Football playoffs

Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings. Seedings listed in parentheses.

Nonselect schools

Quarterfinals

Class 5A

(1) C.E. Byrd (12-0) at (9) West Monroe (10-2)

(5) Hahnville (8-3) at (4) Destrehan (12-0)

(22) Scotlandville (9-3) at (3) Zachary (11-1)

(15) Acadiana (8-4) at (10) Mandeville (9-3)

Class 4A

(9) South Terrebonne (10-1) at (1) Plaquemine (11-1)

(5) Warren Easton (10-2) at (4) Benton (10-2)

(6) Landry Walker (8-2) at (3) Franklinton (11-1)

(2) Neville (10-1) at (7) Karr (8-3)

Class 3A

(1) Livonia (11-0) at (9) Rayville (9-3)

(4) Union Parish (11-1) at (5) West Feliciana (10-2)

(3) Amite (10-2) at (11) Jennings (9-3)

(7) Patterson (9-3) at (15) North Webster (9-3)

Class 2A

(1) Many (12-0) at (9) St. James (8-4)

(5) Northeast (9-2) at (4) East Feliciana (8-3)

(3) Sterlington (9-3) at (11) Vinton (8-4)

(2) Kinder (12-0) at (7) Springfield (9-2)

Class 1A

(8) White Castle (9-3) at (1) Mangham (12-0)

(5) Basile (11-1) at (4) Kentwood (8-2)

(6) Plain Dealing (9-2) at (3) West St. John (9-2)

(7) East Beauregard (9-2) at (2) Haynesville (11-1)

Select schools

Semifinals

Division I

(1) John Curtis (9-1) at (5) Brother Martin (10-2)

(2) Rummel (11-0) at (6) Jesuit (10-2)

Division II

(4) Notre Dame (9-2) at (1) University Lab (11-0)

(3) St. Charles (9-2) at (7) Parkview Baptist (8-3)

Division III

(1) Catholic-New Iberia (11-0) at (5) Newman (11-1)

(3) Riverside (12-0) at (2) Calvary Baptist (11-1)

Division IV

(9) Madison Prep (8-4) at (5) Southern Lab (7-5)

(2) St. Mary’s (11-1) at (6) Ouachita Christian (9-3)

Boys basketball

Jehovah-Jireh 65, St. John 47

Terrebonne 81, Capitol 66

University 78, Woodlawn 31

Landry-Walker Tournament

Higgins 52, Scotlandville 51

Team Sportsplex Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Paul’s 80, East Iberville 52

New Iberia 47, Dunham 44

Girls basketball

Hannan 55, Catholic-PC 14

St. John 42, Christian Life 12

Team Sportsplex Thanksgiving

Dunham 42, West Feliciana 19

E.D. White 49, Lutcher 46

Soccer

Boys

St. Michael 5, McKinley 0

Girls

East Ascension 2, Sulphur 0