Baseball

Ascension Catholic 11, Family Christian 0

Family Christian 000 00 — 0 2 3

Ascension Catholic 620 3x — 11 9 1

W — L. Clifton. L — T. Wood. Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: M. Hopkins (1-2), D. Neyland (1-2); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. Landry (3-3, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs), F. Mire (2-2, 2 RBIs), R. Ponville (1-3, 2 Rs).

Denham Springs 7, Live Oak 4,

Live Oak 120 000 1 — 4 7 2

Denham Springs 310 030 x — 7 5 4

W — Bailey Holstein (7-0). L — Zach Hansen. Leaders: LIVE OAK: Michael Claverie (2-3, 2 RBIs), Lenni Cunert (2-3); DENHAM SPRINGS: Ashton Martin (1-2, 2 Rs), Travis Swaggerty (1-2, 2B, 2 Rs); Records: Live Oak 16-10, 4-3 District 4-5A; Denham Springs 17-6, 6-1.

Bowling

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Championships

At Acadiana Lanes-Lafayette

Open Semifinals

Central 16, H. L. Bourgeois 11

Leaders: Central: Jacob Garretson 677 (247-222-208); Dylan Ringo 257; Parker Aucoin 212, Bryce Delaune 201; H.L. Bourgeois: Justin Coose 214; Jordan Coose 201.

Brother Martin 18, Lafayette 9

Leaders: BROTHER MARTIN: Peyton Romano 689 (209-238-242); Jonathan Fernandez 632 (242); Chad Naccari 202-215; Kyle Schneider 633 (204-258); Lafayette: Austin Dugas 618 (256); Taylor Patin 223-200; Jeremy Hardeman 632 (236).

Open Championship

Brother Martin 20, Central 7

Leaders: BROTHER MARTIN: Peyton Romano 211, Max Oertiling 640 (225-210-205); Robert Beecher 684 (236-250); Kyle Schneider: 236; Central: Parker Aucoin 659 (222-231-206); Jacob Garretson 239.

Girls Semifinals

Central 19, Ellender 8

Leaders: Central: Kaylee Robinson 201; Harley Young 179-177-177; Briannna McCurley 189-183; Ellender: Lizzie Voisin 596 (204-203); Elizabeth Porche 189.

St. Scholastica 231/2, Central Lafourche 31/2

Leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 192-183; Meghan Kreeger 209; Central Lafourche: Marissa Foreman 182

Girls Championship

St. Scholastica 19, Central 8

Leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Sara Breaux 208-178; Olivia Lapuyade 189, Lindsay Wipperling 182; Central: Sarah LeDuff 197-184; Brittnee Robinson 191, Kaylee Robinson 181.

Boys Singles Final

Gold medal: Robert Beecher, Brother Martin, 228 average

Silver: Parker Aucoin, Central, 219

Bronze: Max Oertiling, Brother Martin, 213

Girls Singles Final

Gold: Kayla Engeron, St. Charles Catholic, 191

Silver: Hailie Savoie, Teurlings Catholic, 189

Bronze: Lizzie Voisin, Ellender, 183.

Track and field

Episcopal/Josten’s Invitational

At Episcopal

Boys

Team scores: 1, Catholic 202. 2, West Feliciana 71. 3, Zachary 67. 4, Episcopal 66. 5, Walker 42. 6, Jewel Sumner 38. 7, E.D. White 35. 8, Dutchtown 34.

Field events

Javelin: 1, Cole McKnight, Catholic, 154-5. 2, Dustin Decoteau, Dutchtown, 152-10. 3, Josh Stovall, Walker, 151-7.

High jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal, 6-1. 2, Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-1. 3, Jeremy Rounds, EDW, 5-11.

Long jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 23-3. 2, Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 21-11. 3, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal, 21-01/4.

Discus: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 146-0. 2, Christopher London, Zachary, 140-0. 3, Jacob Fudge, West Feliciana, 122-0.

Pole vault: 1, Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 15-3. 2, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 15-3. 3, Chandler Lemoine, Catholic, 13-9.

Triple jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 45-4¾. 2, Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 43-9¼.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 54-9. 2, Francisco Navarro, EDW, 48-7. 3, Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 46-9.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.50. 2, Sumner 1:30.30. 3, Zachary 1:30.80.

1,600: 1, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:31.10. 2, Austin Ballow, Sumner, 4:36.20. 3, David Toups, Catholic, 4:42.90.

110 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.50. 2, Davis Hughes, Zachary, 15.80. 3, Caden Dickinson, Episcopal, 16.00.

100: 1, Logan Hart, Catholic, 10.70. 2, Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 10.80. 3, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.90.

800: 1, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 1:58.40. 2, Michael Comeaux, Catholic, 2:00.40. 3, Austin James, Sumner, 2:03.20.

4x100 relay: 1, Catholic 42.70. 2, West Feliciana 43.40. 3, Dutchtown 43.80.

400: 1, Shecory Bell, EDW, 49.70. 2, Patrick Stephens, Catholic, 50.50. 3, Bryan Bradford, Zachary, 51.90.

