From champion back to underdog, Jesuit enters postseason as No. 8 seed in 10-team Division I select bracket _lowres

Advocate staff photo by ELIOT KAMENITZ-- Jesuit High School wide receiver Bryce Musso catches a pass in the end zone for his team's second touchdown in the first quarter while Shaw High School defensive back Bradley Davis defends as they play at Hoss Memtsas Stadium in Harvey , La. Saturday, Oct. 24, 2015.

Week 8 football scores

Saturday

Jesuit 42, Shaw 14

Brother Martin 59, Rummel 27

Warren Easton 45, G.W. Carver 6

Friday

Acadiana 40, Sam Houston 20

Alexandria 56, Ruston 42

Amite 39, Independence 7

Ascension Christian 40, Ecole Classique 8

Ascension Episcopal 55, Highland Baptist 19

Assumption 47, Vandebilt Catholic 22

Barbe 42, Comeaux 28

Basile 57, False River Academy 0

Bastrop 40, Franklin Parish 0

Beau Chene 21, Opelousas 6

Belaire 34, Tara 0

Benton 34, Woodlawn (SH) 30

Berwick 41, Haynes Academy 6

Bogalusa 46, Albany 24

Breaux Bridge 27, Westgate 10

Brusly 15, Port Allen 12

Calvary Baptist Academy 56, Lakeview 8

Captain Shreve 20, Southwood 2

Carencro 41, Northside 6

Carroll 32, Union Parish 19

Catholic 51, St. Amant 14

Catholic-NI 12, Opelousas Catholic 7

Catholic-PC 41, North Central 6

Cecilia 44, New Iberia 12

Cedar Creek 49, Plain Dealing 8

Central Private 42, Ben’s Ford 20

Central 21, Denham Springs 20

Christian Life Academy 66, East Iberville 0

Covenant Christian 34, St. Martin’s 7

Covington 35, Northshore 17

Crowley 34, Washington-Marion 7

John Curtis Christian 35, Holy Cross 14

Delhi Charter 28, Sicily Island 6

DeRidder 56, Rayne 38

Destrehan 56, H.L. Bourgeois 12

Dutchtown 24, East Ascension 14

East Feliciana 34, Mentorship Academy 0

East St. John 47, Terrebonne 37

E.D. White 45, North Vermilion 20

Eunice 37, Church Point 6

Evangel Christian 37, Airline 7

Fair Park 30, Bossier 14

Fontainebleau 34, Ponchatoula 14

Glenbrook 39, Riverdale Academy 25

Hahnville 28, Central Lafourche 6

Hannan 35, Springfield 18

Haynesville 53, Ringgold 8

Houma Christian 28, Crescent City 14

Jena 35, Avoyelles 14

Jennings 56, St. Louis 26

John Ehret 44, Chalmette 7

Kaplan 47, Franklin 0

Karr 35, Belle Chasse 14

Kentwood 40, White Castle 20

Kinder 51, DeQuincy 14

Lafayette Christian 50, Centerville 7

LaGrange 49, Leesville 14

Lake Arthur 59, Vinton 20

Livonia 41, St. Michael 21

Logansport 47, LaSalle 14

Loranger 42, Pearl River 3

Loreauville 53, Jeanerette 14

Loyola College Prep 34, B.T. Washington 16

Lutcher 61, Sci Academy 0

Mandeville 49, Hammond 7

Many 19, Oakdale 7

Marksville 43, Vidalia 0

McDonogh .35 62, Riverdale 10

McKinley 28, Broadmoor 14

McMain 42, Clark 26

Menard 24, Bunkie 7

Merryville 34, Grand Lake 0

Minden 34, Shreveport Northwood 13

Natchitoches Central 27, Pineville 16

Neville 45, Tioga 0

Newman 40, Country Day 14

North Caddo 19, Jonesboro-Hodge 6

Northeast 36, Capitol 8

North Webster 48, Mansfield 6

Northwest 6, Ville Platte 0

Notre Dame 46, Delcambre 0

Ouachita Christian 52, Mangham 18

Parkview Baptist 66, Donaldsonville 32

Parkway 23, Haughton 7

Patterson 43, Erath 22

Peabody 27, Buckeye 0

Pickering 56, Rosepine 0

Plaquemine 54, Woodlawn-BR 43

Port Barre 28, Pine Prairie 0

Prairie View 38, Claiborne 0

Rayville 52, General Trass 20

Red River 47, Lakeside 14

River Oaks 30, Union Christian Academy 26

Riverside Academy 35, St. Charles 3

Salmen 14, Sumner 7

Scotlandville 48, Walker 15

Silliman 41, Centreville Aca., Miss. 0

South Cameron 33, Elton 22

South Plaquemines 48, Fisher 12

South Terrebonne 28, Morgan City 14

St. Aloysius, Miss. 40, Riverfield 39

St. Edmund 32, Westminster Christian 20

St. Frederick Catholic 33, Delhi 20

St. Mary’s 45, Lena Northwood 0

St, Paul’s 51, Slidell 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Northlake Christian 20

