Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 59, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 51

Catholic-PC 13?19?11??8-51

Ascension Catholic 12?16?12?19-59

SCORING: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Jones 23, D. Landry 13, O. Joseph 8, S. Jacks 6, T. Gros 4, P. Butler 3, K. Dominique 2; CATHOLIC-PC: J. Bordelon 15, K. Banks 13, R. Thibodeaux 9, J. Sabre 8, J. Lacour 6.

3-POINT GOALS: Ascension Catholic 1 (Jones); Catholic-PC 2 (Thibodeaux 1, Sabre 1).

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 4-5.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Ascesnion 34, Catholic 20.

Breaux Bridge Christian 76, Trinity Christian 17

Trinity Christian 6??1??6??4-17

Breaux Bridge Christian 24?23?19?10-76

SCORING: BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN: C. Jones 32, A. Lewis 19, R. Outar 17, D. Finley 4, E. Guidry 2; TRINITY CHRISTIAN: Vincent 6, Wailk 5, Trey 4, David 2, Kendall 2

3-POINT GOALS: Breaux Bridge Christian: 1 (Lewis); Trinity Christian: 0

RECORDS: Breaux Bridge Christian 26-0, 6-0 in South district

New Iberia 56,

Dutchtown 47

New Iberia 6?15?15?20-56

Dutchtown 14??7?14?12-47

SCORING: NEW IBERIA: M. Sam 26, M. Gay 12, R. Paul 9, N. Brown 4, T. Thompson 3, D. Dugas 2; DUTCHTOWN: D. Harleaux 12, J. Bereau 10, N. Whalen 10, A. Bringier 5, R. Stewart 4, A. Sampson 3, P. Thompson 2, J. Spriggs 1.

3-POINT GOALS: New Iberia 1 (R. Paul); Dutchtown 4 (Whalen 2, Bringier 1, Sampson 1).

RECORDS: Dutchtown 3-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Dutchtown 42, New Iberia 17.

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 38, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 34

Catholic-PC 4??7?7?16-34

Ascension Catholic 14?11?6??7-38

SCORING: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Jones 11, R. Melancon 11, J. Brown 10; CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE: H. Coutee 20, K. Niland 6, T. Jarreau

3-POINT GOALS: None.

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 4-5; Catholic Pointe Coupee 2-6

JUNIOR VARSITY: Ascension Catholic 21, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 21

Donaldsonville 44,

East Ascension 30

Donaldsonville 10?9?12?13-44

East Ascension 6?7??9??8-33

SCORING: DONALDSONVILLE: B. Harvey 21, P. West 9, D. Gibson 5, D. Guidry 4, X. Quarter 3, L. Governor 2; EAST ASCENSION: D. Farlough 13, A. Williams 5, J. Williams 4, K. Duplush 3, S. Corbin 2, L. Payne 2, K. Johnson 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Donaldsonville: 2 (Harvey, Gibson)

Pointe Coupee Central 45, Family Christian 16

Family Christian 4?4??0??8-16

Pointe Coupee Central 4?9?17?15-45

RECORDS: Point Coupee Central , 2-1

Basketball tournaments

East Iberville Invitational

At East Iberville

Boys

Family Christian 67, Hosanna 53

Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: M. Landry 26, J. Holmes 17; HOSANNA: D. Jones 19, G. Johnson 13.

Port Allen 49, Livonia 37

Leaders: PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 14, Q. Claiborne 8; LIVONIA: X. Johnson 12, M. Brown 8.

East Iberville 62, Jehovah-Jireh 53

Leaders: EAST IBERVILLE: D. Ingram 15, R. Johnson 13; JEHOVAH-JIREH: K. Dyson 25, J. Clark 14.

Madison Prep 65, Brusly 50

Leaders: MADISON PREP: J. Martin 21, D. Blanton 18; BRUSLY: M. Spears 15, J. Christopher 10.

Friday’s games

Hosanna vs. Jehovah-Jireh, 4 p.m.

Brusly vs. Livonia, 5:25 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. Port Allen, 7 p.m.

Family Christian vs. East Iberville, 8:15 p.m.

East Baton Rouge Parish

At Broadmoor High School

Girls

Baker 50, Scotlandville 33

Leaders: BAKER: J. Dodson 20, A. Brown 15; SCOTLANDVILLE: K. Dixon 12.

Halftime: Baker 28, Scotlandville 9

Woodlawn 49, Capitol 41

Leaders: WOODLAWN: B. Smith 18, A. Williams 10; CAPITOL: D. McCallister 21, F. Wilson 11.

Halftime: Capitol 20, Woodlawn 18

BROADMOOR 62, MCKINLEY 60 (OT)

Leaders: BROADMOOR: R. Abbott 19; McKINLEY: B. Brown 23, A. Udofa 14, A. Bennett 10.

