Boys basketball

Episcopal 59, Springfield 40

Episcopal 10 15 19 15 — 59

Springfield 14 10 11 5 — 40

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Kevin Tripeaux 22, Chris Beckman Jr. 11, Gavin Perkins 10, Cameron Dumas 9, Sam Rotenberg 4, Kade Edenfield 3; SPRINGFIELD: I. Jackson 12, C. Fox 10, C. Austin 7, R. Blankenship 6, T. Cockerham 5.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 3 (Beckman Jr. 2, Edenfield); Springfield 3 (Austin, Cockerham, Jackson)

Records — Episcopal 2-0; Springfield 1-1

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 43, Springfield 23

University 75, Tara 44

University 7 23 20 25 — 75

Tara 6 12 9 17 — 44

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: J. Johnson 18, W. Sims 15, M. Graves 14, K. Ross 5, S. Mazes 5, J. Jones 4, E. Reed 4, R. Garner 3, A. Belleau 2, N. Flory 1; TARA: J. Bell 15, P. Arnold 8, C. Hayes 7, J. Owens 5, D. Thorton 4, J. Jones 2, J . Hill 1, J. Guarian 1.

3-Point Goals — University 4 (Graves 2, Garner, Johnson); Tara 5 (Bell 3, Hayes, Owens)

Junior Varsity — University 52, Tara 48

Basketball tournaments

Bethany Tourney for His Glory

Boys

Bethany 58, Baton Rouge Home School 19

Leaders: BETHANY: Aaron Green 16, Samuel Gray 10; BATON ROUGE HOME SCHOOL: N. Campbell 8.

Halftime: Bethany 34, Baton Rouge Home School 12

Girls

Bethany 35, Central Private 27

Leaders: BETHANY: Joy Jones 12; CENTRAL PRIVATE: S. Ramaro 7.

Halftime: Bethany 20, Central Private 11

Brusly

At Brusly

Boys

St. Michael 56, Central 45

Halftime: St. Michael 27, Central 24

Leaders: Central: Austin Stewart 25, Jace Aubert 12; St. Michael: Michael Alfred 18, Jeremiah Campbell 12, Evan Ragusa 11.

Patterson 40, Plaquemine 33

Halftime: Patterson 21, Plaquemine 10

Leaders: Plaquemine: Keandre Randall 8; Patterson: Nehmiah Augustus 11.

Brusly 61, Mentorship 48

Halftime: Brusly 37, Mentorship 31

Leaders: Brusly: Jason Holiday 23, Michael Bryant 14, Jasper Queen 10; Mentorship: Tyron Price 21, Tyron Tobias 10.

Port Allen 79, West Feliciana 27

Halftime: Port Allen 34, West Feliciana 13

Leaders: Port Allen: Nigel Allen 22, Jordan Morgan 15; West Feliciana: Rehard Blumfield 7

Crusader Classic

At Christian Life

Boys

St. John 53, Ascension Christian 47

Leaders: ST. JOHN: Brook 13, Landry 10, Crockett 10; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Paige 18, Hayes 13

Halftime: Ascension Christian 28, St. John 25

Christian Life 70, Live Oak 44

Leaders: Christian Life: L. Kader 23, B. Williams 14, M. Wells 13; LIVE OAK: J. Reams 8.

Halftime: Christian Life 28, Live Oak 23

John Herty Memorial

Girls

Zachary 34, East Ascension 32

Leaders: ZACHARY: R. Haynes 13, B. Landford 8; EAST ASCENSION: E. Turner 9

Halftime: Zachary 16, East Ascension 20

Hornets Hoop Classic

At Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Boys

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 46, False River 33

Leaders: FALSE RIVER: Julian Chenvert 9, Jodi Bougerious 4; ST. JOSEPH’S-PLAUCHEVILLE: Terriona Hartford 17, T. Knight 9

Halftime: St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 22; False River 14

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 80, St. Joseph 21

Leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: S. Guidroz 12, L. Patin 10, T. Kellerman 10; ST. JOSEPH: N. Bordelon 8, J. Darez 7

Halftime: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 44, St. Joseph’s 9

Girls

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 45, St. Joseph’s-plaucheville 39

Leaders: Lexi Lacombe 10, Kennedy Bousard 8, Maggie Lambert 8; ST. JOSEPH: Terri Hartford 18, T. Knight 10

Halftime: St. Joseph’s 19, Catholic-PC 14

Oakerland Classic

At Glen Oaks

Boys

Southern Lab 81, Broadmoor 59

Halftime Score: Southern Lab 38, Broadmoor 27

Leaders: BROADMOOR: Devin Carlin 25, Demarcus Alexandria 16; SOUTHERN LAB: Brandon Vessel 18, Tyriq Matthew 15, Azahren Ernest 14, Tyrone Payne 11.

Glen Oaks 67, Capitol 57

Halftime Score: Glen Oaks 39, Capitol 27

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: Dontrell McQuarter 22, Ryan Dunday 17, Staford Anderson 16; CAPITOL: E. Young 13, Chauis 11, B. Hill 11.

Showdown in the Lake

At Lake Charles

Scotlandville 67, St. Martinville 39

Halftime Score: Scotlandville 32, St. Martinville 16

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE (Javonte Smart 31, Garret Green 13, Jordan Adudutu 10); ST. MARTINVILLE (Davter James 10, Jayvane Mitchell 11.

St. Michael

At St. Michael

Girls

St. Michael 49, U-High 37

Halftime Score: St. Michael 34, U-High 23

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL (Essa Baden 18, Tyler Morrison 10); U-HIGH Destiny Ephrom 13.

Ponchatoula 59, St. Joseph’s 51

Leaders: PONCHATOULA: Hailey Giaratano 25, Jazmyn Womack 11; ST. JOSEPH’S: Caroline Olivier 15, Julia Welch 10

Halftime: Ponchatoula 31; St. Joseph’s 20

Denham Springs 61, Loyola Prep 30

Leaders: LOYOLA PREP: Amber Smith 15, Amy Smith 12; DENHAM SPRINGS: Tremeeka Spikes 17, Caroline Taylor 12, Lexi McMorris 11

Halftime: Denham Springs 37, Loyola Prep 8

Airline 34, St. Thomas Aquinas 41

Halftime: Airline 22, St. Thomas Aquinas 19

Leaders: St. Thomas Aquinas (C. Bawsey 14, R. Bolten 13)

Boys soccer

Parkview Baptist 2, Rapides 1

Goals: Aysar Sheika 1, Griffin Fetters 1

Records: Parkview 5-1