Sheldon Baham (Covington High Boys Basketball)

Covington's Sheldon Brown (1) shoots a jumper over Pearl River's Andrew Dauth (14) on Thursday afternoon in the opening game of the Archbishop Hannan Hustle.

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Boys Basketball

(All boys basketball games tip off at approximately 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

Tuesday

District 6-5A

Northshore at St. Paul’s, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

Central Lafourche at East St. John

Thibodaux at H.L. Bourgeois

District 9-5A

Holy Cross at Brother Martin

St. Augustine at John Curtis

Rummel at Shaw

Nondistrict

Chalmette at Comeaux

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center

Championship bracket

Game 1: Jehovah Jireh vs. Sophie Wright, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: Covington vs. Riverside, 2 p.m.

Game 2: Dunham vs. University, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Madison Prep vs. Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Landry-Walker vs. Country Day, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

District 6-5A

Hammond at Slidell

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at Destrehan

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Grace King

District 9-2A

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II

Nondistrict

Haynes at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Riverdale at East Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Clark at International, 6 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Lakeshore

Terrebonne at Vandebilt Catholic

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center

Championship bracket

Game 5: Scotlandville vs. Karr, 2:30 p.m.

Game 8: Kissimmee, Osceola, Fla., vs. West Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Lincoln, New York, vs. Hannan, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Nondistrict

Ecole Classique at Fisher 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. Martin’s, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at West St. John, 6:15 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pearl River

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center

Championship bracket

Game 13: vs. Game 1 winner, Jehovah Jireh-Sophie Wright, vs. Game 7 winner, Lincoln, New York-Hannan, 4 p.m.

Game 16: Game 6 winner, Landry-Walker-Country Day, vs. Game 8 winner, Kissimmee, Osceola, Fla.-West Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 2 winner, Dunham-University, vs. Game 3 winner, Covington-Riverside, 7 p.m.

Game 15: Game 4 winner, Madison Prep-Helen Cox, vs. Game 5 winner, Scotlandville-Karr, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Game 11: Game 5 loser, Scotlandville-Karr, vs. Game 6 loser, Landry-Walker-Country Day, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 loser, Lincoln, New York-Hannan, vs. Game 8 loser, Kissimmee, Osceola, Fla-West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Game 9: Game 1 loser, Jehovah Jireh-Sophie Wright, vs. Game 2 loser, Dunham-University, 8:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 3 loser, Covington-Riverside, vs. Game 4 loser, Madison Prep-Helen Cox, 8:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson Tournament

Belle Chasse vs. E.D. White, 5:15 p.m.

Friday

District 6-5A

Ponchatoula at Mandeville

St. Paul’s at Hammond

Fontainebleau at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

Destrehan at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at East St. John

Terrebonne at Hahnville

District 8-5A

Higgins at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

St. Augustine at Jesuit

John Curtis at Rummel

Shaw at Holy Cross

District 9-2A

Pine at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Independence

Nondistrict

KIPP Renaissance at McMain, 5 p.m.

Crescent City at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton at Grace King

Lakeshore at Lusher

Lake Area at Salmen

De La Salle at Central Lafourche

Franklinton at Bogalusa

Newman at Ben Franklin

Haynes at Fisher

Livonia at West St. John

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center

Championship bracket

Game 17: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 18: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Game 19: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 23: Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 24: game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 21: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Game 22: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson Tournament

Belle Chasse vs. New Orleans Military & Maritime, 7 p.m.

East Iberville Tournament

International vs. Assumption, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Nondistrict

Ecole Classique at Haynes, 11 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Cohen, 2 p.m.

Mandeville at St. Amant

Gibsland-Coleman at Crescent City

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center

Consolation bracket

Game 25: Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

Championship game: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson Tournament

Belle Chasse vs. South Lafourche, 4:45 p.m.

East Iberville Tournament

Assumption vs. St. James, 3 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday

District 6-5A

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Slidell, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

Central Lafourche at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Thibodaux at H.L. Bourgeois, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Walker at Lake Area, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center, TBA

Wednesday

District 6-5A

Covington at Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at Destrehan, 5 p.m.

District 9-2A

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Lake Area at International, 2 p.m.

