Boys basketball

Ben Franklin 58, Runnels 40

Ben Franklin 20 14 12 12 — 58

Runnels 6 5 11 18 — 40

Scoring — BEN FRANKLIN: J. Green 15, J. Yager 13, P. Malloy 7, H. Bean 7, H. Lebeaux 6, F. Akinlana 6, J. Heyl 4; RUNNELS: J. Sparks 8, A. Hyde 8, C. Reigns 6, H. Hudson 6, G. Deshotels 3, G. Welch 3, M. Pirzadah 3, T. Myers 2, K. Williams 1.

3-Point Goals — Ben Franklin 8 (Green 5, Yager 3); Runnels 3 (Deshotels, Sparks, Pirzadah)

Records — Ben Franklin 9-7; Runnels 9-10

Runnels 53,

St. Martin’s 37

St. Martin’s 6 10 10 11 — 37

Runnels 18 16 16 3 — 53

Scoring — ST. MARTIN’S: L. Bird 13, C. Womac 10, M. McGovern 8, T. Wooton 3, D. Devall 3; RUNNELS: G. Welch 17, J. Sparks 11, H. Hudson 8, T. Myers 7, M. Pirzadah 5, A. Hyde 4, G. Deshotels 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Martin’s 5 (Mcgovern 2, Womac, Bird, Wooton); Runnels 6 (Welch 3, Myers, Sparks, Pirzadah)

Records — St. Martin’s 9-7; Runnels 9-10

Brother Martin Invitational

Newman 64, St. Martin’s 39

Ben Franklin 58, Runnels 40

John Curtis 58, Christian Life 45

Brother Martin 63, Catholic High 40

Girls basketball

Salmen 56, Easton 44

Salmen 17 14 12 13 — 56

Easton 11 10 12 11 — 44

Scoring — SALMEN: Kalani Brown 23, Kayla Sibley 15, Arianna Cooks 10, Tiara Warren 6, Shelanta Starks 2; EASTON: Keira Williams 15, Shaniqua Tobias 10, Kalyn Green 5, Sabrina Banks 5, Dene Mimms 5, Nikole Harron 4.

3-Point Goals — Salmen 1 (Warren); Easton 4 (Green, Banks, Mimms, Williams)

Girls soccer

University 6, St. Charles 0

Goal — Jessica Shelby 3, Madison Catalanatto, Kirby Miller

Goal keepers — UNIVERSITY: Allysa Strupp (1 save); ST. CHARLES: Alexis Keyes (8 saves)

Records — University 11-1-2, 2-0 in district.

Boys soccer

University 3,

St. Charles Catholic 1

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Maddie Vick, Thomas Kobetz, Ben Harris; ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: own goal.

Goalkeepers — UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson (3 saves); ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: Matthew Templet (8 saves)

Records — University 3-0 in District 7-III

Wrestling

Brusly Invitational

At Brusly High School

FINALs

106 pounds: Sam Pitts (Ouachita Christian School) over Brennan Langley (Basile) (Dec 4-3).

113: Austin Franklin (Brusly) over Gavin Christ (Basile) (MD 12-4).

120: Raymond Bushnell (Basile) over Gavin Becker (North Vermillion. (Fall 5:29).

126: Matthew Matherne (Ouachita Christian School) over John Watson (Lakeside). (Dec 5-2).

132: Kendon Lee (Brusly) over Glenn Gebo (De La Salle) (Fall 2:24).

138: Brennen Landry (North Vermillion) over Devin Bazinet (Basile) (Dec 4-2).

145: Gavin Cortez (Basile) over Connor Costello (Ouachita Christian School) (Fall 0:23).

152: Richard Hunter (Brusly) over Trae Case (Kaplan) (Fall 4:35).

160: Koby Mancuso (Brusly) over Zyare Hairston (Evangel Christian Academy) (MD 16-4).

170: Simon Sundy (North Vermillion) over Nigel Pascual (Kaplan) (Fall 2:23).

182: Joe Clark (De La Salle) over Chris Inocencio (Doyline) (Fall 4:25).

195: Lane Joubert (Basile) over Braxton Williamson (South Plaquemines) (Fall 1:05).

220: Brian Arnett (Centreville Academy) over Donald Johnson (Brusly) (Dec 6-1).

285: Kirk Wilson (Dunham) over Jonathan Wilson (South Plaquemines) (Fall 1:06).