Class 1A and Class 2A results from the Louisiana High School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships held Friday at LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium. The meet was suspended because of lightning after the 1,600 meters and will resume at 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

Class 2A

Boys

Track Events

4x200 relay: 1, Jonesboro-Hodge, (Juwan Jack, DeMarco Patterson, Chad Slaton, Tre’Vaun Calahan), 1:31.65. 2, Carver, 1:31.74. 3, Calvary, 1:32.08. 4, Episcopal-BR, 1:33.27. 5, Riverside, 1:33.38. 6, DeQuincy, 1:34.64.

1,600: 1, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:44.70. 2, Michael Brown, Newman, 4:45.28. 3, Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:48.76. 4, Bryson Skinner, DeQuincy, 4:50.50. 5, Walter Lapeyre, Newman, 4:50.51. 6, Eric Greene, Lakeside, 4:59.29.

Field Events

Long jump: 1, Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 22-2¾. 2, Lagarion Taylor, North Caddo, 22-0¼. 3, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 21-9. 4, Jacob Pruitt, DeQuincy, 21-8¼. 5, Rodney Major, Carver, 21-5¼. 6, Dontaze Costley, St. James, 21-4¾.

High jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal-BR, 6-0. 2, Carson Brendon, Jonesboro-Hodge, 5-10. 3, Jerrell Joseph, St. James, 5-10. 4, (tie) De’Auntayee Nash, Winnfield, and Trie Gibson, Istrouma, 5-8. 6, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-8.

Triple jump: 1, Lagarion Taylor, North Caddo, 42-3½. 2, Travion Kirkendoll, Lakeview, 42-0½. 3, Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 40-6¾. 4, Tanner Amburgey, Rapides, 40-2¾. 5, Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal-BR, 40-2½. 6, Ben Grant, Pope John Paul II, 39-8½.

Shot put: 1, Dewayne Middelton, Oak Grove, 47-7¼. 2, Zack Lewis, Westminster, 45-9¾. 3, Kameron McKnight, East Feliciana, 44-7¼. 4, Angelois Washington, St. James, 44-1½. 5, Dontay Hargrove, Pickering, 43-3. 6, Sean O’Brien, Pope John Paul II, 42-11¼.

Discus: 1, Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 129-9. 2, Drew Drouilhet, Newman, 128-6. 3, Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 122-4. 4, Collin Williams, Kinder, 118-9. 5, Dewayne Middelton, Oak Grove, 114-9. 6, Mason Hebert, Welsh, 114-3.

Javelin: 1, Devin Verret, Catholic-NI, 175-4. 2, Jordan Kennedy, Calvary, 172-2. 3, Trey Owens, Lakeside, 167-2. 4, Seth Cortina, Mamou, 148-5. 5, Les Miguez, Opelousas Catholic, 143-9. 6, Jack Witte, Hannan, 142-8.

Pole vault: 1, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-NI, 15-0. 2, Kody Breaux, Delcambre, 13-6. 3, Daron Joiner, Newman, 11-0. 4, (tie) Zack Backstrom, Newman, and Malik Henry, Jonesboro-Hodge, 11-0. 6, (tie) Heath Hilton, Menard, and Mason Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10-6.

Girls

Track Events

4x200 relay: 1, Westminster, (Alexis Milton, Hydi Kennerson, Ivy Cains, Martina Wright), 1:46.12. 2, Northeast, 1:48.32. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:50.05. 4, Episcopal-BR, 1:51.13. 5, Oakdale, 1:52.11. 6, Lakeview, 1:53.10.

1,600: 1, Hailey Hesterman, Calvary, 5:21.53. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 5:23.05. 3, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:25.70. 4, Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:28.99. 5, Ellery Hayden, Episcopal-BR, 5:39.39. 6, Kaylen Howe, Runnels, 5:43.04.

