Baseball

Central Private 8, Central Hinds 5,

Central Hinds 003? 002 0 — 5 ?4 2

Central Private 230 102 x — 8 10 4

W — Brennan Albarez (5-1). Leaders: CENTRAL HINDS: Leggett (2-4); Neeley (1-2); CENTRAL PRIVATE: Kris Templet (2-5, RBI), Brennan Albarez (2-2, 2B, RBI), Landon Bryson (2-3, 2B). Records: Central Private 25-6.

CHEF 10, Southwest 5,

Southwest 120? 020 0 — 5 ?8 1

CHEF 004 141 x — 10 9 6

W — Bradley Wesley (6-1). L — Aaron Miller. Leaders: SOUTHWEST Louisiana Homeschool Athletics: Matthew Cahil (2-4, R), James Gruspier (1-3, 3B); CHEF: Cole Cornelius (1-4, R, HR, 3 RBIs), Hays Ward (2-3, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs), Michael Clark (2-2, R, 2 RBIs), Colin Richard (1-2, 3B). Records: CHEF 17-3-1. Note: Second-round ACEL championship game Saturday at Louisiana-Lafayette.

Christian Life 7, Country Day 3

Country Day 100 020 0 — 3 6 2

Christian Life 010 510 x — 7 9 3

W — Michael Stinson (6-5). L — Christian Kerut (2-2). Leaders: COUNTRY DAY: Grant Matthews (2-4, 2B, 2 runs), Briggs Ham (1-3, 2 RBIs); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jason Harris (2-3, 2B), Jacob Wiliams (2-3, 2B, SB, 2 runs), Brock Sampite (1-3, RBI), Nick Harris (1-2, RBI). Records: Country Day 8-10, Christian Life 16-11.

Family Christian 11, Starks 1

Starks 010 00 — 1

Family Christian 232 04 — 11

W — Mike Hopkins. L — Eric O.; Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Shawn Phiel (2 1Bs), Collin Martell (2 1Bs), Caleb Moses (2 1Bs); Records: Family Christian 11-8; Starks 9-7

Redemptorist 6, Hannan 3

Redemptorist 030? 010 2 — 6 7 1

Hannan 000 021 0 — 3 7 1

W-Caleb Nunez. L—Shaun Prats. Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: Lee Whitaker (2-4, 3 RBIs); HANNAN: Nick Lucido (2-4), Andrew Barre (2-4).

Runnels 9, Many 0

Many 000 000 0 — 0

Runnels 106 101 x — 9

W — Hunter Amedee. L — Tanner Mizell. Leaders: MANY: Garrett Leach (2-3); RUNNELS: Johnn JOhnson (2-4, RBI, HR, 2B), Thomas Myers (2-4, RBI), Emory Monet (2-3, 2 RBIs).

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2, 6 innings

(18) Holy Cross 7, (15) Archbishop Rummel 1

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(17) Ouachita Parish at (1) Sulphur

(9) West Monroe at (8) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Archbishop Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs, 1 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday

(18) Holy Cross at (2) Catholic, Friday at 4 p.m., Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(11) Cecilia 1, (22) Plaquemine 0

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(14) Lutcher at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(11) Cecilia (6) at St. Michael, Saturday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., 1 p.m. Sunday

(10) Grant at (7) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(12) St. Louis Catholic 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Miller Stadium-Crowley

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday at North Park-Denham Springs

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Thursday

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman, 7 p.m. Thursday at Avenger Field

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan, 6 p.m. Thursday at Coquille Park

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Academy at (6) Northlake Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday at Southland Baseball Field

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday at Regira Field-Donaldsonville

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Boys golf

Division II Region II

At The Atchafalaya at Idlewild

Team scores: 1, Teurlings Catholic 322. 2, E.D. White 325. 3, Holy Cross 325. 4, Vandebilt Catholic 337’

Top individuals: 1, Kris Kerr, Loranger, 73; Jacob Hamner, Vandebilt Catholic, 73; 3, Will Dupont, E.D. White, 75; Scott Ford, E.D. White, 75; 5, Taylor Morton, Teurlings Catholic, 77; 6, Peter Hansen, Holy Cross, 79; 7, Conner Hamilton, Teurlings, 80; Conner Hamilton, Teurlings Catholic, 80; 9, Luke Walker, Teurlings, 80; 10, Nick Tamplain, Holy Cross, 81; Dominic Do, Belle Chasse, 81; Mills McClendon, West Feliciana, 81.

