Track and field

LSU Last Chance Qualifier

At Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1, Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4. 2, Trymaine Samanie, Thibodaux, 6-2. 3, Brennan Dorsey, Parkview, 6-0.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 57-2. 2, Kellton Hollins, Zachary, 50-0½. 3, Zechariah Blake, Curtis, 49-11½.

Long jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 21-11½. 2, Ja’Juantae Brown, Tara, 21-9¼. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 21-8¾.

Triple jump: 1, Quinderious Thompson, Leesville, 46-6¼. 2, Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 46-5¾. 3, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 45-5¼.

Pole vault: 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 18-0½. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-6. 3, Ross Forman, St. Thomas More, 14-6.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, John Curtis 1:32.22. 2, Brother Martin 1:33.20. 3, Karr 1:33.39

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 4:26.35. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:29.67. 3, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:33.11.

800: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:55.78. 2, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 1:56.01. 3, David Toups, Catholic, 1:59.96.

400: 1, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 50.22. 2, Cody Branch, Curtis, 50.57. 3, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 50.73

4x800 relay: 1, Catholic 8:24.75. 2, BRHS 8:33.57. 3, Parkway 8:38.18.

60-meter hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 8.30. 2, Kyran Webb, Franklin, 8.42. 3, Gerald Coleman, Landry-Walker, 8.65.

60 meters: 1, Corey Wren, Curtis, 6.39. 2, Jailen Bell, Karr, 7.00. 3, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 7.06.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:27.52. 2, Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 9:44.38. 3, Conner Killian, Rummel, 9:47.68.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:30.32. 2, Karr 3:34.87. 3, Pineville 3:35.21.

Girls

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 11-6. 2, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 11-1. 3, Shelby Gary, Westgate, 10-8.

Long jump: 1, Rikianne Patterson, Karr, 18-1. 2, D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 16-7 ½. 3, Nique Griffin, Zachary, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 35-11¾. 2, Lindsay Darby, Erath, 34-11½. 3, Hailey Alcorn, Thibodaux, 34-10¼.

Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-11. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 40-6½. 3, Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 39-0.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5. 2, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-4. 3, Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart-N.O., 5-1.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, John Curtis 1:46.96. 2, Baton Rouge High 1:47.97. 3, Lafayette 1:48.55.

1,600: 1, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:26.31. 2, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 5:39.92. 3, Catherine Bell Paulk, Sacred Heart-NO, 5:41.14.

800: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 2:21.91. 2, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 2:24.14. 3, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:25.99.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 56.18. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 57.51. 3, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 59.12.

4x800 relay: 1, BRHS 10:01.74. 2, Ruston 10:04.16. 3, Ascension Catholic 10:06.79.

60-meter hurdles: 1, Kyah Loyd, C.E. Byrd, 8.99. 2, Ebony Hills, John Ehret, 9.08. 3, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 9.41.

60 meters: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 7.64. 2, Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 7.72. 3, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 7.82.

3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 11:00.47. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 11:45.68. 3, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 12:00.22.

4x400 relay: 1, Lafayette 4:09.53. 2, Zachary 4:10.10. 3, Mandeville 4:11.44.

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(16) Dutchtown 3, (17) Barbe 0

(9) Lafayette 4, (24) Baton Rouge 1

(12) Catholic-BR 3, (21) Pineville 0

(13) Sulphur 3, (20) West Monroe 0

(14) Brother Martin 2, (19) East Ascension 0

(11) Caddo Magnet 1, (22) Hammond 0

(10) Grace King 4, (23) Fontainebleau 0

(18) Destrehan 2, (15) Northshore 1

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(9) Lafayette at (8) New Iberia

(12) Catholic High at (5) St. Amant

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(14) Brother Martin at (3) Acadiana

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrahan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(9) East Jefferson 1, (24) Salmen 0

(12) Ruston 4, (21) Central 0

(13) Tioga 1, (20) Benton 0

(19) West Jefferson4, (14) Ouachita Parish 0

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(10) Woodlawn-BR 8, (23) Carencro 0

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

First round

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(16) Abbeville 8, (17) DeRidder 2

(9) Episcopal 8, (24) Grant 0

(12) Lusher 7, (21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) North DeSoto 0

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(11) St. Martinville 2, (22) Opelousas 1

(10) Lutcher 3, (23) Pearl River 0

(18) St. Michael 2, (15) Loyola Prep 1

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal at (8) North Vermilion

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) University

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) St. Michael at (2) Vandebilt Catholic

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Academy, No. 7 Westminster Academy and No. 8 Lafayette Christian all receive byes

(17) St. Charles 2, (16) Pope John Paul II 1

(9) St. Frederick 3, (24) Calvary Baptist 1

(21) Dunham 2, (12) Glenmora 0

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(14) Riverside Academy 3, (19) Runnels 1, OT

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7, (22) Ascension Episcopal 0

(10) Evangel 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(18) Country Day 4, (15) Opelousas Catholic 0

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(14) Riverside at (3) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster Academy

(15) Country Day at (2) Newman

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

First round

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainebleau all receive byes

(16) Pineville 3, (17) Destrehan 1

(9) St. Amant 6, (24) Denham Springs 0

(12) Lafayette 5, (21) Natchitoches Central 0

(20) Caddo Magnet 1, (13) Sulphur 0

(19) Northshore 2, (14) New Iberia 1

(11) Dominican 1, (22) Baton Rouge 0, OT

(10) Barbe 1, (23) West Monroe 0

(18) Comeaux 1, (15) Dutchtown 0

Second round

(16) Pineville at (1) Byrd

(9) St. Amant at (8) Fontainbleau

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(20) Caddo Magnet at (4) St.Scholastica

(19) Northshore at (3) Mount Carmel

(11) St. Mary’s Dominican at (6) East Ascension

(10) Barbe at (7) Mandeville

(18) Comeaux at (2) St. Joseph’s?

