Denham Springs uses huge third-quarter rally to trip Zachary _lowres

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Zachary's Jamecia Profit and Denham Springs' Desiree Jones go after a loose ball Friday night in Denham Springs.

Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 76, Ascension Christian 73

Ascension Christian 17 12 12 32 — 73

Ascension Catholic 16 24 15 21 — 76

Scoring — ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: R. Hayes 22, D. Varnado 20, S. Antie 13, P. Paige 9, T. Cambre 5, L. Fylve 4 ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Kaleb Winchester 30, Jemelle Truxillo 21, Kebori Hunter 13, Bubba Gautreaux 5, Jacoby Stewart 4, Javon Yarbrough 3.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Christian 3 (D. Varando, S. Antie, T. Cambre) Asension Catholic 10 (J. Truxillo 7, Bubba Gautreaux, Jacoby Stewart, Javon Yarbrough)

Broadmoor 33, Catholic 31

Broadmoor 8 7 11 7 — 33

Catholic 12 8 4 7 — 31

Scoring — BROADMOOR: D. Carlin 16, A. Drye 9, N. Jones 4, N. Jones 2, D. Alexander 2; CATHOLIC: T. Freeman 20, A. Lachney 6, D. Shepherd 2, D. Jolly 2, S. Cancienne 1.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 1 (Carlin); Catholic: 2 (Freeman)

Records — Catholic High 15-7; 0-2

Junior Varsity — Catholic 29, Broadmoor 28

Brusly 64, Donaldsonville 60

Donaldsonville 19 18 10 13 — 60

Brusly 18 14 13 19 — 64

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 22, J. Simon 21, R. Whittington 8, J. Gipson 4, A. Julien 3, J. Collier 2; BRUSLY: M. Bryant 31, J. Queen 13, J. Holliday 12, D.J. Jones 6, Z. Bell 2.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 5 (Whittington 2, Bernard, Simon, Julien); Brusly 5 (Bryant 4, Queen)

Records — Donaldsonville 11-11, 2-4 District 6-3A; Brusly 14-6, 4-2

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 51 Brusly 37

Catholic-Point Coupee 92, False River 40

Catholic-Point Coupee 25 12 19 34 — 92

False River 5 10 17 8 — 40

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINT COUPEE: T.Pichon 40, J. Lee 13, A. LaCour 12, S. Guidroz 12, L. Patin 6, J. Clinton 5, H. Suslier 4; FALSE RIVER: D. Johnson 18, G. Burns 8, B. Chenevert 6, W. Montgemery 4, J. Lacome 2, A. Guerin 1, B. Guarisco 1.

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Point Coupee 6( Lee3, Lacour, Clinton, Gurdroz), Fakse River 1( D. Jhonson)

Records — False River 1-20, Catholic-Point Coupee 7-8

CHA-West Monroe 64, Bethany 54

CHA-West Monroe 14 12 18 15 — 64

Bethany 7 12 16 19 — 54

Scoring — CHA-WEST MONROE: Aaron Alexander 25, Jonah Finley 13, Levi Cruse 10, N. Wiggins 8, Josh Tellifero 4, Hayden Smith 2, Matthew Olugosh 2; BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 22, Aaron Green 12, Joshua Norwood 11, Donovan Jones 4, Samuel Gray 3, A.J. Simon 2

3-Point Goals — Cha-West Monroe: 3 (Finley 3); Bethany: 4 (Marshall 2, Green 2)

Records — CHA-West Monroe 8-4; Bethany 17-7

Christian Life 93, Lee 56

Christian Life 22 28 20 23 — 93

Lee 14 13 14 15 — 56

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: L. Kader 24, M. Webb 21, J. Kibodi 13, S. William 11, J. Thomas 7, B. Williams 6, K. Garnett 6, S. Roges 5; LEE: E. Robinson 12, M. Johnson 11, C. Jones 10, E. Sykes 6, E. Blanson 6, A. Dyson 5, O. Burkes 4, C. Avery 2.

