Lusher Charter at Parkview

Division II

7 p.m. at Parkview Baptist

RECORDS: Lusher 4-6; Parkview 6-3

LAST WEEK: No. 10 Lusher lost to De La Salle 45-7; No. 7 Parkview lost to West Feliciana 19-18

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUSHER: Joshua Barney, Eli Poche, Louis Landrum III; PARKVIEW: QB Reggie Hayes Jr., RB Kayin White, OL/DL Xavier Davis, FB/LB Matthew Murla.

NOTEWORTHY: Lusher ended the season on a four-game losing streak … Barney has rushed for 1,074 yards and 11 TDs … Parkview tied for second in District 7-3A and was a Division II semifinalist a year ago ... QB has rushed for over 900 yards this season.

Northlake at Episcopal

Division III

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: Northlake 8-2; Episcopal 7-2

LAST WEEK: No. 9 Northlake beat Pope John Paul 41-6; No. 8 Episcopal beat Capitol 35-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTHLAKE: RB Miguel Black, QB Matt Whelan; EPISCOPAL: OT Wayne Stabiler, DB David Tatman, DB Sam Rotenberg, RB David Wade.

NOTEWORTHY: Episcopal’s William D’Armond completed 5-of-8 passes for 111 yards and two TDs last week for Episcopal ... Black rushed for 1,586 yards and 23 TDs in 10 weeks for Northlake ... Episcopal was a Division III semifinalist last season and is led in rushing by T.J. Wisham with 940 yards and 16 TDs.

Dunham at Menard

Division III

7 p.m. at Menard in Alexandria

RECORDS: Dunham 6-4; Menard 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 10 Dunham beat Port Allen 20-14, No. 7 Menard beat Oakdale 59-26

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: Chase Day, Jyron Walker; MENARD: Austin Vaughn, Landon Baronne.

NOTEWORTHY: Walker threw a 72-yard touchdown pass to Abel Duhon for the win last week … Baronne has rushed for 1,175 yards and 13 TDs this season … Both teams scored in the single digits in last year’s bidistrict round ... Dunham has won five straight games under first-year coach Neil Weiner, who coached Zachary to the 5A semifinals last fall.

Redemptorist at Newman

Division III

7 p.m. at Newman in New Orleans

RECORDS: Redemptorist 1-8; Newman 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 12 Redemptorist beat Northeast 19-14; No. 5 Newman beat South Plaquemines 34-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: REDEMPTORIST: QB Michael Williams, RB Kaleb Battle, OLB Cedric Triplett; NEWMAN: Miles Lapeyre, Kendall Bussey, Elbert Thomas.

NOTEWORTHY: Redemptorist spoiled Northeast’s chances to tie for a District 6-2A title with a 19-14 win last week … Bussey is Newman’s leading scorer, rushing 1,125 yards for 25 TDs in 10 weeks ... Williams, a freshman, has over 900 yards passing for Redemptorist.

Madison Prep at Ascension Catholic

Division IV

7 p.m. at Boutte Stadium in Donaldsonville

RECORDS: Madison Prep 6-4; Ascension Catholic 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 9 Madison Prep beat Varnado 46-20; No. 8 Ascension Catholic beat East Iberville 53-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MADISON PREP: Edwin Kleinpeter, Everette Richard, Quincy Banks, Tyrese Walker, Malcolm Roach; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Hunter Daigle, Landon Daigle, Delmond Landry, Joe Landry.

NOTEWORTHY: The two teams have never played … Five Bulldogs scored for Ascension Catholic last week … Madison Prep piled up 404 rushing yards against Varnado. ... Roach, the son MPA coach Michael Roach scored six two-point PATs last week.

St. Frederick vs. Southern Lab

Division IV

7 p.m. at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

RECORDS: St. Frederick 7-3; Southern Lab 5-5

LAST WEEK: No. 12 St. Frederick beat Delhi 44-14; No. 5 Southern Lab beat Kentwood 20-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. FREDERICK: Brock Bryant, Barrett Coon; SOUTHERN LAB: DE Chris Allen, QB Bladrick Veal, S Jonah Granger, OL Chad Brown, RB Darbbeon Profit.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Frederick beat Southern Lab 19-6 in last December’s Division IV semifinal game … Profit rushed for 188 yards and three TDs last week as SLHS ousted then fourth-ranked Kentwood to claim the District 6-1A title.