Girls golf

Division I, Region II

Team scores: 1, St. Scholastica 180. 2, Ursuline Academy 191. 3, Assumption 195. 4, Chapelle 198.

Top individuals: 1, Mary Chauvin, Hammond, 65; 2, Camille Simon, Ben Franklin, 77; 3, Josie Headrick, Mount Carmel, 93; 4, Catherine Landry, Northshore, 95.

Division II, Region 2

Team scores: 1, University 176. 2, Catholic- New Iberia 183. 3, Hannan 186. 4, Newman 192

Top individuals: 1, Julia Johnson, East Iberville, 67; 2, Julia Simon, Lusher, 74; 3, Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 75; 4, Madeline Gordon, Country Day, 76

Track and field

Class 5A, Region 2

At Ponchatoula High

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 198. 2, St. Paul’s 69. 3, Fontainebleau 40. 4, St. Amant 36. 5, Covington 31. 6, Zachary 27, Dutchtown 27, Baton Rouge High 27. 9, Scotlandville 25. 10, Hammond 14. 11, Central 10½. 12, Mandeville 9½. 13, Ponchatoula 8, Slidell 8, Walker 8, Northshore 8. 17, Broadmoor 6. 18, Woodlawn 5. 19, East Ascension 1.

Field events

High jump: 1, Garrick Green, Scotlandville, 6-4. 2, Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville, 6-2. 3, Nickolas Baudean, Covington, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 22-9½. 2, Jalen McKlesky, St. Paul’s, 22-1. 3, Brian Coleman, Hammond, 21-10¾.

Discus: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 150-6. 2, Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 142-10. 3, EJ Pomykol, Mandeville 140-10.

Javelin: 1, Alex Bertrand, Catholic, 171-10. 2, Claiborne Eubanks, Covington, 167-0. 3, Greg Ramirez, Broadmoor, 160-2.

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 57-10¾. 2, Uriah Alexander, Catholic, 51-7¼. 3, Josh Stovall, Walker, 48-10¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 44-10¾. 2, Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 44-1. 3, Rendell Lemalle, Slidell, 42-9½.

Pole vault: 1, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 15-0. 2, Adam Pennington, Covington, 14-6. 3, Cooper Marcotte, St. Paul’s, 14-6.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.03. 2, Zachary 1:29.61. 3, Dutchtown 1:30.27.

1,600: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:19.71. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:21.33. 3, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 4:23.83.

110 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.89. 2, Dionte Soraporu, St. Paul’s, 15.01. 3, Davis Hughes, Zachary, 15.03.

100: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 11.01. 2, Logan Hart, Catholic, 11.05. 3, Gary Robertson, Hammond, 11.25.

800: 1, Matthew Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:54.90. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 1:58.07. 3, John Neal, Northshore, 1:58.46.

4x100 relay: 1, Catholic 42.05. 2, St. Amant 43.36. 3, Central 43.49.

400: 1, Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleau, 49.50. 2, Patrick Stephens, Catholic, 50.15. 3, Kyshawn, Domingue, BRHS, 50.35.

300 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 38.72. 2, Zach Kilpatrick, Dutchtown, 39.74. 3, Joseph Cherry, St. Paul’s, 39.85.

