Boys basketball

Brusly 72, Baker 32

Brusly 22 13 14 23 — 72

Baker 10 12 6 4 — 32

Scoring — BRUSLY: Michael Bryant 14, Shawn Freeman 12, Jason Holiday 12, Darien Jones 10, Jasper Queen 8, Robert Taylor 6, Codi Miller 4, Alonzo Lejeune 4, Zavian Bell 2; BAKER: R. Hamilton 11, J. Brooks 9, J. Morgan 5, C. Wagner 4, T. Bell 3.

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 4 (Michael Bryant 2, Shawn Freeman 2); Baker: 2 (R. Hamilton)

Records — Brusly 16-6, 4-2 District 7-3A; Baker 5-16, 1-5

Catholic 54, Dutchtown 41

Catholic 11 11 20 12 — 54

Dutchtown 12 4 11 14 — 41

Scoring — CATHOLIC: T. Freeman 23, E. Treigle 10, S. Cancienne 5, M. Francioni 5, M. Giorlando 5, P. Fields 4, J. Nunez 2; DUTCHTOWN: R. Hill 14, C. Burke 13, J. Crockett 7, N. Caldwell 7.

3-Point Goals — Catholic 2 (Treigle); Dutchtown 5 (Hill 3, Crockett 2)

Records — Catholic 2-0; Dutchtown 1-1 District 5-5A

Junior Varsity — Dutchtown 43, Catholic High 35

Christian Life 50, Berwick 40

Berwick 9 13 12 6 — 40

Christian Life 23 9 10 8 — 50

Scoring — BERWICK: Kewan Jones 13, Donald Tillman 8, Larenz Clark 7, Bralyn West 5, Silton Span 3, Tyson Meads 3, Adwin Williams 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Ludovic Kader 19, Brennan Williams 12, Sam Williams 8, Jason Briggs 4, FX Roges 4, Jacob Kibodi 2, Mitch Wilkerson 2, Jonathan Thomas 1.

3-Point Goals — Berwick: 3 (Clark, West, Span); Christian Life: 4 (S. Williams 2, B. Williams, Kader)

Records — Berwick 10-8; CLA 11-11

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 39, Berwick 28

Central 34, Walker 33, OT

Central 6 8 8 6 6 — 34

Walker 4 4 10 10 5 — 33

Scoring — CENTRAL: T. Woodfork 18, A. Stewart 14, H. Haranold 2; WALKER: M. Scott 15, T. Dyess 15, J. Scott 3

3-Point Goals — WALKER: 2 (J. Scott, T. Dyess)

Records — Central 11-6, 3-2; Walker 9-14, 1-4

Junior Varsity — Walker 52, Central 22

Denham Springs 80, Zachary 68

Zachary 17 10 21 20 — 68

Denham Springs 19 17 24 20 — 80

Scoring — ZACHARY: S. White 19,M. Williams 13, S. Bienemy 10, D. Bowie 11, B. Veal 5, B. Jones 5, M. Morris 2, C. Adams 1; DENHAM SPRINGS: Z. Davison 22, T. Kitchen 19, T. Straks 18, M. Whittley 11, B. Henmail 6, A. Odem 4

3-Point Goals — ZACHARY: 8 (White 3, Williams 2, Adams 1, Veal 1, Bowie 1); DENHAM SPRINGS: 5 (Straks 3, Davison 1, Kitchen 1)

Records — Zachary 13-9, 3-2; Denham Springs 17-6, 3-2

Donaldsonville 75, Patterson 58

Donaldsonville 10 15 23 28 — 75

Patterson 9 19 9 21 — 58

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 33, Jaquel Gant 12, Tyler Brown 12, Stephen Sullivan 7, Eric Julien 6, Dion Dill 4, Daveon Johnson 2, Tynari Leblanc 1; PATTERSON: Jaylen Grogan 19, D.J. Jones 11, Kenneth Washington 9, Mykel Jones 7, Malik Garrett 6, Nehemiah Augustus 6, Tyrek Garrett 5

