Cross country

Varsity Sports/Walker Shootout

At Hutchinson Park in Baton Rouge

Girls

Class 5A/4A

Top teams: 1, Mandeville 42. 2, St. Joseph’s Academy 85. 3, Mount Carmel 127. 4, Dominican 151. 5, Lusher Charter 178. 6, Ascension Catholic 180. 7, St. Scholastica 195. 8, Fontainebleau 222. 9, Vandebilt Catholic 247. 10, Newman 355. 11, Walker 357. 12, Ponchatoula 367. 13. Slidell 378. 14. Belle Chasse 386. 15, Dutchtown 412. 16, Comeaux 433 17, East Ascension 452. 18, Zachary 529. 19, Lakeshore 557. 20, Live Oak 581. 21, Northshore 617. 22, St Amant 635. 23, Central 646. 24, Woodlawn 652.

Top individuals: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 17:54.49. 2, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 18:40.78. 3, Isabella Hemb, Mount Carmel, 18:41.87. 4. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 18:53.37. 5, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 18:55.79. 6, Alivia Johnson, Fontainebleau, 18:56.06. 7, Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 19:04.30. 8, Haley Johnson, Newman, 19:04.85. 9, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 19:08.20. 10, Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 19:20.87. 11, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 1:26.15. 12, Sarah LeBlanc, St. Joseph’s, 19:39.85.

Class 3A and below

Top teams: 1, Episcopal 56. 2, Sacred Heart 71. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 76. 4, University 90. 5, McGehee 102. 6, John Curtis 117. 7, Christian Life 207. 8, Choudant 211. 9, West Feliciana 289. 10, Holden 318. 11, Patrick Taylor 325. 12, Albany 330.

Top individuals: 1, Hayley Schwab, Episcopal, 18:52.81. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 18:59.43. 3, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:09.59. 4. Madeline Kling, Sacred Heart, 19:13.04. 5, Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 19:17.99. 6, Megan Jackson, Sacred Heart, 19:30.87. 7, Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:31.57. 8 Amber Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 19:48.29,. 9, Ellie Pennington, University, 19:57.85. 10, Troianna Gause, Curtis, 20:07.49.

Boys

Class 5A/4A

Top teams: 1, John Curtis 71. 2, Jesuit 81. 3, Catholic-BR 90. 4, St. Paul’s 122. 5, Shaw 184. 6, Episcopal 243. 7, Newman 244. 8, Dutchtown 270. 9, Fontainebleau 326. 10, Holy Cross 345. 11, Walker 353. 12, Comeaux 379. 13. Ponchatoula 391. 14. Northshore 393. 15, Denham Springs 403. 16, Mandeville 408. 17, Ascension Catholic 416. 18, Zachary 417. 19, Baton Rouge High 439. 20, Belle Chasse 466. 21, Vandebilt Catholic 676. 22, Slidell 678. 23, Lakeshore 684. 24, Live Oak 701. 25, St. Amant 710. 26, East Ascension 745. 27, Central 851. 28, Covington 866. 29, Woodlawn 894. 30, Salmen 900. 31, Broadmoor 900

Top individuals: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 15:00.59. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 15:34.25. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 15:42.60. 4. Pierce Hill, Catholic, 15:44.50. 5, Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 15:48.76. 6, Spencer Albright, St. Paul’s, 15:51.09. 7, Zachary Barthel, Curtis, 15L52.13. 8, Austin Ballow, Sumner, 15:55.52. 9, John Neal, Northshore, 16:03.25. 10, Bryant White, Shaw, 16:04.07. 11, Michael Schwing, Jesuit, 16:05.89 12, Matthews Vargas, Jesuit, 16:09.19.

Class 3A and below

Top teams: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 57. 2, West Feliciana 85. 3, Choudrant 87. 4, Runnels 87. 5, Christian Life 149. 6, Dunham 201. 7, University 206. 8, Patrick Taylor 218. 9, Lusher 219. 10, French Settlement 295. 11, Ridgewood 305. 12, Albany 310.

