Baseball

Episcopal 10,

Ascension Catholic 2

Episcopal 140 003 2 — 10 11 1

Ascension Catholic 002 000 0 — 2 6 2

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: D. Johnson (2-4, 3 Rs), C. Beckman (1-2, R, 3 RBIs), C. Daigle (1-3, 2 Rs, 3 RBIs), N. Patty (1-2, 2 Rs); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: R. Ponville (1-4, R), C. Landry (1-2), L. Clifton (2-4, 2 RBIs)

Softball

St. Amant 16, Broadmoor 1

St. Amant 3(12)1 — 16

Broadmoor 100 — 1

W — Kourtney Gremillion (5-3). Records St. Amant 9-5, 4-0 District 5-5A; Broadmoor 2-11, 0-4

St. Amant 15, Broadmoor 0

Broadmoor 000 — 0

St. Amant (14)10 — 15

W — Renee Firmin (4-2).

Boys tennis

St. Michael 2, Denham Springs 1

Singles

Connor Crenshaw, Denham Springs def. Philip Marley 6-3, 6-1; William Sherman, St. Michael def. Austin Barnes 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Colin Shortess-Matthew Miller, St. Michael def. Ross Alexander-Dylan Kesner, 6-0, 6-0

St. Amant 5, Live Oak 0

Singles

Luke Savoie def. Jason Holloway 6-2, 6-0

Macall Braud def. Travis Rogers 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Micheal Melancon-Trace Sheets def. Trace Smith-Jacob Smith 6-0, 6-0; Logan Langlois-Luke Mayon win by forfeit; Conner Smith-Blake Labauve win by forfeit

Catholic 3, Ascension Christian 1

Singles

Bryce Walker, Ascension Christian def. Raymond Chassaignac, 6-3, 6-1; Payne Laniox, Catholic def. Judah Gaudin, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

Ethan Getty-Jackson Haag, Catholic def. Nick Weber-Nick Schexnayder, 6-0,6-0

Parker Delatte/Clifton Kurzweg, Catholic def. Easton Stelly/Hunter Bailey6-0,6-1

West Feliciana 1,

Ascension Christian 0

Doubles

Everitt Williamson-Ashton Verdicanno def. Evan Thompson/Easton Stelly 6-1, 6-0

Girls tennis

St. Michael 4, Denham Springs 1

Singles

Megan Broussard, St. Michael def. Cassidy Ainsworth 6-1, 6-0; Elena Eddington, St. Michael def. Jessica Hoover 8-10, 2-6, 10-8

Doubles

Laken Marionneaux-Kathryn Ensminger, St. Michael def. Olivia Alexander-Madison Kron 6-1, 6-0; Halie Braud-Jana Noel, St. Michael def. Olivia Williams-Olivia Reed, 6-3, 7-5; Bailey Weidenbacher-Sydney Stockman, Denham Springs def. Sarah Bowman-Sarah McGee 6-3, 6-2

St. Amant 5, Live Oak 0

Singles

Caitlin Denton def. Ashley McClary 6-1, 6-0; Angelle Naquin def. Bailey Coleman 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Emma Frederic-Sophia Belleu def. Morgan Smith-Madison Matherne 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Allred-Maddie Lato def. Emma James-Makenzie McDonald 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Lawson-Laine Peterson def. Nicole Marchand-Laila Bradley 6-0, 6-0

St. Joseph’s 2, Ascension Christian 0

Singles

Nikki Manuel def. Madison Marquette 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

Katie Stuart-Natalie Toups def. Madison Campbell-Madeline Cancienne 6-0, 6-0

Ascension Christian 2, West Feliciana 1

Singles

Madison Marquette, Ascension Christian def. Lauren Lee 3-6, 6-3, 10-8

Doubles

Madison Campbell-Madeline Cancienne, Ascension Christian def. Maddie O’Brien-Caroline Sparks 2-6, 6-2, 10-8

Boys golf

At The Island

Par 37

Team scores: 1. University 299. 2. Episcopal 338.

Medalists: 1. Trey Winstead, University 71. 2. Cameron Little, University 73. 3. John Hayden Wood, Episcopal 76

At LSU

Par 74

Medalists: 1. Nathaniel McDavid, Baton Rouge High. 2. William Craig, Baton Rouge High. 3. Seth Miller, Lee High.

Powerlifting

LHSAA state meet

Friday at Louisiana-Monroe

Girls

Division III

Team totals: 1, Lutcher, 46. 2, Buckeye, 33. 3, Union Parish, 32. 4, Port Allen, 26. 5, North Vermilion, 20. 6, Jena, 13. 7, Wossman, 9. 8, Richwood, 8. 9, St. James, 5. 10, Berwick, 3. 11, Iota, 1.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Blayna Parfait, North Vermilion, 625. 2, Blair Norris, Buckeye, 565. 3, Keneshia Jackson, Port Allen, 490.