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 7 (Webb 5, Willams, Garnett) Lee 4 (M. Johnson, Blanson, Brukes, Dyson)

Records — Lee 2-16

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 60 , Lee 50

Denham Springs 49, Zachary 43

Denham Springs 7 9 18 15 — 49

Zachary 6 17 8 12 — 43

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 22, Torey Odom 15, Chad Taylor 6, Dorsett Washington 4, Colby Brooks 2; ZACHARY: Shyren White 12, Calvin Adams 10, Demoine Bowie 9, Whalen Jones 5, Austin Dill 4, Corey Kennedy 3.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 2 (Odom, Kinchen); Zachary 5 (White 3, Adams, Dill)

Records — Denham Springs 11-11; Zachary 13-9

Dunham 80, Phoenix 26

Phoenix 5 10 4 7 — 26

Dunham 22 25 21 12 — 80

Scoring — PHOENIX: M. Camel 10, D. Encalade 9, J. Harvey 6, G. Henry 1; DUNHAM: Jordan Wright 14, Tyveon Spurlock 12, Ben Burnhard 11, Tre Scott 10, E.J. Hitchens 8, Cam Denison 5, Travis Myers 4, Salle Wilson 4, Harris McKay 3.

3-Point Goals — Phoenix 2 (Harvey); Dunham: 7 (Scott 2, Wright, Spurlock, Denison, Myers, McKay)

Records — Dunham 20-5

East Ascension 60, St. Amant 45

St. Amant 4 12 19 10 — 45

East Ascension 16 11 16 17 — 60

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Kameron Kelson 15, K.J. Franklin 14, Jahnoi Daley 8, Carter Templet 7, Tariq Daley 1; EAST ASCENSION: Leaaron Caine 23, Jimel London 14, Shedrick Smith 7, Koye Ruffin 6, Justin Harris 4, Bilal Frank 4, Marques Anderson 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 4 (Franklin 2, Kelson, Templet); East Ascension 3 (Caine, Smith, Ruffin)

Records — St. Amant 14-11, 0-2 District 5-5A; East Ascension 21-4, 2-0.

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 56, St. Amant 38

Episcopal 68, Runnels 48

Episcopal 12 18 17 21 — 68

Runnels 6 12 10 20 — 48

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 31, Kevin Tripeaux 13, Cameron Dumas 7, Sam Rotenberg 7, Gavin Perkins 4, Chris Kennedy 4, Anthony Jemison 2; RUNNELS: Hampton Hudson 11, Connor Range 10, Douglas Gulley 9, Mason Warren 8, Humza Pirzadah 4, Cade Tate 3, Trent Tucker 3.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 2 (Beckman); Runnels 4 (Tate, Pirzadah, Gulley, Tucker)

Records — Episcopal 22-3; Runnels 14-9

Lutcher 66, Lusher 51

Lusher 16 9 15 11 — 51

Lutcher 17 13 20 16 — 66

Scoring — LUSHER: Lee 21, Holmes 8, Minor 7, Butler 7, Robinson 3, Kirsch 2, Chase 2; LUTCHER: T. Belvin 20, T. Maddie 11, B. Tayler 11, A. Davis 11, T. Robertson 8, J. Kirklin 4, J.Wingate.

3-Point Goals — Lusher 2 (Robinson, Minor); Lutcher 4 (Belvin 3, Davis)

Records — Lusher 14-8; 0-2; Lutcher 18-6, 1-0

Madison Prep 71, Karr 55

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Josh LeBlanc 20, Josh Anderson 19, William Lloyd 11, Jamel Robinson 10, Jhraan Whitfield 6, Kobe Julien 5; KARR: John Maxillion 13, Vincent Phillips 12, D. Woolridge 11, D. Edimburgh 8, Q. Johnson 7, T. Thompson 2, D. Dixson 2.

3-Point Goals — MADISON PREP:2 ( J. Anderson, J. Whitfield); KARR: 6 (Maxmillion 3, Johnson 2, Woolridge)

Parkview Baptist 53, West Feliciana 44

Parkview Baptist 6 15 13 19 — 53

West Feliciana 13 7 8 16 — 44

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Ryland Vell 14, Tyree Lomack 11, Zachary Kingham 9, Tyrin Williamson 7, Carter Williamson 4, Kevin Smith 3, Jag Guidroz 3, Cole Bourgeois 2; WEST FELICIANA: Chris Taylor 14, Chad Tillery 10, Stephan Harris 7, Tyree Morrison 6, John Carr 6, A.J. Whitaker 1.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 6 (Vell 4, Smith, Guidroz); West Feliciana 1 (Tillery)

