LHSAA playoffs

First-round pairings

Games set for 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise listed.

CLASS 5A

32. Central (5-5) at 1. West Monroe (10-0)

17. Ponchatoula (7-3) at 16. Airline (7-3)

24. East Ascension (5-5) at 9. John Ehret (8-2)

25. Live Oak (6-4) at 8. Quachita Parish (6-3)

28. Sam Houston (5-5) at 5. Scotlandville (9-1)

21. Thibodaux (6-4) at 12. Mandeville (7-3)

20. Chalmette (7-3) at 13. Landry/Walker (8-2)

29. Fontainebleau (6-4) at 4. C.E. Byrd (9-1)

30. Denham Springs (5-5) at 3. Destrehan (9-0)

19. Haughton (6-4) at 14. Barbe (6-3)

22. Central Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Acadiana (7-2)

27. Natchitoches Central (5-5) at 6. Parkway (9-1)

26. Alexandria (6-4) at 7. Hahnville (7-3)

23. Covington (6-4) at 10. St. Amant (8-2)

18. Dutchtown (7-3) at 15. Ruston (6-4)

31. Sulphur (5-5) at 2. Zachary (9-1)

DIVISION I

1. Archbishop Rummel (9-1) BYE

9. Archbishop Shaw (4-6) at 8. Jesuit (4-6), 6 p.m. Saturday

5. John Curtis Christian (7-2) BYE

4. St. Paul’s (9-1) BYE

3. Brother Martin (8-2) BYE

6. Catholic-BR (7-3) BYE

10. St. Augustine (2-8) at 7. Holy Cross (6-4)

2. Evangel Christian Academy (8-2) BYE

CLASS 4A

32. Beau Chene (5-5) at 1. Neville (9-0)

17. Woodlawn-BR (6-4) at 16. Carencro (7-3)

24. St. Martinville (6-4) at 9. North DeSoto (8-2)

25. Loranger (5-5) at 8. Lakeshore (8-2)

28. Belle Chasse (5-5) at 5. Warren Easton (9-1)

21.Carver (6-4) at 12. Plaquemine (7-3)