3-Point Goals — DONALDSONVILLE 4 (Brown); PATTERSON 6 (Grogan 2, Augustus 2, Jones, T. Garrett)

Records — Donaldsonville 16-6, 2-0 District 9-3A; Patterson 10-6, 0-1

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 31, Patterson 38

East Iberville 88, Ascension Christian 43

East Iberville 22 17 23 26 — 88

Ascension Christian 8 9 14 12 — 43

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Quantae Johnson 32, Roderick Patterson 11, Devin Johnson 10, Sean Griffin 10, Malcolm Calloway 6, Lamarcus Jones 5, William Christian-Berry 4, Jason Sanchez 3, Mark Tasker 3, Jajail Archur 2, Terry Johnson 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: K. Carter 13, P. Page 10, T. Gamble 8, M. Sholar 5, B. Karnach 3, J. Antie 2, C. Kohn 2

3-Point Goals — East Iberville: 8 (Q. Johnson 4, D. Johnson 2, Sanchez, Lamarcus Jones); Ascension Christian: 2 (Carter, Karnach)

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 39, Ascension Christian 28

Episcopal 80, Redemptorist 49

Episcopal 26 20 23 11 — 80

Redemptorist 8 12 16 13 — 49

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Jackson Davis 21, Spencer Kleinpeter 15, Chris Beckman Jr. 12, David Wade 9, Kevin Tripeaux 9, Jerry Dunbar 8, Tad Brown 2, Evan Lawson 2, Gavin Perkins 2; REDEMPTORIST: M. Williams 14, M. Webb 13, I. Davidson 8, O. Walker 5, A. Davis 5, K. Brown 2, M. Williams 2

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL 2 (Beckman Jr., Wade); REDEMPTORIST 3 (Webb 2, Davis)

Records — Episcopal 19-2, 5-0 District; Redemptorist 4-20, 5-0

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 39, Redemptorist 30

Glen Oaks 49,

Port Allen 42

Port Allen 15 12 4 11 — 42

Glen Oaks 12 4 18 15 — 49

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: N. Allen 14, J. Morgan 12, I. Lee 11, T. Allen 10, A. Williams 2; GLEN OAKS: D. McQuarter 17, E. Harris 11, C. Dancey 8, R. Smith 6

3-Point Goals — PORT ALLEN: 2 (Morgan); GLEN OAKS: 1 (Dancey)

Records — PAHS 17-4, 5-1; GOHS 13-7, 4-2

Madison Prep 74, Southern Lab 50

Madison Prep 19 18 18 19 — 74

Southern Lab 15 4 13 18 — 50

Scoring — MADISON PREP: B. Veal 27, J. Anderson 12, K. Julien 7, J. Brown 6, Y. Lazard 4, C. Thompson 4, J. Leblanc 4, D. Antonie 4, A. Stewart 4, W. Lloyd 2, B. Savoie 1; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Panyaneuveng 11, C. Allen 10, J. Booker 9, S. Carroll 6, K. Greem 5, D. Dennis 4, B. Veal 3, R. Hayes 2

3-Point Goals — MADISON PREP: 7 (Sampson 4, Anderson 2, Julien 1)

Records — Madison Prep 22-1,0-2 District 6-1A; Southern Lab 15-1, 1-1

Northeast 61, E. Feliciana 58

East Feliciana 14 15 10 19 — 58

Northeast 16 12 20 13 — 61

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: Marvell Jackson 11, Emarko Branch 11, Tyquaylla Smith 9, Treearius Carr 8, Sedrick Anderson 7, Gabrielle Davis 7, Tralon Don 5; NORTHEAST: Justin Ennis 19, Marqueon Minor 14, Louis Blakes 13, Eric Williams 13, Torrence Uwageboe 2