Top individuals: 1, Nathan Anderson, Choudrant, 16:25.06. 2, Randy Carter Jr., Jehovah-Jireh, 16:51.89. 3, Sam Matthews, Runnels, 17:05.98. 4, Edward Johnson, Patrick Taylor, 17:05.98. 5, Austin James, Jewel Sumner, 17:09.30. 6, Westin Williams, Christian Life, 17:09.68. 7, Zane Anderson, Dunham, 17:22.54. 8, Dylan Dunaway, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17:26.20. 9, Mark Golay, Ridgewood, 17:26.50. 10, Hunter Fudge, West Feliciana, 17:26.81.

Volleyball schedule

Monday

Cabrini at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at East Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

*Crescent City at St. Martin’s, 4:30 p.m.

Hannan at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

*Chalmette at Higgins, 4 p.m.

*Riverdale at St. Scholastica, 5:30 p.m.

*Lakeshore at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

*Ponchatoula at Slidell, 5 p.m.

*Franklinton at Salmen, 4 p.m.

*Riverside at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.

*Ursuline at De La Salle, 4:30 p.m.

*Haynes at St. James, 5:30 p.m.

*Ecole Classique at Varnado, 4:30 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Riverside, 4 p.m.

*Patrick Taylor at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

*Pope John Paul II at St. Thomas Aqunas, TBA

*Pine at Hannan, 5:30 p.m.

*Curtis at St. Charles, 5:30 p.m.

*Ridgewood at Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

*Mount Carmel at Chapelle, 6 p.m.

*Fontainebleau at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

*Hahnville at Thibodaux, 5:30 p.m.

*Central Lafourche at Destrehan, 5:30 p.m.

*Hammond at Mandeville, 5 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

*McGehee at Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

*Sophie Wright at Cohen, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Katharine Drexel, 4:30 p.m.

*Belle Chasse at Easton, 4 p.m.

*Grace King at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

*Academy of Our Lady at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

*Karr at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

*Clark at Lake Area New Tech, 4:30 p.m.

*KIPP at McDonogh 35, 4:30 p.m.

*McMain at Lusher, 5:30 p.m.

*Cohen at Sophie Wright, 5 p.m.

*Covenant Christian at West St. John, 5 p.m.

*South Plaquemines at Crescent City, 4 p.m.

*Patrick Taylor at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

*First Baptist at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

*McManus at King Charter, 4:30 p.m.

*Ehret at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Thomas Jefferson at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

Country Day at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

Hannan at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

*Terrebonne at Destrehan, 5:30 p.m.

*Dominican at Bonnabel, 5:15 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Cox at Higgins, 4 p.m.

*Lake Area New Tech at McDonogh 35, 4:30 p.m.

* district game

thursday

*Chapelle at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

*Cabrini at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

*Salmen at Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

*Franklinton at East Jefferson, 5:15 p.m.

*Slidell at Mandeville, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at West Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

*De La Salle at Lusher, 5:30 p.m.

*Haynes at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

*Clark at Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.

*McManus at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.

*St. Martin’s at South Plaquemines, 5:30 p.m.

*Pope John Paul II at Pine, TBA

*Curtis at St. James, 5:30 p.m.

*St. Scholastica at Lakeshore, 4 p.m.

*Ridgewood at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

*Country Day at Crescent City, 4 p.m.

*Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

*East St. John at Hahnville, 5:30 p.m.

*Northshore at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

*Higgins at Mount Carmel, 5:15 p.m.

*Ursuline at McMain, 5:30 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

*McGehee at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

*Sci Academy at Wright, 5 p.m.

*Fisher at St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

*Easton at Grace King, 4:30 p.m.

*West Jefferson at AOL, 5 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Cox, 4 p.m.

Karr at Ehret, 4 p.m.

*Clark at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

*Carver at Cohen, 5 p.m.

*Sci Academy at Sophie Wright, 5 p.m.

*West St. John at Houma Christian, 5 p.m.

*Lutheran at Varnado, 4 p.m.

*King Charter at First Baptist, 4 p.m.

Friday

Cabrini, PJP, Hannan at Dunham Tournament

saturday

Cabrini, PJP at Dunham Tournament

*East Jefferson at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at E.D. White, 5:30 p.m.