Here’s how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s high school football polls fared during the eighth week of the regular season.

Class 5A

1, Rummel (8-0) beat Jesuit 10-7

2, Destrehan (8-0) beat South Lafourche 55-0

3, Ponchatoula (8-0) beat Fontainebleau 41-21

4, Byrd (8-0) beat Parkway 24-17 in OT

5, Jesuit (6-2) lost to Rummel 10-7

6, Catholic-BR (7-1) beat McKinley 27-6

7, Brother Martin (8-0) beat Shaw 36-29

8, Parkway (6-2) lost to Byrd 24-17 in OT

9, Zachary (7-1) beat Walker 70-20

10, West Monroe (6-2) beat Pineville 42-14

Others receiving points: Thibodaux beat East St. John 35-21; Haughton beat Captain Shreve 38-17; Acadiana beat Sam Houston 28-21; Barbe beat Comeaux 50-37; St. Paul’s beat Covington 27-10.

Class 4A

1, Neville (7-1) beat Bastrop 48-20

2, Teurlings Catholic (6-1) beat St. Martinville 37-6

3, Landry-Walker (7-1) beat McDonogh-35 23-13

4, Warren Easton (7-1) beat Miller-McCoy 40-14

5, S.T. More (7-1) beat Northside 55-14

6, Franklinton (7-1) beat Lakeshore 56-14

7, Plaquemine (7-1) beat Lutcher 28-14

8, Rayne (6-2) lost to Crowley 33-21

9, Breaux Bridge (6-2) beat Cecilia 20-18

10, South Terrebonne (7-1) beat Morgan City 42-7

Others receiving votes: Edna Karr beat Belle Chasse 27-14; Benton lost to Minden 25-24; St. Michael the Archangel beat Tara 43-7; LaGrange beat Beau Chene 43-3; North DeSoto beat Woodlawn-Shreveport 28-6; Peabody beat Bolton 20-0; West Ouachita beat Franklin Parish 22-12.

1, University (8-0) beat Denham Springs 56-21

2, John Curtis (6-1) beat Lusher Charter 48-14

3, Union Parish (7-1) beat Carroll 61-0

4, St. Charles (6-2) beat McMain 49-14

5, Church Point (8-0) beat Port Barre 56-14

6, Livonia (7-0) beat Ville Platte 21-0

7, Parkview Baptist (6-2) beat Port Allen 60-26

8, Notre Dame (6-2) beat Abbeville 41-0

9, Jennings (6-2) beat Iota 34-6

10, De La Salle (6-2) beat Pope John Paul II 51-0

Others receiving points: Evangel beat Bossier 42-0; Kaplan beat Erath 30-14; West Feliciana beat Brusly 32-28; Amite beat Jewel Sumner 18-0; Buckeye beat Jena 31-28; South Beauregard lost to St. Louis 45-20; Iowa beat Westlake 59-41.

Class 2A

1, Many (8-0) beat Menard 41-3

2, Riverside (8-0) beat South Plaquemines 40-0

3, Catholic-NI (8-0) beat Opelousas Catholic 42-26

4, Calvary Baptist (7-1) beat Lakeside 52-7

5, Kinder (8-0) beat DeQuincy 37-20

6, Opelousas Catholic (7-1) lost to Catholic-NI 42-26

7, S.T. Aquinas (7-1) beat St. Helena Central 45-22

8, Newman (7-1) beat Fisher 59-13

9, Northlake Christian (7-1) beat Archbishop Hannan 33-13

10, Episcopal-BR (5-2) beat Northeast 31-0

Others receiving points: Welsh beat Lake Arthur 28-14; Northeast lost to Episcopal 31-0; Pickering beat Pickering 21-14; St. James beat Sophie B. Wright 56-12; East Feliciana beat Capitol 28-6; Pine lost to Springfield 38-36.

Class 1A

1, Mangham (8-0) beat Ouachita Christian 47-21

2, Haynesville (7-1) beat Ringgold 54-6

3, Vermilion Catholic (7-1) beat Eunice 22-20

4, Kentwood (6-1) beat Madison Prep 20-6

5, Ouachita Christian (5-3) lost to Mangham 47-21

6, West St. John (6-2) beat Ascension Catholic 32-27

7, Country Day (7-1) beat Convenant Christian 35-14

8, Basile (7-1) beat East Beauregard 13-12

9, Hamilton Christian (7-1) beat Oberlin 34-14

10, White Castle (7-1) beat Ascension Christian 68-6

Others receiving points: Southern Lab beat Christian Life 35-0; East Beauregard lost to Basile 13-12; St. Mary’s beat Logansport 35-12; Madison Prep lost to Kentwood 20-6; Ascension Catholic lost to West St. John 32-27; Delhi Charter lost to St. Frederick 35-6; St. Edmund did not play.