3-Point Goals — EAST FELICIANA 4 (Jackson 2, Branch, Davis); NORTHEAST 4 (Minor 3, Blakes)

Records — East Feliciana 10-11, 2-3 District 6-2A; Northeast 11-10, 3-2

Junior Varsity — East Feliciana 43, Northeast 41

Parkview Baptist 74, Lee 36

Lee High 9 14 7 6 — 36

Parkview Baptist 5 9 20 40 — 74

Scoring — LEE HIGH: J. Spradley 16, C. Jones 9, E. Taylor 4, C. Simpson 2, E. Ribbinson 2, M. Dunn 2, C. Avery 1; PARKVIEW: A. Stove 16, T. Lomax 15, J. Dickie 12, K. Harrison 12, T. Williamson 8, A. Payne 3, R. Vial 3, B. Dorsey 2, A. Vaughn 2, J. Guigrez 1

3-Point Goals — LEE HIGH: 3 (Spradley 2, Jones 1); PARKVIEW: 7 (Dickie 4, Vial 1, Payne 1, Harrison 1)

Records — Parkview 10-10, 2-4 District 7-3A

Junior Varsity — Parkview 62, Lee 30

Plaquemine 60, Tara 53

Tara 23 11 9 10 — 53

Plaquemine 10 14 19 17 — 60

Scoring — TARA: D. Thomas 11, J. Williams 9, P. Johnson 8, Y. White 8, P. Arnold 8, N. Plain 3, K. Stewart 2, C. Green 2; PLAQUEMINE: D.J. Marshall 25, C.J. Young 13, D. James 6, J. Lawles 6, L. Conerly 3, C. Spears 3, C. Garner 3, K. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — TARA: 3 (Thomas, Williams, Johnson); PLAQUEMINE: 3 (Lawless 2, James)

Records — Plaquemine 18-5, 3-0 District 6-4A

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 38, Tara 30

Runnels 81,

St. Thomas Aquinas 77, OT

Runnels 12 19 19 17 14 — 81

St. Thomas 12 23 11 19 10 — 77

Scoring — RUNNELS: Josh Sparks 25, Hampton Hudson 21, Grant Welch 17, Thomas Myers 9, Andrew Hyde 7, Garrett Defhotels 2; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Hunter Gebbia 22, Edward Cooper 17, Jacob Drummond 16, Michael Piedescalzo 13, Josh Jackson 5, Ryan Amerson 4

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS: 7 (Sparks 5, Welch, Myers); ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: 5 (Gebbia, Cooper, Drummond, Piedecalzo, Jackson)

Records — Runnels 13-10, 4-0 District 7-2A; St. Thomas Aquinas 6-14, 2-2

Southwest 53, Bethany 36

Southwest 17 14 9 13 — 53

Bethany 8 8 11 9 — 36

Scoring — Southwest Louisiana Homeschool Athletics: A. Lanier 10, J. Romero 9, A. Miller 9, Za. Davis 8, Ze. Davis 7, D. Trujillo 3, N. Marler 3, J. Laughlin 2, K. Cormier 2; BETHANY: Samuel Gray 17, Josiah Marshall 9, A.J. Simon 6, Justin Berthelot 2, Dwayne Riley 2

3-Point Goals — Southwest 6 (Miller 3, Za. Davis, Marler, Ze. Davis); Bethany 1 (Marshall)

Records — Bethany 10-8; Southwest 12-8

St. Amant 57, McKinley 54

McKinley 10 14 14 16 — 54

St. Amant 10 15 17 15 — 57

Scoring — MCKINLEY: K. Brown 16, K. Smart 13, T. Radford 10, R. Daniels 4, D. Hunter 4, V. Delpit 3, M. Williams 2, K. Woods 2; ST. AMANT: Courtney Julien 26, Nick Griffin 20, Nick Fehn 5, Travis Cole 2, Crendell Christoff 2, Derrell Smylie 2