20. Woodlawn-SHRV (6-4) at 13. McDonogh 35 (8-2)

29. Fair Park (5-5) at 4. Benton (9-1)

30. Northwood-SHRV (4-6) at 3. Cecilia (9-1)

19. DeRidder (7-3) at 14. Edna Karr (5-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

22. South Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Bastrop (8-2)

27. West Quachita (6-4) at 6. Assumption (9-1)

26. Tioga (4-6) at 7. Minden (8-2)

23. Breaux Bridge (5-4) at 10. Franklinton (7-3)

18. Livonia (7-3) at 15. LaGrange (6-3)

31. Abbeville (4-6) at 2. Crowley (10-0)

DIVISION II

1. University Lab (9-1) BYE

9. Vanderbilt Catholic (4-6) at 8. Lusher Charter (6-4)

5. St. Louis Catholic (7-3) BYE

4. Parkview Baptist (7-3) BYE

3. De La Salle (9-1) BYE

11. St. Michael (3-7) at 6. Teurlings Catholic (7-3)

10. Loyola College Prep (4-6) at 7. E.D. White (6-4)

2. St. Thomas More (8-2) BYE

CLASS 3A

32. Avoyelles (4-6) at 1. Lutcher (9-1)

17. Carroll (7-3) at 16. Wossman (6-4)

24. Brusly (5-5) at 9. Kaplan (7-3)

25. Winnfield (6-4) at 8. South Beauregard (8-2)

28. North Vermilion (4-6) at 5. Church Point (7-3))

21. Iowa (5-5) at 12. Erath (7-3)

20. Jennings (5-5) at 13. West Feliciana (6-4)

29. Ville Platte (5-5) at 4. Patterson (8-2)

30. Jewel Sumner (3-7) at 3. Jena (10-0)

19. Bogalusa (5-5) at 14. Union Parish (5-5)

22. Port Barre (5-5) at 11. Amite (5-5)

27. Port Allen (4-6) at 6. North Webster (8-2)

26. Peabody (5-4) at 7. Northwest (8-2)

23. Independence (6-4) at 10. Marksville (7-3)

18. Green Oaks (4-6) at 15. St. James (7-3)

31. Eleanor McMain (3-7) at 2. Eunice (9-1)

DIVISION III

16. Northlake Christian (7-3) at 1. Riverside Academy (8-1)

9. Isidore Newman (7-2) at 8. Episcopal-BR (8-2)

12. Opelousas Catholic (7-3) at 5. St. Charles Catholic (8-2)

13. Archbishop Hannan (7-3) at 4. Madison Prep (10-0)

14. Haynes Academy (7-3) at 3. Notre Dame (10-0)

11. Dunham (7-3) at 6. Calvary Baptist (8-2)

10. Metairie Park Country Day (7-3) at 7. Quachita Christian (9-1)

15. Menard (7-3) at 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

CLASS 2A

32. Mentorship Academy (0-10) at 1. Many (9-1)

17. West St. John (3-7) at 16. Ferriday (5-5)

24. Fisher (4-6) at 9. South Plaquemines (6-4)

25. Delcambre (3-7) at 8. Mangham (6-4)

28. Capitol (1-9) at 5. Pickering (7-3)

21. Lake Arthur (5-5) at 12. St. Helena (6-4)

20. Jonesboro-Hodge (3-7) at 13. Red River (7-3)

29. Springfield (2-8) at 4. Rayville (6-4

30. General Trass (0-10) at 3. Welsh (9-1)

19. West St. Mary (4-6) at 14. Oakdale (5-5)

22. DeQuincy (3-7) at 11. Northeast (6-4)

27. Sophie B. Wright (8-1) at 6. Sterlington (7-3)

26. Pine (2-7) at 7. East Feliciana (6-4)

23. Vinton (3-7) at 10. Loreauville (8-2)

18. North Caddo (5-5) at 15. Bunkie (6-4)

31. Rosepine (1-9) at 2. Kinder (9-1)

DIVISION IV

16. St. Frederick (6-4) at 1. Ascension Episcopal (9-1)

9. Cedar Creek (6-4) at 8. Highland Baptist (7-3)

12. Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-4) at 5. Hamilton Christian (9-1)

13. St. Edmund (4-6) at 4. St. Mary’s (10-0)

14. Grambling (6-4) at 3. Central Catholic (9-1)

11. St. John (5-5) at 6. Southern Lab (6-3)

10. Westminster Christian (6-4) at 7. Delhi Charter (7-3)

15. Covenant Christian (6-4) at 2. Vermilion Catholic (8-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Kentwood (9-1) BYE

17. Plain Dealing (3-7) at 16. Oberlin (4-6)

24. Grand Lake (3-7) at 9. Elton (6-4)

25. North Central (0-10) at 8. Logansport (6-4)

5. East Beauregard (8-2) BYE

21. Centerville (3-7) at 12. LaSalle (6-4)

20. Gueydan (2-8) 13. Block (3-7)

4. Oak Grove (7-3) BYE

3. Haynesville (8-2) BYE

19. Tensas (4-6) at 14. Varnado (6-4)

22. Ringgold (3-7) at 11. South Cameron (6-4)

6. White Castle (5-5) BYE

26. East Iberville (0-9) at 7. Arcadia (7-3)

23. Merryville (2-8) at 10. Delhi (6-4)

18. Homer (2-8) at 15. Montgomery (3-7)

2. Basile (9-1) BYE

BR area leaders

Statistics provided by the schools.