Halftime: Broadmoor 27, McKinley 12

Zachary 49, Tara 35

Leaders: ZACHARY: J. Mitchell 12, M. Wright 11, B. Reed 11; TARA: T. Dominick 14, H. Thomas 10 .

Halftime: Zachary 19, Tara 10

Friday’s schedule:

Central vs. Belaire 3 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Northeast 4:30 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Baker 6 p.m.

Zachary vs. Woodlawn 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Invitational

At East Feliciana

Boys

ST. HELENA 51, NORTHEAST 42

Leaders: ST. HELENA: M. Champion 24, J. Clark 13; NORTHEAST: F. Hamilton 19.

Halftime: Northeast 20, St. Helena 25

Girls

independence 36, Amite 33

Leaders: INDEPENDENCE: I. Keith 11; AMITE: D. Brown 11, B. Johnson 10.

Halftime: Independence 20, Amite 20

West Feliciana 1, St. Helena 0 (forfeit)

13th Episcopal Round Robin

At Episcopal

Boys

University 79, Ecole Classique 42

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: H. Shortess 27, T. Mynatt 21; ECOLE CLASSIQUE: Ruben 14, Migliyce 12.

Halftime: Univeristy 39, Ecole 26

E.D. White 48, East Ascension 46

Leaders: E.D. WHITE: J. Frye 15, K. Ford 10; EAST ASCENSION: D. Smith 12, D. Fisher 11.

Halftime: East Ascension 25, E.D. White 23

Episcopal 68, Southern Lab 59

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Bridgewater 26, V. Dellocono 14; SOUTHERN LAB: J. Harris 22, L. Bernard 13.

Halftime: Episcopal 30, Southern Lab 18

Dunham 55, Pointe Coupee Central 53

Leaders: DUNHAM: J. Honore 23, Z. Padgett 12; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: D. Braggs 19, J. Young 16.

Halftime: Dunham 29, Pointe Coupee Central 19

33rd Charles T. Kinsley Memorial

At Central High School

Belaire 40, Redemptorist 39 (OT)

Leaders: BELAIRE: J. Evans 10, G. Springer 8, J. York 7; REDEMPTORIST: G. McGhee 16, N. Shelby 7, T. Fryson 7.

Halftime: Redemptorist 17, Belaire 15.

Tara 59, EBR Lab 21

Leaders: EBR: S. Jolliff 5, D. James 5; TARA: J. Fontenot 10, J. Barnes 8, K. Gutter 8.

Halftime: Tara 34, EBR 9.

Central 45, Broadmoor 14

Leaders: BROADMOOR: J. Bowers 8, C. Woods 7; CENTRAL: J. Jemison 13, L. Bradford 12, J. Williams 11.

Halftime: Central 15, Broadmoor 14.

Scotlandville 46, Woodlawn 14

Leaders: WOODLAWN: J. Loftin 8; SCOTLANDVILLE: T. Banks 17, D. Washington 11.

Halftime: Scotlandville 26, Woodlawn 14.

Livingston Parish

At French Settlement

Boys

Springfield 75, Holden 49

Top scorers: SPRINGFIELD: J. Comeau 27, S. Smith 17, M. Miller 12; HOLDEN: B. Collins 13, A. Carlton 11.

Denham Springs 51, Maurepas 32

Top scorers: DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Bradley 15, B. Watkins 12.

Girls

Live Oak 34, Springfield 32

Top scorers: LIVE OAK: T. Walls 12, V. Wright 11; Springfield: O. Curry 8, K. Smith 8.

Denham Springs 61, Maurepas 24

Top scorers: DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Ensminger 19, C. Curtis 18; MAUREPAS: H. Guitreau 9, C. Terral 6.

Friday’s games

Boys

French Settlement vs. Live Oak, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Walker, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Albany vs. Walker, 3 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Doyle, 6 p.m.

University Classic

Girls

Dunham 34, Parkview 16

Leaders: DUNHAM: B. Manuel 13, A. Kelley 9; PARKVIEW: V. Callender 6, N. Dawson 4.

Halftime: Dunham 16, Parkview 14

University 74, East Iberville 34

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Fisher 18, T. Ross 15; EAST IBERVILLE: K. Night 10.

Halftime: University 43, East Iberville 17

Runnels 43, Brusly 13

Leaders: RUNNELS: N. Morris 14, A. Harmon 9; BRUSLY: D. Williams 13.

Halftime: Runnels 29, Brusly 8

Assumption 70, White Castle 42

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J. Mills 22, E. Barrow 14; WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 16, Sk. O’bear 14.

