Boys basketball boxes

Chalmette 85, Walker 70

Chalmette 16 16 25 28 — 85

Walker 9 15 24 22 — 70

Scoring — Chalmette: Calvin Lewis 23, Blake Coker 19, Carlton Campbell 17, Mitchell Robinson 14, Joshua Williams 5, GlenShawn Amos 4, Dane Kiersey 3; WALKER: Dalton Moore 19, Jaylon Perkins 13, Darius Hampton 11, Josh Cooke 9, Jacoby Scott 8, Lee Davis 8, Garrett Carlisle 2.

3-Point Goals — Chalmette 7 (B. Coker 5, C. Lewis, J. Williams); Walker 5 (J. Scott 2, L. Davis, J. Cooke)

Records — Walker 22-10, Chalmette 23-7

Christian Life 93, Pope John Paul II 54

Pope John Paul II 9 12 14 19 — 54

Christian Life 21 28 24 20 — 93

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Ludovic Kader 18, Sam Williams 13, Jonathan Thomas 11, Maquis Webb 8, Jacob Kibodi 8, Shykim Seymore 8, FX Roges 7, Kentrell Garnet 6, Brennan Williams 6, Jason Briggs 6, Jory Roussel 2; POPE JOHN PAUL: Shwan Henderson 22, Jacoby Barry 9, Nick Philips 7, Payton Loupe 5, Zach Piscioutta 3, Corey Schellang 3, Josh Philips 3, Chris Hasenkampf 2

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 7 (Williams 3, Webb 2, Garnett 2); Pope John Paul: 7 (Henderson 5, Pisciotta, Schellang)

Records — Christian Life 24-7

Scotlandville 76, John Curtis 38

John Curtis 8 11 12 7 — 38

Scotlandville 24 22 20 10 — 76

Scoring — JOHN CURTIS: Kai Morgan 15, Willie Allen 9, Darnell Jones 4, Ryghe Lyons 4, Dawson Crosby 4, Garret Wallow 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: JaVonte Smart 27, Jaylen Hawkins 20, Jordan Adebutu 14, Garrick Green 8, LaMarq Williams 5, Malik Williams 2

3-Point Goals — Curtis 1 (Morgan); Scotlandville 10 (Hawkins 5, Adebutu 4, Smart)

Records — Scotlandville 76, John Curtis 38

Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(1) Natchitoches Central 75, (32) St. Amant 40

(17) Chalmette 85, (16) Walker 70

(9) McKinley 72, (24) Zachary 64

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (25) Barbe 60

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) C. Lafourche 69, (12) Southwood 54

(13) East Ascension 60, (20) Denham Springs 48

(4) St. Paul’s 83, (29) Acadiana 72

(3) Landry-Walker 65, (30) Thibodaux 42

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(11) Ouachita Parish 60, (22) Slidell 50

(6) West Jefferson 52, (27) Brother Martin 39

(7) Comeaux 57, (26) Helen Cox 45

(10) St. Augustine 68, (23) West Monroe 49

(15) New Iberia 46, (18) Catholic 43

(2) Scotlandville 76, (31) John Curtis 38

Second round

(1) Natchitoches Central at (17) Chalmette, 8 p.m.

(9) McKinley at (8) H.L. Bourgeois, 7 p.m.

(5) Ruston at (21) Central Lafourche, 7 p.m.

(13) East Ascension at (4) St. Paul’s

(3) Landry-Walker at (19) Bonnabel

(11) Ouachita Parish at (6) West Jefferson

(10) St. Augustine at (7) Comeaux

(15) New Iberia at (2) Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 58, (32) Rayne 38

(16) Carencro 69, (17) Leesville 66

(9) Plaquemine 79, (24) Westgate 56

(8) Northside 48, (25) DeRidder 29

(5) Ellender 66, (28) Abbeville 52

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 81, (21) LaGrange 38

(13) Ben Franklin 45, (20) Salmen 44

(4) Bossier 64, (29) Neville 45

(3) Karr 61, (30) South Lafourche 45

(14) Franklinton 76, (19) Bastrop 60

(11) Fair Park 62, (22) Lake Area New Tech 55

(6) Breaux Bridge 54, (27) St. Michael 35

(26) Opelousas 56, (7) Tioga 53

(10) McDonogh 35 86, (23) Crowley 38

(15) St. Martinville 62, (18) Huntington 47

(2) Washington-Marion 100, (31) Minden 55

Second round

(16) Carencro at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Plaquemine at (8) Northside

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (5) Ellender, 7 p.m.