300 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 39.50. 2, Caden Dickinson, Episcopal, 41.20. 3, Davis Hughes, Zachary, 41.50.

200: 1, Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 21.90. 2, Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 22.00. 3, Stevie Pittman, Sumner, 22.10.

3,200: 1, Trevor, Johnson, Walker, 10:32.40. 2, Kris Jackson, Episcopal, 10:39.00. 3, John Donner, Catholic, 10:39.70.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:23.80. 2, Zachary 3:27.90. 3, Episcopal 3:29.00.

Girls

Team scores: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 159. 2, Zachary 118. 3, Episcopal 85. 4, West Feliciana 50. 5, Dutchtown 44. 6, Jewel Sumner 37. 7, Walker 30. 8, E.D. White 25.

Field events

Discus: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 122-2. 2, Mia Gaines, Dutchtown, 89-7. 3, Courtney Gregoire, Episcopal, 81-3.

Long jump: 1, Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 17-11¼. 2, Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 17-4. 3, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 16-7¼.

Javelin: 1, Elizabeth Landry, SJA, 99-3. 2, Ashlyn Donaldson, Walker, 89-5. 3, Melanie Miller, SJA, 86-11.

Triple jump: 1, Landry West, SJA, 33-11½. 2, Clare Whitfield, SJA, 31-5½. 3, Amta Brumfield, Sumner, 31-5.

Shot put: 1, Bre’Ashlee Jones, Sumner, 36-9¼. 2, Diamond Brooks, Sumner, 34-10¾. 3, Ashlyn Cole, Zachary, 34-10¾.

High jump: 1, Jennifer Windham, SJA, 5-1. 2, Jenet Campbell, Zachary, 4-11. 3, Landry West, SJA, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 11-6. 2, Anna Koonce, SJA, 7-9. Victoria Guidry, Zachary, 7-9.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, SJA 1:45.50. 2, Zachary 1:47.40. 3, West Feliciana 1:48.00.

1,600: 1, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:25.40. 2, Clare Barfield, SJA, 5:49.50. 3, Claire Labat, EDW, 6:00.40.

100 hurdles: 1, Raven Davis, Episcopal, 16.00. 2, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 16.50. 3, Maggie Poche, SJA, 16.90

100: 1, DaKota Williams, Zachary, 12.40. 2, Bre’Ashlee Jones, Sumner, 12.50. 3, Kennedy Benjamin, SJA, 13.10.

800: 1, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 2:21.50. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 2:22.40. 3, Aimee Claire Whitehurst, Episcopal, 2:33.00

4x100 relay: 1, Episcopal 50.10. 2, SJA 50.90. 3, Dutchtown 51.00.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 59.00. 2, LaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 1:01.30. 3, Olivia Chaisson, EDW, 1:02.10.

300 hurdles: 1, Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 45.40. 2, Maggie Poche, SJA, 45.50. 3, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 48.00.

200: 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 23.60. 2, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 23.80. 3, DaKota Williams, Zachary, 25.20.

3,200: 1, Sarah Catherine LeBlanc, SJA, 12:20.30. 2, Hayley Schwab, Episcopal, 12:34.40. 3, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 12:35.60.

4x400 relay: 1, Episcopal 4:09.60. 2, SJA 4:12.20. 3, EDW 4:14.50.

Allie Smith Invitational

At Covington

Boys

Team scores: 1. Fontainebleau, 86. 2. Ponchatoula, 78. 3. Covington, 75. 4. Slidell, 60. 5. Franklinton, 56. 5. Salem, 56. 7. Mandeville, 53. 8. Northshore, 48. 9. Hannan, 16. 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 14. 11. John Curtis, 10. 12. First Baptist, 6.

Running Events

100: 1. Azenda Magee, Franklinton, 11.14. 2. Jo Johnson, Ponchatoula, 11.18. 3. Kajn Mitchell, Slidell, 11.23.

800: 1. Matt Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:58.22. 2. John Neal, Northshore, 2:02.37. 3. Matthew Harris, Slidell, 2:03.48.

4x100 relay: 1. Franklinton, 42.61. 2. Slidell, 43.90. 3. Ponchatoula, 44.07.

400: 1. Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleau, 50.47. 2. James Lambert, Salmen, 51.42. 3. Payton, Hudson, Hannan, 52.08.

300 hurdles: 1. Robert Hayes, Salmen, 41.30. 2. Marcus Williams, Covington, 41.76. 3. Sam True, Ponchatoula, 42.30.

200: 1. Martavious James, Franklinton, 22.55. 2. Kendrick Marquez, Fontainebleau, 22.78. 3. Johnny Lowery, Salmen, 22.97.

3200: 1. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 10:13.57. 2. Noah Elder, Mandeville, 10:15.43. 3. Salem Morelli, Slidell, 10:40.39.

4x400 relay: 1. Fontainebleau, 3:27.89. 2. Salem, 3:33.59. 3. Mandeville, 3:34.00.

4x200 relay: 1. John Curtis, 1:29.13. 2. Fontainebleau, 1:31.15. 3. Northshore, 1:31.50.