200: 1, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 21.93. 2, Logan Hart, Catholic, 22.13. 3, Antwann Anderson, St. Paul’s, 22.57.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston. St. Paul’s, 9:26.84. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 9:39.18. 3, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.84.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:21.14. 2, Fontainebleau 3:22.25. 3, Baton Rouge High 3:23.03.

Outstanding Field Performers: Nigel Despinasse, Catholic; Jace Attuso, Catholic

Outstanding Track Performer: Sethan Hollier, CatholicGirls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 88. 2, Zachary 87. 3, Slidell 72. 4, Mandeville 55. 5, Baton Rouge High 51. 6, Ponchatoula 49½. 7, Live Oak 27. 8, Dutchtown 23.5. 9, Fontainebleau 22. 10, East Ascension 20. 11, St. Amant 17. 12, Denham Springs 16. 13, Walker 15. 14, McKinley 8. 15, Scotlandville 3. 16, Northshore 2, Broadmoor 2.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-6. 2, Larissa Vaccaro, Fontainebleau, 9-6. 3, Lauren Imme, Live Oak, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Arianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 16-8¼. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 16-6¼. 3, Tushanna Davis, East Ascension, 16-5¼.

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 41-4. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-5¾. 3, Aaliyah Baham, Ponchatoula, 40-3¾.

Javelin: 1, Brooklyn Giovingo, Walker, 115-2. 2, Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 111-6. 3, Cameron Matherne, St. Amant, 110-9.

Discus: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 118-5. 2, KaeKae Bellezan, Ponchatoula, 111-9. 3, Loren James, BRHS, 109-0.

Triple jump: 1, D’Andrea Lemalle, Slidell, 35-6¾. 2, Landry West, SJA, 35-2½. 3, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 34-10½.

High jump: 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2, Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 5-0. 3, Ainsley Scott, Fontainebleau, 5-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1, Slidell 1:41.61. 2, Zachary 1:41.99. 3, BRHS 1:43.77.

1,600: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:06.31. 2, Annie Hill, SJA, 5:13.69. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 5:26.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 15.37. 2, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 15.57. 3, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 15.89.

100: Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 11.84. 2, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 12.10. 3, Ariane Williams, E. Ascension, 12.75.

800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:14.72. 2, Kennedy Smith, BRHS, 2:16.16. 3, Raelynn Price, BRHS, 2:16.60.

4x100 relay: 1, Zachary 49.26. 2, Slidell 49.48. 3, SJA 49.52.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 55.90. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.34. 3, Ariane Williams, E. Ascension, 57.28.

300 hurdles: 1, Marguerite Poche, SJA, 45.93. 2, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 46.28. 3, Siearra Johnson, Zachary, 46.62.

200: 1, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 24.47. 2, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.47. 3, Kiara Bethley, Zachary, 26.01.

3,200: 1, Annie Hill, SJA, 11:29.03. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:42.38. 3, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 11:43.14.

4x400 relay: 1, BRHS 3:56.63. 2, SJA 4:02.54. 3, Mandeville 4:04.45.

Outstanding Field Performer: Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula

Outstanding Track Performer: Janie O’Connor, Zachary

Class C, Region 3

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

Girls

Team Scores: 1, First Baptist 146. 2, LSD, 100. 3, Jehovah-Jireh, 75

Running events

100: 1, Akela Fellows, LSD, 12.99. 2, Jala Knighten, Jehovah-Jireh, 13.92. 3, Harrissa Antoine, Jehovah-Jireh, 14.61.

200: 1, Jala Knighten, Jehovah-Jireh, 30.51. 2, Jessica Waddell, Lutheran, 32.21. 3, Hannah Robert, First Baptist, 32.60.

