Prep football report _lowres

Advocate staff photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ-- Holy Cross's Kenny Hebert rips the helmet off of Bonnabel's Roland Thymes as he tries to tackle him at Joseph Yenni Stadium in Metairie, La. Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014. Hebert was charge with a face mask penalty.

Scores

Saturday

Holy Cross 27, Bonnabel 7

McMain 38, Clark 0

St. Augustine 15, John Curtis 13

Miller-McMcoy 33, Bogalusa 32, 2OT

Karr 52, Helen Cox 34

Friday

Albany 34, Christian Life 13

Ascension Episcopal 63, Asc. Christian 0

Barbe 17, Acadiana 14

Bastrop 62, Rayville 57

Beau Chene 21, Bolton 20

Belaire 56, East Iberville 0

Belle Chasse 27, Chalmette 0

Ben’s Ford 37, Sylva-Bay Aca., Miss. 7

Benton 9, Woodlawn (SH) 0

Block 12, Bossier 0

Briarfield 52, Calhoun Aca., Miss. 36

Brother Martin 49, Vandebilt Catholic 0

Bunkie 31, North Central 6

C.E. Byrd 50, Lakeshore 3

Calvary Baptist 27, West Monroe 20

Carencro 24, Comeaux 21

Catholic-BR 42, Salmen 14

Cedar Creek 20, Caldwell Parish 16

Cenla Christian Academy 45, Claiborne 6

Centreville Aca., Miss. 48, Bowling Green 7

Church Point 41, North Vermilion 3

Country Day 55, Crescent City Christian 0

Covenant Christian 42, Ecole Classique 6

Covington 38, Slidell 19

Crowley 45, Opelousas 12

De La Salle 49, Ben Franklin 3

Delcambre 35, Port Barre 14

Delhi Charter 30, Jena 20

Denham Springs 35, Broadmoor 12

DeRidder 26, Southwood 21

Destrehan 24, Hahnville 6

Donaldsonville 44, Independence 20

East Ascension 48, Lutcher 21

East Feliciana 30, Redemptorist 8

East St. John 21, Central Lafourche 18, OT

Easton 53, South Terrebonne 21

Elton 60, Oberlin 54

Episcopal 19, Ascension Catholic 0

False River 37, Northwood-Lena 8

Ferriday 28, West St. Mary 16

Franklinton 39, Amite 13

Franklin Parish 27, Haynesville 7

Grambling 74, Tensas 18

Grand Lake 28, South Cameron 21

Green Oaks 22, Red River 14

Hamilton Christian Academy 22, Basile 8

Hannan 17, Pope John Paul II 14

Hanson Memorial 25, Lafayette Christian 20

Haughton 34, St. Mary 7

Haynes Academy 39, Ridgewood 0

Highland Baptist 56, Gueydan 0

Houma Christian 28, St. Martin’s 3

Huntington 20, Loyola College Prep 17

Jeanerette 30, Berwick 21

Jennings 41, Winnfield 14

Jesuit 40, East Jefferson 14

John Ehret 19, St. Amant 17

Kaplan 32, St. Martinville 7

Kinder 53, Iota 0

Lafayette 27, New Iberia 22

LaGrange 36, Rayne 20

Landry-Walker 21, McKinley 20

LaSalle 20, Lakeview 12

Livonia 23, McDonogh (35) 7

Logansport 40, Ringgold 0

Loreauville 39, Abbeville 14

Lusher Charter 48, Thomas Jefferson 7

Madison 36, General Trass 0

Madison Prep 36, Tara 0

Mangham 28, Oak Grove 12

Mansfield 33, Richwood 26

Many 55, Jonesboro-Hodge 7

Marksville 28, St. Louis 21

Minden 28, Fair Park 20

Morgan City 14, Franklin 6

Neville 34, Airline 10

North DeSoto 41, Shreveport Northwood 21

Northeast 12, Dunham 7

Northlake Christian 19, Capitol 7

North Webster 50, Delhi 14

Northside 38, Westgate 12

Oak Forest 46, Copiah Aca., Miss. 14

Oakdale 28, DeQuincy 20

Opelousas Catholic 33, Catholic-PC 7

Ouachita Parish 35, Carroll 6

Parkview Baptist 35, Brusly 14

Parkway 44, B.T. Washington 20

Patterson 27, Westlake 13

Peabody 42, Alexandria 20

Pineville 22, Leesville 17

Plain Dealing New Tech 44, North Caddo 0

Plaquemine 27, Southern Lab 20, OT

Port Allen 22, Baker 21

River Oaks 28, Central Hinds Aca., Miss. 7

Riverfield 51, Porter’s Chapel Aca., Miss. 14

Riverside Academy 68, W.L. Cohen 8

Ruston 22, Captain Shreve 10

