Southern Lab 3, Mentorship Academy 0

Mentorship Academy 6 9 10

Southern Lab 25 25 25

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Saije Bady (11 assists, 5 aces), Payten Clark (8 digs, 4 kills), Autumn Moore (11 aces), Mya Vick (7 kills). Team records: Southern Lab 26-7.

Week 8 schedule

Monday

Southern Lab at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Catholic Pointe Coupee at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

LA School for Deaf at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Friendship Capitol at Lee High, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Ascension Episcopal at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Runnels, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Northeast at University High, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Walker, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Joseph’s at Baton Rouge High, 4 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

East Ascension at Episcopal, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 4 p.m.

Livonia at Baker. 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Central, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at McKinley, 5 p.m

Belaire at Tara, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

St. John at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4 p.m.

Dunham at University High, 4 p.m.

False River Academy at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Tara at Lee High, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Louisiana School for Deaf, 5 p.m.

Friendship Capitol at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Runnels at Baton Rouge High, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

Walker at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Zachary at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Live Oak at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Baker at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Tara at Central, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Lee High at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Friday

Madison Prep at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.