400: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 1:07. 75. 2, KeShae’ Brumfield, Jehovah-Jireh, 1:20.00. 3, Hannah Cassanova, Lutheran, 1:13.85

800: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:21.85. 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 2:53.93. 3, Patricia Mitchell, Jehovah-Jireh, 3:18.14

1600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 6:28.94. 2, Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 6:29.04. 3, Kaleta Gaspard, Lutheran, 6:55.09

3200: 1, Gaberille Jennings, First Baptist, 15:43.61

100 hurdles: 1, Hannah Robert, First Baptist, 21.40

300 hurdles: 1, Akela Fellows, LSD, 54.98. 2, Alicia Landry, LSD, 1:05.25

4x100 relay: 1, LSD, 55.70. 2, Jehovah–Jireh, 58.48. 3, Phoenix, 58.67

4x200 relay: 1, LSD, 1:57.98. 2, Jehovah–Jireh, 2:02.63. 3, Lutheran, 2:04.41

4x400 relay: 1, First Baptist, 4:56.33. 2, Jehovah-Jireh, 5:42.59.

Field events

High Jump: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 4-10. 2, Alexia Powell, LSD, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Nthabeleng Macdonald, LSD, 6-0. 2, Chelsey Scott, LSD

Long Jump: 1, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 15-00. 2, Lyric Turner, Phoenix, 14-11. 3, Alexia Powell, Lousiana SC, 13-06

Shot Put: 1, Tamisha Isidore, Phoenix, 25-6½. 2, Cheyanne Lentz, First Baptist, 25-2½ . 3, Jasmine White, First Baptist, 24-6½

Discus: 1, Calah Lentz, First Baptist, 75-06. 2, Brooke Bickford, LSD, 70-0. 3, Allison Garay, Lutheran, 67-3

Javelin: 1, Calah Lentz, First Baptist, 62-4. 2, Krishawn Keasley, LSD, 54-0. 3, Destiny Gautreaux, Lutheran, 53-7

Boys

Team scores: 1, Holy Rosary, 159. 2, Jehovah-Jireh, 140. 3, LSD, 104

Running events

100: 1, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah Jire, 11.62. 2, Ke’Andre Carter, Jehovah-Jireh, 11.89. 3, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 11.94

200: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 24.23. 2, Alvin Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh, 24.35. 3, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 24.48

400: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 54.64. 2, Charles Conic, Jehovah-Jireh, 56.10. 3, Jordan Howard, LSD, 56.57

800: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 2:10.33. 2, Charles Conic, Jehovah-Jireh, 2:12.29. 3, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary, 2:23.73

1600: 1, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 4:42.07. 2, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary, 4:42.11. 3, Thomas Crowley, Holy Rosary, 5:19.34

3200: 1, Randy Carter, Jehovah-Jireh, 11:07.31. 2, Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary , 11:54.20. 3, Wesley Simon, Holy Rosary, 12:20.57

110 Hurdles: 1, Trevon Lewis, Holy Rosary, 20.81. 2, Adrian Lee, LSD, 20.84. 3, Jonthan Pruitt, Holy Rosary, 24.82

300 hurdles: 1, Matthew Brown, LSD, 51.08. 2, Jonathan Pruitt, Holy Rosary, 55.06. 3, Adrian Lee, LSD, 55.09

4x100 : 1, Jehovah-Jireh, 47.39. 2, LSD, 48.67. 3, Phoenix, 50.02

4x200 relay: 1, Jehovah-Jireh, 1:38.42. 2, Jehovah Jire, 1:41.01. 3, Phoenix, 1:44.86

4x400 relay: 1, Jehovah-Jireh, 3:55.44. 2, Holy Rosary, 4;10.81. 3, Holy Rosary, 5:39.64

Field events

High Jump: 1, Gregory Henry, Phoenix, 5-06. 2, Trevor Lewis, Holy Rosary, 5-02

Pole Vault: 1, Matthew Brown, LSD, 6-00. 2, Adrian Lee, LSD, 6-00

Long Jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 20-10. 2, Gregory Henry, Phoenix, 19-01. 3, Trenton Payne, Jehovah-Jireh, 15-11

Triple Jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LSD, 42-07. 2, Jahren Joseph, LSD, 30-08. 3, Thomas Crowley, Holy Rosary, 22-10 ½ .

