It’s not often you have the opportunity to lose and regain the state’s No. 1 ranking in the span of three weeks.

University High has managed to do just that, responding from a season-opening 24-7 loss to top-ranked Archbishop Rummel of Class 5A, with consecutive wins to regain the top spot in Class 3A released Tuesday by the Louisiana Sportswriters Association.

The Cubs, who dropped to No. 3 after their loss, answered with road wins over Southern Lab (35-16), then Class 1A’s top-ranked team, and last Friday over Class 5A Mandeville (42-27).

“We knew our nondistrict schedule would be a pretty tough challenge,” U-High coach Chad Mahaffey said. “We were disappointed at Week 1, and we asked the guys to learn from it and move on, not sulk about it. We’ve played better and better each week. I’m proud of how they’ve handled that, and hopefully we’ll continue to improve as we get into district.”

U-High (2-1) opens District 6-3A play at home on Friday against West Feliciana (1-2).

Zachary (3-0) retained its No. 4 ranking in Class 5A with Scotlandville (3-0) and St. Amant (3-0) each receiving votes.

Livonia (2-1) and Plaquemine (1-2) each received votes in Class 4A, while Madison Prep (3-0), Episcopal and The Dunham School (3-0) garnered votes in 2A.

Southern Lab (2-1) moved up a spot to No. 2 following its 26-14 road win over West St. John with White Castle (2-1) receiving votes.

Class 3A witnessed the greatest movement with six of last week’s top 10 teams going down to defeat.

That began at the top with North Webster (2-1) falling 27-20 to Minden, opening the door for U-High’s return to No. 1 where it was the LSWA’s preseason choice.

Parkview Baptist (1-2) fell to fifth after its 41-14 loss to Class 5A’s No. 3, John Curtis (3-0) and Lutcher (2-1) dropped a spot to No. 7 after a 21-20 loss at St. Amant.

U-High received nine of 11 first-place votes and outdistanced No. 2 Amite (2-1) 124-113, followed by North Webster with 104 and De La Salle (3-0) at 103.

The Cubs took the lead Friday at halftime (14-13) on D.J. White’s 13-yard TD pass to Malik Antoine and never looked back.

Running back Mike Hollins scored the first of his three second-half touchdowns, enabling U-High to outscore the Skippers 28-14 in the second half.

Adam Lewis added an interception return in the fourth quarter for a 42-20 lead.

“I felt we competed throughout the game,” Mahaffey said. “Being down early didn’t faze them. The kids kept fighting and that was a big positive for us.

“That was by far our best game up front, and I think D.J. played his best game,” Mahaffey said. “Mandeville did some good things early and kept us off balance a bit, but I was pleased with our conditioning on both sides. We played a lot snaps, and I thought our guys played hard from start to finish. I think we’re on the right track.”

LSWA Prep Football Polls

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Class 5A

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Team (#1 votes) Rec. Pts. Pvs.

1. Rummel (8) 3-0 127 1

2. West Monroe (2) 3-0 118 2

3. John Curtis 3-0 105 3

4. Zachary 3-0 92 4

5. Brother Martin 3-0 79 5

6. Ponchatoula 3-0 76 6

7. Byrd (1) 3-0 65 9

8. Parkway 3-0 63 7

9. Destrehan 3-0 53 8

10. Airline 3-0 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Jesuit 13, St. Paul’s 10, Landry-Walker 7, Acadiana 4, Evangel 4, Ouachita 4, Scotlandville 4, St. Amant 3, John Ehret 1.

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Class 4A

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Team (#1 votes) Rec. Pts. Pvs.

1. Neville (11) 3-0 132 1

2. St. Thomas More 3-0 115 3

3. McDonogh 35 3-0 97 4

4. Franklinton 2-1 88 5

5. Teurlings 2-1 76 2

6. Carencro 3-0 72 9

7. North DeSoto 3-0 67 7

8. Crowley 3-0 60 6

9. Bastrop 2-1 43 10

10. Warren Easton 2-1 40 8

Others receiving votes: Livonia 21, LaGrange 19, Minden 13, Plaquemine 7, Breaux Bridge 6, Benton 2.

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Class 3A

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Team (#1 votes) Rec. Pts. Pvs.

1. University (9) 2-1 125 2

2. Amite (1) 2-1 118 5

3. North Webster 2-1 104 1

4. De La Salle (1) 3-0 103 7

5. Parkview Bapt. 1-2 79 3

6. S. Beauregard 3-0 77 10

7. Lutcher 2-1 54 6

8. Union Parish 2-1 53 4

9. Church Point 3-0 51 NR

10. Eunice 3-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Jennings 22, E.D. White 16, Peabody 13, Kaplan 5, Patterson 5, St. James 4, Brusly 3.

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Class 2A

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Team (#1 votes) Rec. Pts. Pvs.

1. Sterlington (7) 3-0 124 2

2. Notre Dame (1) 3-0 114 5

3. Ouachita Chr. (1) 3-0 98 4

4. Many (2) 2-1 93 1

5. Riverside 2-1 80 6

6. St. Charles 3-0 74 7

7. Calvary Bapt. 1-2 72 3

8. St.Thomas Aquinas 3-0 65 8

9. Kinder 2-1 48 9

10. Pickering 3-0 43 10

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep 23, Mangham 10, Menard 7, Country Day 3, Welsh 3, Catholic-New Iberia 2, Dunham 1.

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Class 1A

RightAlign.86RightAlign.106RightAlign.124Team (#1 votes) Rec. Pts. Pvs.

1. St. Mary’s (9) 3-0 130 2

2. Southern Lab (1) 2-1 125 3

3. Kentwood 2-1 104 1

4. Vermilion Cath. 2-1 96 4

5. Ascension Epis. (1) 3-0 91 5

6. Haynesville 1-2 74 6

7. Central Catholic 3-0 66 7

8. Basile 3-0 59 8

9. Hamilton Christian 2-1 57 9

10. E. Beauregard 2-1 35 NR

Othere receiving votes: Cedar Creek 13, White Castle 12, Covenant Christian 7, St. Frederick 3, Elton 2, Grambling 1.