Division II

First round

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve 3, (16) Terrebonne 2

(9) Neville 3, (24) Central 0

(12) Ruston 6, (21) Helen Cox 1

(13) Sam Houston 1, (20) De La Salle 1

(14) Beau Chene 6, (19) Academy of Our Lady 1

(11) Benton 4, (22) Haughton 0

(10) Central Lafourche 4, (23) Cabrini 2

(15) Live Oak 3, (18) South Terrebonne 0, OT

Second round

(17) Captain Shreve at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Neville at (8) Carencro

(12) Ruston at (5) Alexandria

(13) Sam Houston at (4) Lakeshore

(14) Beau Chene at (3) Parkway

(11) Benton at (6) West Ouachita

(10) Central Lafourche at (7) East Jefferson

(15 )Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

Division III

First round

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(16) Lutcher 3, (17) North DeSoto 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 8, (24) Minden 0

(12) St. Michael 2, (21) West Feliciana 0

(13) Parkview Baptist 2, (20) Pearl River 1

(19) Erath 2, (14) Bolton 1

(11) DeRidder 5, (22) St. Martinville 0

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Morgan City 0

(15) Lusher 4, (18) Belle Chasse 1

Second round

(16) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Teurlings Catholic at (8) Leesville

(12) St. Michael at (5) St. Louis Catholic

(13) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola College Prep

(19) Erath at (3) University

(11) DeRidder at (6) E.D. White

(10) Ursuline at (7) Episcopal

(15) Lusher at (2) Academy of Sacred Heart

Division IV

First round

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Archbishop Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Metairie Park Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana receive byes

(17) Grace Christian 4, (16) Ouachita Christian 1

(9) Northlake Christian 5, (24) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(12) Menard 2, (21) Sterlington 0

(13) Evangel 4, (20) Lafayette Christian 2

(14) Opelousas Catholic 1, (19) St. Charles 0

(11) McGehee 1, (22) Catholic-PC 0

(10) Riverside Academy 5, (23) St. Martin’s 2

(15) Runnels 2, (18) Haynes Academy 1

Second round

(17) Grace Christian at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) Northlake Christian at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(12) Holy Savior Menard at (5) Newman

(13) Evangel Christian Academy at (4) St. Federick

(14) Opelousas Catholic at (3) Hannan

(11) McGehee at (6) Country Day

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(15) Runnels at (2) Pope John Paul II

Basketball schedule

Boys

Monday

McMain at De La Salle

Rummel at St. Augustine

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

Carver at Grace King

Crescent City at Ecole Classique

Sophie B. Wright at Newman

St. Charles at Pearl River

Lutcher at Lusher

Hahnville at East St. John

Hammond at Northshore

Tuesday

No games

Wednesday

Shaw at Jesuit

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Brother Martin at Salmen

Holy Curtis at John Curtis

Mandeville at Slidell

Thursday

East Jefferson at John Ehret

Edna Karr at Warren Easton

Sophie B. Wright at Country Day

Friday

Higgins at Chalmette

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

KIPP Renaisance at Lake Area

Newman at St. Charles

Holden at Patrick Taylor

St. James at De La Salle

Cohen at South Plaquemines

Belle Chasse at Pearl River

Lakeshore at Salmen

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Haynes at Thomas Jefferson

Grace King at Bonnabel

St. Martin’s at Crescent City

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

St. Paul’s at Slidell

Saturday

St. Augustine at Brother Martin

Country Day at John Curtis

Jesuit at Rummel

Shaw at Holy Cross

Girls

Monday

McMain at De La Salle

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

John Curtis at Dominican

McGehee at Chapelle

Algiers Tech at Haynes Academy

Mandeville at Slidell

Hammond at Northshore

Hahnville at East St. John

St. Mary’s at Pope John Paul II

Tuesday

No games

Wednesday

No games

Thursday

Karr at AOL

Mount Carmel at Ursuline

St. Mary’s at Country Day

Haynes Academy at Sacred Heart

Lutcher at Lusher

St. Scholastica at Pearl River

Chalmette at Landry-Walker

St. Martin’s at St. Charles

Warren Easton at Salmen

John Curtis at Cabrini

Friday

St. James at De La Salle

Algiers Tech at Fisher

Chalmette at Northshore

St. Katherine’s Drexel at Lusher

Lakeshore at Salmen

Karr at Warren Easton

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

H.L Bourgeois at Destrehan

Saturday

Dominican at Country Day

Karr at Ursuline

Madison Prep at Cabrini