Rummel 37, Dutchtown 6

Scotlandville 22, Central 10

Shaw 48, E.D. White 20

Silliman Institute 33, Central Private 7

Sophie B. Wright 22, South Plaquemines 20

South Lafourche 29, Terrebonne 14

Springfield 17, St. Helena 12

St. Charles Catholic 49, Ville Platte 0

St. Edmund 44, Westminster Christian 0

St. Frederick Catholic 48, Vidalia 0

St. James 63, Fisher 6

St. Michael 18, Jewel Sumner 7

St. Paul’s 36, Hammond 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Pine 36

St. Thomas More 41, Cecilia 13

Sterlington 39, Homer 22

Sulphur 21, Sam Houston 7

Teurlings Catholic 31, Breaux Bridge 15

Thibodaux 41, H.L. Bourgeois 23

Tioga 42, Avoyelles 20

Union Parish 27, Ouachita Christian 14

University 49, Glen Oaks 7

Vermilion Catholic 29, Central Catholic 22

Vinton 34, Pickering 27

Washington-Marion 26, Eunice 20

West Feliciana 23, Kentwood 6

West Jefferson 21, King 16

West Ouachita 45, Grant 8

West St. John 47, Ellender 8

White Castle 44, Iowa 26

Wossman 32, Northwest 6

Woodlawn 51, Assumption 0

Zachary 39, Live Oak 21

Week 6 schedule

All games 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise.

Thursday’s games

Houma Christian vs. Haynes Academy, 6:30 p.m., Joe Yenni

KIPP Renaissance High vs. Miller-McCoy

District 8-5A

Bonnabel vs. West Jefferson, 6:30 p.m., Hoss Memtsas

Friday’s games

Ben Franklin vs. Lusher

District 6-5A

Salmen at Lakeshore

Fontainebleau at Northshore

Slidell at Hammond

St. Paul’s at Mandeville

Covington at Pontchatoula

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Hahnville

East St. John at H.L. Bourgeois

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche

Destrehan at Thibodaux

District 8-5A

Riverdale at East Jefferson

Cox vs. Higgins

District 9-5A

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit, 7:15, Tad Gormley Stadium

District 9-4A

Easton at Belle Chasse

Landry-Walker vs. Karr (Behrman)

District 11-3A

Curtis at St. Charles

District 7-2A

Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas

Northlake Christian at St. Helena Central

Pine at Pope John Paul II

District 9-2A

Fisher at Riverside

Newman at St. James

Cohen vs. Sophie B. Wright

South Plaquemines vs. Carver

District 8-1A

West St. John at Ascension Christian

District 9-1A

Ridgewood vs. Ecole Classique

Country Day vs. St. Martin’s

Saturday’s games

District 8-5A

Chalmette vs. Ehret, 7 p.m., Hoss Memtsas

District 9-5A

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin, 2:30 p.m., Tad Gormley

Shaw vs. Rummel, 7 p.m., Yenni

District 11-3A

De La Salle vs. McMain, 2:30 p.m.

How ranked teams fared

Here is how teams ranked in the LSWA’s high school football polls fared during Week 5 of the regular season.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (5-0) beat Dutchtown 37-6

2, Destrehan (5-0) beat Hahnville 25-6

3, Byrd (5-0) beat Lakeshore 50-3

4, Ponchatoula (5-0) beat Northshore 49-0

5, Catholic-BR (4-1) beat Salmen 42-14

6, Jesuit (4-1) beat East Jefferson 40-14

7, West Monroe (3-2) lost to Calvary Baptist 27-20

8, Parkway (4-1) beat Booker T. Washington 44-20

9, Acadiana (2-3) lost to Barbe 17-14

10, Brother Martin (5-0) beat Vandebilt Catholic 49-0

Others receiving points: Thibodaux beat H.L. Bourgeois 41-23; Zachary beat Live Oak 39-21; St. Paul’s beat Hammond 35-0; Dutchtown lost to Rummel 37-6; Hahnville lost to Destrehan 24-6; Barbe beat Acadiana 17-14; St. Augustine beat John Curtis 15-13; Woodlawn-BR beat Assumption 51-0; East St. John beat Central Lafourche 21-18 OT; Sam Houston lost to Sulphur 21-7.