3-Point Goals — MCKINLEY: 1 (T. Radford); ST. AMANT: 5 (Nick Griffin 4, Nick Fehn)

Records — McKinley 14-10, 1-1 District 5-5A; St. Amant 14-9

Junior Varsity — McKinley 40, St. Amant 23

St. Michael 49, Belaire 46

St. Michael 7 14 16 12 — 49

Belaire 12 10 17 7 — 46

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: D. Bentress 24, J. Evans 17, N. Arsement 5, M. Mikentinas 3; BELAIRE: Terrance Johnson 20, J. Robillard 9, T. Johnson 8, T. West 7, R. Lewis 2

3-Point Goals — ST. MICHAEL: 5 (Arsement, Evans, Mikentinas, Bentress); BELAIRE: 5 (Terrance Johnson, Robillard)

Records — Belaire 13-11, 1-1

University 64,

West Feliciana 42

University 20 21 15 8 — 64

West Feliciana 8 9 12 13 — 42

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Maxwell Starwood 15, D.J. White 11, Jaylen Johnson 10, Skylar Maze 9, John Jones 8, Wade Sims 8, Marshall Grave 3; WEST FELICIANA: Joe Bangham 14, Jazz Fergouson 12, Von Harris 7, Chris Taylor 4, Chad Tillery 3, John Carr 2

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY: 4 (John Jones 2, Skylar Maze, D.J. White); WEST FELICIANA: 1 (Jazz Fergouson)

Girls basketball

Brusly 57, Baker 14

Brusly 17 14 19 7 — 57

Baker 2 3 5 4 — 14

Scoring — BRUSLY: Shedricka Pierson 12, Caitlin Williams 12, Akyia Thymes 8, Brianna Granville 8, Alarice Stevens 6, Morgan Spriggs 6, Maddie Laprairie 3, Kelsey Parker 2; BAKER: Destiny Fisher 5, Lauren Gilbert 4, Tybracia Gibson 2, Carlisa Bell 2, Briunna Hardy 1.

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 1 (Maddie Laprairie)

Records — Brusly 17-7, 6-1 District 7-3A; Baker 1-17, 0-7

Dunham 34, Capitol 13

Dunham 10 6 12 6 — 34

Capitol 1 4 3 5 — 13

Scoring — DUNHAM: M. Jackson 12, G. Via 6, A. Brady 4, S. Whittington 3, B. Brown 3, K. Day 2, M. Spears 2, S. Morrow 2; CAPITOL: T. Henderson 9, R. Harris 4.

3-Point Goals — Dunham: 1 (B. Brown)

East Ascension 40, Woodlawn 39

East Ascension 17 8 8 7 — 40

Woodlawn 12 11 12 4 — 39

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: J. Nichalos 16, L. Thomas 7, R. Shelvin 6, M. Mitchell 4, A. Alvarez 3, A. Durby 2; WOODLAWN: A. Durbiel 13, J. Edo 11, B. Homes 5, D.Vallejo 5, A. Bradley 3, J. Holiday 2.

3-Point Goals — East Ascension: 1 (L. Thomas); Woodlawn: 4 (A. Dubriel 3, B. Homes 1)

East Iberville 69, Ascension Christian 46

East Iberville 16 19 20 14 — 69

Ascension Christian 13 17 5 13 — 46

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Kenyette Jackson 24, Jasmine Mosby 23, Alaina Washington 19, Courtland Jackson 2, N’Deja Baker 1; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: A. Cambre 28, J. Robinson 15, S. Leblanc 6, K. Jones 1.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville: 5 (Washington 3, Jackson 2); Ascension Christian: 1 (Robinson)

False River 64, Catholic-PC 33

False River 21 18 11 14 — 64

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7 9 4 13 — 33

Scoring — FALSE RIVER: M. Foret 20, O. Leblanc 11, L. Callohan 7, J. Knight 6, P. Smith 4, G. Lacomb 4, G. Chenevert 3, C. Nipple 3, M. Torres, C. Chenevert 2, K. Brooks 2; POINTE COUPEE: J. Thibodaux 13, M. Lambert 12, K. Broussard 4, E. Cazayoux 2, G. Gosserand 2

3-Point Goals — FALSE RIVER: 5 (Leblanc 3, Foret, G. Chenevert); POINTE COUPEE: 1 (Thibdoaux)

Records — False River 11-13.

