Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Natchitoches Central 58, (32) Rummel 36

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Broadmoor 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins 44, (13) Bonnabel 26

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(15) Mandeville 61, (18) Jesuit 46, OT

(2) Helen Cox 67, (31) Destrehan 49

Regional pairings

(16) St. Paul’s at (1) Natchitoches Central

(9) Brother Martin at (8) West Jefferson

(5) Ouachita Parish at (21) Ruston

(29) Carencro at Higgins

(14) Alexandria at (3) Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

(6) Lafayette at (22) Parkway

(7) C.E. Byrd at (23) Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

(2) Helen Cox vs. Jesuit-Mandeville winner

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(9) Ellender 62, (24) Northside 59

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDonogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish 74, (14) Teurlings Catholic 71, OT

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Regional pairings

(1) Salmen at (17) Neville

(9) Ellender at (8) St. Martinville, 7 p.m.

(12) McDonogh at (5) Washington-Marion, 6 p.m.

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Plaquemine

(3) Karr at Franklin Parish, 6 p.m.

(11) Fair Park at (6) Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

(10) St. Michael tat (7) Leesville

(15) Tioga at (2) Peabody

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville 57, (8) Marksville 56

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(13) B.T. Washington 71, (20) Abbeville 61

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(6) Evangel Christian 71, (27) Brusly 59

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) So. Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Regional pairings

(16) Madison Parish at (1) University, 7 p.m.

(9) Port Allen at (25) Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.

(12) E.D. White 12 at (5) St. Louis, 7 p.m.

(13)Booker T. Washington at (4) Westlake

(14) Carroll at (3) John Curtis

(11) Albany at Evangel, 6:30 p.m.

(10) De La Salle at (7) Patterson

(15) Bossier at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Riverside Academy 123, (32) Springfield 51

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(9) Archbishop Hannan 64, (24) Vinton 51

(8) Runnels 70, (25) East Feliciana 66

(5) North Caddo 75, (28) Pine 39

(21) St. James 67, (12) Catholic-NI 61

(13) Doyle 59, (20) Mount Hermon 52

(4) Welsh 68, (29) Winnfield 48

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(6) Rapides 84, (27) General Trass 75

(26) Northeast 61, (7) Ferriday 57

(10) Many 57, (23) Calvary Baptist 44

(18) Pickering 87, (15) St. Thomas Aquinas 77

(2) Lakeview 71, (31) Menard 41

Regional pairings

(16) Newman at (2) Riverside Academy

(9) Archbishop Hannan at (8) Runnels, 7 p.m.

(5) North Caddo at (21) St. James, 6 p.m.

(13) Doyle at (4) Welsh, 6 p.m.

(14) Dunham at (3) Episcopal

(11) Rosepone at (6) Rapides

(10) Many at (26) Northeast

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Madison Prep 107, (32) St. Mary’s 45

(17) Tensas 62, (16) East Iberville 61

(9) Delhi 69, (24) Mangham 38

(8) Southern Lab 74, (25) Varnado 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 77, (28) Vermilion Catholic 62

(12) Ascension Episcopal 72, (21) Elton 62

(20) St. Martin’s 42, (13) Block 28

(4) Country Day 70, (29) Covenant Christian 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 97, (30) St. Frederick 38

(19) Grambling 48, (14) East Beauregard 34

(11) Plain Dealing 69, (22) Hanson Memorial 40

(6) White Castle 73, (27) North Central 47

(7) Hamilton Christian 96, (26) Montgomery 68

(10) Central Catholic 58, (23) Christian Life 50

(15) West St. John 53, (18) Ascension Catholic 34

(2) Arcadia 77, (31) Oberlin 42

Regional pairings

(1) Madison Prep at (17) Tensas

(9) Delhi at (8) Southern Lab 6 p.m., Seymour Gym

(12) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Northwood-Lena, 6:30 p.m.

(4) Metairie Park Country Dat at (20) St. Martin’s

(3) Lafayette Christian at (19) Grambling

(11) Plain Dealing at (6) White Castle

(10) Central Catholic at (7) Hamilton Christian

(15) West St. John at (2) Arcadia

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Florien 89, (32) M.L. King Charter 51