CLASS 4A

1, St. Thomas More (5-0) beat Cecilia 41-13

2, Neville (4-1) beat Airline 34-10

3, Landry-Walker (4-1) beat McKinley 21-20

4, Warren Easton (4-1) beat South Terrebonne 53-21

5, Plaquemine (5-0) beat Southern Lab 27-20 OT

6, Rayne (4-1) lost to LaGrange 36-20

7, Franklinton (4-1) beat Amite 39-13

8, Lutcher (3-2) lost to East Ascension 48-21

9, Breaux Bridge (3-2) lost to Teurlings 31-15

10, Teurlings Catholic (4-1) beat Breaux Bridge 31-15

Others receiving points: Edna Karr plays Helen Cox Saturday; South Terrebonne lost to Warren Easton 53-21; West Ouachita won 45-8; DeRidder beat Southwood 26-21; Bastrop beat Rayville 62-57; Benton beat Woodlawn-Shreveport 7-0.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (4-1) lost to St. Augustine 15-13

2, University (5-0) beat Glen Oaks 49-7

3, Union Parish (4-1) beat Ouachita Christian 27-14

4, St. Charles Catholic (4-1) beat Ville Platte 49-0

5, Notre Dame (3-2) lost Catholic-NI 56-28

6, Jennings (4-1) beat Winnfield 41-14

7, Parkview Baptist (4-1) beat Brusly 35-14

8, Church Point (5-0) beat North Vermilion 41-3

9, Livonia (4-0) Livonia beat McDonogh (35) 23-7

10, Amite (3-2) lost to Franklinton 39-13

Others receiving points: De La Salle beat Ben Franklin 49-3; South Beauregard beat Lakr Arthur 20-0; Evangel beat KIPP Renaissance 56-3; Jena lost to Delhi Charter 30-20; Kaplan beat St. Martinville 32-7; Buckeye lost to Menard 21-7; Iowa lost to White Castle 44-26; West Feliciana beat Kentwood 23-6.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (5-0) beat Jonesboro-Hodge 55-7

2, Riverside Academy (5-0) beat Cohen 68-8

3, Catholic-NI (5-0) beat Notre Dame 56-28

4, Calvary Baptist (4-1) beat West Monroe 27-20

5, Kinder (5-0) beat Iota 53-0

6, Newman (5-0) beat Carver 53-12

7, Episcopal-BR (4-0) beat Ascension Catholic 19-0

8, Northlake Christian (5-0) beat Capitol 19-7

9, St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) beat Pine 42-36

10, Vinton (4-1) beat Pickering 34-27

Others receiving points: Pickering lost to Vinton 34-27; Loreauville beat Abbeville 39-14; Pine lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 42-36; Welsh beat Rosepine 42-0; Opelousas Catholic beat Catholic-PC 33-7; St. James beat Fisher 63-6; Winnfield lost to Jennings 44-14; Springfield beat St. Helena Central 17-12; Northeast beat Dunham 12-7.

CLASS 1A

1, Haynesville (4-1) lost to Franklin Parish 27-7

2, Mangham (5-0) beat Oak Grove 28-12

3, Kentwood (4-1) lost to West Feliciana 23-6

4, Ouachita Christian (3-2) lost to Union Parish 27-14

5, Basile (4-1) lost to Hamilton Christian 22-8

6, Vermilion Catholic (4-1) beat Central Catholic 29-22

7, Country Day (4-1) beat Crescent City Christian 55-0

8, West St. John (3-2) beat Ellender 47-8

9, White Castle (4-1) beat Iowa 44-26

10, East Beauregard (5-0) beat Merryville 38-0

Others receiving points: Madison Prep beat Tara 36-0; Ascension Catholic lost to Episcopal 19-0; St. Mary’s lost to Haughton 34-7; Southern Lab lost to Plaquemine 27-20 OT; Block beat Bossier 12-0; St. Edmund beat Westminster Christian 44-0.