105: 1, Lynnesy Lioret, Buckeye, 560. 2, Quamecca Staford,Lutcher, 535. 3, Destiny Morales, St. James, 495.

114: 1, Bella Soto, Union Parish, 625. 2, Jermyrie Mitchell, Port Allen, 620. 3, Bekah Ryder, Buckeye, 605.

123: 1, Alexey Lemaire, North Vermilion, 675. 2, Ashtyn Knapp, Buckeye, 635. 3, Madison Erwin, Jena, 615.

132: 1, Shyanne Naquin, Lutcher, 810. 2, Hannah Poche, Lutcher, 775. 3, Alyssa Kline, Buckeye, 660.

148: 1, Breanna Lee, Port Allen, 825. 2, Delanie Hamilton, Lutcher, 785. 3, Shacamary Hill, Union Parish, 725.

165: 1, Ceonna Wayne, Union Parish, 795. 2, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 790. 3, Paige Bivona, Lutcher, 745.

198: 1, Kaylea Dearmon, Jena, 835. 2, Magdalena Flores, Union Parish, 770. 3, Melanie Louque, Lutcher, 765.

181: 1, Carlisha Manning, Union Parish, 760. 2, Kristen Williamson, Lutcher, 750. 3, Carly Norris, Buckeye, 665.

220: 1, Kira Wynn, Wossman, 920. 2, Marissa Waters, Richwoods, 885. 3, April St. Pierre, Lutcher, 860.

220-plus: 1, Cassie Guidry, Lutcher, 975. 2, Destinee Wiley, Buckeye, 915. 3, Jaydah Young, Lutcher, 855.

Outstanding lifters: Shyanne Naquin, Lutcher; Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen

Divison IV

Team totals: 1, Sterlington, 44. 2, Pope John Paul, 36. 3, Menard, 32. 4, Northlake Christian, 22. 5, Hannan, 18. 6, Bunkie, 13. 7, Catholic of New Iberia, 11. 8, Episcopal, 7. 8, St. Thomas Aquinas, 7.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Haley Natal, Pope John Paul, 495. 2, Adrienne Ortego, Bunkie, 430. 3, Joanna Parker, Sterlington, 400.

114: 1, Paige Laurent, Hannan, 685. 2, Sydnee Davis, Sterlington, 550. 3, Elise Wellinger, Menard, 535. 4, Melissa Wickham, Northlake Christian, 495.

105: 1, Blake-Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul, 715. 2, Raylyn Davis, Sterlington, 490. 3, Diamony Thompson, Bunkie, 485.

123: 1, Sydney Ganey, Sterlington, 710. 2, Dynasty Thompson, Bunkie, 615. 3, Emma Cazaubon, Hannan, 510.

132: 1, Sarah Branton, Menard, 740. 2, Victoria Hotard, Pope John Paul, 665. 3, Aimee Sunseri, Northlake Christian, 550.

148: 1, Kaitlyn Hearty, Northlake Christian, 785. 2, Sawyer Ryder, Holy Savior Menard, 735. 3, Alexis Delaney, Pope John Paul, 625.

165: 1, Morgan Dynes, Episcopal, 850. 2, Brittany Chetta, Pope John Paul, 760. 3, Emma Stokes, Sterlington, 760.

181: 1, Karmen Power, St, Thomas Aquinas, 755. 2, Haley Taylor, Holy Savior Menard, 725. 3, Jade Darricck, Pope John Paul, 725.

198: 1, Ahalieia Robinson, Sterlington, 695. 2, Maggie Dittman, Hannan, 680. 3, Emily Langlinais, Catholic of New Iberia, 620.

220: 1, Madison Feazell, Holy Savior Menard, 790. 2, Grace Landry, Catholic of New Iberia, 785. 3, Erin Kemper, Sterlington, 680.

220-plus: 1, Lauren Ellison, Northlake Ellison, 865. 2, Sarah Elee, Sterlington, 830. 3, Beth Knight, Sterlington, 765.

Outstanding Lifters: Morgan Dynes, Episcopal. Blake-Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul

Division V

Team totals: 1, Ascension Catholic 50. 2, Delhi 44. 3, False River 26. 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 18. 5, Norhtwood-Lena 15. 6, Louisiana School for the Deaf, 11. 7, Delhi Charter, 9. 8, Glenmora, 4. 9, LA School for the Visually Impaired, 0.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

97-pound weight class: 1, Mackenzie Laborde, False River, 445. 2, Allison Henry, Northwood-Lena, 340. 3, Madisyn Jarreau, False River , 285. 4, Janronae Sylve, LSD, 255.