Halftime: Assumption 39, White Castle 17

Boys soccer

Belaire 3, Broadmoor 0

Goals: BELAIRE: J. Douse (1), L. Pacheco (1), R. Cabrera (1)

Goalkeepers: Belaire: Nicholas Lathen (14 saves); Broadmoor: Greg Ramirez (9 saves), Oni Robertson (7 saves).

Team Records: Belaire 1-2, 1-1 in Division II, District 6; Broadmoor 1-3, 0-1

Lutcher 5, Plaquemine 0

Goals: LUTCHER: M. Frederic, N. Gatch, L. Berthelot, Z. Zimmer, N. Bourgeois

Goalkeepers: Lutcher: Coy Amato (5 saves).

Records: Lutcher 5-2-1, 2-1 Division II, District 6; Plaquemine 1-5, 0-3

University 4,

Christian Life 0

Goals: UNIVERSITY: L. Wagner, C. Stone, D. Barry, T. Patrick.

Goalkeepers: University: H. Smithberg (4 saves); Christian Life: Giho Kim (12 saves).

Records: University High 7-5-2

Girls soccer

Central 2, West Feliciana 2

Goals: CENTRAL: S. Leblanc, T. Evans; WEST FELICIANA: M. Lambert 2.

Goalkeepers: CENTRAL: A. McDowell (15 saves); WEST FELICIANA: E. Ritchie-Fudge (9 saves)

Records: Central 2-1-2

Zachary 4, St. Michael 0

Goals: Zachary: (M. Pipkin 2, K. Hunt 2)

Goalkeepers: Zachary: K. Baker (5 saves); St. Michael: J. Wright (15 saves)

Wrestling

Catholic 51, St. Paul’s 17

At Catholic High

106: M. Rodriguez, Catholic, Fall G. Landwehr. 0:55.

113: A. Romano, Catholic, Dec C. Meraux. 9-6.

120: B. Taylor, Catholic, Dec Z. Clay. 9-6.

126: C. Campo, St. Paul’s, Fall M. Mire. 2:32.

132: Z. Louis, Catholic, Fall, E. Lowry. 1:52.

138: M. Bourgoyne, Catholic, Dec. D. Englehardt. 8-3.

145: R. Toups, Catholic, FallD. Iovenitti. 5:33.

160: J. Cavaliere, St. Pauls, MD K. Moran. 15-4.

170: C. Arms, St. Paul’s, Dec. C. Hunt. 5-1.

182: B. Badeaux, St. Paul’s, MD M. Rispone. 14-2.

195: Z. Butler, Catholic, won by forfeit.

220: C. Pittman, Catholic, won by forfeit.

285: K. Hidalgo, Catholic, Fall, S. Burkholder. 1:16.

Basketball schedule

A schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments. Single game times listed factor in sub-varsity games.

Girls basketball

Friday

Catholic-New Iberia at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Pointe Coupee Central, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish

At Broadmoor High

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Invitational

At EFHS High-Jackson

Southern Lab-St. Helena winner vs. East Feliciana, 6:30 p.m.

Livingston Parish Tournament

At French Settlement High

Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

LSD Cajun Classic

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

LSD vs. Oklahoma School for the Deaf, 11 a.m.

Texas School for the Deaf vs. Arkansas School for the Deaf, 2 p.m.

Arkansas vs. LSD, 6 p.m.

University High Classic

At University High

East Iberville vs. Dunham, 4 p.m.

Assumption vs. Redemptorist, 5:15 p.m.

White Castle vs. University, 6:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Brusly, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish

At Broadmoor High

Consolation games at 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Invitational

At EFHS High-Jackson

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Livingston Parish Tournament

At French Settlement High

Consolation game, 10:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

LSD Cajun Classic

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

Arkansas School for the Deaf vs. Oklahoma School for the Deaf, 9 a.m. Oklahoma vs. Texas School for the Deaf, noon Texas vs. LSD, 6 p.m.

University High Classic

At University High

White Castle vs. Dunham, noon

Redemptorist vs. Parkview Baptist, 1:15 p.m.

Runnels vs. East Iberville, 2:30 p.m.

University vs. Assumption, 3:45 p.m.

Brusly vs. Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Boys basketball

Friday

McKinley at Capitol, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Feliciana Invitational

At EFHS High-Jackson

Baker vs. Amite-West Feliciana winner, 5 p.m.

St. Helena-Northeast winner vs. East Feliciana, 8 p.m.

East Iberville Tournament

At East Iberville-St. Gabriel

Schedule TBA

13th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Pointe Coupee Central vs. University, 4 p.m.

Ecole Classique vs. Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

Dunham vs. East Asension, 6:30 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Episcopal, 7:45 p.m.