Shot Put: 1, Quinten Wesley, First Baptist, 44-03. 2, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 43-00. 3, Shane Williams, Phoenix, 34-03.

Discus: 1, Quinten Wesley, First Baptist, 117-09. 2, Accord Green, Holy Rosary, 114-01. 3, Andrew Brashear, First Baptist, 90-06

Javelin: 1, Arthur Reddick, Phoenix, 142-1. 2, James Neidballa, Holy Rosary, 86-1. 3, Shaun Isaac Layne Chee, Holy Rosary, 71-0

Class 3A, Region II

At Abbeville High

Girls

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist, 58.50. 2. North Vermilion, 56. 3. West Feliciana, 45. 4. Kaplan, 43. 5. Notre Dame, 40. 6. Erath, 39.50. 7. Port Allen, 39. 8. Brusly, 34. 9. E.D. White, 31. 10. Church Point, 28. 10. University, 28. 12. Donaldsonville, 22. 13. Abbeville, 20. 14. West St. Mary, 19. 15. Berwick, 18. 16. Baker, 16. 17. Ville Platte, 9.50. 18. Port Barre, 6.50. 19. Glen Oaks, 2. 19. Northwest, 2. 21. Pine Prairie, 1.

Running Events

100: 1. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 12.22. 2. Naishaylyn Brown, West St. Mary, 12.25. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 12.58. .

200: 1. Naishaylyn Brown, West St. Mary, 25.41. 2. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 25.82. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 26.17.

400: 1. Iyanna Alexander, Baker, 59.09. 2. Arrayia Starland, Abbeville, 59.89. 3. Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:00.24.

800: 1. Lunden Graham, North Vermilion, 2:30.56. 2. Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 2:30.81. 3. Mazie Dieterich, Parkview Baptist, 2:35.34.

1600: 1. Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 5:36.54. 2. Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:37.62. 3. Claire Labat, E.D. White, 5:43.27.

3200: 1. Ellie Pennington, University, 12:27.02. 2. Madison Bauder, University, 12:27.50. 3. Kameron Tate, Parkview Baptist, 12:28.53.

100 Hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 15.83. 2. Xenet Carter, Donaldsonville, 16.25. 3. Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 16.51. .

300 Hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 47.53. 2. Lauren Sonnier, Church Point, 48.87. 3. Kaitlyn Theriot, North Vermilion, 49.99.

4x100 relay: 1. Erath, 50.42. 2. Kaplan, 50.73. 3. Church Point, 51.22. .

4x200 relay: 1. West Feliciana, 1:46.87. 2. Brusly, 1:47.16. 3. Abbeville, 1:47.83. 4. Church Point, 1:48.14.

4x400 relay: 1. E.D. White, 4:13.73. 2. North Vermilion, 4:18.27. 3. Donaldsonville, 4:21.39.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Grace Morgan, Notre Dame, 5-02. 2. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 5-00. 2. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 5-00. 2. Lunden Graham, North Vermilion, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Sonnier, Church Point, 10-00. 1. Sara Watson, Erath, 10-00. 3. Taylor St. Pierre, E.D. White, 9-06. .

Long Jump: 1. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 17-6½. 2. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 17-1. 3. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 16-10½..

Triple Jump: 1. Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 36-9½. 2. Lindsey Darby, Erath, 36-6. 3. Jade Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 36-3. 4. Eliza Chambers, Abbeville, 35-5.

Shot Put: 1. Simone Pillette, North Vermilion, 35-07. 2. Tyra Francis, Kaplan, 35-02. 3. Kaylyn Foster, Donaldsonville, 33-9.

Discus: 1. Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 101-6. 2. Elizabeth Bankhead, University, 96-11. 3. Kelsey Parker, Brusly, 94-10. 4. Brittany Wilson, Port Allen, 91-2½.

