Cross country

Polls

The latest composite-all classifications high school cross country polls from the Louisiana Track & Field Coaches Association. First place votes in parenthesis.

Boys

School Pts

1. St. Paul’s (10)????????? 100

2. Catholic?????????????? 84

3. Brother Martin?????????? 76

4. St. Thomas Aquinas?????? ?65

5.?Episcopal-BR???????????? 61

6.?Jesuit??? 51

7. West Monroe 32

8. Walker 30

9.Ruston 20

10. Shaw 17

Also receiving votes:- Archbishop Rummel, Mandeville, Holy Cross, Parkway, Newman, St. Thomas More.

Girls

School Pts

1. St. Joseph’s Academy (8) 98

2. Dominican? (2)?? 92

3.Fontainebleau 70

4.Mandeville???????? 63

5. Menard 47

6.St.Scholastica 42

7.Newman 36

8.Walker 19

9. St. Thomas Aquinas 16

10.Ruston 14

Also receiving votes: Episcopal-BR,? C.E. Byrd,? Mount Carmel Academy, St. Michael,? Barbe, Sacred Heart-N.O., Northshore,? Louise McGehee.

Volleyball

Belaire 3, Live Oak 1

Game scores: 25-17, 25-13, 23-25, 25-15

Team leaders: BELAIRE: T. Redo (18 kills, 6 aces, 9 assists), L. Richard (12 kills, 9 aces, 4 assists), C. Jones (9 kills, 6 aces, 5 blocks); LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui (4 kills, 10 digs), K. Walker (2 kills, 14 digs, 4 aces), T. Olson (4 kills, 8 digs).

Records: Belaire 22-13

Dutchtown 3,

East St. John 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-12, 25-9.

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: T. Nevils (12 kills), K. Collins (7 digs), M. Bailey (23 assists); EAST ST. JOHN: J. Scioneaux (3 kills, 3 digs), J. Samford (5 assists, 1 kill, 1 dig), L. Turner (2 kills, 2 blocks).

Records: Dutchtown 22-15, 3-4 in Division I, District 3; East St. John n/a.

East Ascension 3, Hahnville 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-22, 25-11

Team leaders: EAST ASCENSION: C. Carter (7 kills), C. Finley (14 assists). A. Gutierrez (8 kills, 4 digs); HAHNVILLE: R. Robert (6 kills, 2 blocks), E. Hargis (9 assists), K. Maury (9 digs).

Records: East Ascension 22-9; Hahnville 11-19

ESA 3,

Northside Christian 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-13, 25-10

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL OF ACADIANA: Av. Munson (1 ace, 25 digs, 1 assists, 8 kills), Ad. Munson (6 aces, 7 digs, 42 assists, 1 kill), C. Dibbs (11 digs, 13 kills).

Records: ESA 26-6

Episcopal 3, Springfield 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-13, 25-16

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Perrault (2 kills, 2 aces, 17 assists), S. Smither (10 aces), J. Jones (4 kills, 2 assists).

Records: Episcopal 14-9, 5-1 in Division IV, District 3

McKinley 3, Broadmoor 1

Game scores: 25-27, 25-22, 25-19, 25-21

Team leaders: MCKINLEY: A. Bennett (22 kills, 13 digs, 4 blocks), T. Howard (14 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs), C. Linson (1 kill, 34 assists); BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (20 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks), R. Abbott (17 kills, 5 aces, 11 digs), A. Spencer (4 kills, 43 assists, 12 digs).

Records: McKinley 7-13, 4-1 in Division II, District 4; Broadmoor 27-12, 4-2

Plaquemine 3, Tara 0

Match scores: 25-18, 25-18, 25-22

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: C. Casma (2 kills, 11 digs, 2 blocks), A. Smith (17 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 1 block), K. Ellis (4 digs, 15 assists, 1 ace); TARA: T. Alemen (4 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces), M. Minor (2 digs, 1 ace, 12 assists), R. Collins (5 kills, 6 digs).

Records: Tara 11-17, 0-6 in Division II, District 4; Plaquemine 10-12, 2-4

Scotlandville 3, Capitol 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-21, 25-11

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Z. Bell (2 kills, 9 aces, 3 assists,), L. Butler (10 kills, 10 aces, 5 assists), D. Paul (7 kills, 10 aces, 5 assists); CAPITOL: n/a.

Records: Scotlandville 12-15, 4-6 in Division I, District 2; Capitol n/a.

St. Joseph’s 3, Woodlawn 0

Game scores: 25-19, 25-20, 25-8.

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: P. Harrell (11 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 1 ace), J. Thigpen (9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), M. Sticker (5 kills, 8 blocks, 2 digs); WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (5 kills, 2 blocks), B. Smith (5 kills, 2 blocks), S. Shafer (1 ace, 12 digs).

Records: St. Joseph’s 24-9, 10-0 in Division I, District 2; Woodlawn 28-11, 6-4

St. Michael 3,

Central 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

Team leaders: ST. MICHAEL: M. Gremillion (12 kills), W. Vacarro (6 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig, 1 assist), C. Bourgeois (8 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces, 2 assists); CENTRAL: T. Mayo (3 kills, 3 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs), Z. Williams (12 digs, 8 kills, 4 assists, 4 aces), A. LeBlanc (7 kills, 2 assists, 1 block).

Records: St. Michael 12-14, 2-2 in Division II, District 4; Central 14-15, 3-1