Plaquemine 42, Tara 38

Plaquemine 9 5 13 15 — 42

Tara 5 10 5 18 — 38

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: C.J. Young 12, H. Thomas 8, A.J. Riley 8, H. Briggs 5, K. Randall 5, T. Butler 2; TARA: J. Bell 12, T. Bugley 12, T. Arnold 6, C. Hayes 5, J. Hill 2, T. Becnell 1.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 2 (K. Randall, H. Briggs) Tara 3 (J. Bell 2, C. Hayes)

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 52, Tara 54

Port Allen 69, Glen Oaks 57

Port Allen 13 21 12 22 — 69

Glen Oaks 10 14 14 19 — 57

Scoring — Port Allen: A. Williams 22, N. Allen 16, C. Jackson 12, D. Franklin 7, M. Williams 6, D. Wilson 4; Glen Oaks: D. McQuarters 22, B. Dundy 11, E. Harris 10, N. Cobb 9, T. Hayes 5

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 7 (A. Williams 4, N. Allen 2, C. Jackson); Glen Oaks 5 (N. Cobb 3, B. Dundy , T. Hayes)

Records — Port Allen 13-7, 4-1; Glen Oaks 12-10, 3-3

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 49, Glen Oaks 45

Scotlandville 99, Central 29

Central 2 11 14 2 — 29

Scotlandville 28 22 30 19 — 99

Scoring — Scotlandville: JaVonte Smart 25, Jordan Adebutu 17, Garrick Green 17, LaMarq Williams 16, Joshua Roberts 10, Malik Williams 7, Jaylen Hawkins 5, Bryce Beekman 2, Central: A. Stewart 14, Q. Guerin 4, E. Janise 4, B. Bovik 4, L. Thames 2, C. Wickerson 1.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 12: (6 Smart, 2 Adebutu, 2 Roberts, Hawkins, M. Williams); Central 2 (Stewart, Janise)

Records — Scotlandville 22-2, 2-0 District 4-5A; Central 8-11, 0-2

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 60, Central 25

University 100, Baker 69

Baker 14 15 12 28 — 69

University 22 27 30 21 — 100

Scoring — BAKER: Ronney Hamilton 20, Terry Johnson 16, Charles Harrison 15, Qunton O’Conner 6, James Homes 6, Courtlen King 4, Jaron Morgan 2; UNIVERSITY: Jaylon Johnson 29, Wayde Sims 19, Marshall Graves 16, John Jones 14, Kyle Ross 6, Spencer Maze 5, Robert Garner 4, Eric Reed 3, Nick Flory 2, Micheal Douglas 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker 8 (Harris 3, O’connor 2, Johnson 2, Hamilton); University 7 (Jones 3, Johnson 2, Reed, Graves)

Records — University 17-3 5-0 6-3A District; Baker 11-11 2-4

Junior Varsity — University 80, Baker 27

Walker 51, Live Oak 49

Walker 10 15 11 15 — 51

Live Oak 6 17 13 13 — 49

Scoring — WALKER: Le Davis 15, Darius Hampton 13, Josh Cook 11, Dalton Moore 6, Jacobi Scott 4, Garrett Carlisle 2; LIVE OAK: Cody Fontenot 10, John Edwards 8, Joshua Reams 8, Mike Sullivan 8, Ralph Davenport 8, Joe Bergeron 7, Mark Rudison 4.

3-Point Goals — Walker 2 (Davis 2); Live Oak 5 (Fontenot 2, Davenport 2, Bergeron).

Records — Walker 19-4, 2-0; Live Oak 14-9, 0-2.

White Castle 80, East Iberville 45

East Iberville 14 12 10 9 — 45

White Castle 21 17 25 15 — 80

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Sam Brimmer 20, Ronderick Patterson 11, Ty Darville 5, Jalen Brown 3, William Cushenberry 3, Jakyi Leonard 1, Rondell Daniels 1; WHITE CASTLE: Trey Melancon 18, Jatyre Carter 14, Samson Westley 10, Kenneth Bracken 9, Ryan Young 9, Willy Williams 7, Columbus Willis 6, Jerrell Dominique 3, Shaun Stevenson 2.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 8 (Brimmer 6, Brown, Cushenberry); White Castle 7 (Melancon 3, Bracken 2, Williams, Dominique)

Records — East Iberville 3-3, District 6-1A; White Castle 13-8, 5-1.