Javelin: 1. Claire Meyers, North Vermilion, 114-7. 2. Abby Simon, Notre Dame, 113-8. 3. Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 110-5. 3. Kailey LeJeune, Kaplan, 110-05.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Franklin 86. 2. E.D. White 74. 3. Port Allen 60. 4. West Feliciana 49. 5. North Vermillion 41. 6. Glen Oaks 31. 7. Abbeville 28. 8. Berwick 26.50. 9. Kaplan 24. 10. Parkview 22. 11. Brusly 17. 12. University Lab 15. 13. Livonia 14. 14. Northwest 11. 15. Notre Dame 10. T-16 Donaldsonville 8. T-16 Port Barre 8. T-16. Pine Prairie 8. T-16. Erath 8. 20. West St. Mary 5. T-21. Ville Platte 4. T-21. Lee Magnet 4. 23. Patterson 2.50. 24. Church Point 2

Running Events

100: 1. Hakim Ruffin, Franklin, 10.75. 2. Alvontre Perro, Franklin, 10.90. 3. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 10.96.

200: 1. Hakim Ruffin, Franklin, 21.87. 2. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 22.24. 3. Derrick Gardner, Glen Oaks, 22.52.

400: 1. Trevions Rouchon, Franklin, 49.47. 2. Shecory Bell, E.D. White, 49.70. 3. Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 50.61.

800: 1. Grover Harrison, Port Allen, 2:05.11. 2. Diego Amador, North Vermillion, 2:05.64. 3. Andrew Daigle, E.D. White, 2:05.88.

1600: 1. Hank Patrick, University, 4:36.76. 2. Stephen Boudreaux, E.D. White, 4:48.82. 3. Lucas Marcellos, E.D. White, 4:49.27.

3200: 1. Lucas Marcellos, E.D. White, 10:38.81. 2. Luke Labat, E.D. White, 10:47.04. 3. Ian Valdez, Berwick, 10:54.71.

110 Hurdles: 1. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 15.74. 2. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 16.18. 3. Davantae Broussard, Northwest, 16.18.

300 Hurdles: 1. Bradley Davis, Abbeville, 40.87. 2. Cameron Battley, Port Allen, 41.46. 3. Kyran Webb, Franklin, 42.39.

4x100 relay: 1. Franklin, 42.77. 2. Glen Oaks, 43.45. 3. Brusly, 43.88.

4x200 relay: 1. Franklin, 1:26.98. 2. West Feliciana, 1:28.71. 3. Brusly, 1:30. 88.

4x400 relay: 1. Franklin, 3:25.72. 2. Glen Oaks. 3:31.65. 3. Berwick, 3:31.77.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-10. T-2. Brennan Dorsey, Parkview, 6-2. T-2. Keyvon Gaston, Livonia, 6-2. T-4. Coy Darby, Abbeville, 6-0. T-4. Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Kaleb Derouen, North Vermillion, 13-6. T-2. Alec Champagne, E.D. White, 13-6. T-2. Tate Terrebonne, Erath, 13-6.

Long Jump: 1. K.J. Drummer, Parkview, 22-1.25. 2. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 21-7.50. 3. Keyvon Gatson, Livonia, 21-7.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 43-6. 2. Kenan Jones, Berwick, 43-5.25. 3. Tyrone Broussard, Kaplan, 43-1.

Shot Put: 1. Francisco Navarro, E.D. White, 51-0.50. 2. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 50-05.00. 3. Damon Garner, Port Allen, 47-08.00. 4. Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 46-11.00.

Discus: 1. Jalen Bates, Kaplan, 138.10. 2. Dylan Taylor, Port Barre, 136-06.50. 3. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 135-2.50.

Javelin: 1. Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame, 189-06. 2. Domonic Governale, North Vermillion, 183-4. 3. Dylan Doucet, Pine Prairie, 182-6.