105: 1, Amber Laborde, False River, 590. 2, Latia Hopkins, Delhi, 555. 3, Lauren Landry, Ascension Catholic, 450. 4, Camille Watts, Delhi Charter, 440.

114: 1, Brandi Landry, Ascension Catholic, 635. 2, Emme Medine, Ascension Catholic, 540. 3, Britanhy Northwood-Lena, 465. 4, Jillian Chenevert, False River, 390. 5, Stacy Ray, Glenmora, 320.

123: 1, Michalyn Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 605. 2, Paige Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 605. 3, Haley Lejeune, Catholic-PC, 475. 4, Alexis Joffrion, False River, 445. 5, Mckenzie Hebert, Northwood-Lena, 345.

132: 1, Kadeja Cooper, Delhi, 655. 2, Jordan Diez, Ascension Catholic, 620. 3, Akeryah Tillery, Delhi, 565. 4, Dakota Bonadona, 515. 5, Arianna Rachal, Northwood-Lena, 490.

148: 1, Tamia Hopkins, Delhi, 725. 2, Kirsten, Delhi Charter, 660. 3, Isabelle Abadie, Ascension Catholic, 630. 4, Alexia Powell, LSD, 605. 5, Camille Lemann, Ascension Catholic, 595.

165: 1, Elizabeth Latino, Ascension Catholic, 725. 2, Megan Brooks, Ascension Catholic, 670. 3, Tesla Davis, Northwood-Lena, 665. 4, Bailey Killingsworth, Delhi Charter, 505. 5, Jolie Thibodeaux, Catholic-PC, 500.

181: 1, Laerica Hayes, LSD, 705. 2, Diamond Hines, Delhi, 700. 3, Molly Leonards, False River, 610. 4, Hanna Brouilette, Northwood-Lena, 470. 5, Shy’Tavia Byrd, Glenmora, 470.

220: 1, Tierra Mccall, Delhi, 750. 2, Chandler Lejune, Catholic of Point Coupee, 740. 3, Daphney Jarreau, Catholic-PC, 710. 4, Sarah Livingston, False River, 550.

220-plus: 1, Ashland Cleveland, Delhi, 890. 2, Casey Riche, Catholic-PC, 840. 3, T’Keyah Cooper, Delhi, 740. 4, Lyania Hawkins, Glemora, 620. 5, Kirstyn Jarreau, Catholic-PC, 530.

Outstanding Lifters: Brandi Landry, Ascension Catholic. Elizabeth Latino, Ascension Catholic.

Boys

Division III

Team totals: 1, Union Parish, 42. 2, Buckeye, 33. 3, Church Point, 32. 4, Iota, 24. 5, Richwood, 15. 6, Jena, 12. 7, Wossman, 9. 8, Berwick, 9. 9, Lutcher, 8. 10, Franklin, 7. 11, Port Barre, 6.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Lake Ryder, Buckeye, 670. 2, Joseph Dupre, Iota, 600. 3, Noah Vicknair, Lutcher, 575.

123: 1, Miguel West, Church Point, 885. 2, Johnny West, Church Point, 825. 3, Brett Lemoine, Berwick, 790.

132: 1, Austin Pelican, Buckeye, 1020. 2, Travis Lejune, Church Point, 970. 3, Gage Gill, Lutcher, 780.

148: 1, Devynn Armstead, Franklin, 1265. 2, Tyree Cherry, Richwood, 1215. 3, Sam Lawson, Jena, 1050.

165: 1, James Lofton, Buckeye, 1380. 2, Joe Knight, Jena, 1205. 3, Jarred Singleton, Union Parish, 1185.

181: 1, Chase Spatafora, Union Parish, 1390. 2, Ronald Babineaux, Church Point, 1285. 3, Spidell Thomas, Union Parish, 1255.

198: 1, Dontarius Buggs, Union Parish, 1470. 2, Blaze Richard, Iota, 1380. 3, Roderick Brown, Richwood, 1365.

220: 1, Charles Ellis, Wossman, 1535. 2, Bryce Leger, Iota, 1510. 3, Deivone Reed, Richwood, 1440.

242: 1, Desmond Turner, Union Parish, 1435. 2, Kane Bergeron, Church Point, 1400. 3, Sabien Trahan, Iota, 1320.

275: 1, Tyler Holloway, Union Parish, 1655. 2, Hunter Lejeune, Port Barre, 1320. 3, Bradley Gaspard, Buckeye, 1185.