Glen Oaks 54, Port Allen 46

Glen Oaks 11 17 10 16 — 54

Port Allen 5 9 9 23 — 46

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D. Young 31, D. Citizen 13, D. Smith 4, N. Whaley 4, G. Orange 2, P. James 1; PORT ALLEN: G. Mitchell, A. Williams 9, T. Johnson 8, J. Mitchell 7, A. Springer 5, M. Johnson 4.

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks: 1 (D. Young); Port Allen: 3 (G. Mitchell)

Madison Prep 62, Southern Lab 61, OT

Madison Prep 17 8 11 14 12 — 62

Southern Lab 8 9 11 22 11 — 61

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Sherry Porter 36, Kennedy Moore 11, Lakedra Franklin 8, Desmanique Gaines 4, Jasmine Polk 3; SOUTHERN LAB: Nicole Bartley 21, Tarkeia Leflore 14, Cailain Williams 13, Lexus Tate 7, Zoe Giles 6.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep: 3 (Porter 2, Moore); Southern Lab: 9 (Bartley 3, Williams 3, Leflore 3)

Records — Madison Prep 19-7, 2-0 District 6-1A; Southern Lab 12-9, 2-1

Plaquemine 58, Tara 22

Tara 5 10 4 3 — 22

Plaquemine 18 17 15 8 — 58

Scoring — TARA: K. London 6, K. Sims 6, N. Bouie 6, K. Johnson 2, M. Williams 2; PLAQUEMINE: O. Batiste 13, Ty Watkins 11, A. Nelson 10, K. Young 9, A. Watkins 7, B. Dylan 4, M. Johnson 4, E. Williams 3, B. Williams 3, S. Mitchell 2, S. Wicks 2.

3-Point Goals — Tara 1 (Sims); Plaquemine 1 (B. Williams)

Records — Plaquemine 14-13

Redemptorist 39, Episcopal 36

Episcopal 8 10 11 6 — 36

Redemptorist 8 10 14 7 — 39

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: J. Ahmad 15, J. Jones 10, C. Brown 7, L. Leopard 2, M. Burkbale 2; REDEMPTORIST: C. Singleton 16, R. Williams 8, K. Carter 7, S. Melancon 3, M. Williams 3, D. Montague 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 3 (Ahmad 3); Redemptorist 3 (Williams, Singleton, Melancon)

Records — Episcopal 15-8; Redemptorist 19-5

Scotlandville 47, Broadmoor 45

Broadmoor 10 12 7 16 — 45

Scotlandville 9 13 10 15 — 47

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Honchea Thornton 18, Mikayla Crockett 11, Samira Irvin 7, Asia Hayes 5, Kylie Thomas 4; SCOTLANDVILLE: Celica Sterling 24, Justice Coleman 9, Taylor Holliday 8, NarQuisia Dodson 6

3-Point Goals — BROADMOOR: 6 (Crockett 3, Thornton 2, Hayes); SCOTLANDVILLE: 3 (Sterling)

Records — Broadmoor 19-6, 5-2; Scotlandville 14-7, 5-2

St. Joseph’s 54, Dutchtown 47

Dutchtown 3 18 16 10 — 47

St. Joseph’s 11 10 13 20 — 54

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Kyra Harleaux 16, Kelsie Baker 14, LaShone Reddit 11, Tyler Smith 6; ST. JOSEPH’S: Bailey Favaloro 18, Olivia Abadie 16, Caroline Olivier 12, Haley Phillips 7, Ally Lutgring 1