(16) Lacassine 50, (17) Pitkin 43

(9) Dodson 63, (24) Avoyelles Charter 52

(8) Weston 58, (25) Quitman 30

(5) Simsboro 74, (28) Maurepas 40

(12) Stanley 81, (21) Negreet 58

(13) Glenmora 59, (20) Monterey 38

(4) Midland 74, (29) Doyline 44

(3) Anacoco 83, (30) Converse 27

(14) Hornbeck 70, (19) Choundrant 58

(11) Simpson 60, (22) Castor 44

(6) Zwolle 61 (27) Episcopal-Acadiana 47

(7) Bell City 74, (26) Hicks 21

(10) Grace Christian 50, (23) Centerville 47

(15) Hathaway 77, (18) Saline at 65

(2) Fairview 124, (31) Evans 38

Regional pairings

(16) Lacassine at (1) Florien

(9) Dodson at (8) Weston

(12) Stanley at (5) Simsboro

(13) Glenmora at (4) Midland

(14) Hornbeck at (3) Anacoco

(11) Simpson at (6) Zwolle

(10) Grace Christian at (7) Bell City

(15) Hathaway at (2) Fairview

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(16) Calvin 62, (17) Family Community 57

(9) Sicily Island 90, (24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18

(8) Pleasant Hill 94, (25) Kilbourne 48

(5) Johnson Bayou 78, (28) First Baptist Christian 34

(21) Northside Christian 51, (12) Plainview 40

(13) Starks 60, (20) Claiborne Christian 49

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Family Christian 73, (19) Ebarb 59

(11) Singer 80, (22) Downsville 45

(6) Summerfield 88, (27) Lutheran 37

(7) Reeves 66, (26) Hackberry 40

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 102, (23) Epps 63

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Calvin at (1) Atlanta

(9) Sicily Island at (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Johnson Bayou at (21) Northside Christian

(13) Starks at (4) Gibsland-Coleman

(14) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(11) Singer at (6) Summerfield

(10) Jehovah-Jireh at (7) Reeves

(2) Elizabeth vs. Phoenix-Grand Isle winner

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Ponchatoula 50, (8) Sam Houston 36

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(11) New Iberia 54, (3) West Monroe 45

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Thursday

(1) Ponchatoula vs. (4) Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

(11) New Iberia vs. (2) Walker, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Warren Easton 55, (8) Ellender 47

(5) Cabrini 68, (13) Bastrop 54

(3) Karr 52, (11) Breaux Bridge 41

(2) Salmen 51, (7) Rayne 48

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Thursday

(1) Warren Easton vs. (5) Cabrini, 1 p.m.

(3) Karr vs. (2) Salmen, 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinal RESULTS

(1) University 73, (8) Marksville 51

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(2) Ville Platte 48, (7) Albany 35

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) University vs. (5) Jewel Sumner, 4:30 p.m.

(3) Mansfield vs. (2) Ville Platte, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) Pickering vs. (29) Lakeview, 8 p.m.

Thursday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. (7) North Caddo, 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) North Central 68, (8) East Beauregard 23

(4) Arcadia 73, (5) Merryville 58

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(2) Vermilion Catholic 41, (7) St. Mary’s 30

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Tuesday

(1) North Central vs. (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m.

(6) White Castle vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(1) Florien 71, (9) Converse 50

(4) Stanley 49, (12) Hornbeck 40

(3) Fairview 72, (6) Holden 63

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Wednesday

(1) Florien vs. (4) Stanley, 1 p.m.

(3) Fairview vs. (2) Lacassine, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Summerfield 59, (8) Elizabeth 17

(4) Plainview 54, (5) Singer 39

(6) Epps 54, (3) Atlanta 52

(2) Pleasant Hill 54, (10) Starks 36

semifinal PAIRINGs

Burton Coliseum

Lake Charles

Tuesday

(1) Summerfield vs. (4) Plainview, 2:30 p.m.

(6) Epps vs. (2) Pleasant Hill, 4:15 p.m.

Fairview 72, Holden 63

Fairview 15 17 17 23 — 72

Holden 15 15 18 15 — 63

Scoring – FAIRVIEW: Callie Maddox 29, Madison Martin 20, Headyn Reeves 11, Lauren Taylor 10, Haylee Young 2; HOLDEN: Sydney Hayden 22, Kaylee Hughes 12, Amanda Fekete 10, K.K. Kropog 8, Montori Weber 6, Holi Bankston 3, Kelsey Overland 2.

3-point goals: Fairview 4 (Taylor 2, Reeves 1, Maddox 1); Holden none

Records: Fairview 38-5; Holden 26-9.