1600: 1. Nick Randazzo, Ponchatoula, 4:40.27. 2. Griffin Wiemelt, Fontainebleau, 4:44.41. 3. Spencer Hollander, Mandeville, 4:45.93.

110: 1. Brady Becerra, STA, 15.10. 2. Marcus Williams, Covington, 15.68. 3. Robert Hayes, Salmen, 16.11.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Koree Hollins, Mandeville, 6-0; Nick Baudean, Convington, 6-0. 2. Robert Hayes, Salmen Boys, 5-10; Peter Williams, Franklinton, 5-10; Spencer Aubin, Northshore, 5-10. 3. Christian Suarez, Northshore, 5-6; Tirell Sylves, Slidell, 5-6; Ashton Folks, Covington, 5-6; Tyrell Anderson, Ponchatoula, 5-6; Chava Ketchens, Ponchatoula, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Adam Pennington, Covington, 15-0. 2. Matthew Blair, Covington, 13-0. 3. Joe Carmouche, Fontainebleau, 12-6; Tyler Miller, Ponchatoula, 12-6; Alex Morski, Fontainebleau, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Kajn Mitchell, Slidell, 22-5. 2. Koree Hollins, Mandeville, 21-5 ½. 3. Rendell Lemalle, Slidell, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1. Rendell Lemalle, Slidell, 44-5. 2. Koree Hollins, Mandeville, 42-5. 3. Peter Williams, Franklinton, 42-2

Discus: 1. Andre Brazil, Ponchatoula, 138-6. 2. Charles Adeola, Northshore, 133-2. 3. Claiborne Eubanks, Covington, 130-5.

Javelin: 1. Claiborne Eubanks, Covington, 180-10. 2. Mitch Morel, Archbishop Hannan, 173-6. 3. Ben West, Ponchatoula, 147-6.

Shot Put: 1. Timothius Anderson, Ponchatoula, 48-11. 2. Isaiah Carter, Covington, 45-5. 3. P.J. Burkhalter, Franklinton, 45-4.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Slidell, 121. 2. Mandeville, 95. 2. Ponchatoula, 95. 4. Fontainebleau, 93. 5. Covington, 37. 6. Northshore, 37. 7. Hannan, 34. 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 22. 9. First Baptist, 20, 10. Salem, 4.

Running Events

100: Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.26. 2. Lauren West, Slidell, 12.67. 3. Ezra McCaw, Fontainebleau, 13.00.

800: 1. Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:24.45. 2. Denise Ricaldi, Slidell, 2:37.64. 3. Lilli Hansen, Mandeville, 2:39.17.

4x100 relay: 1. Slidell, 49.39. 2. Covington, 51.77. 3. Northshore, 52.37.

400: 1. Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.91. 2. Hope Gonzalez, Ponchatoula, 1:01.07. 3. Miranda Kramer, Hannan, 1:02.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Brentley Carroll, Slidell, 46.20. 2. Savannah Heath, Fontainebleau, 49.67. 3. Sydney Murrin, FHS, 50.72.

200: 1. Jessica Harris, Slidell, 25.69. 2. Chelsea Harrington, Slidell, 26.68. 3. Ezra McCaw, Fontainebleau, 27.55.

3200: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 11:19.63. 2. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:25.27. 3. Alley McCulley, MHS, 12:22.71.

4x400 relay: 1. Mandeville, 4:11.93. 2. Slidell, 4:20.99. 3. Ponchatoula, 4:26.25.

4x200 relay: 1. Slidell, 1:43.10. 2. Mandeville, 1:51.0. 3. Covington, 1:52.07.

1600: 1. Jennings, First Baptist, 5:12.65. 2. Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:12.65. 3. Kylie Touchard, Mandeville, 5:34.14.

100: 1. Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 15.39. 2. Savannah Heath, Fontainebleau, 17.08. 3. Kate Strahan, Northshore, 17.44.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 5-2. 2. Anisley Scott, Fontainebleau, 5-0. 3. Becca McCubbin, Mandeville, 4-10; Sydney Murrin, Fontainebleau, 4-10; Kate Strahan, Northshore, 4-10; Shekira Price, Covington, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-0. 2. Maddie Naquin, Hannan, 10-6. 3. Larrisa Vaccaro, Fontainebleau, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Lauren West, Slidell, 18-1½. 2. D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 17-1; Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 17-1. 3. Jasmine Bivins, Mandeville, 16-7½.

Triple jump: 1. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 35-5½. 2. D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 35-5. 3. Maddi Cerise, FHS, 34-4.

Discus: 1. KaeKae Bellezan, Ponchatoula, 107-2. 2. Madison Lymon, STA, 101-6. 3. Kelsey Watts, Ponchatoula, 96-1.

Javelin: 1. Rebecca Hicks, Ponchatoula, 109-7. 2. Caroline, Hannan, 104-3. 3. Hannah Bakker, Northshore, 98-8.

Shot Put: 1. Aliyah Baham, Ponchatoula, 39-11. 2. Reilly Johnson, Mandeville, 34-5. 3. Monedra McDowell, Covington, 33-1.