Field Events

Long jump: 1, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 18-2. 2, Heaven Terrell, Oakdale, 17-2½. 3, JaKita Sampson, Jonesboro-Hodge, 17-1½. 4, Crystal Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16-9½. 5, Channon Simmons, Riverside, 16-8½. 6, Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 16-7½.

High jump: 1, Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal-BR, 5-2. 2, Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-2. 3, Jimnesha Reliford, Jonesboro-Hodge, 5-0. 4, Bria Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 4-10. 5, Jordan Strahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-8. 6, Briaunna Voda, Pickering, 4-8.

Triple jump: 1, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 36-6. 2, Heaven Terrell, Oakdale, 34-4. 3, Shelby Hunter, Westminster, 34-0½. 4, Crystal Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 33-5½. 5, JaKita Sampson, Jonesboro-Hodge, 32-3¾. 6, Hailey Gauthier, Sacred Heart-GC, 32-1.

Shot put: 1, Teia Hampton, Oakdale, 36-4. 2, Destiny Brownlow-Dindy, Kinder, 35-9. 3, Kendra Turner, Riverside, 34-8¾. 4, Keirra Belton, Jonesboro-Hodge, 34-3½. 5, Briana Haney, Northeast, 34-1. 6, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 33-10¾.

Javelin: 1, Bre’Ajhanae Grayson, Lakeside, 116-7. 2, Morgan Woods, Lake Arthur, 110-5. 3, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 109-4. 4, Emily Clements, Winnfield, 105-6. 5, Emily Romero, Delcambre, 103-6. 6, Morgan Manuel, Welsh, 97-2.

Pole vault: 1, Reagann LeLeux, Catholic- NI, 11-0. 2, Anna Miller, St.Thomas Aquinas, 11-0. 3, Mallory Bartow, Menard, 10-6. 4, Amy Stelly, Opelousas Catholic, 10-0. 5, Maddie Naquin, Hannan, 9-0. 6, Haley Johnson, Newman, 9-0.

Class 1A

Boys

TRACK events

4x200 relay: 1, Southern Lab, (Devin Dixon, Xavier Bell, Tevis Abraham, Devante Bailey), 1:30.69. 2, PC-Central, 1:31.99. 3, Kentwood, 1:32.22. 4, Oberlin, 1:33.25. 5, Christian Life, 1:33.41. 6, Mangham, 1:33.51.

1,600: 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:38.36. 2, Scott Maggio, St. Mary’s, 4:42.89. 3, John Ellender, St. Frederick, 4:47.07. 4, Mosanto Nelson, Grambling, 4:54.30. 5, Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 4:54.67. 6, Thomas Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 4:55.96.

Field Events

Long jump: 1, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22-9½. 2, Cavontae Critton, Haynesville, 22-3¾. 3, Quan Scott, West St. John, 22-0. 4, Byron Pierre, White Castle, 21-2½. 5, James Jackson, Haynesville, 21-1. 6, Chris Elly, Hamilton Christian, 20-0.

High jump: 1, Delandre Kingsby, Haynesville, 6-2. 2, Jacob Ledeoux, Lafayette Christian, 6-0. 3, Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep, 6-0. 4, (tie) Thad Schecher, East Beauregard, and Chris Elly, Hamilton Christian, 5-8. 5, Terrance Grimes, Delhi, 5-8.

Triple jump: 1, Byron Pierre, White Castle, 45-1½. 2, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 44-7¾. 3, Quan Scott, West St. John, 43-3¾. 4, Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter, 42-7½. 5, Stephan Guidry, PC-Central, 42-4¾. 6, Dan Fields, Arcadia, 40-10.

Shot put: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 58-1½. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 53-1. 3, Raphael Washington, Delhi, 47-0½. 4, Titus Early, Haynesville, 46-8½. 5, Trey Ryder, Vermilion Catholic, 43-0. 6, Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal, 42-4¾.

