At a glance

Class 5A

Results and pairings from the LHSAA’s Fast Pitch 56 state softball tournament at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) St. Amant 3, (8) Denham Springs 2, 8 innings

(5) Sam Houston 3, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) East Ascension 5, (16) Zachary 4 10 innings

(7) Dutchtown 5, (2) Mt. Carmel 0

Semifinals

Saturday

(7) Dutchtown vs. (6) East Ascension, 1 p.m. Field 15

(5) Sam Houston vs. (1) St. Amant, 1 p.m. Field 14

Final

7 p.m. Field 16

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) North DeSoto 3, (8) Neville 1

(20) Cabrini 3, (5) Assumption 2

(3) West Ouachita 10, (22) Bastrop 8

(2) Teurlings Catholic 4, (26) Bolton 0

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(1) North DeSoto vs. (20) Cabrini, 1 p.m. Field 13

(3) Teurlings vs. (3) West Ouachita, 1 p.m. Field 16

Final

7 p.m. Field 15

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) John Curtis 7, (9) Notre Dame 3

(5) North Vermilion 11, (4) Parkview Baptist 9

(3) Kaplan 8, (6) Iota 0

(7) Brusly 10, (2) St. Charles 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(5) North Vermilion vs. (1) John Curtis, 1 p.m. Field 17

(7) Brusly vs. (3) Kaplan, 1 p.m. Field 18

Final

7 p.m. Field 14

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist 7, (25) Opelousas Catholic 4

(5) Menard 10, (4) Hannan 0

(11) Winnfield 3, (3) St. Thomas Aquinas1

(2) Riverside Academy 2, (10) Many 1

Semifinals

Saturday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(5) Menard vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 11 a.m. Field 13

(11) Winnfield vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 11 a.m. Field 16

Final

5 p.m. Field 14

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Catholic-PC 7, (8) St. Mary’s 0

(4) Central Catholic 1, (5) Ascension Catholic 0

(3) Cedar Creek 5, (6) Hanson Memorial 0

(2) Mangham 5, (7) Sacred Heart-VP 4

Semifinals

Saturday

(4) Central Catholic vs. (1) Catholic-PC 7, 11 a.m. Field 17

(2) Mangham vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m. Field 18

Final

5 p.m. Field 15

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Quitman 4, (9) Stanley 1

(12) Glenmora 3, (4) Maurepas 1

(3) Weston 7, (6) Castor 5, 8 innings

(2) Florien 4, (10) Anacoco 2

Semifinals

Saturday

(1) Quitman vs. (12) Glenmora, 11 a.m. Field 14

(2) Florien vs. (3) Weston , 11 a.m. Field 15

Final

5 p.m. Field 16

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

(1) Hackberry 6, (9) Claiborne Christian 1

(5) Starks 14, (4) Calvin 0

(3) Northside Christian 3, (6) Plainview 1

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 8, (7) Georgetown 5

Semifinals

Saturday

(3) Northside Christian vs. (2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 11 a.m. Field 19

(1) Hackberry vs. (5) Starks, 11 a.m. Field 20

Final

5 p.m. Field 13

Linescores

Brusly 10, St. Charles 5

Class 3A

Brusly 030 301 3 – 10 13 2

St. Charles 300 010 1? – 5? 7 2

W — Camryn Comeaux. L — Kelsie Williams. Leaders: BHS: Akiya Thymes 2-4 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Ariana Cipriano 3-3, 2 runs; Kaitlin David, 1-3, 2 RBIs, Gracie Trahan 1-5, 2 RBIs; Karli David 2-2, 2 runs; Maddie Laprarie 2-4, 1 run; Kyana Thomas RBI, 3 runs. SCC: Destiny Wesley 2-4, 2 runs; Kaitlyn Lowry 2-4 RBI, run; Grace Mohon 1-3, RBI, run. Records: Brusly 22-11; St. Charles 25-7.

Cabrini 3, Assumption 2

Class 4A

Cabrini 200 010 0 — 3 6 1

Assumption 000 000 2 — 2 4 1

W — Karli Perque. L — Kirstyn Turner. Leaders: Cabrini: Hailey Sculthrop Double, Christie Runnels 2-5, RBI, Assumption: Jasmine Cox 1-2, RBI. Records: Cabrini 14-10, Assumption 16-10.

John Curtis 7,

Notre Dame 3

Class 3A

Notre Dame 011 010 0? — 3 4 3

John Curtis 020 005 x — 7 10 1

W — Toni Hebert L — Marcella Gossen. Leaders: Notre Dame: Mima Doucet (2 for 4, 2B); Brittney Nolan (1-2, 2B); John Curtis: Peyton Pigniolo ( 1-1, 3B); Payton Adams (2B, 2 RBIs); Jenna Bordelon (2-3); Brian Neal (2-3). Records: Notre Dame 16-6; John Curtis 25-3.

Menard 10, Hannan 0

Class 2A

Menard 350 11 — 10 14 0

Hannan 000 00? — 0? 0 0

W — Morgan Woodard L — Allie Hutton. Leaders: Menard: Morgan Woodard 2-3 HR, 3 RBIs, Tara McVay 2-4, 2 RBIs, Kayla Busby 1-3 HR, RBI, Jensen Howell 2-3, 2 RBIs. Records: Menard 20-6, Hannan 23-7

Riverside 2, Many 1

Class 2A

Many 010 000 00 — 1 2 3

Riverside 000 002? x — 2 2 1

W — Hailey Tassin L — Caroline Settle. Leaders: Many: Caroline Settle 1 hit, Alyssa Delatin 1 hit; Riverside: Madison Watson Single, Hailey Tassin Single, RBI. Records: Many 16-9; Riverside 22-5.