Junior Varsity — White Castle 48, East Iberville 41

Woodlawn 39, St. Michael 38

St. Michael 12 12 11 3 — 38

Woodlawn 11 10 8 10 — 39

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Michael Alfred 22, Evan Ragusa 9, Jonathan Pitcher 7; WOODLAWN: Brian Byrd 12, Jordan London 10, Damien Forcell 9, Xavier Lodge 4, Devanghan Gross 2, T.J. Coleman 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 8 (Alfred 5, Pitcher 2, Ragusa); Woodlawn 4 (Byrd 2, Forcell 2)

Records — St. Michael 11-9, 1-1 District 7-4A; Woodlawn 11-12, 1-1

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 29 St. Michael 23

Girls basketball

Bethany 34, CHA West Monroe 31

CHA West Monroe 12 4 3 8 4 — 31

Bethany 4 2 9 12 7 — 34

Scoring — CHA WEST MONROE: Hollin Ponpchieux 17, Lydia Sharplin 8, Merideth Scroggs 4, Hannah Griffin 2; BETHANY: Joy Jones 31, Sheraun Jackson 3.

3-Point Goals — CHA West Monroe 2 (Sharplin, Ponpchieux)

Records — CHA West Monroe 9-2; Bethany 17-3

Brusly 68, Donaldsonville 66

Donaldsonville 13 12 24 10 7 — 66

Brusly 17 12 15 15 9 — 68

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: A. Johnson 14, J. Collier 12, M. Chapman 11, B. Harvey 11, R. Williams 9, J. Tennessee 5, J. Sullivan 3, J. Ben 1; BRUSLY: F. Pierson 28, C. Williams 24, M. Thibodeaux 8, A. Stevens 5, K. Hall 2, K. LeBlanc 1

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 6 (Johnson 2, Collier 2, Tennessee, Sullivan); Brusly 1 (Pierson)

Records — Donaldsonville 14-7, 5-3 District 6-3A; Brusly 12-13, 5-3

Capitol 59, East Feliciana 52

East Feliciana 8 18 14 8 2 — 52

Capitol 10 3 13 22 10 — 59

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: A. Booker 12, C. Gibson 11, C. Ferguson 9, J. Turner 4; CAPITOL: C. Griffin 31, D. Williams 14, D. Williams 10, J. Thomas 2, R. Harrison 1

3-Point Goals — East Feliciana 2 (Booker, Turner); Capitol 2 (Griffin)

Records — East Feliciana 1-1 District 7-2A; Capitol 2-1 District

Catholic-PC 53, False River 36

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7 17 14 15 — 53

False River 4 16 5 11 — 36

Scoring — CATHOLIC-PC: K. Broussard 17, M. Lambert 14, J. Thibodaux 7, K. Bellelo 6, L. Lacomb 5, G. Gosserand 2, E. Cazayoux 2; FALSE RIVER: S. Allen 11, K. Brooks 6, L. Sellars 6, G. Lacomb 5, K. Nipple 3, J. Chenevert 2, C. Chenevert 2, M. Stup 1.

3-Point Goals — Catholic-PC 2 (Bellelo); False River: 2 (Nipple, Allen)

Christian Life 35, Lee 34

Christian Life 7 9 8 11 — 35

Lee 2 11 10 11 — 34

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Maynal Salamen 16, Lauren Green 7, Janna Laymon 5, Jaila Simmons 3, Katelyn Robertson 2; LEE: Jalin Walker 10, Aysha Davis 7, Markeisha Hives 7, Destiny Lawrence 6, Cheri Bassa 2, Chelsea Williams 2.

3-Point Goals — Christain Life 2 (Green, Laymon)

Records — Lee 3-19

Denham Springs 53, Zachary 48

Zachary 16 11 6 15 — 48

Denham Springs 6 7 22 18 — 53

Scoring — ZACHARY: Bryanna Langford 11, Rayah Haynes 11, Tamia Veal 11, Jamera Profit 5, Danielle Fleming 4, Aleah Haynes 4; DENHAM SPRINGS: Tremeeka Spikes 16, Caroline Taylor 13, Lexi McMorris 12, Christian Canale 6, Desiree Jones 4, Maia Robinson 2.

