Baseball

Polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school polls.

Class 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Lafayette. 5. Barbe. 6. Denham Springs. 7. Airline. 8. Destrehan. 9. Sam Houston. 10. Acadiana.

Others receiving votes: West Monroe, Holy Cross, Jesuit, Hahnville.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic . 3. Tioga. 4. Franklinton. 5. St. Michael. 6. Neville. 7. Benton. 8. Crowley. 9. West Ouachita. 10. North DeSoto.

Others receiving votes: St. Martinville, Lakeshore, and Eunice.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Brusly. 4. Iowa. 5. South Beauregard. 6. Parkview Baptist. 7. Universtiy. 8. North Vermilion. 9. E. D. White. 10. Notre Dame

Others receiving votes: St. Charles Catholic, Loranger, Berwick.

CLASS 2A (4-16-15) ?1. Runnels. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas. 3. Doyle. 4. Kinder. 5. Oak Grove. 6. Northlake Christian. 7. Opelousas Catholic. 8. Sterlington. 9. Riverside. 10. Calvary Baptist

Others receiving votes: Catholic-New Iberia, Loueauville, Fisher, Episcopal, Newman.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Sacred Heart. 3. Cedar Creek. 4. Hanson Memorial . 5. Central Catholic. 6. St. Edmund. 7. St. John. 8. St. Mary. 9. Christian Life. 10. Covenant Christian

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal, Houma Christian.

CLASS B

1. Monterey. 2. Anacoco. 3. Florien. 4. Choudrant. 5. Grace Christian. 6. Fairview. 7. Maurepas. 8. Hicks. 9. Weston. 10. Stanley

Others receiving votes: Simpson, Avoyelles Charter, and Zwolle.

CLASS C

1. Downsville. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Summerfield. 7. Northside Christian. 8. Reeves. 9. Calvin. 10. Ebarb

Others receiving votes: Family Community Christian, Starks.

Softball playoffs

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(32) Chalmette at (1) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Fontainebleau at (16) Barbe, 4 p.m Tuesday

(24) Haughton at (9) Pineville, 5 p.m. Monday

(25) Archbishop Chapelle at (8) Denham Springs 5 p.m. Monday at North Park

(28) Parkway at (5) Sam Houston, 5 p.m. Monday

(21) C.E. Byrd at (12) Sulphur, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Frasch Park

(20) Destrehan at (13) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Dominican at (4) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Live Oak, 5 p.m. Tuesday at Live Oak Sports Park

(19) Central at (14) Zachary, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Zachary Youth Park

(22) Northshore at (11) Walker, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Acadiana at (6) East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(26) Ruston at (7) Dutchtown, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) St. Joseph’s Academy at (10) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Ponchatoula at (15) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(31) H.L. Bourgeois at (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(32) Riverdale at (1) North DeSoto, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(17) Cecilia at (16) Lutcher, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) St. Scholastica at (9) Vandebilt Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Carl Smith Field

(28) Ursuline at (5) Assumption, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Benton at (12) Rayne

(20) Cabrini at (13) Tioga, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Franklinton at (4) Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Leesville at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(19) Ellender at (14) Beau Chene, 4:45 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Bastrop at (11) Plaquemine, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(27) South Terrebonne at (6) Morgan City, 6 p.m. Monday

(26) Bolton at (7) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Franklin Parish at (10) Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Harvey Playground

(18) St. Thomas More at (15) Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Pearl River at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Iowa at (1) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Albany at (16) Vidalia, 5 p.m. Monday

(24) Louise McGehee at (9) Notre Dame, 5 p.m. Monday

(25) Loranger at (8) North Webster, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(28) Church Point at (5) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Monday

(21) Rayville at (12) Jewel Sumner, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(20) South Beauregard at (13) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(29) Patterson at (4) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(30) Thomas Jefferson at (3) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Monday

(19) Pine Prairie at (14) Jena, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Port Barre at (11) Westlake, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(27) De La Salle at (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(26) St. Louis Catholic at (7) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(23) Berwick at (10) E.D. White Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Buckeye at (15) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Monday

(31) West Feliciana at (2) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Sterlington at (1) Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Pickering, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(24) Northlake Christian at (9) Springfield, 6 p.m. Monday

(25) Opelouas Catholic at (8) Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(28) Vinton at (5) Holy Savior Menard, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(21) French Settlement at (12) Delcambre, 5 p.m. Monday at Remy Landry Park

(20) Mamou at (13) Kinder, 7 p.m. Monday

(29) Lakeside at (4) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Monday at Coquille Park

(30) Runnels at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Monday

(19) St. James at (14) Oak Hill, 6 p.m. Monday

(22) Episcopal at (11) Winnfield, 5 p.m. Monday

(27) DeQuincy at (6) Rosepine, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(26) Westminster Christian at (7) Doyle, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Doyle Elementary/Rec Facility

(23) Rapides at (10) Many, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(18) Oak Grove at (15) Fisher, 4 p.m. Monday

(31) Haynes Academy at (2) Riverside Academy, 5 p.m. Monday

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(32) Haynesville at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 3:30 p.m. Monday at Woodman Park

(17) Christian Life at (16) Merryville, 5 p.m. Monday

(24) Oberlin at (9) Vermilion Catholic, 4:30 Tuesday

(25) Montgomery at (8) St. Mary’s, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(28) Ecole Classique at (5) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Monday at Donaldsonville Fairgrounds

(21) Gueydan at (12) South Cameron, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) False River Academy, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(29) Logansport at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(30) East Beauregard at (3) Cedar Creek, 5 p.m. Monday

(19) LaSalle at (14) St. John, 5 p.m. Monday

(22) Metairie Park Country Day at (11) Ouachita Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(27) Grand Lake at (6) Hanson Memorial, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(26) Highland Baptist at (7) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(23) Northwood-Lena at (10) St. Edmund, 4 p.m. Monday

(18) Delhi Charter at (15) Houma Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday at MLK Complex

(31) White Castle at (2) Mangham, 4 p.m. Monday

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Quitman receives a bye

(17) Converse at (16) Centerville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(24) Patrick Taylor at (9) Stanley, 2:45 p.m. Monday

(25) Hicks at (8) Forest, 4 p.m. Monday

(28) Simpson at (5) Fairview, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(21) Simsboro at (12) Glenmora, 4 p.m. Monday

(20) Doyline at (13) Holden, 4 p.m. Monday

(29) Hornbeck at (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Weston 7, (30) Bell City 0

(19) Pitkin at (14) Monterey, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(22) Dodson at (11) Avoyelles Public Charter, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(27) Evans at (6) Castor, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(26) Saline at (7) Choudrant, 5 p.m. Monday

(23) Zwolle at (10) Anacoco, 5 p.m. Monday

(18) Negreet at (15) Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(31) Harrisonburg at (2) Florien, 4 p.m. Monday

Class C

First-round pairings

(16) Epps at (1) Hackberry, 3 p.m. Monday

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) Elizabeth at (5) Starks, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Family Community at (4) Calvin, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(14) Summerfield at (3) Northside Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Family Christian at (6) Plainview, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(10) Downsville at (7) Georgetown, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

(15) Kilbourne at (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 4 p.m. Tuesday