Class 5A

Rushing

154-1,277, Tyre Golmond, Denham Springs, 12 TDs

127-1,212, Clyde Edwards-Helaire, Catholic, 12 TDs

120-1,143, Lindsey Scott Jr. Zachary, 16 TDs

192-1,105, Kyran Irvin, East Ascension, 12 TDs

145-1,003. Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 11 TDs

116-967, Tristan Taylor, Walker 14 TDs

157-944, Fitell Bolding, Dutchtown, 13 TDs

103-871. Levi Lewis, Scotlandville, 8 TDs

168-842, Nathan Taylor, St. Amant, 8 TDs

149-823, Xavier Lewis, Central, 8 TDs

133-650, Juan Gross, Ponchatoula, 11 TDs

Passing

2,206, Hayden Mallory, St. Amant, 163-287-9, 27 TDs

2,156, Terry Bozeman, Walker, 145-227-8, 26 TDs

1,957, Lindsey Scott Jr., Zachary, 113-172-3, 19 TDs

1,895, Levi Lewis, Scotlandville, 112-174-3, 20 TDs

1,613, Jared Sparks, Dutchtown, 103-168-1, 14 TDs

1,484, Gabe Brown, Central, 92-187-5, 14 TDs

1,478, Ian Brian, Catholic, 128-205-10, 14 TDs

1,111, Torez Kinchen, Denham Springs, 71-121-3, 13 TDs

900, Jeb Kraft, Ponchatoula, 52-101-8, 14 TDs

Receivers

43-1,046, Doug Coleman, Zachary, 10 TDs

44-951, Darius Hampton, Walker, 12 TDs

45-815, Briggs Bourgeois, St. Amant, 16 TDs

42-787, David Armstead, Scotlandville, 9 TDs

48-696, De’Juante Edwards, Denham Springs, 7 TDs

27-595, Cornelius Washington, Dutchtown, 6 TDs

27-531, Joseph Schopp, Central, 3 TDs

38-530, Clyde Edwards-Helaire, Catholic, 4 TDs

37-523, Shyron Whitem Zachary, 4 TDs

30-516, Chris Johnson, Scotlandville, 6 TDs

Punting

39.8, Kyle Nevels, Walker, 34-1,353

38.2, Daniel Guilbeau, Catholic, 16-611

36.6, Caden Story, Dutchtown, 36-1,317

35.8, Cale Kernan, East Ascension, 29-1,039

35.0, Beau Trabeau, St. Amant, 43-1,502

30.1, Cade Murry, Denham Springs, 31-933

Scoring

158, Briggs Bourgeois, St. Amant, 16 TDs, 32 PATs, 10 FGs

104, Lindsey Scott Jr., Zachary, 16 TDs, 4 2-pt PATs

102, Clyde Edwards-Helaire, Catholic, 17 TDs

86, Trenton Charles, Scotlandville, 12 TDs, 7 2-pt PATs

84, Tristan Taylor, Walker, 14 TDs

78, Fitell Bolding, Dutchtown, 13 TDs

72, Kyran Irvin, East Ascension, 12 TDs

72, Darius Hampton, Walker, 12 TDs

Classes 4A-3A

Rushing

240-1,841, DaQuan Hicks, Belaire, 20 TDs

204-1,627, Patrick Queen, Livonia, 21 TDs

146-1,362, Cee Jay Powell, Livonia, 16 TDs

177-1,259, Javin Myers, Woodlawn, 10 TDs

141-1,173, Daron Williams, Assumption, 19 TDs

171-1,058, Stadford Anderson, Glen Oaks, 8 TDs

175-928, Jason Holliday, Brusly, 14 TDs

113-903, Reggie Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 16 TDs

98-839, Kaylin White, Parkview Baptist, 11 TDs

110-820, Shabazz Holden, Independence, 10 TDs

149-800, Melvin Young, Assumption, 5 TDs

125-765, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 12 TDs

145-709, Zavian Bell, Brusly, 4 TDs

109-686, Marquell Jackson, Independence, 12 TDs

73-674, Zyshawn Richard, Assumption, 9 TDs

97-671, Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 4 TDs

Passing