(13) Ben Franklin at (4) Bossier, 6:30 p.m.

(14) Frankinton at (3) Karr, 6 p.m.

(11) Fair Park at (6) Breaux Bridge, 7:15 p.m.

(10) McDonogh 35 at (26) Opelousas, 7 p.m.

(15) St. Martinville at (2) Washington-Marion

Class 3A

First round

(1) Peabody 120, (32) Kipp Renaissance 46

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Union Parish 65

(9) Port Allen 63, (24) Richwood 60

(25) Iowa 66, (8) Eunice 62

(5) Patterson 59, (28) Lutcher 56

(12) Green Oaks 69, (21) Bogalusa 38

(20) Glen Oaks 63, (13) Jennings 55

(4) Wossman 80, (29) Loyola 66

(3) St. Louis Catholic 74, (30) N. Vermilion 54

(14) Parkview Baptist 82, (19) S. Beauregard 64

(11) Albany 53, (22) Lusher Charter 40

(6) Carroll 60, (27) Donaldsonville 31

(7) De La Salle 86, (26) Northwest 59

(10) E.D. White 61, (23) Vidalia 54

(15) Brusly 63, (18) Port Barre 40

(2) University 95, (31) Ville Platte 63

Second round

(16) Madison Parish at (1) Peabody, 7 p.m.

(9) Peabody at (25) Iowa, 7 p.m.

(12) Green Oaks at (5) Patterson,

(4) Wossman at (20) Glen Oaks

(14) Parkview Baptist at (3) St. Louis, 7 p.m.

(11) Albany at (6) Carroll

(10) E.D. White Catholic at (7) De La Salle

(15) Brusly at (2) University, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

(1) Madison Prep 99, (32) Loreauville 46

(16) Newman 59, (17) David Thibodeaux 38

(9) Rapides 83, (24) Rosepine 57

(8) Many 57, (25) Jeanerette 56

(5) Episcopal 63, 28) Red River 51

(12) Ferriday 63, (21) Runnels 49

(20) Doyle 49, (13) Welsh 46

(4) North Caddo 100, (29) Pickering 63

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 82, (30) Vinton 54

(19) Sophie B. Wright 71, (14) St. Thomas Aquinas 65

(11) Hannan 59, (22) Thomas Jefferson 43

(6) Rayville 79, (27) West St. Mary 48

(7) Dunham 66, (26) Mamou 48

(10) Christian Life 93, (23) Pope John Paul II 54

(15) Lakeview 67, (18) East Feliciana 65

(2) Riverside Academy 95, (31) Catholic-New Iberia 43

Second round

(16) Newman at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(9) Rapides at (8) Many, 7 p.m.

(12) Ferriday at (5) Episcopal

(4) North Caddo at (20) Doyle, 6:30 p.m.

(3) Metairie Park Country Day at (19) Sophie B. Wright, 7 p.m.

(11) Archbishop Hannan at (6) Rayville

(10) Christian Life at (7) Dunham, 7 p.m.

(15) Lakeview at (2) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First round

(1) Lafayette Christian 113, (32) Vermilion Catholic 44

(16) Haynesville 56, (17) White Castle 53

(9) Sicily Island 57, (24) Centerville 51

(8) Hamilton Christian 41, (25) Grand Lake 27

(5) Varnado 68, (28) Ascension Episcopal 51

(21) No. Central 64, (12) Convenant Christian 58

(13) Logansport 46, (20) St. Martin’s 43

(4) Arcadia 70, (29) St. Frederick 34

(3) Southern Lab 93, (30) Hanson 47

(14) Crescent City 61, (19) Central Catholic 46

(11) Block 62, (22) Delhi Charter 59

(6) Grambling 65, (27) East Beauregard 51

(7) Delhi 62, (26) Plain Dealing 52

(10) Tensas 64, (23) Montgomery 59

(15) Houma Christian 69, (18) Elton 68

(2) Northwood 73, (31) Oak Grove 47

Second round

(16) Haynesville at (1) Lafayette Christian

(9) Sicily Island at (8) Hamilton Christian

(5) Varnado at (21) North Central

(13) Logansport at (4) Arcadia, 7 p.m.