SHW: 1, Devontei Ford, Union Parish, 1610. 2, Conlan Hogan, Buckeye, 1500. 3, Josh Wright, Wossman, 1425.

Outstanding Lifters: Charles Ellis, Wossman. James Lofton, Buckeye

DIVISION IV

Team totals: Sterlington 62, Pope John Paul 37, Northlake Christian 24, Madison Prep 15 Archbishop Hannan 13, Runnels 10, Catholic of New Iberia 8, Calvary Baptist 7, Pickering 5, Mamou 5,Episcopal 1

Top Individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Peyton Mathhew, Sterlington, 810. 2, Garrett Cavalier, Pope John Paul, 670. Max Sager, Runnels, 650

123: Trey Thames, Sterlington, 875. Carson Millikin, Sterlington, 780. Logan Natal, Pope John Paul, 695.

132: Chris Parker, Sterlington, 1085. Tyler Suire, Catholic of New Iberia 790, Parker Laborde, Archbishop Hannan,

148: Cody Seward, Sterlington, 730. Josh Coe, Pope John Paul, 725. Mithchell Arnold, Northlake Christian, 635.

165: Wesley Wharton, Pope John Paul, 1290. Andrew Maples, Pope John Paul 1250, Devonte Douglas, Sterlington, 1200.

181: Tuker Allen, Sterlington,1245. James Sencial, Northlake Christain, 1180. Natthew Peary, Pickering, 1105.

198: Ryan Hensarling, Archbishop Hannan 1300. Tanner Coley, Sterlington, 1205. Peyton Smith, Pope John Paul, 1135.

220: Welsey Brown, Northlake Christian, 1325. Camron Harris, Madison Prep, 1210. Sammy Martello, Mamou 1205.

242: Dylon Cook, Northlake Christian, 1870. Whit Buffinton, Sterlington, 1445, Carl Ricks, Madison Prep, 1215.

275: Thomas Sterling, Madison Prep 1365. Devin Drury, Pope John Paul, 1160. Justin Reeves, Runnels, 1120

SHW: Cedric Dyer, Sterlington, 1425. Trace Lawrence, Calvary Baptist, 1305, Gabe Stant, St. Thomas Aquinas 1265,

Outstanding Lifters: Wesley, Pope John Paul; Dylon Cook, Northlake Christian

Division V

Team totals: 1, Ascension Episcopal, 38. 2, Delhi, 35. 3, False River Academy, 24. 4, Delhi Charter, 23. 5, Ascension Catholic, 19. 6, Homer, 16. 7, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 16. 8, Louisiana School for the Deaf, 11. 9, Northwood-Lena, 6. 10, Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired, 5. 11, Glenmora, 2.

Top individuals (total weight lifted listed)

114-pound weight class: 1, Jude Ringo, Catholic PC, 690. 2, Hunter Mckinney, Delhi Charter, 670. 3, Austin Dugas, LSVI, 320.

123: 1, Matt Leleux, False River, 870. 2, Tyler Mcmurry, Delhi Charter, 780. 3, Adrian Lee, LSD, 670.

132: 1, Nick Milano, Ascension Catholic, 890. 2, Matthew Brown, LSD, 820. 3, Cameron Mcdowell, Delhi, 805.

148: 1, Trevon Sharp, Delhi, 990. 2, Deshon Island, Delhi, 980. 3, John Hinds, Ascension Episcopal, 975.

165: 1, Christian Wade, Homer, 1190. 2, Brandon Chenevert, False River, 1150. 3, Leo Franques, Ascension Episcopal 1120.

181: 1, Gared Beauvais, False River, 1290. 2, Reid Sellers, False River, 1105. 3, Ethan Danos, Ascension Episcopal 1090.

198: 1, Ashton Bourgeois, Ascension Catholic, 1170. 2, Josh Poynot, Ascension Episcopal, 1080. 3, Ethan Harrell Delhi Charter, 1040.

220: 1, Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal, 1415. 2, Javon McDowell, Delhi, 1410. 3, Mason Riche, Catholic-PC, 1315.

242: 1, Joe Tappel, Ascension Episcopal, 1500. 2, Justin Gray, Delhi, 1400. 3, Walter Anderson, Delhi, 1330.

275: 1, Jonathon Fountain, Delhi, 1615. 2, Mark Hodge, Ascension Episcopal, 1415. 3, Robert Riley, Northwood-Lena 950.

SHW: 1, Malik Burns, Homer, 1510. 2, Anthony Smithey, Delhi Charter, 1470. 3, Roy Prince, Northwood-Lena, 1230.

Outstanding Lifters: Christian Wade, Homer; Jonathon Fountain, Delhi