1,620, Jamari Nelson, Woodlawn, 115-213-3, 19 TDs

1,618, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 113-199-7, 25 TDs

1,400, Trelan Sibley, St. Michael, 112-174-3, 6 TDs

918, Jason Holliday, Brusly, 52-153-12, 8 TDs

Receiving

39-593, Al’ Dontre Davis, Lutcher, 8 TDs

34-547, Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 6 TDs

32-529, Taj Sullivan, Woodlawn, 9 TDs

36-524, C.J. McGarner, St. Michael, 5 TDs

28-434, Darion Johnson, Woodlawn, 2 TDs

35-430, Donald Johnson, St. Michael, 0 TDs

18-343, Davon Harris, West Feliciana, 4 TDs

Punting

38.0, Trevor Comardelle, Lutcher, 25-950

38.0, Brady Richardson, Brusly, 26-988

37.4, Cee Jay Powell, Livonia, 26-972

34.3, Dwain Varisco, St. Michael, 25-1,202

32.1, Jermaine Singleton, Independence, 10-321

30.3, Kayne Theriot, Assumption, 34-1,040

Scoring

150, DaQuan Hicks, Belaire, 25 TDs

134, Patrick Queen, Livonia, 21 TDs 4 2-pt PATs

114, Daron Williams, Assumption, 19 TDs

102, Cee Jay Powell, Livonia, 16 TDs, 3 2-pt PATs

90, Jason Holliday, Brusly, 14 TDs, 3 2-pt PATs

96, Reggie Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 16 TDs

84, Davon Harris, West Feliciana, 11 TDs, 9 2-pt PATs

84, Derrick Turner, West Feliciana, 13 TDs, 3 2-pt PATs

82, Kaylin White, Parkview Baptist, 13 TDs, 2 2-pt PATs

78, Javin Myers, Woodlawn, 13 TDs

76, Marquell Jackson, Independence, 12 TDs

72, Zyshawn Richard, Assumption, 12 TDs

72, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 12 TDs

Classes 2A-1A

Rushing

246-1,729, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 22 TDs

124-1,434, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 21 TDs

122-1,129, Brad Lewis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16 TDs

217-1,190, Gavin Landry, St. John, 19 TDs

81-1,084, Tyrese Walker, Madison Prep, 10 TDs

50-863, Quincy Banks, Madison Prep, 11 TDs

76-842, Jacobi Kibodi, Christian Life, 12 TDS

136-810, Jarod Davis, Christian Life, 11 TDs

Passing

1,437, Tyrese Walker, Madison Prep, 86-157-5, 13 TDs

954, Prince Davis, Christian Life, 55-120-6, 12 TDs

936, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 44-85-1, 9 TDs

Receiving

31-616, Brennan Williams, Christian Life, 6 TDs

20-466, Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 TDs

Punting

36.0, David Tatman, Episcopal, 22-810

Scoring

156, Gavin Landry, St. John, 20 TDs. 12 PATs

152, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 25 TDs, 1 2-pt PAT

126, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 21 TDs

102, Jacob Kibodi, Christian Life, 17 TDs

70, Jarod Davis, Christian Life, 11 TDs, 2 2-pt PATs

66, Quincy Banks, Madison Prep, 11 TDs

60, Tyrese Walker, Madison Prep, 10 TDs

LSWA state leaders

Here are Louisiana’s high school football statistical leaders through 10 weeks of the regular season as submitted by local newspapers from around the state and compiled by Ron Brocato.

