Football

Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings. Seedings listed in parentheses. Regular-season records listed after school name.

Game times 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Regional round

(16) East Ascension (6-5) at (1) C.E. Byrd (11-0)

(9) West Monroe (9-2) at (25) Covington (6-5)

(12) Hahnville (8-3) at (5) Haughton (9-2)

(4) Destrehan (11-0) at (20) East St. John (6-5)

(3) Zachary (10-1) at (19) Denham Springs (7-4)

(6) Thibodaux (10-1) at (22) Scotlandville (8-3)

(10) Mandeville (8-3) at (7) Barbe (9-2)

(15) Acadiana (7-4) at (2) Ponchatoula

Class 4A

Regional round

(1) Plaquemine (10-1) at (17) Lutcher (7-4)

(9) South Terrebonne (9-1) at (25) Franklin Parish (4-6)

(5) Warren Easton (9-2) at (21) Peabody (8-3)

(4) Benton (9-2) at (20) East Jefferson (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday

(14) Rayne (9-2) at (3) Franklinton (10-1)

(11) LaGrange (7-4) at (6) Landry-Walker (7-2)

(10) Edna Karr (7-3) at (7) North DeSoto (9-2)

(15) Breaux Bridge (7-3) at (2) Neville (9-1)

Class 3A

Regional round

(16) Mansfield (6-5) at (1) Livonia (10-0)

(9) Rayville (8-3) at (8) South Beauregard (9-2)

(5) West Feliciana (9-2) at (21) Donaldsonville (6-5),

(13) Kaplan (8-3) at (4) Union Parish (10-1)

(14) Port Allen (7-4) at (3) Amite (9-2)

(11) Jennings (8-3) at. (27) North Vermilion (5-6)

(10) Loranger (7-4) at (7) Patterson (8-3)

(15) North Webster (8-3) at (2) Church Point (10-1)

Class 2A

Regional round

(16) Lake Arthur (6-5) at (1) Many (11-0)

(9) St. James (7-4) at (8) Loreauville (7-4)

(12) Pickering (8-3) at (5) Northeast (8-2)

(13) Oakdale (6-5) at (4) East Feliciana (7-3)

(14) Lakeview (7-4) at (3) Sterlington (8-3)

(11) Vinton (7-4) at (27) Winnfield (2-9)

(23) South Plaquemines (5-6) at (7) Springfield (8-2)

(15) Pine (6-4) at (2) Kinder (11-0)

Class 1A

Regional round

(1) Mangham (11-0) at (17) Montgomery (4-7)

(9) Elton (7-4) at (8) White Castle (8-3)

(12) La Salle (7-4) at (5) Basile (10-1)

(13) Oberlin (6-5) at (4) Kentwood (7-2)

(14) Varnado (5-6) at (3) West St. John (8-2)

(11) Block (6-5) at (6) Plain Dealing (8-2)

(10) Logansport (7-4) at (7) East Beauregard

(15) Delhi (4-7) at (2) Haynesville (10-1)

Select schools

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Evangel (8-3) at (1) John Curtis (8-1)

(5) Brother Martin (9-2) vs. (4) Catholic-BR (9-1) at Memorial Stadium

(6) Jesuit (9-2) at (3) St. Thomas More (9-1)

(7) Teurlings Catholic (9-1) at (2) Rummel (10-0)

Division II

Quarterfinals

(9) St. Louis 6-5 at (8) at (1) University (10-0)

(5) E.D. White (8-3) at (4) Notre Dame (8-2)

(6) De La Salle (8-3) at (3) St. Charles (8-2)

(7) Parkview Baptist (7-3) vs. (2) St. Michael (9-1) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Division III

Quarterfinals

(9) Northlake Christian (9-2) at (1) Catholic-New Iberia

(5) Newman (10-1) at (4) Opelousas Catholic (10-1)

(6) St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1) at (3) Riverside (11-0)

(7) Dunham (7-4) at (2) Calvary Baptist (10-1)

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Vermilion Catholic (10-1) at (9) Madison Prep (7-4)

(5) Southern Lab (6-5) at (13) Ascension Episcopal (8-3)

(6) Ouachita Christian (8-3) at (3) Central Catholic (9-2)

(7) St. Edmund (7-3) at (2) St. Mary’s (10-1)

Boys basketball

Capitol 66, North Central 57

East Iberville 91, St. James 39

Helen Cox 67, Denham Springs 47

Parkview 50, Belaire 47

Tara 49, H.L. Bourgeois 47

Woodlawn 41, Bogalusa 27

Boys soccer

McKinley 5 , West Feliciana 0

University High 11, Christian Life 1

Tournament

Walker KickOff Classic

Tuesday

Belaire 4, Ascension Christian 0

Denham Springs 5, St. Michael 0

Lutcher 3, Live Oak 2

Covington 3, Central 0

Wednesday

Belaire 1, Live Oak 1

Girls soccer

St. Joseph’s Academy 4, Acadiana 0

Walker KickOff Classic

Tuesday

St. Charles 5, Hammond 0

St. Amant 4, Covington 0

Parkview Baptist 1, Walker 1

Wednesday

West Feliciana 4, Central 0

Basketball schedule

Basketball games scheduled for this week. Game times list include subvarsity games.

Boys

Thursday

Port Allen at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Brusly at White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

University at Christian Life, 5:30 p.m.

Independence at Walker, 5:30 p.m.

Dunham at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at Lee, 7:15 p.m.

Tournament

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Baker at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Tournament

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High

Consolation final, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Woodlawn at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Opelousas at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Central at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Acadiana at Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Capitol at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Belaire at Christian Life, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Lake Arthur at Walker, 5 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Doyle, 5 p.m.

Independence at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Tara at Livonia, 6 p.m.

St. James at Donadsonville, 6 p.m.