Discus: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 164-7. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 147-8. 3, Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville, 125-2. 4, Randy Bently, Ouachita Christian, 120-11. 5, Bryan Thomas, White Castle, 110-0. 6, Marvin Smith, Kentwood, 108-3.

Javelin: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 186-6. 2, Keandre Harris, Haynesville, 168-5. 3, Randy Bently, Ouachita Christian, 162-11. 4, Andre Giroouard, Vermilion Catholic, 158-9. 5, Jeff Soulis, Hanson, 156-3. 6, Garland Pipes, Cedar Creek, 156-2.

Pole vault: 1, Adriano Theriot, S Cameron, 13-0. 2, Landen Lyons, St. Edmund, 13-0. 3, Chase Murphy, Cedar Creek, 12-6. 4, Aaron Milner, East Beauregard, 12-6. 5, Jordan Riggs, Cedar Creek, 11-6. 6, Harold Zachary, White Castle, 11-0.

Girls

Field Events

Long jump: 1, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-5¾. 2, Teunna Perry, La. New Tech, 16-11¼. 3, Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 16-9¼. 4, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 16-7¾. 5, Madelyn Matt, St. Mary’s, 16-3. 6, Daisha Stephens, Logansport, 16-0.

High jump: 1, Hannah Lutrick, Ouachita Christian, 5-6. 2, Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 5-4. 3, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-4. 4, Jasmine White, Logansport, 5-2. 5, Whit Porter, Country Day, 4-6. 6, (tie) Bryunna Lee, Kentwood, and Sherri Porter, Madison Prep, 4-6.

Triple jump: 1, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 34-6. 2, Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, 33-6¼. 3, Jada Fontenot, St. Edmund, 33-5. 4, Chelsea Washington, PC-Central, 32-11¼. 5, Nykedra Pool, Kentwood, 32-10½. 6, Moria Parks, Sacred Heart-VP, 32-9.

Shot put: 1, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 35-9½. 2, Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 34-5½. 3, Lakrista Johnson, Kentwood, 34-1. 4, Lajagen Wilson, Logansport, 33-7. 5, Heather Bieber, St. Edmund, 32-7¾. 6, Alexis Collins, Delhi, 31-10.

Discus: 1, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 104-7. 2, Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 103-1. 3, Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 100-0. 4, Heather Bieber, St. Edmund, 97-10. 5, Whitney Denton, Ouachita Christian, 89-10. 6, Anna Mulhern, Ouachita Christian, 86-4.

Javelin: 1, Kelsey Frank, Oberlin, 125-6. 2, Sarah Welch, Catholic-PC, 118-5. 3, Kristyn Smith, St. Frederick, 115-10. 4, Alexa Humphries, LaSalle, 112-7. 5, Haley Hudson, Grand Lake, 111-9. 6, J’Nashia McGee, Haynesville, 107-11.

Pole vault: 1, Kaeli Miller, Ouachita Christian, 9-0. 2, Irie Ewers, Cedar Creek, 8-6. 3, Carley Bowman, Cedar Creek, 8-6. 4, (tie) Sherdian Smith, Grand Lake, and Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 7-6. 6, (tie) Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville, and Ashley Sanders, Country Day, 7-0.

Track Events

4x200 relay: 1, Hamilton Christian, (Symonne Texada, Frankie Griffin, Maliyah Franklin, Nique Griffin), 1:44.97. 2, White Castle, 1:48.57. 3, Delhi, 1:50.54. 4, Sacred Heart-VP, 1:50.92. 5, St. Frederick, 1:51.21. 6, Ascension Catholic, 1:52.01.

1,600: 1, Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:31.27. 2, Addie Burleigh, Catholic-PC, 5:31.97. 3, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 5:48.89. 4, Mattie Lou Stinson, Cedar Creek, 5:55.32. 5, Davis Goldenberg, Country Day, 5:57.54. 6, Katy Fagan, Country Day, 6:00.90.