Season

Rushing

247-2,822, Brontre Griffin, Highland Baptist, 41 TDs

220-2,582, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 39 TDs

256-2,352, Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic, 37 TDs

213-2,038, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 24 TDs

311-1,901, Jacobi Taylor, Washington-Marion, 15 TDs

241-1,884, Bruce Jordan-Swilling, Brother Martin, 30 TDs

240-1,841, DaQuan Hicks, Belaire, 20 TDs

120-1,804, Keshon Bell, Welsh, 25 TDs

251-1,786, Trey Ragas, Shaw, 19 TDs

195-1,750, Trevontai Thompson, Sam Houston, 22 TDs

246-1,729, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 22 TDs

146-1,707, Elijah Mitchell, Erath, 25 TDs

211-1,693, Josh Pennebaker, Ouachita Christian, 22 TDs

218-1,670, Cory McCoy, Leesville, 21 TDs

204-1,627, Patrick Queen, Livonia, 21 TDs

245-1,608, J’Cobi Skinner, Sulphur, 21 TDs

205-1,557, Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 13 TDs

211-1,553, Devin Brumfield, Covington, 17 TDs

195-1,501, Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 21 TDs

Passing

2,987, Matthew Beck, Alexandria, 227-347-5, 37 TDs

2,947, Hunter Frith, Vermillion Catholic, 149-253-7, 37 TDs

2,557, Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, 174-333-12, 26 TDs

2,379, Pate Broussard, Crowley, 128-208-1, 17 TDs

2,333, Jake Broggi, Brother Martin, 121-202-8, 23 TDs

2,234, Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic, 163-285-11, 20 TDs

2,206, Hayden Mallory, St. Amant, 163-287-9, 27 TDs

2,176, Garrett Hable, Benton, 173-314-6, 23 TDs

2,171, Miles Lapeyre, Newman, 157-233-8, 27 TDs

2,157, Keondre Wudtee, Parkway, 126-204-8, 19 TDs

2,156, Terry Bozeman, Walker, 145-227-8, 26 TDs

2,143, Timothy Declouet, New Iberia, 157-276-13, 21 TDs

2,140, Aldon Clark, Karr, 122-202-5, 21 TDs

2,098, Tyler Brown, Donaldsonville, 108-224-14, 17 TDs

2,052, Christian Kerut, Country Day, 112-187-7, 22 TDs

2,034, Gavin Nettles, Barbe, 144-212-5, 20 TDs

2,006, Kenny Sears, St. Paul’s, 186-295-9, 23 TDs

2,004, Justice McCoy, St. Augustine, 152-269-9, 16 TDs

Receiving

71-1,098, Andre Sam, Iowa, 14 TDs

45-1,074, Tyler Derouen, Vermillion Catholic, 6 TDs

43-1,046, Doug Coleman, Zachary, 10 TDs

67-1,101, Elbert Thomas, Newman, 12 TDs

54-981, Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonville, 10 TDs

35-952, Kenya Dartez, Cecilia, 11 TDs

44-951, Darius Hampton, Walker, 12 TDs

56-949, Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More, 16 TDs

52-934, Brandon Rachal, Natchitoches Central, 8 TDs

45-889, Jeremy Singleton, Brother Martin, 13 TDs

50-880, Kalijah Lipscomb, Jesuit, 9 TDs

61-875, Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing, 11 TDs

50-875, Jorian Vallien, Alexandria, 10 TDs

42-872, Audwin Williams, Berwick, 10 TDs

50-872, Marquez Stevenson, Northwood, 8 TDs

Scoring

314, Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic, 43 TDs, 28 2-pt PATs

272, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 43 TDs 7 2-pt. PATs

262, Brontre Griffin, Highland Baptist, 43 TDs, 2 2-pt PATs

186, Bruce Jordan-Swilling, Brother Martin, 31 TDs

176, Ty’Von Griffin, Crowley, 28 TDs, 8 PATs

174, Elijah Mitchell, Erath, 28 TDs 3 2-pt PATs

162, Keshon Bell, Welsh, 27 TDs

158, Briggs Bourgeois, St. Amant, 16 TDs, 32 PATs, 10 FGs

156, Jace Griffin, Country Day, 26 TDs

156, Gavin Landry, St. John, 20 TDs. 12 PATs

154, Trivensky Mosley, Woodlawn, 23 TDs, 8 2-pt PATs

152, T.J. Wisham, Episcopal, 25 TDs, 1 2-pt PAT

Single game

Rushing:

30-407, Brontre Griffin, Highland Baptist, 4 TDs vs. Hanson Memorial, Oct. 30

30-391, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 5 TDs vs. Church Point, Sept. 25