Charles T. Kinsley Memorial Tournament

At Central High

Games start at 4 p.m. with semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Livingston Parish Tournament

At French Settlement High

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

LSD Cajun Classic

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

SD vs. Oklahoma School for the Deaf, 12:30 p.m.

Texas School for the Deaf vs, Arkansas School for the Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas vs. LSD, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

East Feliciana Invitational

At EFHS High-Jackson

Loser’s bracket game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

East Iberville Tournament

At East Iberville-St. Gabriel

Schedule TBA

13th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

East Ascension vs. Pointe Coupee Central, 1:30 p.m.

University vs. Southern Lab, 2:45 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ecole Classique, 4 p.m.

Dunham vs. E.D. White, 5:15 p.m.

Charles T. Kinsley Memorial Tournament

At Central High

Loser’s bracket final, 3 p.m.

Consolation bracket final, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Livingston Parish Tournament

At French Settlement High

Consolation game, noon

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 6 p.m.

LSD Cajun Classic

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

Arkansas School for the Deaf vs. Oklahoma School for the Deaf, 10:30 a.m.

Oklahoma vs. Texas School for the Deaf, 1:30 p.m.

Texas vs. Louisiana School for the Deaf, 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Third Holiday Cup

At Burbank Soccer Complex

Friday

Dunham vs. Redemptorist, Field 21, 6 p.m.

St. Charles JV vs. Live Oak JV, Field 22, 6 p.m.

Saturday

JV games at 9 a.m.

Jesuit JV vs. Dutchtown JV, Field#21,

East Ascension JV vs. Hahnville JV, Field 22

St. Frederick JV vs. Episcopal of BR JV, Field 17

Archbishop Hannan vs. Lutcher JV, Field 16

Zachary JV vs. Catholic High of New Iberia, Field 15

Newman JV vs. Holy Cross JV, Field 13

Live Oak JV vs. Bolton JV, Field 14

Lusher JV vs. St. Charles JV, Field 10

Varsity games at 10:15 a.m.

Catholic High-New Iberia vs. Denham Springs, Field 15

Parkview Baptist vs. St. Michael, JV Field 21

East St. John vs. Walker, Field 14

Zachary vs. Mandeville, Field 22

West Feliciana vs. Helen Cox, Field 13

Westgate vs. Episcopal-BR, Field 17

Central vs. Lutcher, Field16

JV games at 11:30 a.m.

Jesuit JV vs. East Ascension JV, Field 21

Dutchtown JV vs. Hahnville JV, Field 22

St. Frederick JV vs. Archbishop Hannan, Field 13

Episcopal-BR JV vs. Lutcher JV, Field 17

Zachary JV vs. Newman JV, Field 14

Catholic High-New Iberia JV vs. Holy Cross JV, Field 15

Lusher JV vs. Bolton JV, Field16

Varsity games at 12:45 p.m.

Catholic High-New Iberia vs. Redemptorist, Field 15

Dunham vs. Denham Springs, Field 11

Parkview Baptist vs. East St. John, Field 14

St. Michael’s JV vs. Walker, Field 21

Zachary vs. West Feliciana, Field 13

Mandeville vs Helen Cox (Field#10)

Westgate vs Central (Field#16)

Episcopal-BR vs. Lutcher, Field 17

Warrior Alumni Game, Field 22

Sunday

JV games at 9:00 a.m.

Jesuit JV vs. Hahnville JV, Field 10

Dutchtown JV vs. East Ascension JV, Field 14

St. Frederick JV vs. Lutcher JV, Field 15

Episcopal-BR JV vs. Archbishop Hannan JV, Field 17

Zachary JV vs. Holy Cross JV, Field 13

Catholic High-New Iberia vs. Newman, JV Field 22

Live Oak JV vs. Lusher JV, Field 16

St. Charles JV vs. Bolton JV, Field 21

Varsity games at 10:15 a.m.

Catholic High-New Iberia vs. Dunham, Field22

Denham Springs vs. Redemptorist, Field 14

Parkview Baptist vs. Walker, Field 10

St. Michael JV vs. East St. John, Field 21

Zachary vs. Helen Cox, Field 13

Mandeville vs. West Feliciana, Field 15

Westgate vs. Lutcher, Field 16

Episcopal- BR vs. Central, Field 17

JV semifinals, 11:30 a.m.

Field 21: No. 1 vs. No. 4, 11:30 p.m.

Field 22: No. 2 vs. No. 3)

Varsity semifinals, 12:45 p.m.

Field 21: No. 1 vs. No. 4

Field 22 No. 2 vs. No. 3

JV final, 2 p.m.: Field22

Varsity final, 3 p.m. Field 21