 5; Johnson 5). Assists--Parkview 9 (Blouin, 2; Goodwin 2), Iota 5 (Wriborg 3). Total fouls--Parkview 18, Iota 18.

Jewel Sumner 67, University 43

Class 3A

UNIVERSITY LAB (24-9)

Faith Kwentua 5-8 1-5 11; Madelyn Myer 4-12 0-0 10; Kaila Anderson 3-12 0-1 8; Chelsea Verrett 2-25 0-0 5; Terri Drake 2-5 1-4 5; Naya Marshall 2-5 0-0 4; Grace Courtright 0-0 0-0 0; Katy White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-67 2-10 43.

JEWEL SUMNER (31-0)

Bre’Ashlee Jones 7-9 7-10 21; Amya Brumfield 5-9 3-6 15; Diamond Brooks 4-12 5-12 13; Alacia Brown 3-7 2-5 9; Kiara Williams 3-6 0-0 9; Lana Fairburn 0-0 0-0 0; Baylie Bridges 0-1 0-0 0; Haley Klein 0-0 0-0 0; Katherine Ingram 0-0 0-0 0; Jayla Hayes 0-0 0-0 0; Ja’Keria Norman 0-0 0-0 0; Kayle Bryant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 17-33 67.

University 7 6 17 13 — 43

Jewel Sumner 26 14 8 19 — 67

3-point goals--University 5-26 (Myer 2-7; Anderson 2-9; Verrett 1-10), Jewel Sumner 6-13 (Williams 3-6; Brumfield 2-4; Brown 1-3). Fouled out--University-Verrett, Drake; Jewel Sumner-None. Rebounds--University 47 (Kwentua 18), Jewel Sumner 39 (Brooks 10). Assists--University 10 (Anderson7), Jewel Sumner 12 (Williams, Kiara 5). Total fouls--University 21, Jewel Sumner 9.