Pickering 43, Doyle 40

Doyle 6 13 8 9 4 — 40

Pickering 12 11 4 9 7 — 43

Scoring — DOYLE: Madison Watts 14, Courtney Edwards 9, Jessica Nesom 7, Morgan Blase 4, Bell Rayner 4, Grace Wolf 2; PICKERING: Breanna Vada 13, Ashley McKeller 12, Ashley Shepherd 6, Amy McKeller 5, Jody Dalton 3, Jade Rouchon 3, Camie Hooks 1

3-Point Goals — DOYLE 1 (Edwards); PICKERING 4 (Ashley McKeller 2, Dalton, Rouchon)

Records — Doyle 20-12

U-HIgh 73, Marksville 51

Marksville 14 13 14 10 — 51

University 18 22 16 17 — 73

Scoring — MARKSVILLE: Teeona Barkley 15, Hazel Young 13, Brionna Napoleon 7, Lorielle Greenhouse 5, Kyra Harris 4, My’Sherie Johnson 3, Khatelyn Lavalais 2, Adrianna Young 2; UNIVERSITY: Alanie Fisher 14, Destiny Ephrom 13, Kaila Anderson 13, Mikayla Bates 10, Chelsea Verrett 9, Genea Miles 4, Dahlia Johnson 3, Alyssa Fisher 3, Naya Marshall 2, Marygrace Constantin 2

3-Point Goals — Marksville 3 (Barkley, Johnson, Napoleon); University 5 (Al. Fisher 3, Verett, Aly. Fisher)

Records — University 29-2.

Baseball scores

Episcopal 8, Iota 1

Catholic High 6, Live Oak 1

Christian Life 13, Baker 4

Christian Life 10, South Terrebonne 0

McKinley 12, East Iberville 2

McKinley 20, East Iberville 7

Brian Hess Tournament

At Denham Springs

Ouachita Christian 9, University 6

Denham Springs 3, Ouachita 0

Live Oak 8, Ouachita Christian 7

Denham Springs 11, Ouachita Christian 9

Denham Springs 3, Sterlington 1

Catholic 4, Ouachita 1

Catholic 5, Assumption 2

Redemptorist 3 Christian Life 2

University 10 Runnels 0

Zachary 10, University 0

Zachary 8, Albany 0

Zachary 8, Alexandria 0

Oak Hill Tournament?

At Oak Hill

Sacred Heart Ville Platet 17, Winnfield 5

Don Sportsman Brusly Tournament

Thursday

Terrebonne 11, Ascension Catholic 4

Brusly 15, St. John 4

Dunham 14 Ascension Catholic 7

Friday

St. John 6, Dunham 4

Plaquemine 10, Ascension Catholic 0

Powerlifting East Regional at Walker High

Schedule

Monday

Madison Prep at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Scotlandville at Southern University, 4 p.m.

Tara vs. Scotlandville at Southern University, 6:30 p.m.

Oak Forest at Central Private, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Broadmoor at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

Episcopal at False River Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Avoyelles Charter at Livonia, 3:30 p.m.

East Feliciana at Scotlandville, 3:30 p.m.

St. Michael at University, 3:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at White Castle, 3:30 p.m.

McKinley at Southern Lab, 4 p.m.

Tara at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Maurepas at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Catholic at Zachary, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Catholic-PC, 6:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.

Convenant Christian at Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Brusly at Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

East Feliciana at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

Tara at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Miller-McCoy at Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Beetle Bailey Classic

At Episcopal

Cecilia vs. Riverside Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Cecilia-Riverside winner vs. Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

At Runnels

Christian Life vs. Runnels, 4 p.m.

At St. Michael

Pope John Paul II vs. St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian tournament

At Ascension Christian

Pope John Paul II vs. Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Pelican Classic

At Port Allen

Northeast vs. Port Allen, 3:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Livonia, 6 p.m.

Karr tournament

At Scotlandville

Madison Prep vs. Scotlandville, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Tournaments

Beetle Bailey Classic

At Episcopal

Newman vs. St. John, 3:30 p.m.

Winner’s bracket game, 6:30 p.m.

At Runnels

Thursday’s winner vs. Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m.

At St. Michael

Thursday’s winner vs. Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Pelican Classic

At Port Allen

McKinley vs. Livonia, 3:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Livonia, 6 p.m.

At Plaquemine

White Castle vs. Plaquemine, 3:30 p.m.

French Settlement vs. Northeast, 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian tournament

At Ascension Christian

Lafayette Christian vs. Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Karr tournament

At Scotlandville

Peabody vs. Scotlandville, 3:30 p.m.

Powerlifting

at Walker High School

Listed in order of squat, bench press, deadlift and total weight.

Girls

Team Scores

Ascension Catholic 35; Port Allen 26; Walker 24; Assumption 23; Central 21; Episcopal 19

Zachary 17; Berwick 14; Louisiana School for the Deaf 6; Woodlawn 5; St. Michael 4; Madison Prep 1.

97 Pounds: 1. Gabby Rivere, Assumption, 190-95-190-275; 2. Mary Grace Theriot, Berwick, 125-75-190-390; 3. Dayah George, Port Allen, 105-55-155-315.