Country Day at Academy of Our Lady, 5 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Carver, 5 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Franklinton at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

De La Salle at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Bogalusa. 6 p.m.

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center, TBA

Thursday

District 12-2A

Fisher at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brusly at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

St. James at McDonogh 35, 5:30 p.m.

E.D. White at Haynes, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center, TBA

Friday

District 6-5A

Slidell at Covington, 5 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Northshore, 6 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

H.L. Bourgeois at East St. John, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pine at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Independence, 6 p.m.

District 12-2A

South Plaquemines at Newman, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Sacred Heart at Covenant Christian, TBA

Ehret at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Grace King at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at Carver, 5 p.m.

Dunham at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Houma Christian at Academy of Our Lady, 5:30 p.m.

Cohen at St. Katharine Drexel, 6 p.m.

Country Day at E.D. White, 6 p.m.

Lake Area at KIPP Renaissance, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Lutheran, TBA

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center, TBA

Saturday

Nondistrict

Fontainebleau at St. Amant, 2:15 p.m.

Franklinton at Bogalusa, 6 p.m.

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic at the Alario Center, TBA

Boys soccer

Tuesday

Division 7-II

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Belle Chasse, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Ben Franklin at Country Day, noon

Newman at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Woodlawn-Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

District 7-I

Bonnabel at Ehret, 6 p.m.

District 5-II

Destrehan at South Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

District 6-III

Vandebilt Catholic at St. Charles Catholic 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Jesuit at Ben Franklin, noon

Thomas Jefferson at Shaw, 3:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Salmen, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Division 7-II

Carver at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Holy Cross at East Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

District 4-I

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Slidell, 7 p.m.

Covington at Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

Northshore at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

District 5-I

Thibodaux at East St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Hahnville at St. Amant, 7:30 p.m.

District 5-II

Destrehan at Ellender, 7 p.m.

District 6-II

Salmen at Franklinton 8 p.m.

District 7-III

Lusher at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 5 p.m.

International at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Hannan at Walker, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Haynes, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Chalmette, 6:30 p.m.

Bolton Tournament, TBA

Elite Invitational De Louisiane 18 tournament in Lafayette, TBA

Saturday

District 7-I

Grace King at Bonnabel, noon

Division 7-II

Carver at Helen Cox, 3 p.m.

Nondistrict

Mandeville vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 1:30 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Rummel, 2 p.m.

Lakeshore at Newman, 3 p.m.

Bolton Tournament

Ben Franklin vs. Sterlington, 9:15 a.m.

Elite Invitational De Louisiane 18 tournament in Lafayette, TBA

Girls soccer

Tuesday

Nondistrict

Northshore at St. Joseph’s-Baton Rouge, 3 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

St. Amant at Fontainebleau, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

District 5-II

Destrehan at South Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

District 6-III

Hannan at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Haynes at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Academy of Our Lady at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Lusher at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Walker at Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Country Day at Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

District 4-I

Northshore at St. Scholastica, 5:30 p.m.

District 6-I

Ehret at Grace King, 3:30 p.m.

District 7-II

De La Salle at Ben Franklin, 3:45 p.m.

Carver at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Vandebilt Catholic at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian at McGehee, 7 p.m.

Friday

District 4-I

Covington at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

District 5-I

Thibodaux at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

District 5-II

Destrehan at Ellender, 5 p.m.

District 6-II

Salmen at Franklinton, 6:15 p.m.

District 7-II

Karr at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Kenner Discovery at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Chalmette, 4:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Slidell, 5 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Fisher, 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Christ Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Newman at Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division 6-I

Grace King at Bonnabel, 10 a.m.

Higgins at West Jefferson, 10 a.m.

District 7-II

Carver at Helen Cox, 1 p.m.

District 8-IV

Patrick Taylor at McGehee, noon

Nondistrict

Destrehan at Mount Carmel, 2 p.m.

Chapelle at Covenant Christian, 3 p.m.

West Feliciana at Lusher, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Wednesday

Holy Cross, Pearl River and Chalmette dual meet at Chalmette

Hannan at St. Michael the Archangel-Baton Rouge

Saturday

St. Tammany Parish Championship meet at Hannan, 9 a.m.

Belle Chasse Duals Meet at Belle Chasse