30-380, Patrick Queen, Livonia, 5 TDs vs. St. Michael Oct. 23

46-345, Shea Holland, South Beauregard, 3 TDs vs. Leesville, Sept. 11

19-344 Bruce Jordan-Swilling, Brother Martin, 7 TDs vs. St. Stanislaus, Sept. 11

31-342, A.J. Carter, Many, 3 TDs, vs. Union Parish, Sept. 25

Passing:

537, Matthew Beck, Alexandria, 36-51-1, 3 TDs vs. Ruston, Oct. 23

455, Garret Hable, Benton, 31-53-0, 5 TDs, vs. Natchitoches Central, Sept. 12

427, Antonio Rivette, Minden, 17-31-1, 5 TDs, vs. Benton, Oct. 8

410, Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, 20-43-2, 5 TDs vs. Iota, Oct. 22

383, Hunter Frith, Vermilion Catholic, 11-11-0, 6 TDs vs. Centerville Oct. 30

Receiving:

4-285, Brian Savoie, Madison Prep, 4 TDs vs. White Castle, Sept. 11

8-278, L’Jarius Sneed, Minden, 4 TDs, vs. Benton, Oct. 8

9-256, Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing, 5 TDs, vs. Lakeside, Sept. 11

5-243, Jonathan Carter, Thibodaux, 2 TDs vs. Destrehan, Oct. 30

7-236, Brian Smith, Barbe, 4 TDs vs. Sam Houston, Oct. 16

Scoring:

44, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 7 TDs, 1 2-pt. PAT, vs. DeRidder, Sept. 18

42, Bruce Jordan-Swilling, Brother Martin, 7 TDs vs. St. Stanislaus, Sept. 11

40, Brian Rosa, Ridgewood, 5 TDs, 5 2-pt. PATs vs. Ecole Classique, Sept. 11

38, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 6 TDs 1 2-pt. PAT vs. Iowa, Nov. 6

37, Tate Savoie, Grand Lake, 5 TDs 5 PATs 1 2-pt. PAT vs. Lake Charles Prep, Oct. 2

36, Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White Catholic, 6 TDs vs. Berwick, Oct. 30

36, Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic, 5 TDs, 3 2-pt PATs vs. St. John, Sept. 3

34, Louis Blanchard, South Terrebonne, 5 TDs, 2 2-PTs, vs. Ellender, Oct. 30

32, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 5 TDs 1 2-pt. PAT vs. Iota Oct. 9

32, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 5 TDs 1 2-pt. PAT vs. Church Point, Sept. 25

32, Travis Etienne, Jennings, 5 TDs 1 2-pt. PAT vs. Kinder, Sept. 3

30, X.T. Dorty, Alexandria, 5 TDs vs. Ruston, Oct. 23

30, Colby Rodriguez, St. Louis Catholic, 5 TDs vs. Jennings, Oct. 23

30, J’Cobi Skinner, Sulphur, 5 TDs vs. Lafayette, Oct. 23

30, J’Cobi Skinner, Sulphur, 5 TDs vs. New Iberia, Oct. 16

30, Keshon Bell, Welsh, 5 TDs vs. Lake Arthur, Oct. 16

30, Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 4 TDs 3 2-pt. vs. Jennings, Oct. 1

30, Ryheim Dupuy, Avoyelles, 4 TDS, 3 2-pt. PATs vs. Vidalia, Oct.2

30, Dontrell Taylor, White Castle, 5 TDs vs. Belaire, Sept. 25

30, Kenan Fontenot, Hamilton Christian, 5 TDs vs. Grand Lake, Sept. 25

30, Bruce Jordan-Swilling, Brother Martin, 5 TDs vs. Edna Karr, Sept. 18

30, Trevontai Thompson, Sam Houston, 5 TDs vs. St. Louis, Sept. 4

30, Cory McCoy, Leesville, 5 TDs vs. South Beauregard, Sept. 11

30, Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing, 5 TDs, vs. Lakeside, Sept. 11

28, Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur, 4 TDs 2 2-pt. PATs vs. Vinton, Oct. 23