105.8: 1. Alexis Adams, Central, 215-120-260-595; 2. Charity Winfield, Port Allen, 225-95-235-555; 3. Brandi Landry, Ascension Catholic, 180-115-250-545

114.5: 1. Kedra Madison, Ascension Catholic, 200-85-200-485; 2. Jada Drury, Woodlawn, 160-95-175-430; 3. Claire Albarado, Ascension Catholic, 145-70-170-385.

123.5: 1. Alex Dumas, Episcopal, 255-125-265-645; 2. Jordan Diez, Ascension Catholic, 215-125-240-580; 3. Lorraine Baker, Assumption, 215-95-225-535

132.3: 1. Jannelle Jones, Episcopal, 240-110-245-595; 2. Micahlyn Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 205-95-240-540; 3. Julia Powell, Episcopal, 195-115-225-535

148.8: 1. Reagan Cress, Central, 310-170-345-825; 2. Kayla Tripode, Ascension Catholic, 265-135-280-680; 3. Breanna Lee, Port Allen, 225-125-300-650

165.3: 1. Raegan Willis, Central, 385-190-405-980; 2. Osharqua Lewis, Ascension Catholic, 295-115-315-725; 3. Jami Kleinpeter, Zachary, 300-120-300-720

181.8: 1. Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 275-170-325-770; 2. Maranda Miller, Walker, 285-190-285-760; 3. Lakeshar Wheeler, Port Allen, 285-125-305-715

198.3: 1. Sarah Novak, Walker, 285-185-285-755; 2. Caroline Osburn, Berwick, 235-105-290-630; 3. Kashonda Ward, Assumption, 225-115-250-590

220.3: 1. Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 290-125-325-740; 2. Kenyeshia Williams, Walker, 285-150-260-695; Samantha Solar, Assumption, 205-95-265-565

SHW: Breanna Gurzynski, Walker, 430-250-340-1020; 2. Brittny Wilson, Port Allen, 425-195-385-1005; Cathy McLeod, Zachary, 260-100-360-630

Boys

Team Scores

Assumption 45; Woodlawn 37; Zachary 19; Walker 17; Central 14; Ascension Catholic 11; Berwick 9; Runnels 9; Franklin 7; Independence 7; Springfield 7; St. Thomas Aquinas 7; Louisiana School for the Deaf 6; Episcopal 1; Madison Prep 1; St. Michael 1;

114.5 Pounds: 1. Grant Mabile, Assumption, 240-175-300-715; 2. Nick Milano, Ascension Catholic, 225-160-230-615; 3. Adrian Lee, LSD, 215-100-245-560

123.5: 1. Tyler Adams, Central, 300-190-365-855; 2. Larry Henry, Zachary, 260-160-290-710; 3. Nabil Essajee, Runnels, 230-140-275-645

132.3: 1. William Barnett, Springfield, 305-195-330-830; 2. Chris Beltran, Berwick, 245-155-350-750; 3. Matthew Brown, LSD, 255-150-335-740

148.8: 1. Devynn Armstead, Franklin, 440-255-485-1180; 2. Brandon Racca, Walker, 450-225-420-1095; Tyler Carollo, St. Thomas Aquinas, 370-285-420-1075

165.3: 1. Beau Samanie, Assumption, 475-245-435-1155; 2. Shawn White, Woodlawn, 390-275-450-1115; Austin Craig, Walker, 370-230-415-1015

181.8: 1. Gaudet Wiggins, Assumption, 480-270-460-1210; 2. Markel Jacobs, Woodlawn, 455-285-405-1145; 3. Joey Fairley, Runnels, 430-220-450-1100

198.3: Ryan Gaudet, Assumption, 520-370-525-1415; 2. Jeremy Jackson, Woodlawn, 430-250-510-1190; Janei Pearley, Assumption, 450-255-480-1185

220.3: 1. Cade Callaway, Woodlawn, 505-325-505-1335; 2. Ashton Johnson, Woodlawn, 465-290-510-1265; 3. Clarke Turner, Walker, 465-300-430-1195

242.5: 1. Quinton Nonette, Woodlawn, 475-315-495-1285; 2. Tyler Covington, Independence, 385-240-500-1125; 3. Christian Draper, Berwick, 425-290-405-1120

275.5: 1. Lawrence Armstead, Assumption, 510-300-550-1360; 2. Hayze Leblanc, Assumption, 530-350-430-1310; 3. Dominique Holden, Zachary, 490-285-450-1225

SHW: 1. Blasé Courville, Central, 620-430-550-1600; 2. Kellton Hollins, Zachary, 460-325-500-1285; 3. Grady Cunningham, Zachary, 530-250-465-1245