Sterlington 55, Ferriday 52

Sulphur 49, Lafayette 45

Tallulah Academy 42, Briarfield 14

Tensas 44, Beekman 22

Teurlings Catholic 42, St. Thomas More 28

Thibodaux 35, St. Augustine 19

Thomas Jefferson 42, W.L. Cohen 6

University 34, Glen Oaks 14

Varnado 47, Ridgewood 18

Vermilion Catholic 53, Gueydan 14

Welsh 75, Mamou 12

West Feliciana 45, Baker 6

West Jefferson 41, East Jefferson 20

West Monroe 27, Ouachita Parish 14

West Ouachita 52, Grant 30

West St. John 42, Sophie B. Wright 28

Zachary 29, Live Oak 0

Thursday

C.E. Byrd 41, Green Oaks 12

De La Salle 41, St. James 16

East Beauregard 32, Oberlin 8

Episcopal 35, Lake Area New Tech 28

Franklin 14, King 12

Franklinton 41, Lakeshore 7

Grambling 24, Homer 20

Hamilton Christian Academy 61, Lake Charles College Prep 0

Higgins 21, Bonnabel 14

Landry-Walker 33, Helen Cox 5

Madison Prep 41, Dunham 7

North DeSoto 54, Huntington 18

North Webster 48, Mansfield 6

St. John 36, Ascension Catholic 28

South Beauregard 27, Westlake 24

South Lafourche 48, Ellender 14

St. Martinville 23, Abbeville 6

West St. Mary 12, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6

Week 9 schedule

All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Thursday

Cohen at Haynes

Ehret at Bonnabel (Memtsas), 6:30 p.m.

Karr at Easton (Pan Am)

Riverdale at Belle Chasse

Hannan at St. John

St. Augustine vs. Holy Cross (Gormley)

Friday

Carver vs. Lake Area

Clark at KIPP

Country Day at Riverside

Covington at Hammond

Crescent City at Ridgewood

De La Salle at Sci Academy (Joe Brown)

Fisher at Ben Franklin

Fontainebleu at Slidell

Franklin at East St. John

H.L Bourgeois at Hahnville

Higgins vs. West Jefferson (Memtsas)

Houma Christian at Covenant Christian

Jesuit at. Franklinton

Landry Walker at East Jefferson (Yenni)

Lutcher at Lusher

McDonogh 35 at Amite

McMain at St. James

Northlake Christian at Springfield

Northshore at Ponchatoula

Pearl River at Lakeshore

Pine at Pope John Paul II

Salmen at Loranger

Shaw at Brother Martin (Gormley)

St. Charles at West St. John

St. Martin’s at Varnado

St. Paul’s at Mandeville

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. Helena

Sophie B. Wright at Newman

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Saturday

Helen Cox vs. Chalmette (Memtsas), 2 p.m.

Rummel vs. Curtis (Yenni), 2:30 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Thomas Jefferson (Memtsas)

Volleyball

Ursuline 3, Dominican 1

Ursuline 22 25 25 5 Dominican 25 10 18 14

Team leaders: DOMINICAN: McGowan (18 kills), Mouton (40 assists), Nunez (19 digs); URSULINE: McKay (15 kills), Weinstein (21 assists), Grubbs (37 digs)

Team records: Dominican 13-25

St. Scholastica 3, Lakeshore 1

Lakeshore 14 17 25 14 St. Scholastica 25 25 23 25

Team leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA:P Mikayla Richard (14 kills, 3 blocks, 17 digs), Allison Weimer (11 kills, 4 blocks), Kellie Garraway (22 digs, 2 aces)