(14) Crescent City at (3) Southern Lab

(11) Block at (6) Grambling

(10) Tensas at (7) Delhi

(15) Houma Christian at (2) Northwood

Class B

First round

(1) Simsboro receives a bye

(16) Episcopal-Acadiana 59, (17) Doyline 44

(9) Florien 78, (24) Monterey 34

(8) Stanley 68, (25) Negreet 40

(5) Midland 70, (28) Mount Hermon 35

(12) Glenmora 69, (21) Castor 41

(13) Lacassine 69, (20) Hornbeck 58

(4) Zwolle 69, (29) Oak Hill 29

(3) Anacoco 87, (30) Converse 37

(19) King Charter 57, (14) Bell City 46

(11) Pitkin 70, (22) Quitman 42

(6) Weston 100, (27) Forest 46

(7) Grace Christian 84, (26) Patrick Taylor 34

(10) Hathaway 70, (23) Hicks 57

(15) Avoyelles Charter 58, (18) Choudrant 50

(2) Fairview 77, (31) Holden 39

Second round

(16) Episcopal-Acadiana at (1) Simsboro, 6 p.m.

(9) Florien at (8) Stanley

(12) Glenmora at (5) Midland

(13) Lacassine at (4) Zwolle

(3) Anacoco at (19) Martin Luther King

(11) Pitkin at (6) Weston

(10) Hathaway at (7) Grace Christian

(15) Avoyelles Charter at (2) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

First round

(17) Plainview at (16) Ebarb

(24) Georgetown at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(8) Family Community 62, (25) Hackberry 46

(5) New Living Word 124, (28) Evans 32

(12) Calvin 65, (21) Saline 64

(13) Claiborne Christian 47, (20) Northside Christian 45

(14) Family Christian 58, (19) Phoenix 41

(11) Grand Isle 72, (22) Epps 33

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 73, (27) Johnson Bayou 28

(7) Simpson 86, (26) Maurepas 49

(10) Singer 89, (23) Downsville 35

(18) Reeves at (15) Pleasant Hill

Second round

(17) Plainview at (1) Elizabeth

(9) Gibsland-Coleman at (8) Family Community Christian

(12) Calvin at (5) New Living Word, 7 p.m.

(13) Claiborne Christian at (4) Starks

(14) Family Christian at (3) Summerfield, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

(11) Grand Isle at (6) Jehovah-Jireh, 7:30 p.m.

(10) Singer at (7) Simpson, 6 p.m.

(15) Pleasant Hill at (2) Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Girls Top 28

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

TUESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class C: (3) Atlanta (25-12) vs. (2) Pleasant Hill (27-11), 2:30 p.m.

Class C: (4) Plainview (26-8) vs. (1) Summerfield (28-1), 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A: (3) Natchitoches Central (26-7) vs. (2) Mount Carmel (27-6), 6 p.m.

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs (29-3) vs. (1) Mandeville (30-1), 7:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class B: (3) Anacoco (28-10) vs. (2) Florien (36-4), 1 p.m.

Class B: (4) Holden (24-6) vs. (1) Lacassine (34-0), 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist (24-10) vs. (1) Iota (27-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A: (3) University (27-8) vs. (2) Jewel Sumner (33-0), 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep (29-4) vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6), 8 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline (25-5) vs. (4) Karr (23-7), 1 p.m.

Class 4A: (6) Rayne (30-2) vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel (27-8), 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A: (4) Montgomery (25-6) vs. (1) Arcadia (30-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: (4) Red River (30-2) vs. (1) North Caddo (33-1), 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A: (6) Merryville (31-0) vs. (2) North Central (27-2), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Class C final: 4 p.m.; Class B final: 6 p.m.; Class 5A final: 8 p.m.

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Class 1A: 2 p.m.; Class 2A: 4 p.m.; Class 3A: 6 p.m.; Class 4A: 8 p.m.

Baseball

Shaw 3, Belle Chasse 2