3-Point Goals — DUTCHTOWN 4 (Harleaux 3, Baker); ST. JOSEPH’S 2 (Abadie)

Records — Dutchtown 14-11, 3-1 District 5-5A; St. Joseph’s 11-10, 4-0

St. Michael 64, Belaire 61

St. Michael 17 21 17 8 — 64

Belaire 14 11 10 26 — 61

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Essa Badon 17, Tyler Morrison 12, Sabre Wilson 11, Alex Wicker 9, Carlye Conrad 7, Maddie Newchurch 4, Lizzie Bowie 2, Molly Smith 2; BELAIRE: C. Smith 26, S. Criss 18, D. Wren 12, K. Maxie 5

3-Point Goals — ST. MICHAEL 8 (Badon 3, Wicker 3, Conrad, Wilson); BELAIRE 5 (Smith)

Records — St. Michael 17-9, 4-0 District 6-4A

S’west Home School 40, Bethany 22

Southwest 8 12 9 11 — 40

Bethany 5 2 10 5 — 22

Scoring — Southwest Louisiana Homeschool Athletics: K. Pinch 12, R. Pinch 6, M. Smith 6, H. James 6, T. Savage 3, K. Conner 3, P. Caldwell 2, M. McClelland 2; BETHANY: Sheyenne Homer 6, Joy Jones 5, Krista Keller 5, Sheraun Jackson 3, Madison Patarsch 2, Jackie Marshall 1.

3-Point Goals — Southwest 1 (Conner)

Records — Southwest 11-3; Bethany 7-7

Junior Varsity — Southwest 38 Bethany 20

University 78,

West Feliciana 23

University 17 20 17 24 — 78

West Feliciana 8 5 6 4 — 23

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephron 19, Mikayla Bates 16, Chelsea Verrett 13, Kayla Anderson 13, Mary Grace 6, Faith Watts 2, Madeline Meyer 2, Genea Miles 2, Cierra Mays 2, Grace Court 2, Alyssa Fisher 1; WEST FELICIANA: Domonique Dorsey 6, Jamecia Duncan 5, Destiny Morris 5, Tyrianna Lewis 3, Chris Dennis 2, India Richardson 2

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY: 7 (Mikayla Bates 3, Kayla Anderson 2, Chelsea Verrett 2)

Zachary 44, Denham Springs 43

Denham Springs 2 16 5 14 6 — 43

Zachary 10 6 9 12 7 — 44

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Taylor 15, T. Spikes 13, K. King 6, C. Candle 6, M. Robinson 2, R. Chustz 1; ZACHARY: K. Johnson 14, B. Langford 11, R. Haynes 7, A. Haynes 4, T. Veal 4, L. Mitchell 2, J. Profit 2

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs:3 (C. Taylor, K. King, C. Candle)

Records — Zachary 17-9, 5-2 District 5-5A

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 26, Zachary 24

Boys soccer

University 4, Episcopal 2

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Major Mittendors, Martin Padial, Thomas Kobetz, Own goal; EPISCOPAL: Alex Castine , Trevar Bisson (PK)

Goalkeepers — University: Matthew Johnson (5 saves); Episcopal: (4 saves)

Records — University 17-1-2

Boys soccer schedule

Saturday

Baton Rouge High vs. St. Amant at The Pit, St. Amant Middle, 1 p.m.

Belaire vs. Tara at Independence Park Field 8, 1 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 1 p.m.

Lee at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Dunham, 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Unviersity, 1 p.m.

Woodlawn at McKinley, 1 p.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 2:30 p.m.

Bowling

Girls

Central 20, St. Scholastica 7

High games: CENTRAL: Sarah Leduff 203, Hayley Young 202; ST. SCHOLASTICA: Cadie Manale 176, Lauren Schneida 170, Megan Bounds 186.

High series: St. Scholastica: Megan Bounds 476; CENTRAL: Hayley Young, 565.