3-Point Goals — Zachary 2 (Langford, R. Hayes); Denham Springs 1 (Taylor)

Records — Denham Springs 21-2, Zachary 17-9

Parkview Baptist 71, West Feliciana 32

Parkview Baptist 29 19 19 4 — 71

West Feliciana 2 11 10 9 — 32

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skylar Goodwin 18, Jayda Blouin 14, Megan Hatch 11, Lee Collins 10, Megan Williams 7, Destiny Batiste 5, Jordan Palumbo 2, Morgan Douglas 2, Stephanie Marshall 2; WEST FELICIANA: Jamiesha Duncan 17, Dominique Dorsey 4, Destiny Williams 3, Chris Dennis 2, Jasmine Washington 2, Indiana Richardson 2, Kyriana Jarrels 2.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 5 (Blouin 2, Batiste, Williams, Goodwin)

Port Allen 48, Glen Oaks 45

Port Allen 13 10 12 13 — 48

Glen Oaks 14 8 13 10 — 45

Scoring — Port Allen: G. Mitchell 13, A. Springer 12, A. Williams 7, J. Mitchell 7, M. Johnson 6, L. Keyes 3; Glen Oaks: D. Smith 26, C. Smith 6, N. Whaley 5, J. Quarter 5, A. Cohn 3.

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 6 (G. Mitchell 3, A. Springer 2, A. Williams); Glen Oaks 2 (N. Whaley, A. Cohn )

St. Michael 60, Woodlawn 22

St. Michael 21 7 16 12 — 60

Woodlawn 2 8 8 4 — 22

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: J. Schexnayder 18, P. Morrison 13, S. Wilson 8, C. Conrad 5, M. Smith 5, E. Badon 4, C. Hebert 2, L. Bowie 1; WOODLAWN: B. Holmes 11, K. Barnes 4, A. Bradley 4, J. Holiday 2, C. Brenton 1

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 1 (Badon); Woodlawn 1 (Holmes)

University 70, Baker 25

Baker 2 7 10 6 — 25

University 22 15 11 22 — 70

Scoring — BAKER: Angel Chapman 7, Tia Young 6, Lauren Gilbert 4, Tyronia Peepe 2, Marquilla Robertson 2, Makayla Griffin 2, Carlisa Bell 2; UNIVERSITY: Chelsea Verett 20, Faith Kwentua 10, Kaila Anderson 10, Destiny Ephrom 10, Alyssa Fisher 8, Madelyn Myer 8, Terri Drake 4.

3-Point Goals — BAKER 1: T. Young; UNIVERSITY 10: C. Verett 5,K. Anderson 2, M. Myer 2, A. Fisher 1

Records — University 16-7, Baker 8-12

Walker 54, Live Oak 45

Live Oak 12 10 14 9 — 45

Walker 8 17 12 17 — 54

Scoring — LIVE OAK: Presley Wascom 15, Paige Vaccaro 9, Ally Howard 8, Alexis Harrouch 5, Harmony Johnson 4, Olivia Wilson 2, Zyrian Pink 2; WALKER: Kyrstal Hutchinson 23, Breanna Zeringue 13, Keeona Brown 10, Treasure Mansur 4, Miranda Smith 2, Shemeka Daigre 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 8 (Vaccaro 3, Wascom 3, Howard 2), Walker 6 (Zeringue 4, Mansur, Hutchinson)

Records — Live Oak 14-10, Walker 18-9

Junior Varsity — Walker 41, Live Oak 13

White Castle 73, East Iberville 35

East Iberville 16 9 4 6 — 35

White Castle 18 17 19 19 — 73

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: K. Jackson 22, T. Mazie 5, N. Baker 2, M. Cummings 2, D. Dixon 2, G. Darville 2; WHITE CASTLE: D. Falcon 25, B. Franklin 18, A. Knight 14, J. Brown 5, J. Washington 5, S. Young 4, T. Wesley 2.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 1 (K. Jackson; White Castle 6 (D. Franklin 3, J. Washington 1, J. Brown 1, S. Young 1)

Records — White Castle 8-13

Boys soccer

Catholic 2, Zachary 1

Goals — Catholic: Matthew Morales, Nick Davies; Zachary: Evan Delhom

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Patrick Riley (5 saves); Zachary: Charles Peroya (4 saves)

Records — Catholic- 11-6-1, 3-0; Zachary- 10-7-1, 3-1