Team records: St. Scholastica 20-8, 5-0 Division II, District 4

Volleyball schedule

Monday

Varnado at Pine

Curtis at Salmen

Tuesday

Belle Chasse at AOL

Landry-Walker at Karr

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Mandeville at Dominican

SSA at East Jefferson

Slidell at Fontainebleau

Covington at Hammond

Mount Carmel at Chapelle

Ponchatoula at Northshore

St. Thomas at Pope John Paul II

Loranger at Pearl River

Pine at Independence

Salmen at Lakeshore

St. James at Curtis

St. Martin’s at Country Day

Franklinton at Albany

First Baptist at Ecole Classique

Berwick at Newman

Swimming

Metro Dual Meet

At UNO

Team scores

Girls: 1. Dominican ‘A’, 139. 2. Dominican ‘B’, 131. 3. Chapelle ‘A’, 103. 4. Chapelle ‘B’, 37. 5. Benjamin Franklin ‘A’, 53. 6. Benjamin Franklin ‘B’, 28.

Boys: 1. Jesuit ‘A’, 140. 2. Jesuit ‘B’, 117. 3. Rummel ‘A’, 110. 4. Rummel ‘B’, 52. 5. Benjamin Franklin ‘A’, 12. 6. Benjamin Franklin ‘B’, 9.

Girls individual

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Wilson, Dominican, 27.16. 2. Hannah Paradis, Dominican, 27.26. 3. Meredith Zorn, Chappel, 28.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brie Perry, Dominican, 58.41. 2. Kaylin Smith, Dominican, 58.52. 3. Emily Wilson, Dominican, 1:00.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Catherine Carr, Dominican, 2:08.52. 2. Katherine Hamilton, Dominican, 2:11.57. 3. Morgan Gunnels, Dominican, 2:11.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Morris, Dominican, 5:34.31. 2. Morgan Gunnels, Dominican, 5:52.15. 3. Katherine Hamilton, Dominican, 5:52.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brie Perry, Dominican, 1:05.46. 2. Catherine Carr, Dominican, 1:05.96. 3. Sydnie Campbell, Chapelle, 1:11.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emma MacMahon, Dominican, 1:13.00. 2. Gabrielle Duhe, Dominican, 1:18.08. 3. Rileigh Centanni, Dominican, 2:16.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaylin Smith, Dominican, 1:07.35. 2. Sydnie Campbell, Chapelle, 1:11.74. 3. Susan Endom, Dominican, 1:12.94.

200-yard IM: 1. Emma MacMahon, Dominican, 2:16.34. 2. Hannah Morris, Dominican, 2:23.60. 3. Ally Landry, Chapelle, 2:33.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Dominican ‘A’, 1:51.23. 2. Dominican ‘B’, 1:57.10. 3. Chapelle ‘A’, 2:00.13. 3. Chapelle ‘A’, 2:00.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Dominican ‘A’, 4:06.08. 2. Dominican ‘B’, 4:10.89. 3. Chapelle ‘A’, 4:21.52.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Dominican ‘A’, 2:01.79. 2. Chapelle ‘A’, 2:11.87. 3. Dominican ‘B’, 2:12.05.

Boys

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Jackson, Jesuit, 22.93. 2. Noah Wilkens, Jesuit, 23.32. 3. Josh Armond, Jesuit, 23.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Jackson, Jesuit, 51.90. 2. Connor Schwartz, Jesuit, 53.88. 3. Charles Korndorfeer, Jesuit, 1:59.38.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Bienvenu, Rummel, 1:55.32. 2. Jack Baudouin, Jesuit, 1:58.21. 3. Patrick Murray, Jesuit, 1:59.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Josh Armond, Jesuit, 4:49.68. 2. Noah Cormier, Jesuit, 5:17.93. 3. Evan Dudenhefer, Jesuit, 5:27.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Thomas Vanderbrook, Rummel, 55.21. 2. Noah Wilkens, Jesuit, 57.48. 3. Jack Baudouin, Jesuit, 1:00.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adam Coignet, Rummel, 1:04.74. 2. Felix Rabito, Jesuit, 1:06.16. 3. Mitchell Lulich, Jesuit, 1:09.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Cade Fuxan, Jesuit, 55.15. 2. Adam Coignet, Rummel, 57.53. 3. Patrick Murray, Jesuit, 59.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jesuit ‘A’, 1:34.08. 2. Jesuit ‘C’, 1:43.31. 3. Jesuit ‘B’, 1:44.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jesuit ‘A’, 3:28.10. 2. Rummel ‘A’, 3:29.75. 3. Jesuit ‘B’, 3:45.75.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit ‘A’, 1:45.21. 2. Rummel ‘A’, 1:46.62. 3. Jesuit ‘D’, 1:52.13.